High school boys track and field: 2021 Central Carolina Conference Championships

Published 4:05 am Saturday, June 12, 2021

South Rowan’s Noah Julian. Photo by Wayne Hinshaw, for the Salisbury Post.

 

 

  CCC boys

10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1

at Ledford

Team scores: Central Davidson 167, South Rowan 99, Oak Grove 77, Thomasville 66, Salisbury 64, West Davidson 56, Ledford 51.5, East Davidson 35, North Davidson 17.5, Lexington 6

100 — 1. Breedlove (CD) 11.23; 2. Walker (T) 11.29; 3. Dickerson (T) 11.34; 4. Jones (OG) 11.65; 5. Gibson (S) 11.66; 6. Hargrave (CD) 11.70

200 — 1. Zimmerman (Led) 22.26; 2. Dickerson (T) 22.93; 3. Payne (T) 23.21; 4. Lawing (SR) 23.79; 5. Broadway (S) 23.84; 6. Carr (Led) 24.19

400 — 1. Zimmerman (Led) 49.36; 2. Jones (IG) 52.00; 3. Nelson (CD) 52.14; 4. Pozyck (SR) 53.64; 5. Hairston (OG) 53.90; 6. Lewis (WD) 54.05

800 — 1. N. Julian (SR) 2:09; 2. Kirk (CD) 2:10; 3. Miller (SR) 2:13; 4. Trantham (CD) 2:17; 5. Henderson (CD) 2:19; 6. Lowry (S) 2:20

1600 — 1. N. Julian (SR) 4:44.50; 2. E. Julian (SR) 4:44.69; 3. Reyna (Led) 4:46; 4. L. Cromer (SR) 5:04; 5. Kirk (CD) 5:05; 6. Todd (OG) 5:08

3200 — 1. E. Julian (SR) 10:32; 2. Reyna (Led) 10:46; 3. L. Cromer (SR) 11:40; 4. Kirk (CD) 11:43; 5. Long (OG) 11:47; 5.  Todd (OG) 11:50

110 hurdles — 1. Breedlove (CD) 15.82; 2. Olmedo (CD) 17.18; 3. Hargrave (CD) 18.54; 4 Nebrich (WD) 19.71; 5.  Webster (CD) 20.86

300 hurdles — 1. Breedlove (CD) 44.52; 2. Olmedo (ED) 47.52; 3. Lookabill (CD) 48.91; 4. Morrison (WD) 49.70; 5. Guerra (Lex) 49.97; 6.  Walser (WD) 51.21

High Jump — 1. McCain (CD) 6-0; 2. Koontz (WD) 6-0; 3. Leonard (CD) 5-8; 4. Carr (Led) 5-8; 5. McCarn (CD) 5-8; 6. Hill (ED) 5-6

Long Jump — 1. Cook (S) 19-10.5; 2. Pozyck  (SR) 19-6; 3. Olmedo (ED) 19-1; 4. Tyree (OG) 18-11; 5. McCain (CD) 18-10; 6. McCarn (CD) 18-3

Triple Jump — 1. Ray (T) 41-8.5; 2. Cook (S) 40-11.5; 3. Holloman (SR) 38-7.5; 4. McCain (CD) 38-5 5. Leonard (CD) 38-5; 6. Olmedo (CD) 38-0

Pole Vault — 1. Murphy (OG) 12-0; 2. Tyree (OG) 11-6; 3. McCain (CD) 10-6; 4. Leonard (CD) 9-6; 5. Sokphat (ND) 9-6; 6. Jeziorowski (ND) 9-0

Discus — 1. Oglesby (S) 148-2; 2. Milstead (WD) 27-1; 3. Hedrick (CD) 113-5; 4. Thompson  (WD) 110-2; 5. Stewart (CD) 109-5; 6. Yale (OG) 108-1

Shot Put — 1. Oglesby (S) 43-11.5; 2. Johnson (T) 41-10.5; 3. McDonald (T) 38-4; 4.  Yale (OG) 38-1.5; 5. White (ND) 37-11; 6. Milstead (WD) 37-5

4×100 — 1. Thomasville 45.10; 2. Central Davidson 45.36; 3. Oak Grove 45.87; 4. Salisbury 46.23; 5. West Davidson 46.72

4×200 — 1. Thomasville 1:35.24; 2. Salisbury 1:36.35; 3. West Davidson 1:38.88; 4. Central Davidson 1:41.39

4×400 — 1. Central Davidson 3:38; 2. Oak Grove 3:39; 3. South Rowan 3:42; 4. West Davidson 3:44; 5. Salisbury 3:57; 6. East Davidson 3:59

4×800 — 1. Central Davidson 8:47; 2. South Rowan 9:01; 3. Ledford 9:17; 4. North Davidson 9:30; 5. East Davidson 9:35; 6. Oak Grove 9:39

Comments