• 77°

Education shoutouts

Shive Elementary honors

The following students were recognized for making first quarter all-A honor roll.

Second grade – Addyson Barnes, Emery Basinger, Grey Causby. Maddie Maultsby, Skyler Christner, Bailey Kruger, Claudia Diggs, Daliah McDaniel, Brenna Miller, Maddox Moore, Samuel Taylor, Bryan Thompson, Katie Durham

Third grade – Summer Lowe, Gage Poole, Shane Swanner, Lukas Troutman

Fourth grade – Autumn Graham, Hailey Madray, Joseph Boehm, Lana Carter, Drue Gillis, Kevin Mastranunzio

Fifth grade – Tessa Christner, Andrew File, Addisyn Keen, Mary Spry, Alix Vazquez, Jaysa Causby, Sarah Jessee, Gabrielle Keyes, Riley McCullough, Caleb Moore, Ben Sweet, Brian Wheeles, Kailynn Stone

The following students were chosen as good citizens for the character trait respect:

Keianna Walker, Brody Thomas, Emma Bornt, Blake Shive, Kami Taylor, Colton Heald, Kaylynn Wheeles, Alex Lambert, Klaire Weiss, Griffin Yarbrough, Jahaira Leonard, JD Sides, Madison Casto, Eric Gillis, Reese Miller, Aiden Furr, Sierra Green, Linkin Cain, Chloe Shank, Tucker Barr, Kailey Fuller, Mason Lambert, Adiana Acosta, Mason Kilpatrick, Seeley Adams, Ivan Landaverde, Layla Ewing, Mason Wiess, Rebecca Martin, Jesse Edge, Hannah Johnson, Conner Johnson, Madeline O’Brien, Jordan Nelson, Emma Collier, Dylan Harrington, Maria Garcia, Matthew Craig, Gracie Burgess, Victor Fowler, Stormy Cline, Caleb Moore, Gabrielle Keyes, Ashlee Mundy, Tessa Christner, Ahtziry Flores, Christopher Pueschel

 

Woodleaf Elementary Honor Roll

The following students were recognized for making first quarter all-A honor roll.

Third grade – Emma Clarke, Dylan Hill, Allison Peck, Jenna Yount

Fourth grade – Emily Mitchell, Karsen Simpson, Malachi Smith

Fifth grade – Hayden Brown, Allie Burns, Hannah Freeman

 

Mount Ulla Elementary Honor Roll

The following students were recognized for making first quarter all-A honor roll.

Third grade – Aedan Propst, Randi Salter

Fourth grade – Kassie Fink, Zachary Foster, Lucas Graham, Autumn Heglar, Lillian Henriksen, Sydney Honeycutt, Parker Jenkins, Brooke Kennerly, Seleia Kerr, Blake Pope

Fifth grade – Laney Gabosch, Reese Martin, Noel Magano-Granados, Justin Cole

 

Enochville Elementary honors

The following students were recognized for making first quarter all-A honor roll.

Third grade – Ryan Ewing, Ryleigh Fulgham

Fourth grade – Karen Betancourt, Grace Gregory

Fifth grade – Carline Barbee, Jackson Black, Kyrsten Kepley, Mallory Larrimore, Raegan Love, Ashton Musselwhite, Sarah Nowack, Brock Parker, Holly Tucker, Kameron Wallace

The following students were selected as Wise Owls for the month of October for consistently exhibiting good citizenship, good manners and exceptional behavior.

Kindergarten – Debbie Beaver, Elijah Gilliam, Emma Goodman, Gabriel Howell, Holden Propst, Emma Rogers

First grade – Hunter Allen, Kylie Firth, Andrew Hewell, Will Kelly, Alyssa Melton, Ava Scarborough

Second grade – Kaleb Daywalt, Hannah Dellinger, Carson Owensby, Addie Plott, Vyla Puckett, Addison Robbins, Jamilyn Rollins, Ayden Saychay

Third grade – Brennan Battle, Ryleigh Fulgham, Isabel Juarez, Marley Lear, Michael Spry, Jackson Walters

Fourth grade – Cameron Driver, Hannah Houston, Abigail Hull, Karter Kinley, Serenity Parnell, Brandon Wilson

Fifth grade – Reagan Love, Maleya Richardson, Tanner Scercy, Jake Shackleford, Holly Tucker, Alec Westerholm

 

Bostian Elementary Good Citizens

Bostian Elementary has announced its good citizens for the month of October.

Kindergarten – Evan McGirt, Dominic Strohecker, Landon Morgan, Amelia Miller, Anthony Ochoa, Ava Vanover

First grade – Lainey Fisher, Hailey Safrit, Avery Fisher, Hailey Moose, Brant Graham, Chloe Green

Second grade – Elizabeth Strohecker, Devin Bell, Clayton Goodman, Cohen Wilson, Andrew Carter, Megan Redmon, Hunter Wise

Third grade – Katie Kirk, Trevor Smith, Emily Jordan, Makani Guida, Dalton Gay, Holly Distefano

Fourth grade – Reagan Carpenter, Zachary Wagoner, Kandus Kimball, Phillip Stirewalt

Fifth grade – Kendall Barbee, Ryan Maltba, Bethany Rymer, Aiden Kirchbaum

 

Isenburg Elementary Honor Roll

The following students were named to the all-A honor roll for the first quarter.

Second grade – Antonio Allison, Sophia Altemare, Dashia Canada, Robert Coleman, Kendall Henderson, Nathalie Lezama, Kendall Mason

Third grade – Katherine Peeler

Fourth grade – Adamma Anukwuem, Michelle Cartwright, Neveah Robinson, Hannah Schmeltzer

Fifth grade – Papa Brush, Caleb Burton Kluttz, Zander Burton, Alaina Lopez, Kirstyn Mason, Kaoly Pineda-Mercado, D’Asia Ruffin

 

Hanford Dole Elementary Good Citizens

Hanford Dole Elementary recognized the following students as good citizens for the character trait integrity.

Pre-Kindergarten – Kyle Xiong

Kindergarten – Christopher Curtis, Jacob Elliott, Zhalil Ruffin, Caylie Shepherd, Ahmya Walters

First grade – Dionca Walker, Makayla Conner, James Corum, Grace Vestal, MaKayla Eller

Second grade – Lesly Bautista, Nadale Wallace, Logan Barth, Madisyn Rankin

Third grade – Zyion Clinding, Abbie Miller, Jaleska Diaz, Kevin Figuero, Timothy Portillo

Fourth grade – Christian Stapf, Ni’Kyvia Sifford, Jalen Smith, Trey Johnson

Fifth grade – Karla Tovar Garcia, Tommy Moore

 

Rockwell Elementary Honor Roll

The following students were named to the all-A honor roll for the first quarter.

Third grade – Leah Barger, Emma Blackwell, Ashton Brown, Addison Cline, William Chesney, McKenna Coble, Abigail Jarem, Owen Kesler, Rylee Klinger, Avery Martin, Madison Martin, Kyleigh Miller, Sidney Mobley, Corbin Moose, Marshall Puckett, Madalyn Roberts, Aiden Steedly, Schroeder Walker, Caroline York

Fourth grade – Lindsey Cook, Tyler Goodman, Cole Poplin

Fifth grade – Addison Barrett, Clara Bean, Clara Beaver, Jacob Causey, Hannah Isley, Avery Johnson, Griffin Jones, Jordan King, Kenneth Moose, Rebecca Reilly, Alexa Rovira, Michael Stubbs, Lauren Whisnant

 

Cleveland Elementary Honor Roll

The following students were named to the all-A honor roll for the first quarter.

Third grade – William Givens, Jr., Calli Harris, Hayden McEwen, Corbin Nations, Kenleigh Prince, Jonathan Blackwelder, Abby Evenden, Quincy Rowland

Fourth grade – Evelyn Kwitowski, Ben Lee, Mason Lee, Sierra Lemly, Tanner Brown, Peyton Bruce, Abram Davis, Paxton Greene, Emily Kelly, Anna Parrish

Fifth grade – Paige Barber, Patrice Cuthbertson, Ashley Pender, Krysten Cline, Jeri Taylor, Abby Truman, Lacy Waggoner

 

Morgan Elementary Honor Roll

The following students were named to the all-A honor roll for the first quarter.

Second grade – Destiney Foreman, Eleni Miller, Alyssa Leonard, Brianna Lyles, Kaylee Kenneway, Kaydence McDaniel, Clare Pullium, Kaylee Whitley, Blake Matthews, Morgan Tomlinson

Third grade – Erica Bostian, Stella Koontz, Emma Schumacher, Gage Trexler, Krisily Bulla, Joseph Burleyson, McCall Henderson, Skylar Wilson, Jaydn Featherstone, Matthew Petty, Matthew Rogers, Anaston Trexler

Fourth grade – Kierstyn Bomely, Hailie Durham, Ellah Seaford, Tatum Shirley, Gaven Trexler, Chloe Whitley, Lucas Wyatt, Isabella File, Raquel Hill, Kyrsten Kirkpatrick, Avery Pittman, Carmella Raiti, Luke Smith, Peyton Whicker, Elly Davis, Cyprus Jones, Dani Steelman

Fifth grade – Dylan Valley, Rylan Moore, Tristan Miller, Sydney Steelman, Austin Matthews, Tyler Pullium, Joanna Thompson, Callie Trexler, Jaxon Trexler

 

Knollwood Elementary honors

The following students were chosen as Knights of Character for the trait respect:

Allyssa McCain, Skarlett Henriquez, Xavier Phillips, Jasmine Segundo Escobar, Stephen Boyd, Javon Kelly, Lizmary Torres, Jordan Flowers, Denise Delgado, Zayda Crockett, Leonardo Fragoso, Christopher Hidalgo-Hernandez, Ty Sokolowski, Brynn Sokolowski, Jessica Harris, Arianna Vasquez, Angelica Guidry, Shannon Hill, Nathan Lineberger, Christopher Castillo Rico, Julissa Hernandez-Sanchez, Alexis Hidalgo Millan, Antonio Dionicio Hernandez, Axel Mejia-Bonilla, Marcos Torrez, Tiana Steadman, Eathan Payne, Isaac Hernandez, Dalton Bostian, Christopher Watts

The following students were named to the all-A honor roll for the first quarter:

Reagan Anderson, Ulises Torrez-Sanchez, Caden Lewis, Jocelyn Cruz, Ariana Hayes, Philip Cressler, Brynn Sokolowski, Ty Sokolowski, Alexandra Fuentes, Malei Sullivan, Bobby Parks, Paige Williams, Alejandro Avalos, Diego Campuzano Moran, Brianna Richer, Rayland Anderson, Jensen Daniels, Samantha Pina, Joselyn Cerrato-Garcia, Jacob Harris, Angel Myers, Jonathan Villanueva, Cesar Campuzano-Moran, Dylan Cheeck, Thomas Jones, James Cameron Pyle, Hunter Falkowski, Kayla Cordero- Gordillo, Kristy Delgado-Diaz, Thomas Livengood, Tanner Cline, Korbin Cooper, Mia George, Kayla Hernandez, Kyndall Hunter, Alivia McCain, Haylee Moore, Mia Parra Cordero, Magali Pina, Vanessa Sanns, Ethan Sengkhamphong, Kara Shinn, Darius Walker, Owen Sanches-Vaquero

 

Hurley Elementary Honor Roll

The following students were named to the all-A honor roll for the first quarter.

Second grade – Danielle Beaver, Bralen Mitchell, Damien Sherrill, Emma Shell, Jeremiah Davidson, Evan Barber, Lilly Carrillo Cuevas, Abigail Lipke, Makiya Putnam, Gabriel Cole Price, Tristan Agee, Denisse Flores Jasso, Ella Cooler, Aren Kelly, Aiden Kelly, Meredith Martin, Ashley Yang

Third grade – Tyler Igus, Isabella Figueroa, Hannah Waddell, Corbin Hales, Makaylah Tenor, Lanna Blackwell, Benjamin Rogers.

Fourth grade – Yazahira Flores Jasso, Lucero Vazquez Saucedo, Christopher Watson, Kyla Bryant, Caylyn Roysdon, Corbin Barber, Ashlee Ennis, Austin Hedrick, Kenrik Payne, Katherine Burton, Abigail Jordan, Katelyn Lentz, Dalton Miller, Hunter Smathers, Tanner Poole

Fifth grade – Andrew Taylor, Alyssa Alley, Zoe Poindexter, Isiah Tenor, Holly Winn, Emma Shue

Comments

Crime

Blotter: Police ask for help finding robbery suspect

Local

Three Rivers Land Trust finalizes deal to double size nature preserve in Spencer

Local

Spin Doctors announced as headlining band for 2021 Cheerwine Festival

Ask Us

Ask Us: Readers ask about Hoffner murder case, ‘Fame’ location

Local

Cornhole tournament at New Sarum Brewery brings out Panthers fans, raises money for charity

Crime

Blotter: Salisbury man charged for breaking and entering, burglary tools

Nation/World

Senators race to overcome final snags in infrastructure deal

Crime

Child killed in Monroe drive-by shooting; 1 arrested

Local

Rowan County Chamber of Commerce’s Dragon Boat race returns after year hiatus

Local

Marker commemorating Jim Crow-era lynchings in Rowan County, racial injustice required years of work

Local

Identified Marine was a Salisbury native, served in WWII

Coronavirus

Rowan County sees COVID-19 cases coming more quickly, remains in middle tier for community spread

Cleveland

Cleveland plans to build walking trail, community barn quilt mural

High School

High school athletics: Male Athlete of the Year Walker in league of once-in-a-generation players

Business

Young entrepreneur learns lesson of responsibility by raising quail, selling eggs

Lifestyle

Historic McCanless House sold, buyers plan on converting home into events venue

Lifestyle

Library’s Summer Reading Week 10 has virtual storytime, last chance to log hours

Coronavirus

Positive COVID test knocks DeChambeau out of Olympics

College

College football: North grad Delaney ready for next challenges at Johnson C. Smith

College

Fishing: Carson grad Bauer signs with CVCC

Business

Biz Roundup: City of Salisbury brings back in-person community resource fair

Nation/World

States scale back virus reporting just as cases surge

Nation/World

Wildfires blasting through West draw states to lend support

Nation/World

French protesters reject virus passes, vaccine mandate