• 63°

Name: Anna Flynn
School: Salisbury
Sport: Tennis
Family: Dad Ames, Mom Jennifer, brother Austin
Birth date: Nov. 27, 1995
Nicknames: Flynny, Banana
Hidden talent: Shooting 3-pointers
Motto: Clear eyes, full hearts, can’t lose
Favorite restaurant: Village Tavern
Favorite colors: Pine and turquoise
Favorite animal: Golden Retriever, Mandy
Favorite class: Calculus
Favorite TV: Glee, White Collar, Duck Dynasty
Favorite movie: The Proposal
Favorite team: Wake Forest
Favorite athlete: Madeline Hoskins
Favorite musicians: Florida Georgia Line
Hobbies: Singing, cooking
Three words that describe me: Funny, determined, fashionable
Celebrity dream date: Taylor Lautner
Actress who would star in the movie of my life: Emma Stone
Biggest rival: Myself
Greatest accomplishment: State championship in tennis
Prized possession: My freckles
Career goal: Work in Washington, D.C.
If I’m a millionaire by age 20, I’ll: Give some of it toward mission work and charity and buy a beach house in Charleston

Comments

Comments closed.

High School

North Rowan romps into second round of football playoffs

Nation/World

FBI had interviewed former FedEx employee who killed eight

Crime

Gastonia man sentenced for crash into restaurant that killed his daughter, daughter-in-law

Nation/World

Some call for charges after video of police shooting 13-year-old in Chicago

Business

State unemployment rate falls to 5.2% in March

Coronavirus

NASCAR approach to virus vaccine varies greatly

News

Judge rejects Cherokee challenge against new casino in Kings Mountain

Elections

Jackson tops NC Senate fundraising; Walker coffers also full

Local

Kiwanis Pankcake Festival serves thousands of flapjacks for charity

Coronavirus

Rowan remains in state’s middle, yellow tier for COVID-19 community spread

Crime

Blotter: Man faces sexual exploitation charge for images on Instagram

News

Defendant convicted in attempted murder case on the run after fleeing from trial

Business

Downtown Gateway Building to be renamed for late Paul Fisher

Coronavirus

Rowan County COVID-19 data for April 15

Local

Rep. Warren’s bill would prohibit parking in electric vehicle charging stations

Local

Historic Preservation Commission approves Integro Technologies expansion, Paint the Pavement project

Education

Faith Academy, RSS will negotiate over what goes, stays in elementary school

Crime

Teacher killed in Alamance County shootout with Mexican drug cartel

Coronavirus

Bill would give more tax breaks on COVID-19 loans

Nation/World

No response as divers knock on capsized ship’s hull

Local

Quotes of the week

Crime

Blotter: Man found on church property with litany of drugs

Crime

Man charged in connection to 2019 overdose death

Business

‘It’s our big time’: Salisbury Farmers Market reopens Saturday