High school soccer: Playoff pairings — Salisbury gets 3 seed, home on Monday

Published 1:09 am Saturday, October 30, 2021

NCHSAA 1A  Soccer State Playoffs

First Round Pairings

East

#1 Voyager Academy (12-1-3) vs. #32 North East Carolina Prep (1-5-0)

#16 Lakewood (9-9-1) vs. #17 Perquimans (5-5-0)

#8 Riverside-Martin (7-4-1) vs. #25 Southern Wake Academy (8-12-1)

#9 Wilson Prep (4-5-0) vs. #24 Hobbton (3-15-0)

#5 Southside (13-4-1) vs. #28 East Columbus (5-10-0)

#12 Eno River Academy (12-7-0) vs. #21 Ocracoke (2-3-0)

#13 Vance Charter (10-7-2) vs. #20 North Duplin (4-10-0)

#4 Bear Grass Charter (7-4-0) vs. #29 Oxford Prep (3-15-0)

#3 North Moore (7-5-2) vs. #30 Chatham Charter (0-17-0)

#14 Neuse Charter (12-7-1) vs. #19 Roxboro Community (6-12-0)

#6 Woods Charter (9-8-0) vs. #27 Union (2-11-0)

#11 River Mill Academy (12-2-2) vs. #22 Gates County (4-9-1)

#7 Falls Lake Academy (9-9-1) vs. #26 Henderson Collegiate (4-15-0)

#10 Pender (9-10-1) vs. #23 Clover Garden (5-15-0)

#15 East Wake Academy (4-11-2) vs. #18 Triangle Math & Science (6-8-2)

#2 Rosewood (17-0-2) vs. #31 Lejeune (0-8-0)

West

#1 Christ the King (16-1-0) vs. #32 Alleghany (2-11-0)

#16 Bradford Prep (11-6-1) vs. #17 Starmount (10-6-3)

#8 Mountain Heritage (7-3-1) vs. #25 Highlands (5-4-0)

#9 Swain County (11-4-1) vs. #24 Queens Grant (9-9-2)

#5 Highland Tech (11-5-0) vs. #28 Sugar Creek (6-8-0)

#12 Eastern Randolph (10-4-2) vs. #21 Cornerstone Charter (9-10-1)

#13 Elkin (12-6-1) vs. #20 South Stokes (10-11-1)

#4 Gray Stone Day (15-4-0) vs. #29 Blue Ridge (4-6-0)

#3 Mount Airy (22-0-0) vs. #30 Bessemer City

#14 Piedmont Community vs. #19 Bishop McGuinness (2-14-0)

#6 Uwharrie Charter (10-3-1) vs. #27 Avery County (5-6-1)

#11 Carver (7-3-1) vs. #22 Mountain Island Charter (4-12-0)

#7 Corvian Community (13-8-1) vs. #26 Bethany Community (7-12-0)

#10 Langtree Charter (8-7-1) vs. #23 Thomasville (5-11-0)

#15 Union Academy (14-5-0) vs. #18 Thomas Jefferson (7-7-0)

#2 NC Leadership Academy (20-0-1) vs. #31 Cherryville (2-14-1)

NCHSAA 2A Soccer State Playoffs

First Round Pairings

East

#1 Clinton (16-2-2) vs. #32 Granville Central (6-8-0)

#16 Wallace-Rose Hill (14-4-1) vs. #17 St. Pauls (8-7-0)

#8 Roanoke Rapids (12-5-2) vs. #25 Camden County (7-9-0)

#9 Heide Trask (13-3-1) vs. #24 East Duplin (10-10-2)

#5 James Kenan (16-3-1) vs. #28 Pasquotank (7-9-0)

#12 Northeastern (13-4-1) vs. #21 Cummings (5-3-1)

#13 Red Springs (9-3-1) vs. #20 North Johnston (13-6-2)

#4 Manteo (10-3-1) vs. #29 North Lenoir (6-12-2)

#3 NC School of Science & Math (13-1-1) vs. #30 West Craven (6-9-2)

#14 Washington (13-5-1) vs. #19 Midway (10-8-1)

#6 Jordan-Matthews (17-0-1) vs. #27 Southwest Onslow (9-7-3)

#11 Research Triangle (15-3-1) vs. #22 East Bladen (9-8-0)

#7 Spring Creek (14-2-1) vs. #26 Bunn (9-7-1)

#10 East Carteret (2-8-1) vs. #23 Farmville Central (7-7-1)

#15 Franklin Academy (7-6-3) vs. #18 North Pitt (14-6-0)

#2 Greene Central (20-1-0) vs. #31 John A. Holmes (4-13-0)

West

#1 Hendersonville (17-1-1) vs. #32 East Gaston (7-13-0)

#16 Community School of Davidson (9-7-2) vs. #17 West Davidson (17-2-1)

#8 Pine Lake Prep (10-9-1) vs. #25 Brevard (9-10-2)

#9 Trinity (11-6-1) vs. #24 North Surry (7-9-1)

#5 North Forsyth (12-2-0) vs. #28 Wheatmore (9-8-0)

#12 Surry Central (15-3-1) vs. #21 East Rutherford (11-6-0)

#13 Newton-Conover (14-6-2) vs. #20 McMichael (6-4-2)

#4 Shelby (17-1-2) vs. #29 Burns (9-6-1)

#3 Salisbury (17-2-0) vs. #30 West Stokes (6-9-2)

#14 East Davidson (11-5-1) vs. #19 Patton (14-4-1)

#6 Forbush (16-4-0) vs. #27 East Surry (7-10-0)

#11 Monroe (10-9-1) vs. #22 Bandys (15-7-0)

#7 Owen (16-2-0) vs. #26 West Caldwell (10-11-0)

#10 J.M. Robinson (12-7-3) vs. #23 Lincoln Charter (8-11-1)

#15 Walkertown (13-3-3) vs. #18 Forest Hills (14-5-3)

#2 Lincolnton (16-0-3) vs. #31 Wilkes Central (7-10-1)

NCHSAA 3A  Soccer State Playoffs

First Round Pairings

East

#1 First Flight (12-1-1) vs. #32 Rocky Mount (7-11-3)

#16 Northside-Jacksonville (13-5-0) vs. #17 J.H. Rose (11-9-0)

#8 Williams (14-3-2) vs. #25 Dixon (11-9-1)

#9 Harnett Central (11-5-0) vs. #24 Northwood (11-9-1)

#5 Fike (15-1-2) vs. #28 Southern Wayne (10-8-0)

#12 Terry Sanford (19-5-0) vs. #21 Western Alamance (13-5-1)

#13 Southern Lee (13-6-1) vs. #20 Smithfield-Selma (11-9-1)

#4 Southern Nash (21-2-1) vs. #29 Cape Fear (9-10-0)

#3 Jacksonville (18-3-0) vs. #30 Union Pines (6-14-2)

#14 Swansboro (12-8-0) vs. #19 Durham School of the Arts (11-7-1)

#6 Lee County (15-4-2) vs. #27 Southern Durham (10-4-2)

#11 Franklinton (20-4-0) vs. #22 Triton (14-7-1)

#7 Carrboro (13-4-2) vs. #26 Richlands (10-10-1)

#10 West Johnston (14-4-2) vs. #23 West Carteret (10-7-1)

#15 C.B. Aycock (14-4-2) vs. #18 Currituck County (7-7-1)

#2 Croatan (15-2-1) vs. #31 South Brunswick (7-11-1)

West

#1 Hibriten (17-1-0) vs. #32 West Mecklenburg (2-13-0)

#16 East Lincoln (11-8-2) vs. #17 Smoky Mountain (13-6-2)

#8 North Buncombe (6-6-4) vs. #25 Central Cabarrus (12-8-1)

#9 Atkins (10-9-1) vs. #24 Enka (11-10-1)

#5 Concord (20-2-1) vs. #28 Montgomery Central (7-7-1)

#12 Franklin (9-4-5) vs. #21 West Henderson (10-7-4)

#13 North Iredell (13-5-1) vs. #20 Ashbrook (10-6-1)

#4 Asheboro (14-1-3) vs. #29 North Lincoln (9-12-0)

#3 Hickory (17-3-1) vs. #30 Ben L. Smith (7-5-0)

#14 South Point (14-7-0) vs. #19 St. Stephens (10-6-2)

#6 North Henderson (14-3-3) vs. #27 Tuscola (8-9-1)

#11 Forestview (14-6-1) vs. #22 High Point Central (9-5-1)

#7 Central Academy (13-6-3) vs. #26 North Davidson (7-8-1)

#10 Ledford (15-2-3) vs. #23 East Henderson (7-12-3)

#15 Fred T. Foard (12-6-0) vs. #18 Lake Norman Charter (14-4-1)

#2 Stuart Cramer (19-2-1) vs. #31 Freedom (8-8-4)

NCHSAA 4A Soccer State Playoffs First Round Pairings

East

#1 New Hanover (21-0-1) vs. #32 Pine Forest (8-10-0)

#16 Jordan (12-5-0) vs. #17 Green Level (14-3-2)

#8 Cleveland (17-3-1) vs. #25 Middle Creek (10-6-4)

#9 Wakefield (10-5-3) vs. #24 Apex Friendship (8-9-2)

#5 D.H. Conley (15-2-0) vs. #28 Gray’s Creek (11-7-0)

#12 Green Hope (11-5-2) vs. #21 Topsail (10-7-0)

#13 East Chapel Hill (13-5-2) vs. #20 Laney (9-6-3)

#4 Apex (17-2-1) vs. #29 Millbrook (10-7-4)

#3 Chapel Hill (17-3-1) vs. #30 Hoke County (14-8-0)

#14 Broughton (12-7-0) vs. #19 Clayton (13-7-1)

#6 Lumberton (18-1-1) vs. #27 Southern Alamance (11-9-1)

#11 Ashley (14-4-0) vs. #22 Enloe (10-7-4)

#7 Pinecrest (16-3-2) vs. #26 Riverside-Durham (7-8-2)

#10 Leesville Road (15-3-1) vs. #23 Holly Springs (10-6-2)

#15 Wake Forest (13-3-5) vs. #18 Hoggard (9-7-2)

#2 Cardinal Gibbons (13-3-2) vs. #31 Fuquay-Varina (11-6-1)

West

#1 Lake Norman (15-3-3) vs. #32 Sun Valley (11-9-1)

#16 Asheville (13-4-2) vs. #17 Ardrey Kell (12-3-4)

#8 Hough (17-3-1) vs. #25 Garinger (13-6-2)

#9 Watauga (12-6-4) vs. #24 Hickory Ridge (13-7-1)

#5 Weddington (12-3-3) vs. #28 Ragsdale (12-10-1)

#12 Mount Tabor (17-3-1) vs. #21 Grimsley (13-7-2)

#13 Porter Ridge (14-2-4) vs. #20 Charlotte Catholic (10-7-1)

#4 Providence (15-1-2) vs. #29 Reagan (10-10-1)

#3 West Forsyth (19-3-0) vs. #30 Olympic (10-12-0)

#14 South Mecklenburg (13-3-4) vs. #19 Cuthbertson (10-6-1)

#6 T.C. Roberson (15-3-2) vs. #27 R.J. Reynolds (10-11-3)

#11 A.C. Reynolds (16-3-2) vs. #22 East Forsyth (13-9-0)

#7 Myers Park (11-2-0) vs. #26 Mallard Creek (13-4-0)

#10 Cox Mill (17-1-3) vs. #23 Mooresville (11-6-3)

#15 Northwest Guilford (16-4-1) vs. #18 Butler (12-6-1)

#2 Southwest Guilford (19-1-1) vs. #31 Page (10-10-0)

Comments