• 32°

Labor Day Golf: Final results

Womens Championship

Lily Yatawara/Grace Yatawara         67

Allison Adams/Micah Furr               76

Susan Morris/Carmen Fraley           77

Kari Comadoll/Suzette Pritchard    92

Open Championship Flight

Saturday’s matches

(1) John Dyer/Kevin Lentz d. (16) Wally Eidson/Kyle Venrick, 5 and 4

(5) Joel Basalaine/Ronald Otile d. (12) Steve Chatt/Jack Chatt, 4 and 3

(4) Lee Frick/Blake Wray d. (13) Russ Adams/Seth Waller, 2 and 1

(8) Tanner Bibey/AJ Boyd d. (9) Chris  Bowers/Todd Pegram, 4 and 3

(2) Corey Basinger/Doug McDonald d. (15) Ryan Honeycutt/Keith Dorsett, 1-up

(6) Derek Lipe/William Little d. (11) Clark Alcorn/Alex Nianouris, 3 and 2

(3) Eric Mulkey/Nick Lyerly d. (14) Colline Ajidra/Emmanuel Jakisa, 20 holes

(7) Jake Clodfelter/Hank Robins d. (10) Josh Brincefield/Charlie Barr, 3 and 2

Sunday’s matches

Winners bracket

(8) Tanner Bibey/AJ Boyd d. (1) John Dyer/Kevin Lentz, 2 and 1

(5) Joel Basalaine/Ronald Otile d. (4) Lee Frick/Blake Wray, 4 and 3

(6) Derek Lipe/William Little d. (3) Eric Mulkey/Nick Lyerly, 4 and 3

(7) Jake Clodfelter/Hank Robins d. (2) Corey Basinger/Doug McDonald, 5 and 4

Consolation

(16) Wally Eidson/Kyle Venrick d. (9) Chris  Bowers/Todd Pegram, 10 and 8

(13) Russ Adams/Seth Waller d. (12) Steve Chatt/Jack Chatt, 3 and 2

(11) Clark Alcorn/Alex Nianouris d. (14) Colline Ajidra/Emmanuel Jakisa, 3 and 2

(10) Josh Brincefield/Charlie Barr d. (15) Ryan Honeycutt/Keith Dorsett, 7 and 6

Monday’s matches

Semifinals

(6) Derek Lipe/William Little d. (7) Jake Clodfelter/Hank Robins, 1-up

(5) Joel Basalaine/Ronald Otile d. (8) Tanner Bibey/AJ Boyd, 2 and 1

Championship

(6) Derek Lipe/William Little d. (5) Joel Basalaine/Ronald Otile, 2 and 1

Consolation 

(13) Russ Adams/Seth Waller d. (16) Wally Eidson/Kyle Venrick, 1-up

(11) Clark Alcorn/Alex Nianouris d. (10) Josh Brincefield/Charlie Barr, 1-up

Consolation finals

(11) Clark Alcorn/Alex Nianouris d. (13) Russ Adams/Seth Waller, 1-up

Open First Flight

Saturday’s matches

(8) Jason Correll/Seth Correll d. (1) Alex Earnhardt/Ritchie Fesperman, 2 and 1

(5) John Allen/Derek Paschal d. (4) Dwayne McIntyre/Brad Vinson, 1-up

(7) Daniel Baguma/Titus Okwong d. (2) Chace Jensen/Nathan Jessup, 3 and 2

(6) Tyler Crossen/Chad Frye d. (3) Chris McCoy/John McCoy, 5 and 3

Sunday’s matches

Winners bracket

(5) John Allen/Derek Paschal d.  (8) Jason Correll/Seth Correll, 1-up

(6) Tyler Crossen/Chad Frye d. (7) Daniel Baguma/Titus Okwong, 4 and 3

Consolation

(4) Dwayne McIntyre/Brad Vinson d. (1) Alex Earnhardt/Ritchie Fesperman, 1-up

(3) Chris McCoy/John McCoy d. (2) Chace Jensen/Nathan Jessup, 19 holes

Monday’s matches

Championship

(5) John Allen/Derek Paschal d. (6) Tyler Crossen/Chad Frye, 1-up

Consolation final

(3) Chris McCoy/John McCoy d. (4) Dwayne McIntyre/Brad Vinson, 1-up

Open Second Flight

Saturday’s matches

(8) Bobby Lafear/Jacob Stegall d.  (1) Weston Rogers/Jordan Shepherd, 2-up

(4) Michael Swaringen/Chris Williams d. (5) Glenn Dixon/Roy Dixon, 2 and 1

(2) Chris Nesbitt/Chris Rae d. (7) Kevin  Thompson/Kyle Wright, 6 and 4

(6) Michael Dorsett/Brandon Phillips d. (3) Stephen Bullock/Brian Chapman, 1-up

Sunday’s matches

Winners bracket

(4) Michael Swaringen/Chris Williams d.  (8) Bobby Lafear/Jacob Stegall, 5 and 3

(2) Chris Nesbitt/Chris Rae d. (6) Michael Dorsett/Brandon Phillips, 3 and 2

Consolation

(5) Glenn Dixon/Roy Dixon d. (1) Weston Rogers/Jordan Shepherd, 3 and 2

(3) Stephen Bullock/Brian Chapman d. (7) Kevin  Thompson/Kyle Wright, 3 and 2

Monday’s matches

Championship

(2) Chris Nesbitt/Chris Rae d. (4) Michael Swaringen/Chris Williams, 1-up

Consolation final

(5) Glenn Dixon/Roy Dixon d. Stephen Bullock/Brian Chapman, 4 and 3

Open Third Flight

Saturday’s matches

(4) Matthew Swaringen/Mitchell Swaringen d.  (5) Chase Clayton/Chad Clayton, WD

(8) Brian Jones/Brian Boyle d. (1) Jared Barnette/Justin Lefler, 2 and 1

(6) Shane Benfield/Jason Bernhardt d. (3) Christopher Derrick/Keyon West, 4 and 3   

(2) Jason Priddy/Michael Priddy d. (7) Randy Cooper/Randy Cooper Sr., 1-up

Sunday’s matches

Winners bracket

(4) Matthew Swaringen/Mitchell Swaringen d. (8) Brian Jones/Brian Boyle, 5 and 3

(6) Shane Benfield/Jason Bernhardt d. (2) Jason Priddy/Michael Priddy, 4 and 3

Consolation

(1) Jared Barnette/Justin Lefler adv. bye

(3) Christopher Derrick/Keyon West adv. bye

Monday’s matches

Championship

(4) Matthew Swaringen/Mitchell Swaringen d. (6) Shane Benfield/Jason Bernhardt, 1-up

Consolation final

(1) Jared Barnette/Justin Lefler d. (3) Christopher Derrick/Keyon West, 5 and 4

Open Fourth Flight

Saturday’s matches

(5) Will Fowler/Edrine Okong d.  (4)Ryan Szalay/Russ Weiker, 5 and 4

(1) Jake Kramer/Sean Kramer d. (8) Robin McIntyre/Chuck Valley, 3 and 2

(3) Ken Clarke/Chris Owen d. (6) Chad Hoskins/Guy Hoskins, 5 and 4

(2) Wesley Cline/Jordan Taylor d. (7) Todd Bell/Curtis Kyles, 19 holes

Sunday’s matches

Winners bracket

(5) Will Fowler/Edrine Okong d. (1) Jake Kramer/Sean Kramer, 6 and 5

(2) Wesley Cline/Jordan Taylor d. (3) Ken Clarke/Chris Owen, 4 and 3

Consolation

(4)Ryan Szalay/Russ Weiker d. (8) Robin McIntyre/Chuck Valley, 3 and 2

(6) Chad Hoskins/Guy Hoskins d. (7) Todd Bell/Curtis Kyles, 3 and 2

Monday’s matches

Championship

(5) Will Fowler/Edrine Okong d. (2) Wesley Cline/Jordan Taylor, 1-up

Consolation final

(6) Chad Hoskins/Guy Hoskins d. (4)Ryan Szalay/Russ Weiker, 1-up

Open Fifth Flight

Saturday’s first round

(8)Alan  Fesperman/Warren Fesperman d. (1) Allen Tuttle/Jay Harvey, 2 and 1

(5) James Kyger/Johnny Kyger d.  (4) Nick Buckwell/Adam Monteith, 2 and 1

(3) Conner Lowman/Jamie Lowman d. (6) Alex Antosek/Riley Myers, 20 holes

(2) Trey Swaringen/Ryan Burke d. (7) Cameron Frick/Bryan Reynolds, 1-up

Sunday’s matches

Winners bracket

(8)Alan  Fesperman/Warren Fesperman d. (5) James Kyger/Johnny Kyger, 19 holes

(2) Trey Swaringen/Ryan Burke d.    (3) Conner Lowman/Jamie Lowman, 1-up

Consolation        

(1) Allen Tuttle/Jay Harvey d. (4) Nick Buckwell/Adam Monteith, 3 and 2

(6) Alex Antosek/Riley Myers d.  (7) Cameron Frick/Bryan Reynolds, 3 and 1    

Monday’s matches

Championship

(2) Trey Swaringen/Ryan Burke d. (8)Alan  Fesperman/Warren Fesperman, 5 and 3

Consolation final

(1) Allen Tuttle/Jay Harvey d. (6) Alex Antosek/Riley Myers, 3 and 2

Open Sixth Flight

(Saturday’s matches

(4) Scott Blackledge/Andy Huffman d. (5) Ross Brown/Joe Mitchell, 1-up

(8) Andrew Coward/Andrew Jackson d. (1) Marshall Beard/Brannon Williams, 6 and 4

(6) Patrick Gregg/Andrew Morgan d. (3) Chris Keller/Jimmy Summers, 1-up

(2) Charlie Graeber/Luke Graeber d. (7) Jerred Cupoto/David Fisher, 6 and 5

Sunday’s matches

Winners bracket

(8) Andrew Coward/Andrew Jackson d. (4) Scott Blackledge/Andy Huffman, 4 and 3

(6) Patrick Gregg/Andrew Morgan d. (2) Charlie Graeber/Luke Graeber, 4 and 3

Consolation

(5) Ross Brown/Joe Mitchell d. (1) Marshall Beard/Brannon Williams, 1-up

(3) Chris Keller/Jimmy Summers d. (7) Jerred Cupoto/David Fisher, 4 and 3                  

Monday’s matches

Championship 

(6) Patrick Gregg/Andrew Morgan d.  (8) Andrew Coward/Andrew Jackson, 4 and 3

Consolation final

(5) Ross Brown/Joe Mitchell d. (3) Chris Keller/Jimmy Summers, 6 and 5

Open Seventh Flight

Saturday’s matches

(4) Jamie Bailey/Tyron Roten d. (5) Mark Habeeb/Will Casmus, 2 and 1

(1) Sam Ketner/Cameron Spencer d. (8) Jon Wagner/Daniel Crosby, 4 and 3

(3) Keith Mason/Mark Seaford d. (6) Robert Bauer/Andrew Hubbard, 1-up

(7) Josh Honeycutt/Steve Honeycutt d.  (2) Fletcher Edens/Ben Goodman, 2 and 1

Sunday’s matches

Winners bracket

(4) Jamie Bailey/Tyron Roten d.  (1) Sam Ketner/Cameron Spencer, 2-up

(7) Josh Honeycutt/Steve Honeycutt d. (3) Keith Mason/Mark Seaford, 6 and 5

Consolation

(5) Mark Habeeb/Will Casmus d. (8) Jon Wagner/Daniel Crosby, 2 and 1

(6) Robert Bauer/Andrew Hubbard d. (2) Fletcher Edens/Ben Goodman, 2 and 1

Monday’s matches

Championships

(7) Josh Honeycutt/Steve Honeycutt d. (4) Jamie Bailey/Tyron Roten, 2 and 1

Consolation final

(5) Mark Habeeb/Will Casmus d.  (6) Robert Bauer/Andrew Hubbard, 1-up

Open Eighth Flight

Saturday’s matches

(1) Matt Wheet/Matt Wheet d. (8) Jason Ridenhour/Andy Smith, 2 and 1

(4) Wade Robins/Will Webb d.  (5) Chase  Hathcock/Josh Murphy, 3 and 2

(2) Dwight Bradshaw/Greg Jones d. (7) Brian Pritchard/Jason Sparger, 1-up

(6) Caleb Hughes, John Petersen d. (3) Derek Overcash/Braxton Griffin, 3 and 2

Sunday’s matches

Winners bracket

(4) Wade Robins/Will Webb d. (1) Matt Wheet/Matt Wheet, 1-up

(2) Dwight Bradshaw/Greg Jones d.                (6) Caleb Hughes, John Petersen, 1-up                                                                             

Consolation

(8) Jason Ridenhour/Andy Smith d. (5) Chase  Hathcock/Josh Murphy, 6 and 5

(3) Derek Overcash/Braxton Griffin d. (7) Brian Pritchard/Jason Sparger, 2-up       

Monday’s matches

Championship

(2) Dwight Bradshaw/Greg Jones d.  (4) Wade Robins/Will Webb , 1-up

Consolation final

(3) Derek Overcash/Braxton Griffin d. (8) Jason Ridenhour/Andy Smith, 20 holes

Men’s 55+

Championship Flight

Saturday’s matches

(8) Chip Comadoll/Jerry Wright d. (1)  Joey Boley/Richard Cobb, 1-up

(5) Roger Jernigan/Robert Shoaf d. (4) Phil McKinney/Robert Ogden, 6 and 4

(2) Gary Fesperman/Steven Gegorek d. (7) Randy Kaiser/Billy Swaringen, 1-up

(6) John DeRhodes/Rick Pickett d. (3) Jim Christy/Jim Hubbard, 2 and 1

Sunday’s matches

Winners bracket

(5) Roger Jernigan/Robert Shoaf d. (8) Comadoll/Wright, 5 and 3

(6) John DeRhodes/Rick Pickett d. Gary Fesperman/Steven Gegorek, 4 and 3

Consolation

(1)  Joey Boley/Richard Cobb d. (4) Phil McKinney/Robert Ogden, 4 and 3

(3) Jim Christy/Jim Hubbard d.  (7) Randy Kaiser/Billy Swaringen, 6 and 5

Monday’s matches

Championship

(5) Roger Jernigan/Robert Shoaf d. (6) John DeRhodes/Rick Pickett, 5 and 4

Consolation final

(1)  Joey Boley/Richard Cobb d. (3) Jim Christy/Jim Hubbard, 2 and 1

Men’s 55+

First Flight

Saturday’s matches

(4) Randy Davis/Brian Howell d. (5)  Steve Putnam/Tim Shaver, 7 and 6

(1) Greg Chappell/Doug Glenn d. (8) Scott Brady/Bruce Stolsworth, 4 and 3

(6) Scott Fagg/Darrell White d. (3) Larry Petrea/JR Sexton, 4 and 3   

(2) Ames Flynn/Craig Rae d. (7) Bob Boltz/Thomas Sadowski, 6 and 5

Sunday’s matches

Winners bracket

(4) Randy Davis/Brian Howell d. (1) Greg Chappell/Doug Glenn, 19 holes

(2) Ames Flynn/Craig Rae d. (6) Scott Fagg/Darrell White, 2 and 1

Consolation

(8) Scott Brady/Bruce Stolsworth d. (5)  Steve Putnam/Tim Shaver, 7 and 6

(7) Bob Boltz/Thomas Sadowski d. (3) Larry Petrea/JR Sexton, 3 and 2   

Monday’s matches

Championship

(4) Randy Davis/Brian Howell d.  (2) Ames Flynn/Craig Rae, 4 and 3

Consolation final

(8) Scott Brady/Bruce Stolsworth d. (7) Bob Boltz/Thomas Sadowski, 1-up

Men’s 55+

Second Flight

Saturday’s matches

(4) Mike Mills/Gene Mothershead d.  (5) Jim Denton/Andy Frick, 2-up

(1) Randy Bingham/Stan Honeycutt d. (8) Kip Honeycutt/Rick Ridenhour, 4 and 3

(6) Bob Casmus/Mark White d. (3) Faron Albright/Keith Rolla, 2 and 1

(2) Bill Stockford/Chuck Stockford d. (7) Stan Jordan/Jay Stevens, 19 holes

Sunday’s matches

Winners bracket

(4) Mike Mills/Gene Mothershead d. Randy Bingham/Stan Honeycutt, 5 and 4

(2) Bill Stockford/Chuck Stockford d. (6) Bob Casmus/Mark White, 1-up

  Consolation

(8) Kip Honeycutt/Rick Ridenhour d.  (5) Jim Denton/Andy Frick, 1-up

(7) Stan Jordan/Jay Stevens d.  (3) Faron Albright/Keith Rolla, 5 and 4   

Monday’s matches

Championship

(2) Bill Stockford/Chuck Stockford d. (4) Mike Mills/Gene Mothershead, 1-up

Consolation final

(8) Kip Honeycutt/Rick Ridenhour d. (7) Stan Jordan/Jay Stevens, 3 and 2

Men’s 65+

Championship Flight

Saturday’s matches

(4) Guy Spader/Dave Stephens d. (5) Michael Blume/Rob Shoe,  4 and 3

(1) Jim Lynch/Grady Summerlin d. (8) Dennis Brunelle/Dean Harwood, 2 and 1

(6) Gaines Beard/Wink Cline d.  (3) Grey Medinger/Russ Priddy, 4 and 3

(2) John Henderlite/John Kyger d.  (7) David Roueche/Steve Vail, 3 and 2

Sunday’s matches

Winners bracket

(1) Jim Lynch/Grady Summerlin d. (4) Guy Spader/Dave Stephens, 1-up

(2) John Henderlite/John Kyger d. (6) Gaines Beard/Wink Cline, 6 and 5

Consolation

(8) Dennis Brunelle/Dean Harwood d. (5) Michael Blume/Rob Shoe, 8 and 6

(3) Grey Medinger/Russ Priddy d. (7) David Roueche/Steve Vail, 2 and 1

Monday’s matches

Championship

(2) John Henderlite/John Kyger d. (1) Jim Lynch/Grady Summerlin, 5 and 4

Consolation final

(3) Grey Medinger/Russ Priddy d. (8) Dennis Brunelle/Dean Harwood, 2-up

Men’s 65+

Open Flight

Saturday’s matches

(1) Gordon Correll/Ray Pope advance with bye

(5) Gary Applewhite/Nick Mueller d. (4) Charlie Andrews/Eric Norris, 2 and 1

(2) Gus Andrews/Jim Goodman d. (7) Ed Ellis/Jim Green, 2-up

(3) Bob Mangum/Ron Shirk d. (6) David Arrowood/Barry Medinger, 6 and 5

Sunday’s matches

Winners bracket

(5) Gary Applewhite/Nick Mueller d. (1) Gordon Correll/Ray Pope, 6 and 5

(3) Bob Mangum/Ron Shirk d. (2) Gus Andrews/Jim Goodman, 8 and 6

Consolation

(4) Charlie Andrews/Eric Norris adv. bye

(6) David Arrowood/Barry Medinger adv. bye

Monday’s matches

Championship

(3) Bob Mangum/Ron Shirk d. (5) Gary Applewhite/Nick Mueller, 5 and 4

Consolation final

(4) Charlie Andrews/Eric Norris d. (6) David Arrowood/Barry Medinger, 4 and 3

    

Comments

Local

City officials differ on how, what information should be released regarding viral K-9 officer video

High School

High school basketball: Carson girls are 3A champions

Lifestyle

High school, college sweethearts marry nearly 50 years later

Local

With jury trials set to resume, impact of COVID-19 on process looms

Legion baseball

Book explores life of Pfeiffer baseball coach Joe Ferebee

Education

Rowan-Salisbury Board of Education to receive update on competency-based education

Business

Biz Roundup: Kannapolis expects to see economic, housing growth continue in 2021

Business

A fixture of downtown Salisbury’s shopping scene, Caniche celebrates 15th anniversary this month

Local

Slate of new officers during local GOP convention; Rev. Jenkins becomes new chair

Landis

Landis officials narrow search for new manager to five candidates; expect decision within a month

Lifestyle

Together at last: High school, college sweethearts marry nearly 50 years later

Education

Rowan-Salisbury Schools sorts out transportation logistics in preparation for full-time return to classes

High School

Photo gallery: Carson goes undefeated, wins 3A state championship

Nation/World

Europe staggers as infectious variants power virus surge

Nation/World

Biden, Democrats prevail as Senate OKs $1.9 trillion virus relief bill

Nation/World

Senate Democrats strike deal on jobless aid, move relief bill closer to approval

News

Duke Life Flight pilot may have shut down wrong engine in fatal crash

News

Two NC counties get to participate in satellite internet pilot for students

Local

PETA protesters gather in front of police department

Coronavirus

UPDATED: Eight new COVID-19 deaths, 203 positives reported in county this week

Crime

Sheriff’s office: Two charged after suitcase of marijuana found in Jeep

Crime

Thomasville officer hospitalized after chase that started in Rowan County

Local

Board of elections discusses upgrading voting machines, making precinct changes

News

Lawmakers finalize how state will spend COVID-19 funds