Local golf: Labor Day 4-Ball (updated with Sunday’s results, Monday’s pairings)

Published 3:27 am Monday, September 2, 2019

In the 8 a.m. Labor Day 4-Ball Championship Flight semifinals on Monday at the Country Club of Salisbury, it’s Tanner Bibey/Trey Burton vs. Charlie Barr/Josh Brincefield and Ken Clarke/Chris Owen vs. Jared Barnette/Justin Lefler.

The semifinal winners will decide the championship in a match scheduled for 1 p.m.

In the women’s championship match Monday at 9:52 a.m., it’s the defending champs Kaley Barts/Kathy Carlton vs. Sarah Coltrane/Lily Yatawara.

In the 55+ men’s division, the championship match is at 9:36 a.m. and pits the defending champs Jim Christy/Jim Hubbard against medalists Joey Boley/Richard Cobb.

In the 65+ men’s division, it’s Bob Mangum/Ron Shirk vs. Jim Lynch/Grady Summerlin at 9:44 a.m.

Labor Day 4-Ball

Pairings, results, tee times

Women

(1) Kaley Barts/Kathy Carlton d.  (8) Kari Comadoll/Suzette Pritchard, 8 and 7

(2) Kristi Laton/Alice Sylven d. (7) Carmen Fraley/Sharon Miller, 5 and 3

(3) Sarah Coltrane/Lily Yatawara d. (6) Allison Adams/Micah Furr, 6 and 5

(4) Sandra Brink/Susan Morris d. Ann Whitton Bolyea/Karina Sanchez, 2-up

Second round

(1) Barts/Carlton d. (4) Brink/Morris,  1-up

(3) Coltrane/Yatawara d. (2) Laton/Sylven, 2-up

Consolation

(5) Bolyea/Sanchez d. (8) Comadoll/Pritchard, 6 and 5

(7) Fraley/Miller d. (6) Adams/Furr, 1-up

Monday’s championship

(1) Barts/Carlton vs. (3) Coltrane/Yatawara, 9:52, No. 1

Monday’s consolation

Bolyea/Sanchez vs. Fraley/Miller, 9:52, No. 10

Men’s 65+

(4) Bob Mangum/Ron Shirk d. (5) Gary Applewhite/Nick Mueller, 3 and 2

(6) Jim Lynch/Grady Summerlin d. (3) Andy Porter/Wayne Tate, 5 and 4   

  (7) Charles Andrews/Eric Norris d. (2) David Roueche/Steve Vail, 2 and 1

(1) Grey Medinger/Russ Priddy d. (8) Gus Andrews/Jim Goodman, 1-up

Second round

(4) Mangum/Shirk d. (1) Medinger/Priddy, 2 and 1

(6) Lynch/Summerlin d.  (7) Andrews/Norris, 3 and 2

Consolation

(8) Andrews/Goodman d. (5) Applewhite/Mueller, 3 and 2

(2) Roueche/Vail d. (3) Porter/Tate, 2 and 1

Monday’s championship

(4) Mangum/Shirk vs. (6) Lynch/Summerlin, 9:44, No. 1

Monday’s consolation

(2) Roueche/Vail vs. (8) Andrews/Goodman, 9:44, No. 10

Men’s 55+

Championship Flight

(1) Jim Christy/Jim Hubbard d. (8) Mike Mills/Gene Mothershead, 3 and 1

(2) Joey Boley/Richard Cobb d. (7) Scott Fagg/Darrell White, 6 and 5

(3) Chip Comadoll/Jerry Wright d.  (6) Greg Chappell/Doug Glenn, 2 and 1

  (5) John Henderlite/John Kyger d.  (4) John DeRhodes/Mallory McDaniel, 4 and 3

Second round

(1) Christy/Hubbard d. (5) Henderlite/Kyger, 6 and 4

(2) Boley/Cobb d. (3) Comadoll/Wright, 2 and 1

Consolation

(4) DeRhodes/McDaniel d. (8) Mills/Mothershead, 3 and 2

(6) Chappell/Glenn d. (7) Fagg/White, 5 and 4

Monday’s championship

(1) Christy/Hubbard vs. Boley/Cobb. 9:36, No. 1

Monday’s consolation

(4) DeRhodes/McDaniel vs. (6) Chappell/Glenn, 9:36, No. 10

   Men’s 55+ First Flight

(4) Bob Boltz/Dean Harwood d. (5) Kip Honeycutt/Rick Ridenhour, 3 and 1

(3) Jim Fero/Kris Hokanson d. (6) Randy Bingham/Stan Honeycutt, 1-up

(2) Robert Ogden/Andre Resner d.  (7) Stan Jordan/Jay Stevens,  2 and 1

(1) Scott Brady/Bruce Stolsworth d. (8) Jimmy Denton/Andy Frick, 5 and 4

Second round

(1) Brady/Stolsworth d. (4) Boltz/Harwood, 4 and 3

(2) Ogden/Resner d. (3) Fero/Hokanson, 1-up

Consolation

(5) Honeycutt/Ridenhour d. (8) Denton/Frick, 5 and 4

(7) Jordan/Stevens d. (6) Bingham/Honeycutt, 1-up

Monday’s championship

(1) Brady/Stolsworth vs. (2) Ogden/Resner, 9:20, No. 1

Monday’s consolation

(5) Honeycutt/Ridenhour vs. (7) Jordan/Stevens, 9:20, No. 10

Men’s 55+ Second Flight

(4) Mark Ritchie/David Swaim d.   (5) Ken  Hinson/Randy Riddle,19 holes

(3) Faron Albright/Keith Rolla d. (6) Ames Flynn/Phillip McKinney. 19 holes

(2) Tom Anderson/Troy Hammond  d. (7) Randy Davis/Jim Wyatt, 4 and 3

(1) Curtis Kyles/Craig Rae d. (8) Bob Casmus/Williams Jones, 8:24, 5 and 4

Second round

(1) Kyles/Rae d. (4) Ritchie/Swaim, 3 and 1

(7) Davis/Wyatt d. (3) Albright/Rolla, 1-up

Consolation

(8) Casmus/Jones d. 5) Hinson/Riddle, 19 holes

(6) Flynn/McKinney d. (2) Anderson/Hammond, 3 and 2

Monday’s championship

(1) Kyles/Rae vs. (7) Davis/Wyatt, 9:28, No. 1

Monday’s consolation

(6) Flynn/McKinney vs. Casmus/Jones, 9:28, No. 10

  Men’s Championship Flight

(16) Charlie Barr/Josh Brincefield d. (1) Lee Frick/Blake Wray, 3 and 2

(12) Chace Jensen/Nathan Jessup d. (5) Corey Basinger/Hank Robins, 4 and 3

(2) Ken Clarke/Chris Owen d. (15) Bryson Sprinkle/Thad Sprinkle,  4 and 3

(11) Kevin Lentz/Joel Marburger d.  (6) Derek Lipe/Wiliam Little, 3 and 1

(14) Jared Barnette/Justin Lefler  d. (3) Keith Dorsett/Ryan Honeycutt, 3 and 2

(10) Chad Clayton/Chase Clayton d. (7) Jason Correll/Seth Correll, 19 holes

(4) Tanner Bibey/Trey Burton d.  (13) Austin Miller/Colby Patterson, 3 and 2

(8) Michael Swaringen/Chris Williams d.  (9) Jack Chatt/Steve Chatt, 3 and 2

Second round

(16) Barr/Brincefield d. (8) Swaringen/Williams, 3 and 2

(4) Bibey/Burton d. (12) Jensen/Jessup, 2 and 1

(14) Barnette/Lefler d. (11) Lentz/Marburger, 1-up

(2) Clarke/Owen d. (10) Clayton/Clayton, 5 and 4

Consolation

(1) Frick/Wray d. (9) Chatt/Chatt, 19 holes

(13) Miller/Patterson d. (5) Basinger/Robins, 4 and 3

(6) Lipe/Little d. (3) Dorsett/Honeycutt, 3 and 2

(15) Sprinkle/Sprinkle d. (7) Correll/Correll, 3 and 2

Monday’s semifinals

(4) Bibey/Burton vs. (16) Barr/Brincefield, 8 a.m., No. 1

(2) Clarke/Owen vs. (14) Barnette/Lefler, 8:08, No. 1

Monday’s championship

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m., No. 1

Monday’s consolation

(1) Frick/Wray vs. (13) Miller/Patterson, 8 a.m., No. 10

(6) Lipe/Little vs. (15) Sprinkle/Sprinkle, 8:08, No. 10

Monday’s consolation final

Winners, 1 p.m., No. 10

  First Flight

(8) Eric Mulkey/Tyler Mulkey d. (1) Jon Allen/Derek Paschal, 3 and 1   

(7) Jake Kramer/Sean Kramer d. (2) Chris Curtis/Cameron Frick, 2-up   

(6) Glenn Dixon/Roy Dixon d.  (3) Mark Marlowe/Rusty Morrison, 2 and 1

(5) Chris Nesbitt/Chris Rae d.  (4) James Kyger/Johnny Kyger, 1-up

Second round

(8) E. Mulkey/C. Mulkey d. (5) Nesbitt/Ray, 6 and 4

(7) J. Kramer/S. Kramer d. (6) Dixon/Dixon, 3 and 2

Consolation

(1) Allen/Paschal d. (4) Kyger/Kyger, 6 and 5

(2) Curtis/Frick d. (3) Marlowe/Morrison, 3 and 2

Monday’s championship

(8) Mulkey/Mulkey vs. (7) Kramer/Kramer, 8:16, No. 1

Monday’s consolation

(1) Allen/Paschal vs. Curtis/Frick, 8:16, No. 10

Second Flight

(8) Charlie Graeber/Luke Graeber d. (1) Jason Bernhardt/Andy Lombard, 7 and 6

(2) Jay Harvey/Allen Tuttle d. (7) Ryan Bostian/Adam Jordan,  2 and 1

(3) Hunter Donahue/Mack Sheppard d. (6)  Sam Ketner/Cameron Spencer,  4 and 3

(5) Will Fowler/Mitch Jeter d. (4) Andrew Morgan/Patrick Gregg, 2 and 1

Second round

(8) Graeber/Graeber d. (5) Fowler/Jeter. 1-up

(3) Donahue/Sheppard d. (2) Harvey/Tuttle, 5 and 4

Consolation

(4) Morgan/Gregg d. (1) Bernhardt/Lombard, 3 and 2

(7) Bostian/Jordan d. (6) Ketner/Spencer, 3 and 2

Monday’s championship

(3) Donahue/Sheppard vs. (8) Graeber/Graeber, 8:24, No. 1

Monday’s consolation

(4) Morgan/Gregg vs. (7) Bostian/Jordan, 8:24, No. 10

    Third Flight

(4) Rob Burke/Ryan Burke d.  (5) Billy Swaringen III/Mitchell Swaringen, 3 and 2

(6) Ross Brown/Lee Fesperman d. (3) Bo Hawkins/Phillip Martin, 5 and 4

(2) Shane Benfield/Justin Overcash d. (7) Greg Creeger/Gary Fesperman,  8 and 7

(1) Michael Dorsett/Mickey McGinnis  d.  (8) Brian Boyle/Brian Jones, 2 and 1

Second round

(1) Dorsett/McGinnis d. (4) Burke/Burke,1-up

(6) Brown/Fesperman d. (2) Benfield/Overcash, 1-up

Consolation

(5) Swaringen/Swaringen d. (8) Boyle/Jones, 2 and 1

(3) Hawkins/Martin d. (7) Creeger/Fesperman, 3 and 2

  Monday’s championship

(1) Dorsett/McGinnis vs. (6) Brown/Fesperman, 8:32, No. 1

Monday’s consolation

(3) Hawkins/Martin vs. (5) Swaringen/Swaringen, 8:32, No. 10

  Fourth Flight

(5)  Wally Eidson/Kyle Venrick d. (4) Jason Barnette/Clay Watson, 2 and 1

(6) Jeff Chapman/Madison Currin d. (3) Bill Swaringen/Matthew Swaringen, 1-up

(2) Alex Earnhardt/Ritchie Fesperman d. (7) Drue Davis/Darryl Lipe, 3 and 2

(1) Clark Alcorn/Greg Alcorn d. (8) Jimmy Bailey/Tyron Roten. 4 and 2

Second round

(5) Eidson/Venrick d. (1) Alcorn/Alcorn, 3 and 2

(6) Chapman/Currin d. (2) Earnhardt/Fesperman, 4 and 3

Consolation

(4) Barnette/Watson d. (8) Bailey/Roten, 4 and 3

(7) Davis/Lipe d. (3) Swaringen/Swaringen, 1-up

Monday’s championship

(5) Eidson/Venrick vs. (6) Chapman/Currin, 8:40, No. 1

Monday’s consolation

(4) Barnette/Watson vs. (7) Davis/Lipe, 8:40, No. 10

   Fifth Flight

(8) Tyler Crossen/Zack Grkman d. (1) Chad Hoskins/Guy Hoskins, 3 and 2   

(7) Will Casmus/Jesse Vessel d. (2) Barry Curlee/Brad West, 5 and 3

(3) Dwayne McIntyre/Brad Vinson d. (6) Aron Burleson/Dan Spicer, 7 and 5   

(4) Neal Hiatt/Ryan Stout d. (5) Ryan Starrett/Josh Triplett, 3 and 2

Second round

(4) Hiatt/Stout d. (8) Crossen/Grkman,19 holes

(5) McIntyre/Vinson d.  Casmus/Vessel, 2-up

Consolation

(1) Hoskins/Hoskins d. (5) Starrett/Triplett, 4 and 2

(6) Burleson/Spicer d. (2) Curlee/West, 3 and 2

Monday’s championship

(3) McIntyre/Vinson vs. (4) Hiatt/Stout, 8:48, No. 1

Monday’s consolation

(1) Hoskins/Hoskins vs. (6) Burleson/Spicer, 8:48, No. 10

   Sixth Flight

(5) Carl Moore Jr/Seth Waller d. (4) Kirk Hubbard/Parker Hubbard, 5 and 4

(3) Kevin Thompson/Kyle Wright d.  (6) Greg Blake/Jeff Cook, 3 and 2

(7) Fletcher Edens/Ben Goodman d. (2) Alan Fesperman/Chris McCoy, 19 holes

(8) Ben Childress/Jeff Childress d. (1) Zack Kesler/Rich Messenkoph, 6 and 5

Second round

(5) Moore Jr/Waller d. (8)  Childress/Childress, 6 and 5

(6) Thompson/Wright d. (7) Edens/Goodman, 2 and 1

Consolation

(1) Kesler/Messenkoph d. (4) Hubbard/Hubbard, 21 holes

Fesperman/McCoy d. (6) Blake/Cook, 2 and 1

Monday’s championship

(3) Thompson/Wright vs. (5) Moore Jr./Waller, 8:56, No. 1

Monday’s consolation

(2) Fesperman/McCoy vs. (1) Kesler/Messenkoph, 8:56, No. 10

Seventh Flight

(5) Jason Ridenhour/Andy Smith d. (4) Conner Lowman/Jamie Lowman, 2 and 1

(3) Jeff Holshouser/Chuck Valley d.  (6) Brian Pritchard/Jason Sparger, 6 and 5

(7) Rufty Patterson/Tommy Patterson d. (2) Michael Gegorek/Stephen Gegorek, 2-up

(8) Caleb Hughes/Josh Peterson d. (1) Christopher Derrick/Mark Derrick, 2 and 1

Second round

(5) Ridenhour/Smith d. (8) Hughes/Peterson, 2 and 1

(7) Patterson/Patterson d. (3) Holshouser/Valley, 19 holes

Consolation

(4) Lowman/Lowman d.  (1) Derrick/Derrick, 6 and 5

(2) Gegorek/Gegorek d. (6) Pritchard/Sparger, 4 and 3

Monday’s championship

(5) Ridenhour/Smith vs. (7) Patterson/Patterson, 9:04, No. 1

Monday’s consolation

(2) Gegorek/Gegorek vs. (4) Lowman/Lowman, 9:04, No. 10

   Eighth Flight

(1) Mike Morgan/Tim Wheet d.  (8) Will Campbell/Mark vanWagenberg, 5 and 4

(7)  Stephen Bullock/Brian Chapman d. (2) Landon Merrell/Lucas Merrell, 20 holes

(6) Brent Little/Derrick Little d. (3) Andrew Belk/Josh Haire, 3 and 2

(4) Dwight Bradshaw/Greg Jones d.   (5) Tripp Edwards/Brian Sheldon,4 and 3   

Second round

(1) Morgan/Wheet d. (4) Bradshaw/Jones, 1-up

(7) Bullock/Chapman d. (6) Little/Little, 4 and 3

Consolation

(8) Campbell/vanWagenberg d. (5) Edwards/Sheldon, 6 and 5

(3) Belk/Haire  d. (2) Merrell/Merrell, 1-up

Monday’s championship

(1) Wheet/Morgan vs. (7) Bullock/Chapman, 9:12, No. 1

Monday’s consolation

(3) Belk/Haire vs. (8) Campbell/ vanWagenberg, 9:12 No. 10

Comments