• 55°

Local golf: Labor Day 4-Ball (updated with Sunday’s results, Monday’s pairings)

In the 8 a.m. Labor Day 4-Ball Championship Flight semifinals on Monday at the Country Club of Salisbury, it’s Tanner Bibey/Trey Burton vs. Charlie Barr/Josh Brincefield and Ken Clarke/Chris Owen vs. Jared Barnette/Justin Lefler.

The semifinal winners will decide the championship in a match scheduled for 1 p.m.

In the women’s championship match Monday at 9:52 a.m., it’s the defending champs Kaley Barts/Kathy Carlton vs. Sarah Coltrane/Lily Yatawara.

In the 55+ men’s division, the championship match is at 9:36 a.m. and pits the defending champs Jim Christy/Jim Hubbard against medalists Joey Boley/Richard Cobb.

In the 65+ men’s division, it’s Bob Mangum/Ron Shirk vs. Jim Lynch/Grady Summerlin at 9:44 a.m.

Labor Day 4-Ball

Pairings, results, tee times

Women

(1) Kaley Barts/Kathy Carlton d.  (8) Kari Comadoll/Suzette Pritchard, 8 and 7

(2) Kristi Laton/Alice Sylven d. (7) Carmen Fraley/Sharon Miller, 5 and 3

(3) Sarah Coltrane/Lily Yatawara d. (6) Allison Adams/Micah Furr, 6 and 5

(4) Sandra Brink/Susan Morris d. Ann Whitton Bolyea/Karina Sanchez, 2-up

Second round

(1) Barts/Carlton d. (4) Brink/Morris,  1-up

(3) Coltrane/Yatawara d. (2) Laton/Sylven, 2-up

Consolation

(5) Bolyea/Sanchez d. (8) Comadoll/Pritchard, 6 and 5

(7) Fraley/Miller d. (6) Adams/Furr, 1-up

Monday’s championship

(1) Barts/Carlton vs. (3) Coltrane/Yatawara, 9:52, No. 1

Monday’s consolation

Bolyea/Sanchez vs. Fraley/Miller, 9:52, No. 10

Men’s 65+

(4) Bob Mangum/Ron Shirk d. (5) Gary Applewhite/Nick Mueller, 3 and 2

(6) Jim Lynch/Grady Summerlin d. (3) Andy Porter/Wayne Tate, 5 and 4   

  (7) Charles Andrews/Eric Norris d. (2) David Roueche/Steve Vail, 2 and 1

(1) Grey Medinger/Russ Priddy d. (8) Gus Andrews/Jim Goodman, 1-up

Second round

(4) Mangum/Shirk d. (1) Medinger/Priddy, 2 and 1

(6) Lynch/Summerlin d.  (7) Andrews/Norris, 3 and 2

Consolation

(8) Andrews/Goodman d. (5) Applewhite/Mueller, 3 and 2

(2) Roueche/Vail d. (3) Porter/Tate, 2 and 1

Monday’s championship

(4) Mangum/Shirk vs. (6) Lynch/Summerlin, 9:44, No. 1

Monday’s consolation

(2) Roueche/Vail vs. (8) Andrews/Goodman, 9:44, No. 10

Men’s 55+

Championship Flight

(1) Jim Christy/Jim Hubbard d. (8) Mike Mills/Gene Mothershead, 3 and 1

(2) Joey Boley/Richard Cobb d. (7) Scott Fagg/Darrell White, 6 and 5

(3) Chip Comadoll/Jerry Wright d.  (6) Greg Chappell/Doug Glenn, 2 and 1

  (5) John Henderlite/John Kyger d.  (4) John DeRhodes/Mallory McDaniel, 4 and 3

Second round

(1) Christy/Hubbard d. (5) Henderlite/Kyger, 6 and 4

(2) Boley/Cobb d. (3) Comadoll/Wright, 2 and 1

Consolation

(4) DeRhodes/McDaniel d. (8) Mills/Mothershead, 3 and 2

(6) Chappell/Glenn d. (7) Fagg/White, 5 and 4

Monday’s championship

(1) Christy/Hubbard vs. Boley/Cobb. 9:36, No. 1

Monday’s consolation

(4) DeRhodes/McDaniel vs. (6) Chappell/Glenn, 9:36, No. 10

   Men’s 55+ First Flight

(4) Bob Boltz/Dean Harwood d. (5) Kip Honeycutt/Rick Ridenhour, 3 and 1

(3) Jim Fero/Kris Hokanson d. (6) Randy Bingham/Stan Honeycutt, 1-up

(2) Robert Ogden/Andre Resner d.  (7) Stan Jordan/Jay Stevens,  2 and 1

(1) Scott Brady/Bruce Stolsworth d. (8) Jimmy Denton/Andy Frick, 5 and 4

Second round

(1) Brady/Stolsworth d. (4) Boltz/Harwood, 4 and 3

(2) Ogden/Resner d. (3) Fero/Hokanson, 1-up

Consolation

(5) Honeycutt/Ridenhour d. (8) Denton/Frick, 5 and 4

(7) Jordan/Stevens d. (6) Bingham/Honeycutt, 1-up

Monday’s championship

(1) Brady/Stolsworth vs. (2) Ogden/Resner, 9:20, No. 1

Monday’s consolation

(5) Honeycutt/Ridenhour vs. (7) Jordan/Stevens, 9:20, No. 10

Men’s 55+ Second Flight

(4) Mark Ritchie/David Swaim d.   (5) Ken  Hinson/Randy Riddle,19 holes

(3) Faron Albright/Keith Rolla d. (6) Ames Flynn/Phillip McKinney. 19 holes

(2) Tom Anderson/Troy Hammond  d. (7) Randy Davis/Jim Wyatt, 4 and 3

(1) Curtis Kyles/Craig Rae d. (8) Bob Casmus/Williams Jones, 8:24, 5 and 4

Second round

(1) Kyles/Rae d. (4) Ritchie/Swaim, 3 and 1

(7) Davis/Wyatt d. (3) Albright/Rolla, 1-up

Consolation

(8) Casmus/Jones d. 5) Hinson/Riddle, 19 holes

(6) Flynn/McKinney d. (2) Anderson/Hammond, 3 and 2

Monday’s championship

(1) Kyles/Rae vs. (7) Davis/Wyatt, 9:28, No. 1

Monday’s consolation

(6) Flynn/McKinney vs. Casmus/Jones, 9:28, No. 10

  Men’s Championship Flight

(16) Charlie Barr/Josh Brincefield d. (1) Lee Frick/Blake Wray, 3 and 2

(12) Chace Jensen/Nathan Jessup d. (5) Corey Basinger/Hank Robins, 4 and 3

(2) Ken Clarke/Chris Owen d. (15) Bryson Sprinkle/Thad Sprinkle,  4 and 3

(11) Kevin Lentz/Joel Marburger d.  (6) Derek Lipe/Wiliam Little, 3 and 1

(14) Jared Barnette/Justin Lefler  d. (3) Keith Dorsett/Ryan Honeycutt, 3 and 2

(10) Chad Clayton/Chase Clayton d. (7) Jason Correll/Seth Correll, 19 holes

(4) Tanner Bibey/Trey Burton d.  (13) Austin Miller/Colby Patterson, 3 and 2

(8) Michael Swaringen/Chris Williams d.  (9) Jack Chatt/Steve Chatt, 3 and 2

Second round

(16) Barr/Brincefield d. (8) Swaringen/Williams, 3 and 2

(4) Bibey/Burton d. (12) Jensen/Jessup, 2 and 1

(14) Barnette/Lefler d. (11) Lentz/Marburger, 1-up

(2) Clarke/Owen d. (10) Clayton/Clayton, 5 and 4

Consolation

(1) Frick/Wray d. (9) Chatt/Chatt, 19 holes

(13) Miller/Patterson d. (5) Basinger/Robins, 4 and 3

(6) Lipe/Little d. (3) Dorsett/Honeycutt, 3 and 2

(15) Sprinkle/Sprinkle d. (7) Correll/Correll, 3 and 2

Monday’s semifinals

(4) Bibey/Burton vs. (16) Barr/Brincefield, 8 a.m., No. 1

(2) Clarke/Owen vs. (14) Barnette/Lefler, 8:08, No. 1

Monday’s championship

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m., No. 1

Monday’s consolation

(1) Frick/Wray vs. (13) Miller/Patterson, 8 a.m., No. 10

(6) Lipe/Little vs. (15) Sprinkle/Sprinkle, 8:08, No. 10

Monday’s consolation final

Winners, 1 p.m., No. 10

  First Flight

(8) Eric Mulkey/Tyler Mulkey d. (1) Jon Allen/Derek Paschal, 3 and 1   

(7) Jake Kramer/Sean Kramer d. (2) Chris Curtis/Cameron Frick, 2-up   

(6) Glenn Dixon/Roy Dixon d.  (3) Mark Marlowe/Rusty Morrison, 2 and 1

(5) Chris Nesbitt/Chris Rae d.  (4) James Kyger/Johnny Kyger, 1-up

Second round

(8) E. Mulkey/C. Mulkey d. (5) Nesbitt/Ray, 6 and 4

(7) J. Kramer/S. Kramer d. (6) Dixon/Dixon, 3 and 2

Consolation

(1) Allen/Paschal d. (4) Kyger/Kyger, 6 and 5

(2) Curtis/Frick d. (3) Marlowe/Morrison, 3 and 2

Monday’s championship

(8) Mulkey/Mulkey vs. (7) Kramer/Kramer, 8:16, No. 1

Monday’s consolation

(1) Allen/Paschal vs. Curtis/Frick, 8:16, No. 10

Second Flight

(8) Charlie Graeber/Luke Graeber d. (1) Jason Bernhardt/Andy Lombard, 7 and 6

(2) Jay Harvey/Allen Tuttle d. (7) Ryan Bostian/Adam Jordan,  2 and 1

(3) Hunter Donahue/Mack Sheppard d. (6)  Sam Ketner/Cameron Spencer,  4 and 3

(5) Will Fowler/Mitch Jeter d. (4) Andrew Morgan/Patrick Gregg, 2 and 1

Second round

(8) Graeber/Graeber d. (5) Fowler/Jeter. 1-up

(3) Donahue/Sheppard d. (2) Harvey/Tuttle, 5 and 4

Consolation

(4) Morgan/Gregg d. (1) Bernhardt/Lombard, 3 and 2

(7) Bostian/Jordan d. (6) Ketner/Spencer, 3 and 2

Monday’s championship

(3) Donahue/Sheppard vs. (8) Graeber/Graeber, 8:24, No. 1

Monday’s consolation

(4) Morgan/Gregg vs. (7) Bostian/Jordan, 8:24, No. 10

    Third Flight

(4) Rob Burke/Ryan Burke d.  (5) Billy Swaringen III/Mitchell Swaringen, 3 and 2

(6) Ross Brown/Lee Fesperman d. (3) Bo Hawkins/Phillip Martin, 5 and 4

(2) Shane Benfield/Justin Overcash d. (7) Greg Creeger/Gary Fesperman,  8 and 7

(1) Michael Dorsett/Mickey McGinnis  d.  (8) Brian Boyle/Brian Jones, 2 and 1

Second round

(1) Dorsett/McGinnis d. (4) Burke/Burke,1-up

(6) Brown/Fesperman d. (2) Benfield/Overcash, 1-up

Consolation

(5) Swaringen/Swaringen d. (8) Boyle/Jones, 2 and 1

(3) Hawkins/Martin d. (7) Creeger/Fesperman, 3 and 2

  Monday’s championship

(1) Dorsett/McGinnis vs. (6) Brown/Fesperman, 8:32, No. 1

Monday’s consolation

(3) Hawkins/Martin vs. (5) Swaringen/Swaringen, 8:32, No. 10

  Fourth Flight

(5)  Wally Eidson/Kyle Venrick d. (4) Jason Barnette/Clay Watson, 2 and 1

(6) Jeff Chapman/Madison Currin d. (3) Bill Swaringen/Matthew Swaringen, 1-up

(2) Alex Earnhardt/Ritchie Fesperman d. (7) Drue Davis/Darryl Lipe, 3 and 2

(1) Clark Alcorn/Greg Alcorn d. (8) Jimmy Bailey/Tyron Roten. 4 and 2

Second round

(5) Eidson/Venrick d. (1) Alcorn/Alcorn, 3 and 2

(6) Chapman/Currin d. (2) Earnhardt/Fesperman, 4 and 3

Consolation

(4) Barnette/Watson d. (8) Bailey/Roten, 4 and 3

(7) Davis/Lipe d. (3) Swaringen/Swaringen, 1-up

Monday’s championship

(5) Eidson/Venrick vs. (6) Chapman/Currin, 8:40, No. 1

Monday’s consolation

(4) Barnette/Watson vs. (7) Davis/Lipe, 8:40, No. 10

   Fifth Flight

(8) Tyler Crossen/Zack Grkman d. (1) Chad Hoskins/Guy Hoskins, 3 and 2   

(7) Will Casmus/Jesse Vessel d. (2) Barry Curlee/Brad West, 5 and 3

(3) Dwayne McIntyre/Brad Vinson d. (6) Aron Burleson/Dan Spicer, 7 and 5   

(4) Neal Hiatt/Ryan Stout d. (5) Ryan Starrett/Josh Triplett, 3 and 2

Second round

(4) Hiatt/Stout d. (8) Crossen/Grkman,19 holes

(5) McIntyre/Vinson d.  Casmus/Vessel, 2-up

Consolation

(1) Hoskins/Hoskins d. (5) Starrett/Triplett, 4 and 2

(6) Burleson/Spicer d. (2) Curlee/West, 3 and 2

Monday’s championship

(3) McIntyre/Vinson vs. (4) Hiatt/Stout, 8:48, No. 1

Monday’s consolation

(1) Hoskins/Hoskins vs. (6) Burleson/Spicer, 8:48, No. 10

   Sixth Flight

(5) Carl Moore Jr/Seth Waller d. (4) Kirk Hubbard/Parker Hubbard, 5 and 4

(3) Kevin Thompson/Kyle Wright d.  (6) Greg Blake/Jeff Cook, 3 and 2

(7) Fletcher Edens/Ben Goodman d. (2) Alan Fesperman/Chris McCoy, 19 holes

(8) Ben Childress/Jeff Childress d. (1) Zack Kesler/Rich Messenkoph, 6 and 5

Second round

(5) Moore Jr/Waller d. (8)  Childress/Childress, 6 and 5

(6) Thompson/Wright d. (7) Edens/Goodman, 2 and 1

Consolation

(1) Kesler/Messenkoph d. (4) Hubbard/Hubbard, 21 holes

Fesperman/McCoy d. (6) Blake/Cook, 2 and 1

Monday’s championship

(3) Thompson/Wright vs. (5) Moore Jr./Waller, 8:56, No. 1

Monday’s consolation

(2) Fesperman/McCoy vs. (1) Kesler/Messenkoph, 8:56, No. 10

Seventh Flight

(5) Jason Ridenhour/Andy Smith d. (4) Conner Lowman/Jamie Lowman, 2 and 1

(3) Jeff Holshouser/Chuck Valley d.  (6) Brian Pritchard/Jason Sparger, 6 and 5

(7) Rufty Patterson/Tommy Patterson d. (2) Michael Gegorek/Stephen Gegorek, 2-up

(8) Caleb Hughes/Josh Peterson d. (1) Christopher Derrick/Mark Derrick, 2 and 1

Second round

(5) Ridenhour/Smith d. (8) Hughes/Peterson, 2 and 1

(7) Patterson/Patterson d. (3) Holshouser/Valley, 19 holes

Consolation

(4) Lowman/Lowman d.  (1) Derrick/Derrick, 6 and 5

(2) Gegorek/Gegorek d. (6) Pritchard/Sparger, 4 and 3

Monday’s championship

(5) Ridenhour/Smith vs. (7) Patterson/Patterson, 9:04, No. 1

Monday’s consolation

(2) Gegorek/Gegorek vs. (4) Lowman/Lowman, 9:04, No. 10

   Eighth Flight

(1) Mike Morgan/Tim Wheet d.  (8) Will Campbell/Mark vanWagenberg, 5 and 4

(7)  Stephen Bullock/Brian Chapman d. (2) Landon Merrell/Lucas Merrell, 20 holes

(6) Brent Little/Derrick Little d. (3) Andrew Belk/Josh Haire, 3 and 2

(4) Dwight Bradshaw/Greg Jones d.   (5) Tripp Edwards/Brian Sheldon,4 and 3   

Second round

(1) Morgan/Wheet d. (4) Bradshaw/Jones, 1-up

(7) Bullock/Chapman d. (6) Little/Little, 4 and 3

Consolation

(8) Campbell/vanWagenberg d. (5) Edwards/Sheldon, 6 and 5

(3) Belk/Haire  d. (2) Merrell/Merrell, 1-up

Monday’s championship

(1) Wheet/Morgan vs. (7) Bullock/Chapman, 9:12, No. 1

Monday’s consolation

(3) Belk/Haire vs. (8) Campbell/ vanWagenberg, 9:12 No. 10

Comments

Business

Biz Roundup: Downtown Salisbury vying for $25,000 cash prize

Kannapolis

Kannapolis native serves as a member of U.S. Navy’s ‘Silent Service’

Local

Snyder promoted to deputy city clerk

Crime

Woman arrested for flashing rear end at Sheriff’s Office after previous charges overturned

Lifestyle

Hall wins bronze medal in SilverArts

Clubs

Harold B. Jarrett American Legion Post 342 holds 75th anniversary celebration

Business

Salisbury-based Integro Technologies acquired by Kaman Distribution Group

Lifestyle

World War II veteran, longtime Rowan County farmer, celebrates 100th birthday

Local

Rowan commissioners will discuss body cameras for bailiffs, arrowhead donation, plumbing fix for lead levels

Business

Downtown move gives Salisbury Eyecare and Eyewear chance to expand offerings, add new doctor

Nation/World

Clinton recovering from infection 

Crime

Teen charged in shooting at Mount Tabor High School held without bond

Nation/World

Marine officer receives reprimand for Afghanistan criticism

Elections

Beasley top fundraiser in third quarter for Senate race

Farm & Garden

Nearly 1-ton pumpkin sets record at state fair

High School

High school football: Loeblein throws record six TD passes for Falcons; Cavs, Hornets romp

Nation/World

UK lawmaker stabbed to death in terrorist act

Crime

Cooleemee man arrested after trading gunfire with Davie County investigators in Rowan

Elections

Salisbury council candidates list crime reduction, hiring a new city manager among city’s top priorities

Crime

Blotter: Man charged with trio of vehicle break-ins

Coronavirus

Catawba College will require COVID-19 vaccinations in 2022

Local

City selects Sada Stewart Troutman as new Downtown Salisbury Inc. director

Local

Rowan Republicans’ Lincoln-Reagan Dinner brings conservatives together for night of speeches, awards

High School

Photos: South Rowan volleyball team’s Senior Night, Falcons’ unblemished SPC season