Prep Basketball: Playoffs, 2nd round scores, 3rd round pairings
Published 8:36 pm Friday, February 23, 2018
Boys
4A West
Thursday’s 2nd round
No. 1 North Meck 95, No. 17 Myers Park 64
No. 9 Rocky River 76, No. 8 Hopewell 65
No. 12 Scotland 77, No. 5 McDowell 52
No. 13 Butler 51, No. 4 East Forsyth 43
No. 3 Olympic 60, No. 14 Southern Pines Pinecrest 42
No. 11 Page 69, No. 6 Northwest Guilford 49
No. 7 Ardrey Kell 71, No. 23 Greensboro Grimsley 59
No. 2 Independence 74, No. 15 West Charlotte 66
Saturday’s third round
No. 9 Rocky River (21-6) at No. 1 North Mecklenburg (27-1)
No. 13 Butler (24-5) at No. 12 Scotland County (19-8)
No. 11 Page (19-9) at No. 3 Olympic (21-4)
No. 7 Ardrey Kell (23-5) at No. 2 Independence (27-1)
3A West
No. 1 Cox Mill 78, No. 16 Southwest Guilford 34
No. 8 Mount Tabor 78, No. 9 Morganton Freedom 76
No. 5 Charlotte Catholic 61, No. 12 Marvin Ridge 39
No. 4 Carson 87, No. 13 Gastonia Hunter Huss 71, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Hickory 72, No. 19 Winston-Salem Parkland 50
No. 11 South Iredell 96, No. 6 Asheville Reynolds 77
No. 7 Kings Mountain 77, No. 23 Concord 43
No. 2 Greensboro Smith 72, No. 18 Robinson 61
Saturday’s third round
No. 8 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (23-6) at No. 1 Cox Mill (25-3), 7 p.m.
No. 5 Charlotte Catholic (25-3) at No. 4 Carson (25-2)
No. 11 South Iredell (19-7) at No. 3 Hickory (26-2)
No. 7 Kings Mountain (24-5) at No. 2 Greensboro Smith (25-3)
2A West
No. 1 Burnsville Mountain Heritage 56, No. 17 Trinity Wheatmore 54
No. 8 Morganton Patton 54, No. 9 Wilkes Central 35
No. 5 Hendersonville 59, No. 12 Canton Pisgah 50
No. 4 Salisbury 96, No. 20 East Rutherford 60
No. 3 East Lincoln 72, No. 14 Valdese Draughn 60
No. 6 R-S Central 44, No. 22 Maiden 37
No. 7 West Stokes 64, No. 10 High Point Andrews 45
No. 2 Marshville Forest Hills 83, No. 15 Walkertown 81
Saturday’s third round
No. 8 Morganton Patton (21-6) at No. 1 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (22-1)
No. 5 Hendersonville (20-6) at No. 4 Salisbury (25-3), 6 p.m.
No. 6 R-S Central (21-7) at No. 3 East Lincoln (24-5)
No. 7 West Stokes (20-7) at No. 2 Marshville Forest Hills (26-2)
1A West
Thursday’s second round
No. 1 Winston-Salem Prep 95, No. 16 Mount Airy 58
No. 9 South Stokes 77, No. 8 Hiwassee Dam 40
No. 5 North Stanly 82, No. 12 Chatham Central 60
No. 4 Avery County 62, No. 13 Bessemer City 51
No. 3 Mooresville Pine Lake Prep 82, No. 19 Mountain Island Charter 77
No. 6 Boonville Starmount 48, No. 11 North Rowan 45
No. 10 Community School of Davidson 71, No. 7 Cherokee 60
No. 2 Lincoln Charter 96, No. 18 Monroe Union Academy 72
Saturday’s third round
No. 9 South Stokes (20-7) at No. 1 Winston-Salem Prep (23-3)
No. 5 North Stanly (23-5) at No. 4 Avery County (20-6), 6 p.m.
No. 6 Boonville Starmount (23-3) at No. 3 Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (19-7)
No. 10 Community School of Davidson (23-6) at No. 2 Lincoln Charter (23-4)
—————————————————- ——————————————————–
GIRLS
4A West
Thursday’s second round
No. 1 Northwest Guilford 64, No. 17 Hopewell 29
No. 8 Pfafftown Reagan 52, No. 9 Jamestown Ragsdale 41
No. 5 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 75, No. 21 Providence 26
No. 4 Ardrey Kell 63, No. 13 Berry Academy 44
No. 3 West Forsyth 66, No. 14 Winston Salem Glenn 38
No. 11 Vance 62, No. 6 Southern Pines Pinecrest 39+
No. 10 South Mecklenburg 57, No. 7 McDowell 38
No. 2 Mallard Creek 58, No. 18 Butler 38
Saturday’s third round
No. 8 Pfafftown Reagan (21-5) at No. 1 Northwest Guilford (25-2)
No. 5 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (26-1) at No. 4 Ardrey Kell (24-3), 6:30 p.m.
No. 11 Vance (21-6) at No. 3 West Forsyth (23-3)
No. 10 South Mecklenburg (25-4) at No. 2 Mallard Creek (26-2)
3A West
Thursday’s second round
No. 1 Gastonia Ashbrook 62, No. 16 Southeast Guilford 47
No. 8 Waxhaw Cuthbertson 46, No. 9 Boone Watauga 45
No. 5 Southwest Guilford 67, No. 12 Greensboro Dudley 58
No. 4 North Iredell 40, No. 20 North Gaston 30
No. 19 West Rowan 67, No. 3 Morganton Freedom 55
No. 11 Wentworth Rockingham County 43, No. 6 Waynesville Tuscola 34
No. 10 China Grove Jesse Carson 59, No. 7 Jay M. Robinson 45
No. 2 Northern Guilford 55, No. 15 Asheville Clyde Erwin 45
Saturday’s third round
No. 8 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (21-5) at No. 1 Gastonia Ashbrook (28-0)
No. 5 Southwest Guilford (21-7) at No. 4 North Iredell (23-5)
No. 19 West Rowan (21-7) at No. 11 Wentworth Rockingham County (24-4), 6:30 p.m.
No. 10 Jesse Carson (25-3) at No. 2 Northern Guilford (24-4), 5 p.m.
2A West
Thursday’s second round
No. 1 Burnsville Mountain Heritage 82, No. 16 Shelby 50
No. 25 Bakersville Madison 73, No. 24 Lake Norman Charter 42
No. 21 Wilkes Central 45, No. 5 East Davidson 40 (OT)
No. 4 East Burke 51, No. 20 North Surry 41
No. 3 North Wilkes 63, No. 19 South Rowan 60
No. 6 Winston-Salem Atkins 57, No. 11 Black Mountain Owen 37
No. 10 East Bend Forbush 71, No. 7 East Rutherford 65
No. 18 Ledford 59, No. 2 Sylva Smoky Mountain 49
Saturday’s third round
No. 25 Bakersville Madison (15-11) at No. 1 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (25-1)
No. 21 Wilkes Central (16-12) at No. 4 East Burke (27-1)
No. 6 Winston-Salem Atkins (21-5) at No. 3 North Wilkes (25-3)
No. 18 Ledford (22-5) at No. 10 East Bend Forbush (23-4)
1A West
Thursday’s second round
No. 1 Mount Airy 59, No. 17 Alleghany 39
No. 9 Highlands 50, No. 8 Lincoln Charter 45
No. 5 Chatham Central 59, No. 21 Gastonia Piedmont Charter 26
No. 4 East Wilkes 51, No. 20 Hayesville 34
No. 3 Murphy 58, No. 19 East Surry 35
No. 6 Monroe Union Academy 70, No. 11 Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness 49
No. 10 Cherokee 74, No. 7 Misenheimer Gray Stone Day 43
No. 2 Bakersville Mitchell 53, No. 18 Robbinsville 51
Saturday’s third round
No. Highlands (16-11) at No. 1 Mount Airy (23-2)
No. 5 Chatham Central (19-3) at No. 4 East Wilkes (22-4)
No. 6 Monroe Union Academy (24-2) at No. 3 Murphy (25-2)
No. 10 Cherokee (18-6) at No. 2 Bakersville Mitchell (20-7)