• 64°

Prep Basketball: Playoffs, 2nd round scores, 3rd round pairings

                               Boys 

                        4A West

           Thursday’s 2nd round

  No. 1 North Meck  95, No. 17 Myers Park 64

No. 9 Rocky River 76, No. 8 Hopewell 65

No. 12 Scotland 77, No. 5 McDowell 52

No. 13 Butler 51, No. 4 East Forsyth 43

No. 3 Olympic 60, No. 14 Southern Pines Pinecrest 42

No. 11 Page 69, No. 6 Northwest Guilford 49

No. 7 Ardrey Kell 71, No. 23 Greensboro Grimsley 59

No. 2 Independence 74, No. 15 West Charlotte 66

        Saturday’s third round

No. 9 Rocky River (21-6) at No. 1 North Mecklenburg (27-1)

No. 13 Butler (24-5) at No. 12 Scotland County (19-8)

No. 11  Page (19-9) at No. 3 Olympic (21-4)

No. 7 Ardrey Kell (23-5) at No. 2 Independence (27-1)

                         3A West

No. 1 Cox Mill 78, No. 16 Southwest Guilford 34

No. 8 Mount Tabor 78, No. 9 Morganton Freedom 76

No. 5 Charlotte Catholic 61, No. 12 Marvin Ridge 39

No. 4 Carson 87, No. 13 Gastonia Hunter Huss 71, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Hickory 72, No. 19 Winston-Salem Parkland 50

No. 11 South Iredell 96, No. 6 Asheville Reynolds 77

No. 7 Kings Mountain 77, No. 23 Concord 43

No. 2 Greensboro Smith 72, No. 18   Robinson 61

Saturday’s third round

No. 8 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (23-6) at No. 1 Cox Mill (25-3), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Charlotte Catholic (25-3) at No. 4 Carson (25-2)

No. 11 South Iredell (19-7) at No. 3 Hickory (26-2)

No. 7 Kings Mountain (24-5) at No. 2 Greensboro Smith (25-3)

                        2A West

No. 1 Burnsville Mountain Heritage 56, No. 17 Trinity Wheatmore 54

No. 8 Morganton Patton 54, No. 9 Wilkes Central 35

No. 5 Hendersonville 59, No. 12 Canton Pisgah 50

No. 4 Salisbury 96, No. 20 East Rutherford 60

No. 3 East Lincoln 72, No. 14 Valdese Draughn 60

No. 6 R-S Central 44, No. 22 Maiden 37

No. 7 West Stokes 64, No. 10 High Point Andrews 45

No. 2 Marshville Forest Hills 83, No. 15 Walkertown 81

         Saturday’s third round

No. 8 Morganton Patton (21-6) at No. 1 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (22-1)

No. 5 Hendersonville (20-6) at No. 4 Salisbury (25-3), 6 p.m.

No. 6 R-S Central (21-7) at No. 3 East Lincoln (24-5)

No. 7 West Stokes (20-7) at No. 2 Marshville Forest Hills (26-2)

                          1A West

Thursday’s second round

No. 1 Winston-Salem Prep 95, No. 16 Mount Airy 58

No. 9 South Stokes 77, No. 8 Hiwassee Dam 40

No. 5 North Stanly 82, No. 12 Chatham Central 60

No. 4 Avery County 62, No. 13 Bessemer City 51

No. 3 Mooresville Pine Lake Prep 82, No. 19 Mountain Island Charter 77

No. 6 Boonville Starmount 48, No. 11 North Rowan 45

No. 10 Community School of Davidson 71, No. 7 Cherokee 60

No. 2 Lincoln Charter 96, No. 18 Monroe Union Academy 72

          Saturday’s third round

No. 9 South Stokes (20-7) at No. 1 Winston-Salem Prep (23-3)

No. 5 North Stanly (23-5) at No. 4 Avery County (20-6), 6 p.m.

No. 6 Boonville Starmount (23-3) at No. 3 Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (19-7)

No. 10 Community School of Davidson (23-6) at No. 2 Lincoln Charter (23-4)

  —————————————————- ——————————————————– 

                          GIRLS

                          4A West

             Thursday’s second round

No. 1 Northwest Guilford 64, No. 17 Hopewell 29

No. 8 Pfafftown Reagan 52, No. 9 Jamestown Ragsdale 41

No. 5 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 75, No. 21 Providence 26

No. 4 Ardrey Kell 63, No. 13 Berry Academy 44

No. 3 West Forsyth 66, No. 14 Winston Salem Glenn 38

No. 11 Vance 62, No. 6 Southern Pines Pinecrest 39+

No. 10 South Mecklenburg 57, No. 7 McDowell 38

No. 2 Mallard Creek 58, No. 18 Butler 38

               Saturday’s third round

No. 8 Pfafftown Reagan (21-5) at No. 1 Northwest Guilford (25-2)

No. 5 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (26-1) at No. 4 Ardrey Kell (24-3), 6:30 p.m.

No. 11 Vance (21-6) at No. 3 West Forsyth (23-3)

No. 10 South Mecklenburg (25-4) at No. 2 Mallard Creek (26-2)

                                    3A West

                Thursday’s second round

No. 1 Gastonia Ashbrook 62, No. 16 Southeast Guilford 47

No. 8 Waxhaw Cuthbertson 46, No. 9 Boone Watauga 45

No. 5 Southwest Guilford 67, No. 12 Greensboro Dudley 58

No. 4 North Iredell 40, No. 20 North Gaston 30

No. 19 West Rowan 67, No. 3 Morganton Freedom 55

No. 11 Wentworth Rockingham County 43, No. 6 Waynesville Tuscola 34

No. 10 China Grove Jesse Carson 59, No. 7 Jay M. Robinson 45

No. 2 Northern Guilford 55, No. 15 Asheville Clyde Erwin 45

       Saturday’s third round

No. 8 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (21-5) at No. 1 Gastonia Ashbrook (28-0)

No. 5 Southwest Guilford (21-7) at No. 4 North Iredell (23-5)

No. 19 West Rowan (21-7) at No. 11 Wentworth Rockingham County (24-4), 6:30 p.m.

No. 10 Jesse Carson (25-3) at No. 2 Northern Guilford (24-4), 5 p.m.

                          2A West

     Thursday’s second round

No. 1 Burnsville Mountain Heritage 82, No. 16 Shelby 50

No. 25 Bakersville Madison 73, No. 24 Lake Norman Charter 42

No. 21 Wilkes Central 45, No. 5 East Davidson 40 (OT)

No. 4 East Burke 51, No. 20 North Surry 41

No. 3 North Wilkes 63, No. 19 South Rowan 60

No. 6 Winston-Salem Atkins 57, No. 11 Black Mountain Owen 37

No. 10 East Bend Forbush 71, No. 7 East Rutherford 65

No. 18 Ledford 59, No. 2 Sylva Smoky Mountain 49

      Saturday’s third round

No. 25 Bakersville Madison (15-11) at No. 1 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (25-1)

No. 21 Wilkes Central (16-12) at No. 4 East Burke (27-1)

No. 6 Winston-Salem Atkins (21-5) at No. 3 North Wilkes (25-3)

No. 18 Ledford (22-5) at No. 10 East Bend Forbush (23-4)

                           1A West

          Thursday’s second round

No. 1 Mount Airy 59, No. 17 Alleghany 39

No. 9 Highlands 50, No. 8 Lincoln Charter 45

No. 5 Chatham Central 59, No. 21 Gastonia Piedmont Charter 26

No. 4 East Wilkes 51, No. 20 Hayesville 34

No. 3 Murphy 58, No. 19 East Surry 35

No. 6 Monroe Union Academy 70, No. 11 Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness 49

No. 10 Cherokee 74, No. 7 Misenheimer Gray Stone Day 43

No. 2 Bakersville Mitchell 53, No. 18 Robbinsville 51

              Saturday’s third round

No. Highlands (16-11) at No. 1 Mount Airy (23-2)

No. 5 Chatham Central (19-3) at No. 4 East Wilkes (22-4)

No. 6 Monroe Union Academy (24-2) at No. 3 Murphy (25-2)

No. 10 Cherokee (18-6) at No. 2 Bakersville Mitchell (20-7)

         

Comments

Education

Superintendent talks first 100 days, dives into district data

Business

‘It was an answer to a call:’ TenderHearted Home Care celebrates 10 years of providing care at home

News

Political Notebook: Local polls find increasing number of North Carolinians want COVID-19 vaccine

News

Trial begins on challenge to latest NC voter ID law

Local

Burch, Fisher, Marsh honored as 2021 recipients of Elizabeth Duncan Koontz Humanitarian Award

Landis

Landis board talks revenues, budget planning, department updates

College

College baseball: Catawba rolls 7-1 and 24-1

Nation/World

Student fires at officers at Tennessee school, is killed

Nation/World

Police: Minnesota officer meant to draw Taser, not handgun

Crime

Man receives consecutive prison sentences for sex offenses

Education

RSS Board of Education approves Faith Elementary sale

Coronavirus

Rowan Health Department receives 400 Pfizer, 800 Johnson & Johnson vaccines for week

Crime

Blotter: Accident in Food Lion only weekend shooting to produce injuries

Crime

Salisbury man charged with felony drug crimes

Crime

Second person charged in thefts from house near county line

Crime

Police use tear gas to end robbery stand off, arrest suspect

Local

Ask Us: When will Rowan Public Library’s West Branch open?

Nation/World

Prosecution case nears end in ex-cop’s trial in Floyd death

Nation/World

Officer accused of force in stop of Black Army officer fired

Crime

Blotter: Man charged with hitting man with car, fleeing while intoxicated

Local

‘Meet the need’: Rowan County Health Department looks to add to vaccination options

Local

Seaford is first woman in county hired for town manager position since the ’90s

Local

Colonial Spring Frolic makes a comeback to kick off museum’s year

Local

Concord City Council wants to name bridge for fallen officer, Rowan native