• 66°

Area Sports Briefs: Salisbury grad Edwards ties for 2nd in tournament

From staff reports

George Mason’s Eric Edwards (Salisbury) shot  68-69-69 — 206, 7-under, and tied for second in the Elon Phoenix Invitational.

•••

Nick Lyerly (East Rowan) shot 71-74-75 — 220 and led UNC Greensboro in the  Autotrader Collegiate in Georgia.

Lyerly led the field with 41 pars for the tournament.   He finished 19th.

•••

Junior Isabella Rusher (Salisbury) shot a career-best 68 as Richmond won its third straight event.

Rusher shot 76-80-68 — 224 and tied for third in the Bill Berg Invitational.

•••

Catawba’s women tied for 12th out of 16 teams at the LeeAnn Noble Memorial  Golf Tournament.

The event was played at the 5,934-yard, par-72 Achasta, by Reynolds Golf Club and concluded on Tuesday.

Kaley Barts led Catawba. She finished 16th with a 153 score. The sophomore posted rounds of 77 and 76. Sarah Coltrane and Madison Moore finished in a tie for 48th as both shot a 161 total.

  •••

Alexandria Bare (South Rowan) shot 78-75 — 153 and led UNC Pembroke in the LeeAnn Noble Memorial.

Local golf

GARS members played in their own foursomes at Lexington Golf Club.

Low ‘A’ Flight player was Ray Pope with a net of 70.59. Low ‘B’ Flight player was Tony Labarbera with a net of 67.43. Low ‘C’ Flight player was John Cress with a net of 68.05. Low ‘D’ Flight player was Bert Bollinger with a net of 70.85.

Ray Pope and Larry Petrea tied for low net score with 78s.

  

7th-grade football

China Grove won 44-12 against Erwin.

Landon Hughes scored on runs of 10 yards and 47 yards. D’Arrion Cuthbertson scored on a 67-yard run and a 60-yard punt return. Cam Burleyson scored on a 6-yard run, and Emory Taylor scored on a 53-yard pass reception from Burleyson. Edwin Rodriguez kicked 4 PATs.

Defensive standouts were Aquiles Bernal (fumble recovery, sack), Cuthbertson, Hughes, Jake Ross and Daniel Epley.

College tennis

Alexis Galarneau and Michael Ogden (Salisbury) of the NC State men’s tennis team advanced past Duke’s Sean Sculley and Nick Stachowiak in the ITA Carolina Regional doubles semifinals Tuesday before falling to Wake Forest’s Christian Seraphim and Julian Zlobinksy in the final at Cary Tennis Park.

The 14th-ranked Wolfpack duo recorded a 5-1 mark at the ITA Carolina Regional.

Prep volleyball

West Rowan won against Carson in one of the NPC semifinals on Tuesday.

West won 19-25,25-19, 25-21, 17-25 and 15-13.

•••

West Davidson won against South Rowan in a CCC semifinal on Tuesday 25-23, 28-26 and 25-22.

West Davidson advanced to play Ledford, a 25-16, 25-10, 24-26 and 25-18 winner against North Davidson.

•••

Davie County won against West Forsyth in a Tuesday semifinal in the CPC tourney and will play at Reagan at 6 p.m. tonight in the championshop game.

  

Prep soccer

Carson topped East Rowan, 5-3, on Monday for its first 3A North Piedmont Conference win of the season.

Prep tennis

Salisbury hosts Jordan- Matthews in the first round of the 2A dual team state playoffs today at 4 p.m.

In 3A, Carson is home against Eastern Guilford.

In 4A, Davie County hosts Lake Norman.

Prep cross country

The NPC championships will be held at Salisbury Community Park on Thursday.

Prep football

A new AP poll was released on Tuesday. North Rowan is eighth in 1A, while North Stanly is No. 10.

•••

Each conference gets a certain amount of automatic playoff bids, based on the number of teams (1-4 teams = one bid; 5-8 teams = two bids; 9 or more = three bids).

MaxPreps ranking is how the conference champions will be seeded, as well as the conference runner-ups and the third-place teams.

A second-place team cannot be seeded higher than a 1-seed, a third-place team can’t be seeded higher than a runner-up and a wild-card can’t be seeded ahead of anything but other wild-cards.

Wild-card selections are done entirely based on MaxPreps ranking.

Once the field is seeded, the largest playoff teams in one classification are put into one bracket and the smallest into the other, creating eight brackets in all: 4AA and 4A, 3AA and 3A, 2AA and 2A and 1AA and 1A. The official numbers used for determining the size of each school, the ADMs (average daily membership) won’t be released until the last week of the regular season, so for now we’re using last year’s numbers.

The brackets are divided into East and West based on geography.

In the 24-team brackets of 4AA, 4A, 1AA and 1A, the top four seeds in each bracket get a first-round bye.

Playoff projections:

  

4AA West

1-Mallard Creek vs BYE; 8-West Mecklenburg vs 9-North Mecklenburg

4-Page vs BYE; 5-Myers Park vs 12-Olympic

3-West Forsyth vs BYE; 6-Providence vs 11-South Mecklenburg

2-Butler vs BYE; 7-Hough vs 10-Ardrey Kell

4A West

1-Harding vs BYE; 8-East Mecklenburg vs 9-Mooresville

4-Hickory Ridge vs BYE; 5-East Forsyth vs 12-Reagan

3-Vance vs BYE; 6-Davie County vs 11-Rocky River

2-South Caldwell vs BYE; 7-Porter Ridge vs 10-West Charlotte

3AA West

1-A.C. Reynolds vs 16-Cox Mill; 8-Asheville vs 9-Sun Valley

4-Alexander Central vs 13-Parkland; 5-Marvin Ridge vs 12-Ashbrook

3-South Iredell vs 14-Ben. L. Smith; 6-Mount Tabor vs 11-Cuthbertson

2-A.L. Brown vs 15-Erwin; 7-Watauga vs 10-Southwest Guilford

3A West

1-Charlotte Catholic vs 16-Forestview; 8-Weddington vs 9-Crest

4-Hunter Huss vs 13-West Rowan; 5-Freedom vs 12-Northwest Cabarrus

3-Jay M. Robinson vs 14-Hickory; 6-Statesville vs 11-Concord

2-Kings Mountain vs 15-Tuscola; 7-West Henderson vs 10-Stuart Cramer

2AA West

1-Hibriten vs 16-North Lincoln; 8-Patton vs 9-West Stokes

4-Mount Pleasant vs 13-Forest Hills; 5-Wilkes Central vs 12-East Lincoln

3-Newton-Conover vs 14-Smoky Mountain; 6-South Point vs 11-Foard

2-Franklin vs 15-West Iredell; 7-Maiden vs 10-Pisgah

2A West

1-Shelby vs 16-Fairmont; 8-East Montgomery vs 9-Brevard

4-North Surry vs 13-Lexington; 5-Hendersonville vs 12-North Wilkes

3-Mountain Heritage vs 14-Lincolnton; 6-Salisbury vs 11-Red Springs

2-Reidsville vs 15-West Lincoln; 7-East Rutherford vs 10-Wheatmore

1AA West

1-East Wilkes vs BYE; 8-Swain County vs 9-South Stokes

4-North Stanly vs BYE; 5-East Surry vs 12-Avery County

3-Bessemer City vs BYE; 6-Polk County vs 11-Cherryville

2-North Rowan vs BYE; 7-Starmount vs 10-Pine Lake Prep

1A West

1-Mount Airy vs BYE; 8-Union Academy vs 9-Elkin

4-Cherokee vs BYE; 5-Thomas Jefferson vs 12-CSD

3-Murphy vs BYE; 6-Robbinsville vs 11-Rosman

2-Mitchell County vs BYE; 7-Mountain Island Charter vs 10-Alleghany County

Salisbury Academy

Salisbury Academy tennis won against Ellis Middle School to finish the season, 8-1.

  Margaret Thurman, Morgan Jeter,  Sydney Hlavacek  and Madelyne Lawrence won their singles matches.

Lawrence/Ellison Frick and  Wymbs/Emily Frick won doubles matches.

   

Comments

Business

New Smoke Pit location on Faith Road poised to open after extensive renovation process

Education

Guidance for child care centers anticipated as new COVID-19 cases emerge

Local

Granite Quarry will discuss rules for burying bodies in town limits

Local

City to pursue salary study of all departments in effort to recruit, retain employees

Crime

Court of Appeals upholds murder convictions for 2016 slaying of Salisbury woman

Crime

Blotter: Aug. 5

Coronavirus

For first time since February, Rowan records two COVID-19 deaths in one day

Crime

Salisbury man receives up to 20 months for carrying gun while subject to domestic violence order, having fake license plate

Coronavirus

Rowan County COVID-19 vaccination numbers see major improvement after inclusion of new data

News

Top shot: World champion skeet shooter conquers competition, helps grow sport

Business

Local cultural institutions receive funding from Shuttered Venue Operators Grant program

Local

David Freeze: New Mexico brings mostly flat roads

Education

Rowan-Salisbury Schools teachers reflect on summer institute

Education

Education briefs: Superintendent awards excellence in educational performance

Kannapolis

Mayor Alexander talks infrastructure, growth with Kannapolis, Concord mayors on ‘Charlotte Talks’ radio show

Legion baseball

Baseball: Honeycutt excited, humbled by being drafted

High School

High school football preview: Falcons have experienced offense

Local

Olympics: Livingstone graduate Hayes among final eight in 400

Local

Freeze: Day 9 — What makes the best day

Crime

Salisbury Police talk worsening crime data, initiatives at first Neighborhood Action Group meeting

Local

Spencer’s Park Plaza town hall project still on track, change order coming

Education

RCCC names new foundation director

News

North Carolina experts worry as schools don’t require masks

News

NC sports betting bill gets winning vote from Senate panel