Area Sports Briefs: East sweeps basketball all-star games

Published 12:00 am Tuesday, July 18, 2017

From staff reports

GREENSBORO — Riverside-Martin’s Kayla Jones had 19 points and 13 rebounds and earned MVP honors as the East All-Stars beat the West, 74-71, on Monday night in Greensboro.

Central Cabarrus’ Mahaley Holit, a Hampton signee, scored two points for the West team.

•••

GREENSBORO — The East  defeated the West, 117-108, in the boys All-Star contest on Monday at Greensboro Coliseum.  Whiteville’s Tyrell Kirk and Northampton County’s Jaquan Miles scored 18 each for the East, which won its third straight.

•••

All-star soccer games are set for tonight at MacPherson Stadium, with the girls game at 6:30 p.m. and the boys game at 8:30.

•••

The football all-star game is set for Wednesday at Robert B. Jamieson Stadium at 8 p.m. West players include West Rowan’s Deyquan Byrd, Carson’s Brenden Westbrook, A.L. Brown’s Cinsere Allison and Davie’s James Boyle.

  

Intimidators

Zach Remillard homered, but the Kannapolis Intimidators fell to the Columbia Fireflies, 2-1, in Monday night’s series finale at Spirit Communications Park.

Dylan Cease pitched five innings in his debut for Kannapolis (49-44, 10-15 second half).

   The Intimidators are off today and return to Kannapolis on Wednesday to star a seven-game homestand.

   

Wood bat leagues

Jake Pritchard (North Rowan, Lenoir-Rhyne) played in the Southern Collegiate Baseball League all-star showcases in Kannapolis.

The catcher has batted .432 with four homers and 14 RBIs for the Carolina Vipers.

Alex Rodriguez (NW Cabarrus, Wingate), who pitches for the Concord Athletics, also was chosen for the all-star showcases.

•••

Gastonia’s Luke Setzer (Catawba, East Rowan) hit his fourth homer of the summer at Martinsville on  Saturday in a Coastal Plain League contest.

Legion baseball

Cherryville, playing at home, beat Shelby, 8-2, on Monday in a one-game playoff for the Area IV championship. Both teams advanced to the state tournament in Greenville.

Cherryville will play Rowan County in the first round at 4 p.m. on Friday, while Shelby takes on Randolph County at 12:30 p.m.

In other first-round games,  Area II champ Wilmington plays Area I runner-up Garner at 9 a.m., and Area I champ (and host) Pitt County plays Area II runner-up Hope Mills at 7 p.m.

Thursday’s banquet is scheduled to begin at   7 p.m. at the Murphy Center on the East Carolina campus. ECU’s  Cliff Godwin,  is the guest speaker.

Games will be played at  the Pitt Community College field in Winterville,  just south of Greenville.

Local golf

McCanless Couples:

The first-place team of Harry Owens, Azalee Story, David Huneycutt and Ralph Carver narrowly beat Calvin Smith, Susan Wydner and Mary & Gene Seaford.   Gene Seaford won closest to the pin and longest putt.

•••

In the  CPGA Pro-Assistant Championship at River Landing in Wallace, the Country Club of Salisbury’s team of Chad Campbell-Dylan Dawson shot 76.

Comments