• 55°

Education shoutouts

Overton Elementary 

All A Honor Roll:

First grade: Anna Chamberlain and Will Rogers.

Second grade: Lilly Mendia, Lia Anariba Rivera, Aiden Reynolds, Ja’Mir Coward and Josephina Huynh.

Third grade: Joshua Mendia, Kate Preslar, Brittany-Sheri Price, Vivian Salgado, Trazelle Ward, Clear Wesley and Brooklynne Witherspoon.

Fourth grade: Joshua Burns, Makara Trick, Tyler Conforti, Pearl Gilmore, Addisyn Myers, Josiah Jaslin, Shemiah Price, Jackson Sparger and Ella Wilson.

Fifth grade: Grace Eppehimer.

A/B Honor Roll:

First grade: Alana  Cartner, Tristan Gilmore, Mac Robinson, Shiloh Ricks, Eva Bolin, Daven Scott-Jackson, Camille Turner, April Witherspoon, Brandon Kafitz, Xzavier Harvey, Bobby Cunningham and Kenyatt GodBolt, Lindsay Avila Cruz, Claryssa Riley,Aryane Rojas Thompson, Dawan Carter and Emanuel Villalta Mejia.

Second grade: Kaleesha Yarborough, Taylor Brown, Keith Jackson, Yexiel Orta, Aliyah Horton, Nalayah Worth, Benji Anderson, Richard Lamanna and Diana Villegas-Gonzalez.

Third grade: Keynai Ambers, Seven-Hazel Boone, Daneill Lowery, Zahriyah Pharr, Kimora Stoner, Bailey Bruton, Jasmine Cartner, Ilena Etheredge, Aiden Palmore, Shamia Pipkin, Ren Blankenship, Chanse Bost, Ben Lawson, Julia Shelton, Nevaeh McCullough, Trevon Brown and Ahman Henderson.

Fourth grade: Sara Lescoe, Aleiah Martin, BellaDonna Ritchie, Maggie Cross, Macari House, Madisyn Rankin, Jerricho Charleston, Piper Hippert, Ayana Miller, Angel Rodriquez, Aniyah Wise, Jariah Wimbley, Joshua Allen, Eulla Allen. Patience Furgess, Emmanuel Houston, Shamara Litaker, Addisyn Myers and Clarissa Reynolds.

Fifth grade: Michael Ferguson, Gabrille Pittman, Emiliano Reveles-Garcia, Salifu Seisay, Sadie Bowler, Ezekiel Kotee, Alexandria Wise, Kennedy Banks, Mary Bowler and Olivia Kimball.

 

Millbridge Elementary

The following students were named good citizens for the month of November:
Kindergarten: Harlie Bryant, Christian Walker, McKenlyn James, Alex Loder, Mayrin Munoz, Alejandra Garcia, Maria Rodriguez and Brentley Strickland.
First grade: Zander Murff, Addison Todd, Ashley Shell, Zein Murray, Ian Reilly, Kierra Shulenburger, Kyla Davis and Dylan Newsome.
Second grade: Graci Grindstaff, Cayson Bottenfield, Kadyn Burton, Emry Starnes, Serenity Benton, Colin Masingo, Ava Lee, Devon Wilson, Lydia Wilson and Kamden Phillips.
Third grade: Noah Dendy, Tori Overcash, Avery Frampton, Evan Cox, Nyla Hyman, Aiden Paszli, Owen Shell, Sophie Steedly, Anna Shell and Carly Perkins.
Fourth grade: Chandler Bottenfield, Jason Brown, Naki Jones, Hannah Stamper, Tania Lopez, Jayden Mysayakhom, Ashton Frampton and Grace Bostian.
Fifth grade: Lindsay Myers, Emmanuel Rios Morales, Macy Miller, Cynthia Davis, Ansley Seo, Parker Mills, Elizabeth Dills and Alejandro Mejia Lopez.
The following students made the All A Honor Roll:
Third grade: Reagan Helmbold, Abby Miller, Gabriel Young, Nolan White, Owen Shell, Sophie Steedly, Delana Burton, Reese Lauderdale, Kenadie Moore, Jacob Rockwell, Anna Shell, Stella Smeltzer and Lucas Watts.
Fourth grade: Hannah Atwell, Conner Coy, Kaylan Deal, Brynn Heintz, Addison Beaver, Sophia Blackledge, Grace Bostian, Wilmer Garcia, Neely Hiatt and Emma Shell.
Fifth grade: Damian Canup, Blythe Elliot, Makenzi Hallman, Andrew Helmbold, Ava Hinson, Lindsay Myers, Colsen Palmer, Gabrielle Shook, Aaron Jones, Macy Miller, Korbyn Hudson, Avery Crowell, Alex Ochoa, Eli Julian, Brett Morris, Kassidy Sechler, Cynthia Davis, Seth Karriker, Sarah Lipe, Charlie Menius, Sara Pierce, Sarah Shell, Zachary Almond, Jacob Oliver, Colin Ball, Portlynn Kilgore, Valerie Webster, Grayson Cromer, Damion Jaramillo, Kyndal Sigmon and Dexter Watson.
The following students made the A/B Honor Roll:
Third grade: Jacob Adams, Lydia Carter, Taylor Hallman, Madison Holden, Amy Johnson, Destiny Layton, Ellie Mills, Tori Overcash, Evan Cox, Lily Haggerty, Autumn McHargue, Landon Nielsen, Lilly Nigrelli, Corey Redfern, Ben Vance, Kinley Wright, Rhyne Keller, Zoey Bost, Alex Synder, Eli Guffey, Ivy Vinson, Aurelia Palacios, Gavin Harrington, Carlos Landaverde, Rylienn Bratton, Hailee Bryant, Chris Limberg Bautista, Hallie Canup, Nixon Oles and Carly Perkins.
Fourth grade: Jeramiah Byerly, Ellasen Nance, James Ritchie, Justin Burleson, Skyler Canup, Hunter Ingram, Julia Keene, Joel Mills, Conner Overcash, Aubri Austin, Isabella Caraccio, Emily Ruiz, Dylan Smith, Luke Bancroft, Ben Bolick, Abigail Carter, Marshal Faw, Ashton Frampton, Carter Rohletter, Arabelle Shulenburger, Hannah Shumaker, Mackenzie Todd and Railyn Wright.
Fifth grade: Chloey Hallman, Dejuante Brown, Jaelyn Culp, Jamesyn Deal, Elizabeth Dills, Jose Hernandez, Alejandro Mejia Lopez, Joaquin Bernal, Drew Blackwell, Jakobe Gardner, Payton Ives, Antonio King, Kristen Lamb, Emmanuel Morales Rios, Daisy Sanchez Cruz, Grayson Steedley, Logan Vega, Taylor Willis and Kaylee Pena.

Isenberg Elementary

The following students were recently selected as November Great Gators:

Pre-Kindergarten: Ernesto Menjivar Pleitez.

Kindergarten: Mary Calix Torres, Aaliyah Costantino, Iann Escobar, Jaxsyn Ginn, London Hernandez and Keion Sweat.

First grade: Valerie Allende, Julian Bethea, Iyanna Brown-Folks, Terrell Chandler, Aniyah Flowers, Paisley Rocco, Aiden Roopnarine and Jordan Yang.

Second grade: Lydianna Benton, Skyariah Cook, Zy’Keia Corpening, Hannah Herrera, Jamiah Howie, William Oliva, Ka’Mari Price and London Smith.

Third grade: Trinidad Mafuta, Kayla Medlin, Allison Peeler, Makayla Rice, Aya Yang and Ireny Zamora.

Fourth grade: Brooklyn Caldwell, Nathalie Lezama, Joshua Mixson, Xaniyah Price and Bruce Vargas Quiroz.

Fifth grade: Jayla Alford, Ethan Cha, Alassane Diomande, Kailena Fruchtman, Eva Moultry and Emily Santos.

 

Cleveland Elementary

The following students were named as Good Citizens for the month of November: Caleb Jones, Jessica Pardo, Anna Lail, Dajahnae Fontana, Chase Dellinger, Brooklyn Billings, Addisyn Strommer, Jayvion Jones, Maleah Allison, Evan Lacy, Joseph Cross, Lucy Moore, Kellan Neal, JR Taylor, Brock Jones, Daisy Landaverde, Devin Copley, Bailey Gerrity, Caleb Kimbrough, Alexis Keener, Cary Goss, Lyndsey Hall, Alex Tavira, Millie Ingersoll, Mackenzie Phillips, Justin Mullins, SaNiyah Davis, Corbin Nations, Abby Evenden and Israel Santivenez.

Shive Elementary

The following students were named as Good Citizens for the month of November:

Kindergarten: Lily Putman, Porter Thomas, Samantha Christlieb, Ricky Harris, Emmalee Boehm and Landon Hiatt.

First grade: Brooklyn Pratt, Baylee Moore, Addy Hammill, Collin Shuffler, Zakery Culp and Leah Troutman.

Second grade: Morgan Efird, Andon McCullough, Gavin Witt, Surenity Wilson Barr, Owen Suneson and Oliver Shank.

Third grade: Samir Caejo-Quintana, Laylla Rabon, Kendal Sifford, Donnovan Wheeler, Brooklyn Page, Noah Butler, Jessie Torrence and Savannah Culp.

Fourth grade: McKayla Hege, Corry Sneed, LaShaun Alexander and Maddie Maultsby.

Fifth grade: Ava Moore, Adrianna Torres-Watkins, Austin Mcguire, Celia Sifford, McKenzie Heald and Lukas Troutman.

CCAC: Hunter Trexler and Caleb Sneed.

 

Faith Elementary

November Good Citizens: Allison Losey, Madalynn Ashby, Anna Beck, Savannah Eldreth, Olivia Nguon, Maxx Rogers, Brooklynn Pearce, Karis Miller, Hannah Losey, Aidan Sloop, TJ Harris, Olivia Farmer, Liliyona Carpenter, Evie White and Harrison Chandler.

November Good Deed Doers: Trinity Vega, Cannon Causey, Will Beck, Aida Shumake, Gracie Vanhoy, Madison Trexler, Peyton Fields, Ridge Barger, Hannah Winters, Stephanie Alvarado, Kaylee Thonen, Gavin Hopkins, Dillon McDaniel, Joshua Delgado and Cora Attwell.

 

Sacred Heart Catholic School

November Distinguished Disciples:

Pre-K: Kamila Velazquez and Sophia Jaramillo.

Kindergarten: Noah Melton and Alyssa Thompson.

First grade: Meredith Antosek and Nick Frank.

Second grade: Raegan Glenn and Mikko Zaldivar.

Third grade: Katie Antosek and Megan Nguyen.

Fourth grade: Mary Church and Ella Cooler.

Fifth grade: Nick Loeblein and Curtis Walker.

Sixth grade: Luis Avilez and Daniel McKie.

Seventh grade: Riley Dillon and John Sentilles.

Eighth grade: Theresa Holland and Kellin Ours.

All A Honor Roll for first trimester

Fourth grade: Mitchell Allen, Maggie Antosek, Mary Kathryn Aycock, Maddison Glenn, Krish Kumar, Eva Lamanno, Amanda Nollenberger and Jake Trainor.

Fifth grade: Lily Boldt, Ellie Cardelle, Mary Grace Cardelle, Soyer Cornelison, Emma Rose Dishman, Kaiden Dulkoski, Gray Goodman, James Holland, Theresa Hurysz and Annie Tadiello.

Sixth grade: Cooper Fleeman, Drew Hansen, Gianna Patella and Kyna Zaldivar.

Seventh grade: Nick Antosek, Grace Blackwell, Ben Childress, Finley Church, Riley Dillon, Colin Donaldson, Sophia Malloy, Rachel McCullough, Nicholas Talero, Ella Trainor, Sutton Webb and Will Webb.

Eighth grade: Shelbee Bryant, Caroline Cardelle, Theresa Holland and Patrick Rattz.

Comments

Nation/World

Clinton recovering from infection 

Crime

Teen charged in shooting at Mount Tabor High School held without bond

Nation/World

Marine officer receives reprimand for Afghanistan criticism

Elections

Beasley top fundraiser in third quarter for Senate race

Farm & Garden

Nearly 1-ton pumpkin sets record at state fair

High School

High school football: Loeblein throws record six TD passes for Falcons; Cavs, Hornets romp

Nation/World

UK lawmaker stabbed to death in terrorist act

Crime

Cooleemee man arrested after trading gunfire with Davie County investigators in Rowan

Elections

Salisbury council candidates list crime reduction, hiring a new city manager among city’s top priorities

Crime

Blotter: Man charged with trio of vehicle break-ins

Coronavirus

Catawba College will require COVID-19 vaccinations in 2022

Local

City selects Sada Stewart Troutman as new Downtown Salisbury Inc. director

Local

Rowan Republicans’ Lincoln-Reagan Dinner brings conservatives together for night of speeches, awards

High School

Photos: South Rowan volleyball team’s Senior Night, Falcons’ unblemished SPC season

Coronavirus

Four new COVID-19 deaths make 433 in Rowan since start of pandemic

Nation/World

Bill Clinton in hospital for non-COVID-related infection

Local

Quotes of the week

Coronavirus

FDA panel endorses lower-dose Moderna COVID shot for booster

High School

High school volleyball: West edges South for unbeaten SPC season

Nation/World

Full pension restored for FBI official fired under Trump

News

Former Gov. Perdue leading standardized testing board

Elections

Salisbury mayoral candidates Alexander, Heggins talk leadership style during Chamber of Commerce forum

Local

Photos: Rowan deputy’s funeral procession passes through downtown Salisbury

Crime

24-year-old man jailed for kidnapping, rape charges