Prep Track: Rowan Championships girls 2016

Published 3:30 am Wednesday, April 20, 2016

Rowan County Championships
at East Rowan
Team scores — North Rowan 136, Carson 128.5, East Rowan 127, West Rowan 102.5, South Rowan 29, Salisbury 16
Scoring: 10-8-6-4-2-1
Sprints MVP — Payton Russell, Jr. (NR)
Field MVP — Jocelyn Lowe, Sr. (ER)
Distance MVP — Josie Heglar, Sr. (WR)

100 — 1. Payton Russell (NR) 12.64, 2. McKenzie Gadson (C) 12.76, 3. Tabitha Landy (WR) 13.17, 4. Shelby Lowe (ER) 13.54, 5. Tyzarea Alexander (S) 13.55, 6. Tre Allen (NR) 13.83
200 — 1. Payton Russell (NR) 25.34, 2. McKenzie Gadson (C) 26.07, 3. Tabitha Landy (WR) 27.54, 4. Heavenly Robinson (S) 27.66, 5. Tyzarea Alexander (S) 27.92, 6. Tabitha Tulloch (NR) 28.08
400 — 1. Payton Russell (NR) 59.83, 2. Mikayla Gadson (C) 1:02.87, 3. Heavenly Robinson (S) 1:03.33, 4. Brienna Owens (WR) 1:05.52, 5. Madilyn Jones (SR) 1:06.03, 6. Janiya Downs (SR) 1:06.26
800 — 1. Josie Heglar (WR) 2:31, 2. Faith Faller (ER) 2:33, 3. Faith Blume (ER) 2:38, 4. Olivia Gabriel (C) 2:42, 5. Brienna Owens (WR) 2:44, 6. Hyedya Robbins (WR) 2:52
1600 — 1. Josie Heglar (WR) 5:51, 2. Taylor Wiggins (C) 6:01, 3 Olivia Gabriel (C) 6:04, 4. Grason Evans (WR) 6:10, 5. Bailee Elliot (SR) 6:22, 6. Ashley Mayhew (ER) 6:25
3200 — 1. Faith Faller (ER) 12:46, 2. Taylor Wiggins (C) 12:53, 3. Grason Evans (WR) 13:49, 4. Ashley Mayhew (ER) 14:11, 5. Anna Louise Alexander (ER) 15:30, 6. Hannah Barringer (C) 16:05

100 hurdles — 1. Brianna White (NR) 16.06, 2. Meliya Parker (NR) 16.42, 3. Tabitha Tulloch (NR) 16.64, Katleyn Sprinkle (ER) 17.74, Destiny Shaver (WR) 18.14, 6. Savannah Smith (C) 18.72
300 hurdles — 1. Destiny Shaver (WR) 49.23, 2. Brianna White (NR) 49.76, 3. Katie Barnes (ER) 52.25, 4. Lkayla Birst (NR) 52.94, 5. Braelyn Faust (WR) 57.68, 6. Kaitlyn Campbell (WR) 58.59

4×100 — 1. West Rowan 52.61, 2. North Rowan 55.15, 3. East Rowan 56.16
4×200 — 1. North Rowan 1:50.14, 2. West Rowan 1:50.76, 3. Carson 1:58.16, 4. East Rowan 2:03.93
4×400 — 1. North Rowan 4:18.40, 2. West Rowan 4:24.92, 3. East Rowan 4:30.05, 4. Carson 4:35.59
4×800 — 1. West Rowan 10:40, 2. East Rowan 11:03, 3. Carson 14:36

Shot put — 1. Chevy Blaire (NR) 31-10, 2. Sara Gunter (C) 29-00, 3. Iyahnna Neal (ER) 28-8, 4. Jocelyn Lowe (ER) 26-10, 5. Madison Lovingood (ER) 26-6, 6. Alijuandra Street (C) 25-5
Wheelchair shot put — 1. Taylor Kirk (ER) 7-8
Discus — 1. Jocelyn Lowe (ER) 103-5, 2. Chevy Blaire (NR) 102-9, 3. Alijuandra Street (C) 98-11, 4. Sara Gunter (C) 90-6, 5. Iyahnna Neal (ER) 85-2, 6. Nancy Gamewell (C) 82-9

High jump — 1. Brittany Small (ER) 5-2, 2. Brianna White (NR) 5-2, 3. Lakayla Birst (NR) 5-0, 4. Jocelyn Lowe (ER) 4-8, 5. Braelyn Faust (ER) 4-6, (tie) 5. Zoe Lee (C) 4-6
Long jump — 1. McKenzie Gadson (C) 16-8.5, 2. Mikayla Gadson (C) 16-0, 3. Janiya Downs (SR) 15-5.5, 4. Janiah Hall (NR) 15-4, 5. Nitavia Corpening (S) 14-3.5, 6. Krystina McGrady (C) 13-11
Triple jump — 1. Makina Toler (SR) 31-6, 2. Jocelyn Lowe (ER) 29-9. 3. Krystina McGrady (C) 29-8, 4. Tiahja Young (ER) 27-11.5, 5. Lanie Fulk (ER) 27-1.5, 6. Kaitlyn Campbell (WR) 27-0.5
Pole vault — 1. Chloe Kirkpatrick (C) 10-6, 2. Brittany Luckey (SR) 10-6, 3. Faith Faller (ER) 6-6, 4. Aubree Cain (NR) 6-0

Comments