Carolina Artists’ 2016 student art show winners

Published 12:00 am Sunday, April 17, 2016

The Carolina Artists hosted the 2016 student art expo, which wrapped up on Thursday. Students from kindergarten through 12th grade submitted artwork through their schools. The works were then displayed and judged at the Salisbury Civic Center.

 

12th Grade

[NAME / SCHOOL / TEACHER]

First: Courtney Barron /West /Patterson, Morgan

Second: Morgan Hester /Carson /Riley

Third: Devin Prowker /West /Patterson, Morgan

HM: Gage Jensen /North /Mazza

11th Grade

First: John Lammers /West /Patterson, Morgan

Second: Elizabeth Medina-Diaz /Carson /Riley

Third: Kierstyn Buchanan /Carson

HM: Shelby Walther /West /Patterson, Morgan

10th Grade

First: Chyna Sykes /Carson /Riley

Second: Lynea Casper /Carson /Lundgren

Third: Jacqueline Lemly /West /Patterson, Morgan

HM: Nicholas Saio /North /Mazza

9th Grade

First: Shamira Wright /North /Mazza

Second: Olivia Cunningham /Carson

Third: Grace Thomas /Carson

HM: Kelly Frye /North /Savage, Mazza

8th Grade

First: Allie Ruseman /Erwin /Abramson

Second: Novalee Johnson /Corriher-Lipe /Haynes

Third: Makena Clifton /North /Alexander

HM: Ally Hennigan /North /Alexander

7th Grade

First: Zoe Larson /Erwin /Abramson

Second: Donovan Johnson /Corriher-Lipe /Haynes

Third: Spencer Hansen /Sacred Heart /Hudson-Tolles

HM: Sonny Lefler /China Grove /Christman

6th Grade

First: Aden Toledo /North /Alexander

Second: Richard Gould /China Grove /Christman

Third: Sutton Webb /Sacred Heart /Hudson-Tolles

HM: Kathie Anderson /China Grove /Christman

5th Grade

First: Kyna Zaldivar /Sacred Heart /Hudson-Tolles

Second: Kyrsten Kirkpatrick /Morgan /Corriher

Third: Emma Cornelison /Rockwell /Parsons

HM: Blake Pope /Mt. Ulla /Koontz

4th Grade

First: Andrew Helmbold /Millbridge /Gariepy

Second: Skylar Wilson /Morgan /Corriher

Third: Chloe Hinkle /Faith /Callahan

HM: Christopher Le /Isenburg /Corriher

3rd Grade

First: Lainey Sweet /Shive /Parsons

Second: Kori Miller /Rockwell /Parsons

Third: Allison Mares /Granite Quarry /Black

HM: Ayden Reinholz /Faith /Callahan

2nd Grade

First: Hayden Brooks /Cleveland /Callahan

Second: Daniela Leon /Knollwood /Tucker

Third: Evelyn Cervantes /Morgan /Tucker

HM: Ryan Robinson /Rockwell /Black

1st Grade

First: Zulema Rueda /Knollwood /Tucker

Second: Carly Eudy /Enochville /Gariepy

Third: Chylynn Steele /Hurley /Lineberger

HM: Alex Contreras /Enochville /Gariepy

Kindergarten

First: Andrew Ellsworth /Shive /Parsons

Second: Raegan Church /Knollwood /Tucker

Third: Camille Turner /Overton /Clacherty

HM: Brianna M. Garcia /Knollwood /Tucker

About Post Lifestyles

Visit us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/SalPostLifestyle/ and Twitter @postlifestlyes for more content

email author More by Post

Comments