• 59°

Meet The Players: Salisbury's Alan Lebowitz

Name: Alan Lebowitz
School: Salisbury
Sport: Tennis
Family: Sam Lebowitz, Hannah Lebowitz, Phyllis Post
Birth date: July 29, 1994
Nickname: Big Red Machine
Hidden talent: Painting
Personal motto: A clever person solves a problem; a wise person avoids it
Top restaurant: Chick-fil-A
Favorite color: Orange
Favorite animal: Sloth
Favorite class: AP Physics
Favorite TV: Mad Men
Top movie: Cinderella Man
Favorite team: 76ers
Favorite athlete: Chad Hoskins
Hobby: Unicycling
Three words that best describe me: I am myself
Celebrity dream date: Brooklyn Decker
Biggest rival: Cramping
Prized possession: Autographed Michael Jordan rookie card
Career goal:
If I’m a millionaire by age 20, I will:

Comments

Comments closed.

Local

Dennis Rivers joins Salisbury Police Department in new homeless advocate position

Cleveland

Rockwell, Faith, Cleveland adopt 2021-22 budgets; East Spencer officials to receive budget next week

Sports

Brind’Amour gets contract extension with Hurricanes, wins coach of year honors

Local

West Rowan grad wins two national masonry competitions

Local

Quotes of the week

Education

Rowan, Kannapolis students below state average for federal aid applications

High School

High school baseball playoffs: Raiders roll past Oak Grove

News

3 dead, 2 still missing after tubers go over Dan River dam

Coronavirus

County, state officials work to increase vaccinations as concern over Delta variant grows

News

Cooper no fan of energy bill

BREAKING NEWS

Hexagon Agility to expand Salisbury facility, invest $28 million, create 75 new jobs

Crime

Blotter: Two men rob convenience store at gunpoint

Business

Brewery, second-floor restaurant planned for downtown China Grove

Local

Sonny Allen, former mayor of Salisbury, dies at age 90

Education

RCCC names Student Excellence Award finalists

Local

City approves permit for child care center near downtown

Landis

Landis removed from Local Government Commission’s watch list

Business

Deadline approaches to apply for Chamber of Commerce’s Leadership Rowan program

Local

YSUP Rowan launches month-long drug use prevention campaign

Education

Shoutouts

Education

RSS reports man impersonating summer meals worker

Local

County ponders plumbing replacement to completely eliminate lead in Dukeville

High School

High school baseball: Round 2 for South, East

College

College baseball: Former East slugger Chandler Blackwelder commits to North Greenville