• 46°

Meet The Player: Salisbury's Jaynea Hargrave

Name: Janaye Hargrave
School: Salisbury
Sport: Volleyball
Family: Mom Susan Glover, Dad Ronnie Glover, Grandma Pauline Hargrave
Birth date: Feb. 1, 1994
Nickname: Naye Naye
Hidden talent: Singing
Personal motto: If at first you don’t succeed, try again
Top restaurant: McDonald’s
Favorite colors: Pink, lime green, black, purple
Favorite animal: Elephant
Favorite class: English
Favorite TV: Family Guy, Basketball Wives
Favorite movie: The Hangover
Favorite team: Cowboys
Top athlete: Javon Hargrave
Words that best describe me: Preppy, silly and sweet
Dream date: Trey Songz
Actress starring in the movie about my life: Beyonce
Biggest rival: West Davidson
Greatest accomplishments: MVP for volleyball in 10th grade, making playoffs last year
Career goal: Social worker
Prized possession: Phone
If I’m a millionaire by age 20, I will: Give back and make sure family is taken care of

Comments

Comments closed.

Education

‘Better chance of succeeding’: Moody, colleagues reflect on tenure, retirement

News

Collecting garbage: Locals work to beautify High Rock Lake during Clean Sweep

Coronavirus

Salisbury man grateful parents’ story has impacted many

News

Celtics take big lead and hold on to top Heat 117-106

Business

Downtown Salisbury ‘moving swiftly’ with developers interested in Empire Hotel

Business

From fantasy to fact, Cherry builds a Hobbit House at his Treesort

Business

Biz Roundup: CSP seeking to hire 100 new employees for plant expansion

Coronavirus

Police, sheriff focus on education in addressing mask-wearing complaints

Education

Candidates for East Area school board seat have widely different views on renewal

Kannapolis

Cannon Mills’ whistle sounds again, brings nostalgia with it

Coronavirus

UPDATED: Outbreak at jail annex over; new cases emerge at Kannapolis facility

Elections

In Senate race, Tillis calibrates ties to Trump

News

5 Charlotte officers recommended for dismissal after death in custody

Elections

Trump, Biden hit unlikely battleground state of Minnesota

College

Maui Invitational moving to Asheville during pandemic

News

Supreme Court Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg dies at 87

Crime

Blotter: Sept. 19

Coronavirus

Kannapolis brewery linked to eight COVID-19 positives

Elections

Local Democrats call to ‘turn the state blue’ during virtual office reopening

Education

Funding flat, enrollment down slightly for Rowan-Salisbury Schools

Education

Catawba gets high marks in U.S. News and World rankings for fifth year

Business

China Grove soap store sets sights on expansion into Kannapolis

News

Charlotte, UNC game canceled after 49ers place players in quarantine

Crime

Blotter: Sept. 18