• 54°

Meet Carson's Nick Houston

Name: Nick Houston
School: Carson
Sports: Basketball, golf
Family: Mom Lisa, Dad Nick, sisters Lauren, Scarlette
Birth date: Nov. 17, 1992
Nickname: Tucan Sam
Hidden talent: Pitching
Personal motto: I die before I quit ‘cause I was born to win
Top restaurant: Casa Grande
Favorite color: Blue
Favorite animal: Dog
Favorite class: Spanish
Favorite TV: That 70s Show
Favorite movie: Limitless
Favorite team: Taylor Gang
Favorite athlete: Jimmer Fredette
Favorite musician: Wiz
Hobbies: Balling all day and sleeping all night
Three words that best describe me: Hall of Fame
Dream date: Megan Fox
Actor starring in the movie about my life: Ashton Kutcher
Biggest rival: College coaches
My greatest accomplishment: Playing JV QB
Prized possession: My iphone4
Career goal: Fight Justin Bieber in the Octagon
If I’m a millionaire by age 20, I will:

Comments

Comments closed.

Business

With remote expansion, outsource provider FCR looks to become an ‘exceptional part’ of Rowan community

Local

City expects $1.5 million surplus in current budget, ability to raise some wages for police, public works

Education

Enochville Elementary to host farewell event May 1

High School

High school softball: Carson beats West in a wild one

College

Seahawks QB Russell Wilson will speak at NC State graduation

High School

Wonders, Trojans facing off Monday on Cannon Ballers’ field

Local

City approves two apartment developments, more than 160 new units

Nation/World

Crowds react with joy, wariness to verdict in Floyd’s death

News

Bill seeks to end pistol purchase permits from NC sheriffs

Coronavirus

Rowan County sees 300th death attributed to COVID-19

News

Chauvin convicted on all counts in George Floyd’s death

Local

Top North Carolina House finance chair, Rowan representative stripped of position

Crime

One charged, another hospitalized in fight between cousins

Local

Bell Tower Green renamed to honor Stanbacks; Nancy Stanback receives key to city

Business

Commissioners green light additional houses at Cherry Treesort in China Grove

Education

A.L. Brown will hold in-person, outdoor graduation

Local

Granite Quarry awards FEMA contract for Granite Lake Park

Local

City to vote on apartment developments, final phases of Grants Creek Greenway project

High School

High school football: North receiver McArthur a rising star

Columnists

Carl Blankenship: Pollen and prejudice make their return

News

Harris pitches $2.3T spending plan on trip to North Carolina

Nation/World

Murder case against ex-cop in Floyd’s death goes to the jury

Crime

Sheriff’s office: Man takes deputies on chase with stolen moped

Coronavirus

Afternoon, evening COVID-19 vaccination clinic planned Thursday