• 63°

Results of CCC track

CCC meet

Boys results

Team Points
1. Salisbury 145
2. North Rowan 120
3. Central Davidson 108
4. Ledford 87
5. West Davidson 55
6. Lexington 25
7. East Davidson 16

Scoring places
(Names taken from meet program)
Shot put
Ford, Salisbury (44-11); Overcash, North Rowan (44-8); Hooks, Ledford (44-3); Walker, North Rowan (44-0); Tyson, East Davidson (43-7); Callahan, East Davidson (42-81/2)
Discus
Hooks, Ledford (145-1); Imes, North Rowan (143-11); Walker, North Rowan (126-3); Overcash, North Rowan (123-3); King, Central Davidson (111-8); Hoag, West Davidson (111-0)
Long jump
Ali, Salisbury (21-71/2); Evans, Salisbury (20-3); Hawkins, Salisbury (20-0); San, Central Davidson (19-4); John, Ledford (18-71/2); Stack, Ledford (18-51/2)
Triple jump
Ali, Salisbury (43-8); Robinson, Central Davidson (42-5); Evans, Salisbury (40-1); San, Central Davidson (39-71/2); Farlow, Ledford (38-10); Holmes, West Davidson (38-7)
High jump
Rankin, Salisbury (6-2); Fischer, Ledford (6-0); Day, Central Davidson (6-0); Hawkins, Salisbury (5-10); San, Central Davidson (5-8); Evans, Salisbury (5-8)
Pole vault
Swing, West Davidson (11-0); Walser, North Rowan (10-6); Gregg, West Davidson (9-6); Brown, North Rowan (9-6); Davis, Central Davidson (9-0); Montgomery, Ledford (8-6)
4×800 relay
Central Davidson (8:49.33); West Davidson (9:07.30); Lexington (9:07.31); Wiggins, Pruitt, Blakeney, Angle (North Rowan, 9:34.00); East Davidson (9:40.00); Kwok, Robertson, Downs, Summers (Salisbury, 9:48.00)
110 hurdles
Bostick, North Rowan (14.02); Barger, North Rowan (14.59); Smith, North Rowan (15.14); Roberson, Salisbury (15.72); Klein, East Davidson (16.34); Croyle, East Davidson (17.96)
100
Morris, Salisbury (10.66); Ford, Salisbury (11.13); Charleston, North Rowan (11.28); Pulliam, Salisbury (11.29); Bryant, Central Davidson (11.41); Strickland, Lexington (11.58)
4×200 relay
Ford, Pulliam, Ali, Morris (Salisbury, 1:32.39); Ledford (1:34.61); Central Davidson (1:34.85); East Davidson (1:38.12); West Davidson (1:38.46); DQs: North Rowan, Lexington
1,600
Yarbrough, Central Davidson (4:52.26); Tonseth, Salisbury (5:01.59); Mench, Central Davidson (5:06.00); Roberts, West Davidson (5:07.96); Garrison, Central Davidson (5:11.00); Burleson, West Davidson (5:14.00)
4×100 relay
Morris, Ford, Pulliam, Ali (Salisbury, 44.05); Ledford (44.88); Lexington (45.60); Central Davidson (46.20); East Davidson (46.72); West Davidson (47.01)
400
Cabell, Ledford (51.88); Holmes, West Davidson (52.44); Polk, Ledford (53.89); Alexander, Salisbury (54.29); Williams, Central Davidson (58.59); Miller, East Davidson (59.70)
300 hurdles
Bostick, North Rowan (40.57); Barger, North Rowan (41.66); Smith, North Rowan (42.81); Roberson, Salisbury (43.19); Smalley, Lexington (43.38); Klein, East Davidson (44.44)
800
Williams, Central Davidson (2:08.32); Angle, North Rowan (2:09.09); Pittman, Lexington (2:10.09); Crickenberger, Ledford (2:11.19); Plascencia, Central Davidson (2:13.60); Bell, West Davidson (2:18.05)
200
Cabell, Ledford (22.59); Morris, Salisbury (22.84); Burns, Central Davidson (23.03); Smith, North Rowan (23.57); Bryant, Central Davidson (23.68)
3,200
Yarbrough, Central Davidson (10:48.12); Tonseth, Salisbury (10:59.00); Roberts, West Davidson (11:28.00); Garrison, Central Davidson (11:44.78); Mench, Central Davidson (11:47.50); Perdomo, Ledford (11:51.91)
4×400 relay
Ledford (3:36.23): Mallett, Angle, Bostick, Smith (North Rowan, 3:37.53); West Davidson (3:42.05); Central Davidson (3:46.00); Hawkins, Burns, Roberson, Alexander (Salisbury, 3:51.86)

Girls results

Team Points
1. Salisbury 209
2. Ledford 99
3. North Rowan 72
4. West Davidson 68
T5. Lexington 47
T5. East Davidson 47
7. Central Davidson 5

Scoring places
(Names taken from meet program)
Shot put
A.Bradshaw, Salisbury (35-5); Redden, West Davidson (33-31/2); Mitchell, North Rowan (31-8); Moore, Ledford (28-5); Sanders, Ledford (28-3); Bailey, Salisbury (27-1)
Discus
A.Bradshaw, Salisbury (103-11); Redden, West Davidson (97-0); Sanders, Ledford (78-8); Moore, Ledford (76-41/2); Hill, West Davidson (66-0); Mitchell, North Rowan (65-8)
Long jump
Shipp, Salisbury (15-91/2); McGill, Salisbury (15-41/2); Berrier, West Davidson (14-83/4); Phifer, Salisbury (14-33/4); Hill, West Davidson (13-11); Williams, Lexington (13-9)
Triple jump
McGill, Salisbury (32-41/2); Rice, Salisbury (30-21/2); Prom, Lexington (29-3); Williams, Lexington (28-81/2); Berrier, West Davidson (28-3/4); Battaglino, West Davidson (26-21/2)
High jump
Rice, Salisbury (4-81/2); Shipp, Salisbury (4-8); Elswick, Ledford (4-61/2); Hill, West Davidson (4-6); Curry, West Davidson (4-6)
Pole vault
Williams, Ledford (9-6); Pullara, Ledford (8-0); Elswick, Ledford (8-0)
4×800 relay
Ledford (10:45.08); Rice, Horning, E.Shields, K.Shields (Salisbury, 10:48.00); West Davidson (10:51.37); East Davidson (11:21.00); Robinson, Bagley, Sifford, Tak.Banks (North Rowan, 12:13.65)
100 hurdles
McGill, Salisbury (17.11); Saulters, Salisbury (19.22); Plyler, East Davidson (19.39); Mayo, Ledford (20.38); Monday, West Davidson (20.93)
100
Bennett, North Rowan (12.71); Jackson, North Rowan (12.75); Bradshaw, Salisbury (12.76); Richards, Lexington (12.88); Jones, North Rowan (13.08); Graham, Salisbury (13.33)
4×200 relay
Tat.Banks, Bennett, Jones, Allen (North Rowan, 1:50.29); Bradshaw, Caldwell, Isaac, Shipp (Salisbury, 1:51.00); Lexington (1:55.02); Ledford (1:56.14); Central Davidson (2:02.99); West Davidson (2:04.56)
1,600
Schilly, East Davidson (5:49.14); K.Shields, Salisbury (5:50.50); Talamantes, Ledford (5:52.00); Myers, West Davidson (5:58.00); E.Shields, Salisbury (6:18.29); Velasquez, Ledford (6:28.00)
4×100 relay
Caldwell, Isaac, N.Bradshaw, Knox (Salisbury, 52.74); Jones, Bennett, Jackson, Charleston (North Rowan, 52.78); Lexington (54.42); Ledford (55.16); West Davidson (56.44); Central Davidson (58.25)
400
Tat.Banks, North Rowan (1:03.31); Slate, East Davidson (1:03.46); Kelly, Salisbury (1:07.61); Boyd, Ledford (1:09.81); Isaac, Salisbury (1:12.06)
300 hurdles
Saulters, Salisbury (53.44); McGill, Salisbury (53.91); Walser, Lexington (54.08); Jolly, West Davidson (56.68); Mayo, Ledford (57.09); Davis, East Davidson (57.62)
800
Schilly, East Davidson (2:37.98); Horning, Salisbury (2:40.88); E.Shields, Salisbury (2:43.35); Perdomo, Ledford (2:44.11), Velasquez, Ledford (2:49.15); Silverio, East Davidson (2:51.00)
200
Richards, Lexington (27.12); N.Bradshaw, Salisbury (27.31); Burton, Ledford (27.36); Tat.Banks, North Rowan (28.08); Caldwell, Salisbury (28.38); Allen, North Rowan (29.03)
3,200
K.Shields, Salisbury (12:42.28); Myers, West Davidson (12:50.00); Schilly, East Davidson (13:03.00); Talamantes, Ledford (13:39.48); Chapell, Ledford (13:42.00); E.Shields, Salisbury (14:20.00)
4×400 relay
Tat.Banks, Jones, Allen, Charleston (North Rowan, 4:30.32); Saulters, Rice, Kelly, Horning (Salisbury, 4:41.53); West Davidson (4:47.18); Lexington (4:48.14); Central Davidson (4:58.06); East Davidson (5:11.60)

Comments

Comments closed.

News

Man killed by deputy recalled as storyteller, jokester

News

Rowan’s Sen. Ford backs ‘Election Integrity Act’ to move up absentee ballot deadlines

Business

Salisbury earns ranking on national list of best small cities to start a business

Crime

Supreme Court makes it easier to give minors convicted of murder a life sentence

Local

Quotes of the week

Local

Salisbury Human Relations Council offering online Racial Wealth Gap Simulation

News

Bill seeking permanent daylight saving clears NC House

News

Friends describe Elizabeth City man killed by deputy

Business

With second hobbit house now complete, Cherry Treesort looks toward future expansion

College

Catawba Sports: 2021 Hall of Fame class announced

Crime

Supreme Court makes it easier to sentence minors convicted of murder to life in prison

Local

Overton dedicates tree to longtime volunteer Leon Zimmerman

Coronavirus

First dose COVID-19 vaccinations up to 24% in Rowan County

Crime

Blotter: April 22

Crime

Lawsuit: Salisbury Police, Rowan Sheriff’s Office tore woman’s shoulder during traffic stop

Business

‘Believe me, they’ll be fresh’: Patterson Farm welcomes strawberry crop

Local

City appoints more members to boards, commissions, with 9 seats left to be filled

News

Virtual play groups the new norm at Smart Start

Local

City meets in closed session to consult with attorney on two ongoing litigation cases

Education

Summit takes art out of the classroom, into the student’s home

Education

Education briefs: Gene Haas Foundation donates $12,500 to RCCC

Business

County’s restaurant grant program dishes out funding to eight local eateries

High School

High school football: Yow out as South head coach

Education

Shoutouts