Shout outs

Published 12:00 am Thursday, May 5, 2022

Shive Elementary May Good Citizens

Shive Elementary has recognized the following students for demonstrating the character value respect.

Pre-Kindergarten: Noah Jones, Matias Chanello and Amiyah Mitchell.

Kindergarten: Anson Funderburk, McKinlay Davis, Ava Brodersen, Jace Wiles, Wyatt Monreal, Lucy Blackwelder, Liam Naves and Adrianna Hernandez.

First Grade: Lakyn Maske, Colby Nix, Arrjany Gomez, Boe Kiser, Cooper Fout, Gunnar Misenheimer, Tripp Smith, October Overcash and David Hamilton.

Second Grade: Lloyd Cain, Dylan Hughes, Dylan Jordan, Hayden Boyd, Saydie Oakley, Oscar Suastegui Sotero, Wyatt Gray, Jackson Kelly, Sam Eudy, Dakota Alsup and Brayden Upright.

Third Grade: Donovan Edwards, Caitlyn Faavesi, Maddie Barnhardt, Nox Foy, Ace Pethel, Briseis Hernandez, Nicholas Cupp and Kyle Watson.

Fourth Grade: Lylah Johnson, Eli Suneson, Tyson Smith, Jackson Fout, McKenzie Newton, Tristan Smith, I’Raemen Street and Leah Phillips.

Fifth Grade: Blayden Barnes, Emma Troutman, Ava Corl, Addison Harrison, Cayden Williams, Hope Hancock, Didier Gomez Arriaga, Jayden Stollings, Johnathan Vanhoy and Ashton Kennedy.

Overton Elementary April First Class Adventurers

The following Overton Elementary School students were recognized as First Class Adcventurers in April for demonstrating good communication.

Kindergarten: Dariya Cooper, KeAndre Hutchinson, Adoniyah Hilton

First Grade: Wynter Lytle, Ethan Walker, Mekhi Whittaker.

Second Grade: Sylar Oden, Brooklyn Tate, Harmonie Johnson, Elijah Koontz.

Third Grade: Jillian King, Aaliyah Williams, Bailey Ricks.

Fourth Grade: Phebe Whiteous, Layla Hunter, Cristofer Salazar.

Fifth Grade: Aaliyah Blunt, Mysion Mingo, Lucas Oden.

North Rowan Middle School Honor Roll

The following North Rowan Middle students were recognized for earning all A’s and B’s on their report cards.

Eighth grade: Aldo Arellano, Joshua Calkins, Jacob Dennis, Madison Gooch, Hez-Kemerium Krider, Daybra Lambb, Tavon Lark, Caleb Zabicki, Khamari Alexander, Sandy Alonso Mendoza, Jefferson Banos, A’son Best, Lexi Castellon, Shiloh Chaffin, Amya Cherry, Joshua Douthit, Franshesca Dubo Mejia, Angel Edwards, Jaquelin Estrada, Jamilet Figueroa, Harmony Foster, Cassady Garcia Hernandez, Thomas Heggins, Da’Rrius Jefferies Abel, Jackson Jones, Adrianna King, Victoria King, Qyn Koenigsberg, Roseanna Layton, Daniela Manzano Colindres, Kaleb McCubbin, Zelena Moreno, NeKaiya Norman, Kevin Ochoa Mejia, Shaly Olvera, Brianna Ortiz Hernandez, Ethan Ramirez Guzman, Jonathan Ross, Jaie-D’ee Russell, Harmoni Simmon, Zyalon Simmon, Jackson Talbott, ChyNue Vang, Jaden Walker, Sarai Webb, Nina Williams.

Seventh Grade: Charlotte Jones, Lucy Jones, Jazlyn King, Oscar Lara Martinez, Dulce Lopez Martinez, Anyiah Mason Waylon Peel, Ismale Zarate Oregon, Jaret Ayla Perez, Charles Coleman, Samuel Doblado Diaz, Lindsey Hoosier, Aryam Shamman, Valerie Alarcon Montoya, Briana Alvardo, Melina Bautista Carrillo, Brianna Blakenship, Bryce Botts, Breslin Broom, Alynah Butler, Jaiden Canady, Trinity Chambers, Yhess Colclough, Ja’Mir Coward, Logan Culp, Eric Delgado, Alona Ellis, James Everett, Celeste Guerrero, Zedia Hannah, Kamani Hasan, Kimora Hasan, Crystal Johnson, Rilee Lowe, McKenzie Misenhaimer, Valery Montes-Medrano, Katherine Perdomo Ayala, Daniela Salas Donaire, Jalon Smith, London Smith, Zane Smith, Autumn Synder, Kennedi Sturdivant, Dafne Torres Jaimes, Hilaria Zararte-Oregon.

Sixth grade: Jaret Ayla Perez, Charles Coleman, Samuel Doblado Diaz, Lindsey Hoosier, Aryam Shamman, Dazmin Ambers, Ayden Byers, Ashley Escutia-Dominguez, King Feamster, Qu’Arie Greene, Micah Hall, Demar Hanson, Serenity Harrington, Tennyson Kirk, Sidney Leonard, Jason Myers, Osmar Nava, Jefryn Olvera, Jevin Smith, Jordan Smith, Gage Truman, Chyalia Vang, Eli Yang, Hailey Zanudo.

Millbridge Elementary School April Good Citizens

Kindergarten: Grace Erwin, Damian Gonzalez Mejia, Praylee Belik, Tyssen Smith, Olivia Chapman, Kaiden Martinez, Cameron Alley, Ashlynne Ross, Liam Cordero and Raylynn Hurlocker.

First Grade: Heith Carrigan, Wade Jones, Luke Allen, Thorn Fowler, Abreigh Watson, Sefton Lindley, Stephanie Rios Morales, Noah Aistrop, Brooklyn Austin and Emma Jones.

Second Grade: Adilyn Barber, Allison Hammonds, Max Hafner, Ryker Saltz, Darlin Pena-Canelas, Hugo Carrillo, Shyanne Shinn, Ryder Howard and Payton Phillips.

Third Grade: Hunter Oxendine, Reagan Jones, Yarel Lopez, Annalyn Kluttz, Naomi Burleson, Samuel Bledsoe, Owen Jenkins, Cailey Graham, Jacob Parker, Christopher Mitchell and Tegan Smith.

Fourth Grade: Parker Whaley, Bristol Wirz, Alexis Foster, Lizzeth Gonzalez, Carter Grindstaff, Estella Escobedo, Justin Guerra Perez, Konnor Franklin, Kendall Craver and Zane Hinson.

Fifth Grade: Chloe Coxey, Logan Oxendine, Delaney Beaver, Wyatt Coleman, Mayrin Munoz Lazaro, Joseph Carlton, Ava Reece and Phoenix Harris.

Koontz Elementary Pawsome Panthers for April

These students were recognized for demonstrating acceptance of others.

Chanel Mitchell, Alexa Gentle, Evelyn Juarez-Vega, Kaleb Rogers, Ethan Sayon, Armani Delgado, Addison Evans, Gisele Garrison, Dakota McDowell, Aaidan Suero, Andrew Propst, Koresa Jackson, Bisshop Allen, Rashad Vinson, Kendall James, Tru-Li Godfrey, Ethan Taylor, Carson Shepherd, Amyer Ford, Bessy Auceda Sanchez, Malahki Moro Loenard, Xzavier Oglesby, Valarie Barrera, Erika Pacheco Ortega.

Koontz Elementary April You Rock Students

These students worked hard to grow and learn.

Camila Fernanda Caballero, Zyonna Seamon, Kamiya McFarland, Dereck Lezama, Saniya Harris, Zahleec Feamster, Ayelen Cardenas Mendoza, Safari Coles, AnDreyah Roebuck, Ayden Parson, Antowan Watson, Joshua Ortiz-Gonzalez, Dream Fox, A’Miaa Feamster, Adriany Guerra, Hunter HaussmannCasper, Zay’lan Bost Dorty, Travious Wilson, Loralye Jordan, Nadia Alford, Joshua Zavala Guzman, Chloe Reynolds, Lener Cartagena, Braylan Hoffner.

Collegiate Honors

India Hudson was inducted into the Phi Eta Sigma Honor Society as a freshman at East Carolina University.

Livingstone College graduate Troy L. Veale presents the Defensive Player of the Year award to senior Navar Elmore of Branchville, SC. Submitted photo

Livingstone’s Elmore picks up scholarship

On Wednesday, Livingstone College celebrated with faculty and students at their annual athletic banquet with nearly 300 participants in attendance including students, staff and , coaches and special guests.

Livingstone College graduate Troy L. Veale presented his annual Defensive Player of the Year award  to senior Navar Elmore of Branchville, SC.

 

 

About Carl Blankenship

Carl Blankenship has covered education for the Post since December 2019. Before coming to Salisbury he was a staff writer for The Avery Journal-Times in Newland and graduated from Appalachian State University in 2017, where he was editor of The Appalachian.

email author More by Carl

Comments