High school track and field: Rowan County Championships, results, top 6 places

Published 5:04 am Thursday, April 21, 2022

Team scores

Girls — East 119. Carson 114, South 90, North 81, Salisbury 68, West 59

Boys — East 122, South 122, Salisbury 112, North 76, Carson 60.5, West 58.5

Girls Shot Put
1 Brittany Ellis 10 North Rowan 33-8
2 Holly Stowe 11 Jesse Carson 31-2
3 Mary Morgan 11 Salisbury 29-7
4 Xaniyah Price 12 Salisbury 26-7

5 Brooklyn McBride 9 Jesse Carson 23-8
6 Cyanah Barger 12 West Rowan 23-8

 

Boys Shot Put
1 Pharrell Hailey 12 North Rowan 43-3
2 Dominick Dale 12 East Rowan 40-2
3 Nyshawn Mazyck 12 West Rowan 38-9
4 Jaden Gaither 12 Salisbury 38-2
5 Amare Johnson 11 Salisbury 36-5
6 Gavin Trexler 11 East Rowan 36-5
7 Damien Brandon 12 Salisbury 36-1 1

 

Girls Discus
1 Brittany Ellis 10 North Rowan 93-3
2 Rylie Williams 10 South Rowan 86-3
3 Emily Kann 11 Jesse Carson 75-2
4 Baydn Sweatt 11 East Rowan 73-3.50
5 Mary Morgan 11 Salisbury 68-3
6 Brooklyn McBride 9 Jesse Carson 67-8

 

Boys Discus
1 Dominick Dale 12 East Rowan 135-10
2 Jacob Collins 12 Jesse Carson 112-2
3 Pharrell Hailey 12 North Rowan 106-4
4 Gavin Trexler 11 East Rowan 106-3
5 Joseph Giles 11 Jesse Carson 103-7
6 Landon Jacobs 11 West Rowan 97-0

 

Girls High Jump
1 Macy Miller 10 South Rowan 5-0
2 Kimora Chawlk 9 Salisbury 5-0
3 Aliayah White 12 Jesse Carson 4-8
4 Isabella Sharpless 9 West Rowan 4-8
5 Iyanna Berry Lynch 9 East Rowan 4-6
6 Elinor Hinson 8 Salisbury 4-4

 

Boys High Jump
1 Marcus Holloman 12 South Rowan 6-4
2 Daniel Overcash 12 East Rowan 5-8
3 T Harris 11 East Rowan 5-6
3 Trevor Vaughn 10 Jesse Carson 5-6
5 Jackson Earnhardt 9 Jesse Carson 5-0
5 Jones Michael 12 Salisbury 5-0

 

Girls Pole Vault
1 Jasmyne Brown 9 East Rowan 6-6
2 Jadyn Featherstone 10 East Rowan 6-0

 

Boys Pole Vault
1 Luke Heglar 12 East Rowan 11-6
2 Caleb Holmes 11 South Rowan 11-6
3 Seth Drake 11 East Rowan 11-0
4 Daniel Overcash 12 East Rowan 9-6

 

Girls Long Jump
1 Zoe Holbrook 12 Jesse Carson 15-4.25
2 Cyanah Barger 12 West Rowan 14-2.50
3 Jasmyne Brown 9 East Rowan 13-3.75
4 Isabella Sharpless 9 West Rowan 13-2
5 Olivia Beecham 9 West Rowan 12-10
6 Braniya Boardley 10 East Rowan 12-9.75

 

Boys Long Jump
1 Marcus Cook 12 Salisbury 20-10
2 Malachi Smith 11 West Rowan 20-8
3 Marcus Holloman 12 South Rowan 19-9.50
4 Gabriel Pozyck 12 South Rowan 19-7.50
5 Cole Eagle 11 East Rowan 19-1.25
6 Adrian Stockton 11 West Rowan 18-7

 

Girls Triple Jump
1 Aniya Brown 10 North Rowan 35-6.50
2 Iyanna Berry Lynch 9 East Rowan 31-8
3 Zoe Holbrook 12 Jesse Carson 31-0
4 Jasmyne Brown 9 East Rowan 29-8.25
5 Cyanah Barger 12 West Rowan 29-1.25
6 Olivia Beecham 9 West Rowan 26-0.50

 

Boys Triple Jump
1 Marcus Cook 12 Salisbury 45-8.50
2 Marcus Holloman 12 South Rowan 40-7
3 Jordan Brooks 10 East Rowan 39-2
4 Xavier Suber 11 North Rowan 37-3
5 CaVarius Swindell 10 West Rowan 36-9
6 Tyree Brown 10 Salisbury 36-8.50

 

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay
1 West Rowan 11:26.98
2 Jesse Carson 11:51.44
3 South Rowan 12:38.26
4 East Rowan 13:35.50

 

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay
1 South Rowan 8:52.93
2 East Rowan 8:56.01
3 Jesse Carson 9:08.09
4 West Rowan 9:10.11
5 Salisbury 9:46.40
6 North Rowan 10:14.45

 

Girls 100 meter Hurdles
1 Aniya Brown 10 North Rowan 16.48
2 Zoe Holbrook 12 Jesse Carson 17.47
3 Azarea Miller 10 North Rowan 17.75
4 Peyton Whicker 11 East Rowan 17.80
5 Cyanah Barger 12 West Rowan 18.11
6 Railey Joyner 9 Jesse Carson 18.12

 

Boys 110 meter Hurdles
1 Quintin Wilson 11 North Rowan 18.20
2 Mateo Diaz Ruiz 9 South Rowan 19.20
3 Connor Heath 9 West Rowan 19.21
4 Drake Furr 9 Jesse Carson 19.82
5 Orion Harris 12 North Rowan 20.02
6 Robert Moulton 12 Salisbury 20.04

 

Girls 100 meter Dash
Finals
1 Aliayah White 12 Jesse Carson 13.22
2 Mesiyah Howell 10 South Rowan 13.38
3 Anaya Blakeney 10 East Rowan 13.89
4 Azarea Miller 10 North Rowan 14.00
5 Savannah Wise 9 East Rowan 14.05
6 Allanah McArthur 10 Salisbury 14.10

 

Boys 100 meter Dash
1 Amari McArthur 11 North Rowan 11.30 3
2 Deuce Walker 10 Salisbury 11.39 3
3 Jayden Gibson 12 Salisbury 11.42 3
4 Anwar Davis 9 West Rowan 11.50 3
5 Malachi Smith 11 West Rowan 11.62 3
5 Sean Young 11 Salisbury 11.62 3

 

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay
1 North Rowan 1:53.93
2 East Rowan 1:56.17
3 South Rowan 2:07.69
4 Jesse Carson 2:09.98

 

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay
1 West Rowan 1:35.26
2 Salisbury 1:35.58
3 Jesse Carson 1:37.96
4 East Rowan 1:40.98
5 South Rowan 1:43.74

 

Girls 1600 meter Run
1 Sutton Webb 12 Salisbury 5:33.42
2 Meredith Bonner 12 East Rowan 5:57.41
3 Bethany Rymer 12 South Rowan 5:59.24
4 Mille Wymbs 10 Salisbury 6:01.89
5 Madison Beaver 10 South Rowan 6:11.32
6 Makayla Borst 11 Jesse Carson 6:12.33

 

Boys 1600 meter Run
1 Eli Julian 10 South Rowan 4:40.06
2 Connor Price 10 Jesse Carson 5:00.43
3 Thomas Ferguson 12 East Rowan 5:03.83
4 Daniel Gonzalez 11 East Rowan 5:07.48
5 Ethan Wilson 10 West Rowan 5:08.53

6 Bricen Burleson 10 South Rowan 5:09.15

 

 

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
1 Salisbury 54.65
2 East Rowan 55.41
3 North Rowan 56.28
4 South Rowan 1:01.91
5 Jesse Carson 1:02.15

 

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
1 Salisbury 44.40
2 North Rowan 45.16
3 West Rowan 45.35
4 Jesse Carson 46.45
5 East Rowan 48.06
6 South Rowan 49.94

 

Girls 400 meter Dash
1 Aliayah White 12 Jesse Carson 1:04.10
2 Katelyn Lentz 11 West Rowan 1:04.35
3 Dashia Canada 9 Salisbury 1:05.81
4 Bloom Goodlett 10 North Rowan 1:07.78
5 Sadie Featherstone 9 East Rowan 1:08.06
6 Mesiyah Howell 10 South Rowan 1:08.50

 

Boys 400 meter Dash
1 Jamal Rule 9 Salisbury 53.93
2 Gabriel Pozyck 12 South Rowan 55.66
3 Jadon Moore 9 South Rowan 55.80
4 Andrew Huffman 11 Salisbury 56.79
5 Mason Quarles 11 West Rowan 56.91
6 Mike Geter 10 Salisbury 56.96

 

Girls 300 meter Hurdles
1 Aniya Brown 10 North Rowan 48.40
2 Peyton Whicker 11 East Rowan 52.43
3 Zoe Holbrook 12 Jesse Carson 52.56
4 Railyn Wright 9 South Rowan 53.69
5 Iyanna Berry Lynch 9 East Rowan 54.95
6 Jordan Feaster 11 West Rowan 55.57

 

Boys 300 meter Hurdles
1 Quintin Wilson 11 North Rowan 44.56
2 Cameron Ritchie 11 East Rowan 44.80
3 Robert Moulton 12 Salisbury 45.04
4 Mateo Diaz Ruiz 9 South Rowan 45.86
5 Orion Harris 12 North Rowan 46.58
6 Connor Heath 9 West Rowan 47.00

 

Girls 800 meter Run
1 Sutton Webb 12 Salisbury 2:30.14
2 Bethany Rymer 12 South Rowan 2:42.70
3 Makayla Borst 11 Jesse Carson 2:44.96
4 Jenna Wheeler 12 West Rowan 2:51.93
5 Jadyn Featherstone 10 East Rowan 2:53.23
6 Brynn Sokolowski 12 Jesse Carson 2:56.65

 

Boys 800 meter Run
1 Eli Julian 10 South Rowan 2:07.93
2 Daniel Gonzalez 11 East Rowan 2:14.75
3 Connor Price 10 Jesse Carson 2:15.61
4 James Anderson 10 Jesse Carson 2:15.80
5 Gabe Honeycutt 11 Jesse Carson 2:16.21
6 Bricen Burleson 10 South Rowan 2:16.30

 

Girls 200 meter Dash
1 Aliayah White 12 Jesse Carson 27.16
2 Mesiyah Howell 10 South Rowan 27.50

3 Kendall Henderson 9 Salisbury 28.73

4 Katelyn Lentz 11 West Rowan 28.89

5 Savannah Wise 9 East Rowan 28.94
6 Bloom Goodlett 10 North Rowan 29.04

 

Boys 200 meter Dash
1 Deuce Walker 10 Salisbury 23.52
2 Amari McArthur 11 North Rowan 23.53
3 Kemon O’Kelly 11 North Rowan 23.66
4 Jaylyn Smith 9 Salisbury 23.74
5 Sean Young 11 Salisbury 24.02
6 Adrian Stockton 11 West Rowan 24.28

 

Girls 3200 meter Run
1 Meredith Bonner 12 East Rowan 13:26.14
2 Katie Roberts 9 West Rowan 13:30.83
3 Bethany Rymer 12 South Rowan 13:44.62
4 Madison Beaver 10 South Rowan 13:45.78
5 Kendall Barbee 12 Jesse Carson 13:53.28
6 Lindsey Beaver 10 South Rowan 14:29.27

 

Boys 3200 meter Run
1 Eli Julian 10 South Rowan 10:10.11
2 Grayson Cromer 10 South Rowan 11:00.57
3 Shayden Edwards 10 East Rowan 11:17.13
4 Gavin Rodgers 10 East Rowan 11:41.48
5 Thomas Ferguson 12 East Rowan 11:52.78
6 Ethan Wilson 10 West Rowan 12:18.50

 

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
1 East Rowan 4:37.17
2 South Rowan 4:42.36
3 Jesse Carson 4:50.72

 

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
1 Salisbury 3:41.65
2 South Rowan 3:42.49
3 East Rowan 3:47.25
4 Jesse Carson 3:50.13
5 West Rowan 3:58.73
6 North Rowan 4:00.47

 

Comments