Women’s College Basketball: NCAA Tournament, updated with Friday’s scores

Published 1:14 am Saturday, March 19, 2022

NCAA tournament

FIRST FOUR

Wednesday, March 16

Columbia, S.C.

Howard 55, Incarnate Word 51

Ames, Iowa

Dayton 88, DePaul 57

Thursday, March 17

Raleigh, N.C.

Longwood 74,  Mount St. Mary’s 70

Baton Rouge, La.

Missouri St. 61, Florida State 50

GREENSBORO REGIONAL

First Round

Friday, March 18

Columbia, S.C.

South Carolina 79, Howard 21

Miami 78, South Florida 66

Ames, Iowa

Georgia 70, Dayton 54

Iowa St. 78, Texas-Arlington 71

Iowa City, Iowa

Creighton 84, Colorado 74

Iowa 98, Illinois St. 58

Saturday, March 19

Tuscon, Ariz.

North Carolina (23-6) vs. Stephen F. Austin (28-4), 7:30 p.m.

Arizona (20-7) vs. UNLV (26-6), 10 p.m.

Second Round

Sunday, March 20

Columbia, S.C.

South Carolina (30-2) vs. Miami (21-12), TBA

Ames, Iowa

Iowa St. (27-6) vs. Georgia (21-9), TBA

Iowa City, Iowa

Iowa (24-7) vs. Creighton (21-9), TBA

Monday, March 21

Tuscon, Ariz.

Arizona-UNLV winner vs. North Carolina-Stephen F. Austin winner, TBA

WICHITA REGIONAL

First Round

Friday, March 18

Louisville, Ky.

Louisville 83, Albany (NY) 51

Gonzaga 68, Nebraska 55

Waco, Texas

South Dakota 75, Mississippi 61

Baylor 89, Hawaii 49

Saturday, March 19

Knoxville, Tenn.

Oregon (20-11) vs. Belmont (22-7), 5:30 p.m.

Tennessee (23-8) vs. Buffalo (25-8), 3 p.m.

Ann Arbor, Mich.

BYU (26-3) vs. Villanova (23-8), 1 p.m.

Michigan (22-6) vs. American (23-8), 3:30 p.m.

Second Round

Sunday, March 20

Louisville, Ky.

Louisville (26-4) vs.  Gonzaga (27-6), TBA

Waco, Texas

Baylor (28-6) vs. South Dakota (28-5), TBA

Monday, March 21

Knoxville, Tenn.

Tennessee-Buffalo winner vs. Oregon-Belmont winner, TBA

Ann Arbor, Mich.

Michigan-American winner vs. BYU-Villanova winner, TBA

SPOKANE REGIONAL

First Round

Friday, March 18

Stanford, Calif.

Stanford 78, Montana St. 37

Kansas 77, Georgia Tech 58

College Park, Md.

Florida Gulf Coast 84, Virginia Tech 81

Maryland 102, Delaware 71

Austin, Texas

Utah 92, Arkansas 69

Texas 70, Fairfield 52

Saturday, March 19

Baton Rouge, La.

Ohio St. (23-6) vs. Missouri St. (25-7), 2:30 p.m.

LSU (25-5) vs. Jackson St. (23-6), 5 p.m.

Second Round

Sunday, March 20

Stanford, Calif.

Stanford (29-3) vs. Kansas (21-9), TBA

College Park, Md.

Maryland (22-8) vs.  Florida Gulf Coast (30-2), TBA

Austin, Texas

Texas (27-6) vs. Utah (21-11), TBA

Monday, March 21

Baton Rouge, La.

LSU-Jackson St. winner vs. Ohio St.-Missouri St. winner, TBA

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 19

Raleigh, N.C.

NC State (29-3) vs. Longwood (22-11), 2 p.m.

Washington St. (19-10) vs. Kansas St. (19-12), 11:30 a.m.

Norman, Okla.

Notre Dame (22-8) vs. UMass (26-6), 7:30 p.m.

Oklahoma (24-8) vs. IUPUI (24-4), 10 p.m.

Bloomington, Ind.

Kentucky (19-11) vs. Princeton (24-4), 4 p.m.

Indiana (22-8) vs. Charlotte (22-9), 1:30 p.m.

Hartford, Conn.

UCF (25-3) vs. Florida (21-10), 3:30 p.m.

UConn (25-5) vs. Mercer (23-6), 1 p.m.

Second Round

Monday, March 21

Raleigh, N.C.

NC State-Longwood winner vs. Washington St.-Kansas St. winner, TBA

Norman, Okla.

Oklahoma-IUPUI winner vs. Notre Dame-UMass winner, TBA

Bloomington, Ind.

Indiana-Charlotte winner vs. Kentucky-Princeton winner, TBA

Hartford, Conn.

UConn-Mercer winner vs. UCF-Florida winner, TBA  

Comments