Sports TV schedule for Saturday, with NCAA tournament game times

Published 11:43 pm Friday, March 18, 2022

 

The Associated Press

Saturday, March 19
AUTO RACING
7:55 a.m.
ESPN2 — Formula 1: Practice, Bahrain International Circuit, Bahrain
10:55 a.m.
ESPNEWS — Formula 1: Qualifying, Bahrain International Circuit, Bahrain
10:30 a.m.
FS2 — NASCAR Camping World Truck Series: Qualifying, Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton, Ga.
11 a.m.
FS1 — NASCAR Camping World Truck Series: Qualifying, Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton, Ga.
11:30 a.m.
FS1 — NASCAR Xfinity Series: Qualifying, Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton, Ga.
12:30 p.m.
FS1 — NASCAR Cup Series: Qualifying, Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton, Ga.
2:30 p.m.
FS1 — NASCAR Camping World Truck Series: The Fr8 208, Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton, Ga.
3:30 p.m.
USA — IMSA Weathertech Sports Car Championship: Twelve Hours of Sebring, Sebring International Raceway, Sebring, Fla.
5 p.m.
FS1 — NASCAR Xfinity Series: The Nalley Cars 250, Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton, Ga.
7 p.m.
CNBC — AMA Supercross: Round 11, Indianapolis
BOXING
10 p.m.
ESPN — Top Rank: Edgar Berlanga vs. Steve Rolls (Super-Middleweights), New York
COLLEGE BASEBALL
12 p.m.
SECN — South Carolina at Tennessee
6 p.m.
ACCN — North Carolina at Duke
COLLEGE BASKETBALL (MEN’S)
12 p.m.
ESPN — NIT Tournament: Oregon at Texas A&M, Second Round
12:10 p.m.
CBS — NCAA Tournament: North Carolina vs. Baylor, Second Round, Fort Worth, Texas
2:40 p.m.
CBS — NCAA Tournament: Creighton vs. Kansas, Second Round, Fort Worth, Texas
5:15 p.m.
CBS — NCAA Tournament: Michigan vs. Tennessee, Second Round, Indianapolis
6 p.m.
CBSSN — NCAA Division III Tournament: TBD, Championship, Fort Wayne, Ind.
6:10 p.m.
TNT — NCAA Tournament: Richmond vs. Providence, Second Round, Buffalo, N.Y.
7:10 p.m.
TBS — NCAA Tournament: St. Mary’s (Cal) vs. UCLA, Second Round, Portland, Ore.
7:45 p.m.
CBS — NCAA Tournament: St. Peter’s vs. Murray St., Second Round, Indianapolis
8:40 p.m.
TNT — NCAA Tournament: New Mexico St. vs. Arkansas, Second Round, Buffalo, N.Y.
9:40 p.m.
TBS — NCAA Tournament: Memphis vs. Gonzaga, Second Round, Portland, Ore.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL (WOMEN’S)
11:30 a.m.
ESPN2 — NCAA Tournament: Kansas St. vs. Washington St., First Round, Raleigh, N.C.
1 p.m.
ABC — NCAA Tournament: Mercer at UConn, First Round
ESPNEWS — NCAA Tournament: Villanova vs. BYU, First Round, Ann Arbor, Mich.
1:30 p.m.
ESPN2 — NCAA Tournament: Charlotte at Indiana, First Round
2 p.m.
CBSSN — NCAA Division III Tournament: Wis.-Whitewater vs. Hope, Championship, Pittsburgh
ESPN — NCAA Tournament: Longwood at NC State, First Round
2:30 p.m.
ESPNU — NCAA Tournament: Missouri St. vs. Ohio St., First Round, Baton Rouge, La.
3 p.m.
ABC — NCAA Tournament: Buffalo at Tennessee, First Round
3:30 p.m.
ESPN2 — NCAA Tournament: American U. at Michigan, First Round
ESPNEWS — NCAA Tournament: Florida vs. UCF, First Round, Storrs, Conn.
4 p.m.
ESPN — NCAA Tournament: Princeton vs. Kentucky, First Round, Bloomington, Ind.
5 p.m.
ESPNU — NCAA Tournament: Jackson St. at LSU, First Round
5:30 p.m.
ESPN2 — NCAA Tournament: Belmont vs. Oregon, First Round, Knoxville, Tenn.
7:30 p.m.
ESPN2 — NCAA Tournament: UMass vs. Notre Dame, First Round, Norman, Okla.
ESPNEWS — NCAA Tournament: Stephen F. Austin vs. North Carolina, First Round, Tucson, Ariz.
10 p.m.
ESPN2 — NCAA Tournament: UNLV at Arizona, First Round
ESPNU — NCAA Tournament: IUPUI at Oklahoma, First Round
COLLEGE GYMNASTICS (WOMEN’S)
12 p.m.
BTN — Big Ten Tournament: Session 1, Columbus, Ohio
3 p.m.
PAC-12N — Pac-12 Tournament: First Session, West Valley City, Utah
3:30 p.m.
SECN — Southeastern Tournament: Afternoon Session, Birmingham, Ala.
5:30 p.m.
BTN — Big Ten Tournament: Session 2, Columbus, Ohio
7 p.m.
ESPNU — Big 12 Tournament: Championship, Denver
8 p.m.
PAC-12N — Pac-12 Tournament: Second Session, West Valley City, Utah
SECN — Southeastern Tournament: Evening Session, Birmingham, Ala.
COLLEGE HOCKEY (MEN’S)
8 p.m.
BTN — Big Ten Tournament: Michigan at Minnesota, Championship
8:30 p.m.
CBSSN — NCHC Frozen Faceoff: TBD, Championship, St. Paul, Minn.
COLLEGE LACROSSE (MEN’S)
12 p.m.
ACCN — Michigan at Notre Dame
3 p.m.
BTN — Virginia vs. Maryland, Washington
COLLEGE SOFTBALL
2 p.m.
ACCN — Notre Dame at Pittsburgh
4 p.m.
ACCN — Georgia Tech at Louisville
5:30 p.m.
SECN — Mississippi at Mississippi St.
COLLEGE WRESTLING
11 a.m.
ESPNU — NCAA Tournament: Medal Round, Detroit
7 p.m.
ESPN — NCAA Tournament: Championship, Detroit
FISHING
8 a.m.
FS1 — Bassmaster Elite Series: The Guaranteed Rate Bassmaster Elite at Santee Cooper Lakes, Santee Cooper Lakes, Clarendon County, S.C.
GOLF
6:30 a.m.
GOLF — DP World Tour: The Steyn City Championship, Third Round, The Club at Steyn City, Midrand, South Africa
1 p.m.
GOLF — PGA Tour: The Valspar Championship, Third Round, Copperhead Course, Palm Harbor, Fla.
3 p.m.
NBC — PGA Tour: The Valspar Championship, Third Round, Copperhead Course, Palm Harbor, Fla.
6:30 a.m. (Sunday)
GOLF — DP World Tour: The Steyn City Championship, Final Round, The Club at Steyn City, Midrand, South Africa
HORSE RACING
3:30 p.m.
FS2 — NYRA: America’s Day at the Races
MLB BASEBALL
1 p.m.
MLBN — Spring Training: Toronto vs. Philadelphia, Clearwater, Fla.
4 p.m.
MLBN — Spring Training: Arizona vs. LA Angels, Tempe, Ariz.
NBA BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
NBATV — Dallas at Charlotte
NHL HOCKEY
2 p.m.
NHLN — Chicago at Minnesota
8 p.m.
ABC — NY Rangers at Tampa Bay
RUGBY (MEN’S)
10 a.m.
CNBC — Six Nations: Wales vs. Italy, Round 5, Cardiff, Wales
1 p.m.
NBC — Six Nations: Ireland vs. Scotland, Round 5, Dublin (Taped)
4:30 p.m.
CNBC — Six Nations: France vs. England, Round 5, Saint-Denis, France (Taped)
SOCCER (MEN’S)
8:30 a.m.
USA — Premier League: Arsenal at Aston Villa
TENNIS
1 p.m.
TENNIS — BNP Paribas Open-ATP Semifinals; WTA/ATP Doubles Finals
TRACK AND FIELD
7 a.m.
CNBC — IAAF: The World Indoor Track & Field Championships, Belgrade, Serbia (Taped)
12 p.m.
NBC — IAAF: The World Indoor Track & Field Championships, Belgrade, Serbia (Taped)
1 p.m.
CNBC — IAAF: The World Indoor Track & Field Championships, Belgrade, Serbia
VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN’S)
7 p.m.
FS2 — Athletes Unlimited: Team McClendon vs. Team Lowe, Dallas —

Comments