College basketball: NCAA tournament, updates with Thursday’s late results

Published 4:43 am Friday, March 18, 2022

  

FIRST FOUR

Tuesday, March 15

Texas Southern 76, Texas A&M-CC  67

Indiana 66, Wyoming 58

Wednesday, March 16

Wright St. 93, Bryant 82

Notre Dame 89, Rutgers 87

EAST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday, March 17

Fort Worth, Texas

Baylor 85, Norfolk State 49

North Carolina 95, Marquette 63

Portland, Ore.

Saint Mary’s (Cal.) 82, Indiana 53

UCLA 57, Akron 53

Indianapolis

Murray St. 92, San Francisco 87

St. Peter’s 85, Kentucky 79, OT

Friday, March 18

Milwaukee

Texas (21-11) vs. Virginia Tech (23-12), 4:30 p.m.

Purdue (27-7) vs. Yale (19-11), 2 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday, March 19

Fort Worth, Texas

Baylor (27-6) vs. North Carolina (25-9), TBA

Portland, Ore.

UCLA (26-7) vs. Saint Mary’s (26-7), TBA

Indianapolis

St. Peter’s (20-11) vs. Murray St. (31-2), TBA

Sunday, March 20

Milwaukee

Purdue-Yale winner vs. Texas-Virginia Tech winner, TBA

SOUTH REGIONAL

First Round

Friday, March 18

San Diego

Arizona (31-3) vs. Wright St. (22-13), 7:27 p.m.

Seton Hall (21-10) vs. TCU (20-12), 9:57 p.m.

Pittsburgh

Houston (29-5) vs. UAB (27-7), 9:20 p.m.

Illinois (22-9) vs. Chattanooga (27-7), 6:50 p.m.

Ohio St. (19-11) vs. Loyola Chicago (25-7), 12:15 p.m.

Villanova (26-7) vs. Delaware (22-12), 2:45 p.m.

Thursday, March 17

Indianapolis

Michigan 75, Colorado State 63

Tennessee  88, Longwood 56

Second Round

Sunday, March 20

San Diego

Arizona_Wright St.-Bryant winner vs. Seton Hall-TCU winner, TBA

Pittsburgh

Illinois-Chattanooga winner vs. Houston-UAB winner, TBA

Villanova-Delaware winner vs. Ohio St.-Loyola Chicago winner, TBA

Saturday, March 19

Indianapolis

Tennessee (27-7) vs. Michigan (18-14), TBA

MIDWEST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday, March 17

Fort Worth, Texas

Kansas 83, Texas Southern 56

Creighton 72, San Diego State 69, OT

Buffalo, N.Y.

Richmond 67, Iowa 63

Providence 66, S. Dakota St.  57

Friday, March 18

Milwaukee

LSU (22-11) vs. Iowa St. (20-12), 7:20 p.m.

Wisconsin (24-7) vs. Colgate (23-11), 9:50 p.m.

Greenville, S.C.

Southern Cal (26-7) vs. Miami (23-10), 3:10 p.m.

Auburn (27-5) vs. Jacksonville St. (21-10), 12:40 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday, March 19

Fort Worth, Texas

Kansas (29-6) vs. Creighton (23-11), TBA

Buffalo, NY

Providence (26-5) vs. Richmond (24-12), TBA

Sunday, March 20

Milwaukee

Wisconsin-Colgate winner vs. LSU-Iowa St. winner, TBA

At Bon Secours Wellness Arena

Auburn-Jacksonville St. winner vs. Southern Cal-Miami winner, TBA

WEST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday, March 17

Portland, Ore.

Gonzaga  93, Georgia St. 72

Memphis 64, Boise State 53

Buffalo, N.Y.

New Mexico St. 70, UConn 63

Arkansas 75, Vermont 71

Friday, March 18

San Diego

Alabama (19-13) vs. Notre Dame (23-10), 4:15 p.m.

Texas Tech (25-9) vs. Montana St. (27-7), 1:45 p.m.

Greenville, S.C.

Michigan St. (22-12) vs. Davidson (27-6), 9:40 p.m.

Duke (28-6) vs. Cal St.-Fullerton (21-10), 7:10 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday, March 19

Portland, Ore.

Gonzaga (27-3) vs. Memphis (22-10), TBA

Buffalo, N.Y.

Arkansas (26-8) vs.  New Mexico St. (27-6), TBA

Sunday, March 20

San Diego

Texas Tech-Montana St. winner vs. Alabama-Notre Dame winner, TBA

Greenville, S.C.

Duke-Cal St.-Fullerton winner vs. Michigan St.-Davidson winner, TBA

Comments