College basketball: NCAA tournament, early rounds

Published 3:46 am Monday, March 14, 2022

Duke, UNC, Virginia Tech, Notre Dame and Miami are the ACC teams in the tournament.

FIRST FOUR

Tuesday, March 15

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Texas Southern (18-12) vs. Texas A&M-CC Islanders (23-11), 6:40 p.m.

Wyoming (25-8) vs. Indiana (20-13), 9:10 p.m.

Wednesday, March 16

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Wright St. (21-13) vs. Bryant (22-9), 6:40 p.m.

Rutgers (18-13) vs. Notre Dame (22-10), 9:10 p.m.

EAST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday, March 17

At Dickies Arena

Fort Worth, Texas

Baylor (26-6) vs. Norfolk St. (24-6), 2 p.m.

North Carolina (24-9) vs. Marquette (19-12), 4:30 p.m.

At Moda Center

Portland, Ore.

Saint Mary’s (Cal.) (25-7) vs. Wyoming-Indiana winner, 7:20 p.m.

UCLA (25-7) vs. Akron (24-9), 9:50 p.m.

At Gainbridge Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

Murray St. (30-2) vs. San Francisco (24-9), 9:40 p.m.

Kentucky (26-7) vs. St. Peter’s (19-11), 7:10 p.m.

Friday, March 18

At Fiserv Forum

Milwaukee

Texas (21-11) vs. Virginia Tech (23-12), 4:30 p.m.

Purdue (27-7) vs. Yale (19-11), 2 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday, March 19

At Dickies Arena

Fort Worth, Texas

Baylor-Norfolk St. winner vs. North Carolina-Marquette winner, TBA

At Moda Center

Portland, Ore.

UCLA-Akron winner vs. Saint Mary’s (Cal.)_Wyoming-Indiana winner, TBA

At Gainbridge Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

Kentucky-St. Peter’s winner vs. Murray St.-San Francisco winner, TBA

Sunday, March 20

At Fiserv Forum

Milwaukee

Purdue-Yale winner vs. Texas-Virginia Tech winner, TBA

SOUTH REGIONAL

First Round

Friday, March 18

At Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl

San Diego

Arizona (31-3) vs. Wright St.-Bryant winner, 7:27 p.m.

Seton Hall (21-10) vs. TCU (20-12), 9:57 p.m.

At PPG Paints Arena

Pittsburgh

Houston (29-5) vs. UAB (27-7), 9:20 p.m.

Illinois (22-9) vs. Chattanooga (27-7), 6:50 p.m.

Ohio St. (19-11) vs. Loyola Chicago (25-7), 12:15 p.m.

Villanova (26-7) vs. Delaware (22-12), 2:45 p.m.

Thursday, March 17

At Gainbridge Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

Colorado St. (25-5) vs. Michigan (17-14), 12:15 p.m.

Tennessee (26-7) vs. Longwood (26-6), 2:45 p.m.

Second Round

Sunday, March 20

At Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl

San Diego

Arizona_Wright St.-Bryant winner vs. Seton Hall-TCU winner, TBA

At PPG Paints Arena

Pittsburgh

Illinois-Chattanooga winner vs. Houston-UAB winner, TBA

Villanova-Delaware winner vs. Ohio St.-Loyola Chicago winner, TBA

Saturday, March 19

At Gainbridge Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

Tennessee-Longwood winner vs. Colorado St.-Michigan winner, TBA

MIDWEST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday, March 17

At Dickies Arena

Fort Worth, Texas

Kansas (28-6) vs. Texas Southern-Texas A&M-CC Islanders winner, 9:57 p.m.

San Diego St. (23-8) vs. Creighton (22-11), 7:27 p.m.

At KeyBank Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

Iowa (26-9) vs. Richmond (23-12), 3:10 p.m.

Providence (25-5) vs. S. Dakota St. (30-4), 12:40 p.m.

Friday, March 18

At Fiserv Forum

Milwaukee

LSU (22-11) vs. Iowa St. (20-12), 7:20 p.m.

Wisconsin (24-7) vs. Colgate (23-11), 9:50 p.m.

At Bon Secours Wellness Arena

Greenville, S.C.

Southern Cal (26-7) vs. Miami (23-10), 3:10 p.m.

Auburn (27-5) vs. Jacksonville St. (21-10), 12:40 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday, March 19

At Dickies Arena

Fort Worth, Texas

Kansas_Texas Southern-Texas A&M-CC Islanders winner vs. San Diego St.-Creighton winner, TBA

At KeyBank Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

Providence-S. Dakota St. winner vs. Iowa-Richmond winner, TBA

Sunday, March 20

At Fiserv Forum

Milwaukee

Wisconsin-Colgate winner vs. LSU-Iowa St. winner, TBA

At Bon Secours Wellness Arena

Greenville, S.C.

Auburn-Jacksonville St. winner vs. Southern Cal-Miami winner, TBA

WEST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday, March 17

At Moda Center

Portland, Ore.

Gonzaga (26-3) vs. Georgia St. (18-10), 4:15 p.m.

Boise St. (27-7) vs. Memphis (21-10), 1:45 p.m.

At KeyBank Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

UConn (23-9) vs. New Mexico St. (26-6), 6:50 p.m.

Arkansas (25-8) vs. Vermont (28-5), 9:20 p.m.

Friday, March 18

At Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl

San Diego

Alabama (19-13) vs. Rutgers-Notre Dame winner, 4:15 p.m.

Texas Tech (25-9) vs. Montana St. (27-7), 1:45 p.m.

At Bon Secours Wellness Arena

Greenville, S.C.

Michigan St. (22-12) vs. Davidson (27-6), 9:40 p.m.

Duke (28-6) vs. Cal St.-Fullerton (21-10), 7:10 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday, March 19

At Moda Center

Portland, Ore.

Gonzaga-Georgia St. winner vs. Boise St.-Memphis winner, TBA

At KeyBank Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

Arkansas-Vermont winner vs. UConn-New Mexico St. winner, TBA

Sunday, March 20

At Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl

San Diego

Texas Tech-Montana St. winner vs. Alabama_Rutgers-Notre Dame winner, TBA

At Bon Secours Wellness Arena

Greenville, S.C.

Duke-Cal St.-Fullerton winner vs. Michigan St.-Davidson winner, TBA

Comments