Labor Day update: Sunday’s results; Monday matchups

Published 8:59 am Monday, September 6, 2021

Staff report
SALISBURY — In the Championship Flight of the Labor Day Four-Ball golf tournament, defending champions Williams Little and Derek Lipe advanced to today’s semifinals.
Their match against Jon Allen/Derek Paschal got under way at 8 a.m.
The other semifinal pairing is Lee Frick/Blake Wray against Chad Clayton/Chase Clayton.
The championship match is set for 1 p.m. today.
Round 2 Match Play Results
Sunday September 5
65+ Champ Henderlite, John Kyger, John Won2&1 Applewhite, Gary Mueller, Nick
65+ Champ Christy, Jim Vanpelt, Harry Won5&3 Brunelle, Dennis Harwood, Dean
65+ Champ Spader, Guy Stephens, Dave Won 2&1 Norris, Eric Andrews, Charlie
65+ Champ Bingham, Randy Ridenhour, Rick Won2&1 Petrea, Larry Pope, Ray
65+ Open Roueche, David Vail, Steve Won 3&2 Mangum, Bob Shirk, Ron
65+ Open Medinger, Grey Priddy, Russ Won 4&3 Rendleman, Dick Troxler, Bill
65+ Open Lynch, Jim Summerlin, Grandy Won 3&2 Cash, Jim Rendleman, Paul
65+ Open Beard, Bryce Beard, Gaines Won 2&1 Andrews, Gus Goodman, Jim
55+ Champ Jernigan, Roger Shoaf, Robert Won4&3 Fagg, Scott Thomas, Curt
55+ Champ Gegorek, Steve Honeycutt, Steve Won 3&1 Eidson, Wally Fesperman, Gary
55+ Champ Boley, Joey Cobb, Richard Won 3&2 McDaniel, Mallory Pickett, Rick
55+ Champ Holshouser, Jeff Valley, Chuck Won 2&1 DeRhodes, John Hubbard, Jim
55+ Open 1 Chappell, Greg Glenn, Doug Won 5&4 Comadoll, Chip Wright, Jerry
55+ Open 1 Davis, Randy Howell, Brian Won 2&1 Boltz, Bob Sadowski, Thomas
55+ Open 1 Jordan, Stan Stevens, Jay Won Bye Bye
55+ Open 1 Brady, Scott Stolsworth, Bruce Won 6&5 Barefoot, Alan Struzick, John
55+ Open 2 Kyles, Curtis Patterson, Rufty Won 5&4 Putnam, Steve Shaver, Tim
55+ Open 2 Casmus, Bob Habeeb, Mark Won 3&2 Blume, Michael Evans, Terry
55+ Open 2 Benfield, George Cobb, Brad Won 4&2 Creeger, Greg Plummer, Dale
55+ Open 2 Flynn, Ames Rae, Craig Won 2up Mills, Mike Mothershead, Gene
Champ Lipe, Derek Little, William Won 4&3 McIntyre, Dwayne Vinson, Brad
Champ Allen, Jon Paschal, Derek Won 4&3 Nesbitt, Chris Rae, Chris
Champ Clayton, Chad Clayton, Chase Won 21 H Barr, Charlie Fowler, Will
Champ Frick, Lee Wray, Blake Won 3&1 Basinger, Corey McDonald, Doug
Champ Chris Owen Ken Clarke Won 2&1 Boggs, Kevin Wright, Kyle
Champ Hubbard, Parker Mulkey, Brett Won 4&2 Kyger, James Kyger, John Jr
Champ Benfield, Shane Lentz, Kevin Won 1up Edwards, Eric Nianouris, Alex
Champ Ajidra, Colline Otile, Ronald Won 5&4 Beard, Marshall Smith, Jacob
Open 1 Graeber, Charlie Graeber, Luke Won 1up Kramer, Sean Morgan, Andrew
Open 1 Lowman, Conner Lowman, Jamie Won 22H Coward, Andrew Jackson, Andrew
Open 1 Logan Shuping Todd Shuping Won 3&2 Alcorn, Clark Brincefield, Josh
Open 1 McCoy, Chris McCoy, John Won 2&1 Szalay, Ryan Weiker, Russ
Open 2 Antosek, Alex Antosek, Nick Won 3&2 Bowers, Chris Pegram, Todd
Open 2 McNeil, Gavin Mulkey, Eric Won 1up Bernhardt, Jason Lombard, Andy
Open 2 Bullock, Stephen Chapman, Brian Won 3&2 Chapman, Hunter Little, Dalton
Open 2 Dorsett, Keith Honeycutt, Ryan Won 2&1 John Hinson Neal Hiatt
Open 3 Adams, Ricky Cooper, Randy Won 3&1 Nester, Jacob Striplin, Mason
Open 3 Barnette,Jared Lefler, Justin Won 1up Jensen, Chace Jessup, Nathan
Open 3 Overcash, Justin Sprinkle, Bryson Won 1up Kennerly, Brian Fesperman, Warren
Open 3 Earnnhardt, Alex Fesperman, Ritchie Won 7&6 Derrick, Christopher West, Keyon
Open 4 McGinnis, Mickey Weber, Taylor Won 3&2 Blake, Greg Lee, Aaron
Open 4 Moore Jr, Carl Waller, Seth Won 2&1 Shephard, Jordan Shepherd, Frank
Open 4 McIntyre, Robin Morgan, Mike Won2&1 Bradley, Bucky Ledbetter, Trey
Open 4 Correll, Jason Correll, Seth Won 4&3 Oden, Brad Vennrick, Kyle
Open 5 Lafear, Bobby Stegall, Jacob Won3&1 Tuttle, Allen Tuttle, Byron
Open 5 Honeycutt, Bob Hoskins, Guy Won 1up Campbell, William VanWagenberg, Mark
Open 5 Monteith, Adam Newell, Jimmy Won 4&3 Edens, Fletcher Goodman, Ben
Open 5 Bailey, James Roten, Ty Won 1up Coward, Chris Heiser, Don
Open 6 Adams, Russ Adams, Stewart Won 1up Patterson, Jeff Reynolds, Bryan
Open 6 Chapman, Jeff Currin, Madison Won 2up Hughes, Caleb Martin, Dustin
Open 6 Kesler, Zack Messenkopf, Rich Won 2&1 Wallace, Daniel Williams, Brannon
Open 6 Pritchard, Brian Sparger, Jason Won 5&4 Fesperman, David Fesperman, Lee
Open 7 Hughes, Conlin Kyles, Coyte Won 3&2 Gibson, Devin Shackleford, Chris
Open 7 Mason, Keith Seaford, Mark Won 1up Leone, James Morgan, Breenan
Open 7 Williams, Chris Swaringen, Michael Won 8&7 Bradshaw, Dwight Jones, Greg
Open 7 Post, Abraham Post, Jon Won 20H McCulloh, Jonathan White, Spencer
Open 8 Funderburk, Nick Wagner, Jon Won 2&1 Honeycutt, Josh Ridenhour, Jason
Open 8 Derrick, David Storey, Spencer Won 5&4 McDonald, Flint Sutton, Brian
Open 8 Bauer, Bobby Hubbard, Andrew Won 4&3 Jordan, Zack Wheet, Matt
Open 8 Boyle, Brian Jones, Brian Won 4&3 Burke, Rob Burke, Ryan
Match Play Pairings and Tee Times
Monday, Sept. 6
Championship and Flight Finals will start on Hole 1
Consolation Finals will start on Hole 10
Champ Semi Lipe, Derek Little, William VS Allen, Jon Paschal, Derek 8:00 1
Champ Consolation Chris Owen Ken Clarke VS Hubbard, Parker Mulkey, Brett 8:00 10
Champ Semi Frick, Lee Wray, Blake VS Clayton, Chad Clayton, Chase 8:08 1
Consolation Ajidra, Colline Otile, Ronald VS Benfield, Shane Lentz, Kevin 8:08 10
Womens Semi Yatawara, Lily Yatawara, Grace VS Adams, Allison Busby, Brooke 8:16 1
Womens Semi Fraley, Carnem Gwillim, Sara VS Calhoun, Beth Morris, Susan 8:16 10
Open 1 Graeber, Charlie Graeber, Luke VS Lowman, Conner Lowman, Jamie 8:24 1
1 Consolation Logan Shuping Todd Shuping VS McCoy, Chris McCoy, John 8:24 10
Open 2 Antosek, Alex Antosek, Nick VS McNeil, Gavin Mulkey, Eric 8:32 1
2 Consolation Bullock, Stephen Chapman, Brian VS Dorsett, Keith Honeycutt, Ryan 8:32 10
Open 3 Adams, Ricky Cooper, Randy VS Barnette,Jared Lefler, Justin 8:40 1
3 Consolation Earnnhardt, Alex Fesperman, Ritchie VS Overcash, Justin Sprinkle, Bryson 8:40 10
Open 4 McGinnis, Mickey Weber, Taylor VS Moore Jr, Carl Waller, Seth 8:48 1
4 Consolation Correll, Jason Correll, Seth VS McIntyre, Robin Morgan, Mike 8:48 10
Open 5 Lafear, Bobby Stegall, Jacob VS Honeycutt, Bob Hoskins, Guy 8:56 1
5 Consolation Monteith, Adam Newell, Jimmy VS Bailey, James Roten, Ty 8:56 10
Open 6 Adams, Russ Adams, Stewart VS Chapman, Jeff Currin, Madison 9:04 1
6 Consolation Pritchard, Brian Sparger, Jason VS Kesler, Zack Messenkopf, Rich 9:04 10
Open 7 Hughes, Conlin Kyles, Coyte VS Mason, Keith Seaford, Mark 9:12 1
7 Consolation Williams, Chris Swaringen, Michael VS Post, Abraham Post, Jon 9:12 10
Open 8 Funderburk, Nick Wagner, Jon VS Derrick, David Storey, Spencer 9:20 1
8 Consolation Boyle, Brian Jones, Brian VS Bauer, Bobby Hubbard, Andrew 9:20 10
55+ Championship Jernigan, Roger Shoaf, Robert VS Gegorek, Steve Honeycutt, Steve 9:28 1
Consolation Holshouser, Jeff Valley, Chuck VS Boley, Joey Cobb, Richard 9:28 10
55+ Open 1 Chappell, Greg Glenn, Doug VS Davis, Randy Howell, Brian 9:36 1
Consolation Jordan, Stan Stevens, Jay VS Brady, Scott Stolsworth, Bruce 9:36 10
55+ Open 2 Kyles, Curtis Patterson, Rufty VS Casmus, Bob Habeeb, Mark 9:44 1
Consolation Benfield, George Cobb, Brad VS Flynn, Ames Rae, Craig 9:44 10
65+ Championship Henderlite, John Kyger, John VS Christy, Jim Vanpelt, Harry 9:52 1
Consolation Bingham, Randy Ridenhour, Rick VS Spader, Guy Stephens, Dave 9:52 10
65+ Open Medinger, Grey Priddy, Russ VS Roueche, David Vail, Steve 10:00 1
Consolation Lynch, Jim Summerlin, Grandy VS Beard, Bryce Beard, Gaines 10:00 10

Comments