Local golf: Labor Day qualifying, first day

Published 11:03 pm Friday, August 27, 2021

In the Championship/Open Division the team of Chris Rae and Chris Nesbitt had the low round of the day with a 67 from the Black Tees.  In the Senior Division, Wally Eidson and Gary Fesperman shot 67 from the White Tees.  Jim Christy and Harry VanPelt had the low round in the Super Sr. Flight with their score 71.

Friday’s Qualifying Results:

Men’s 65+ Qualifying

                Henderlite, John               Kyger, John         Def Champs

                Christy, Jim                         Vanpelt, Harry                   71

                Applewhite, Gary             Mueller, Nick                     74

                Brunelle, Dennis               Harwood, Dean                 74

                Bingham, Randy               Ridenhour, Rick                 76

                Cash, Jim                              Rendleman, Paul              79

                Rendleman, Dick              Troxler, Bill                          81

                Roueche, David                 Vail, Steve                           82

                Bradshaw, Perry               Swarringen, Billy               83

                Miller, Gene                       Smith, Melvin                    84

                Laws, Leonard                   Morris, Johnny                  85

Men’s 55+ Qualifying

                Jernigan, Robert               Shoaf, Robert    Def Champs

                Eidson, Wally                      Fesperman, Gary             67

                DeRhodes, Jim                  Hubbard, Jim                      69

                McDaniel, Mallory           Pickett, Rick                        71

                Boley, Joey                         Cobb, Richard                    72

                Davis, Randy                      Howell, Brian                      72

                Comadoll, Chip                  Wright, Jerry                      72

                Chappell, Greg                  Glenn, Doug                       74

                Anderson, Tom                 Hammond, Troy                76

                Boltz, Bob                            Jisadowski, Thomas         76

                Barefoot, Alan                   Struzick, John                    76

                Kyles, Curtis                        Patterson, Rufty               77

                Mills, Chris                          Ritchie, Mark                     81

                Hinson, Ken                        Riddle, Randy                    81

                Alexander, Darryl             Sukkasem, Yuthapong   82

                Corriher, Clark                   Helms, Steve                      83

Men’s Championship & Open Qualifying

                Lipe, Derek                         Little, William     Def Champs

                Nesbitt, Chris                     Rae, Chris                            67

                Chris Owen                         Ken Clarke                           69

                Clayton, Chad                    Clayton, Chase                  69

                Alcorn, Clark                       Brincefield, Josh               70

                Dorsett, Keith                    Honeycutt, Ryan               72

                Jensen, Chace                   Jessup, Nathan                 73

                Barnette,Jared                  Lefler, Justin                       74

                McGinnis, Mickey            Weber, Taylor                    75

                Bradley, Bucky                   Ledbetter, Trey                 75

                Correll, Jason                     Correll, Seth                       75

                Oden, Brad                         Vennrick, Kyle                   75

                Honeycutt, Bob                 Hoskins, Guy                      76

                Edens, Fletcher                 Goodman, Ben                  76

                Tuttle, Allen                        Tuttle, Byron                      76

                Coward, Chris                    Heiser, Don                         76

                Chapman, Jeff                   Currin, Madison                77

                McCulloh, Jonathan        White, Spencer                 78

                Post, Abraham                  Post, Jon                              78

                Jordan, Zack                       Wheet, Matt                      79

                Matney, Mark                   Sexton, JR                           81

                Huffstetler, Brian             James, Chris                       83

                Austin, Matt                       Gryder, Matt                      87

Pairings for Saturday and Sunday:

Day                        Time      Partners               Partners               Division

Saturday AM      8:10        Brady, Scott        Stolsworth, Bruce            Sr.

Saturday AM      8:10        Gegorek, Steve Honeycutt, Steve             Sr.

Saturday AM      8:20        Fagg, Scott          Thomas, Curt     Sr.

Saturday AM      8:20        Mills, Mike          Mothershead, Gene       Sr.

Saturday AM      8:30        Flynn, Ames       Rae, Craig            Sr.

Saturday AM      8:30        Jordan, Stan       Stevens, Jay       Sr.

Saturday AM      8:40        Albricht, Faron  Rolla, Keith         Sr.

Saturday AM      8:40        Carroll, Bart        Smith, Kenny     Sr.

Saturday AM      8:50        Blume, Michael Evans, Terry        Sr.

Saturday AM      8:50        Casmus, Bob      Habeeb, Mark   Sr.

Saturday AM      9:00        Mangum, Bob    Shirk, Ron            S. Sr.

Saturday AM      9:00        Petrea, Larry      Pope, Ray            S. Sr.

Saturday AM      9:10        Lynch, Jim           Summerlin, Grandy         S. Sr.

Saturday AM      9:10        Spader, Guy       Stephens, Dave S. Sr.

Saturday AM      9:20        Lipe, Derek         Little, William     Open

Saturday AM      9:20        McCoy, Chris      McCoy, John      Open

Saturday AM      9:30        Honeycutt, Josh Ridenhour, Jason             Open

Saturday AM      9:30        Lowman, Conner              Lowman, Jamie Open

Saturday AM      9:40        Barr, Charlie       Fowler, Will         Open

Saturday AM      9:40        Logan Shuping   Todd Shuping    Open

Saturday AM      9:50        Ajidra, Colline    Otile, Ronald      Open

Saturday AM      9:50        McIntyre, Dwayne           Vinson, Brad       Open

Saturday AM      10:00     Bernhardt, Jason              Lombard, Andy Open

Saturday AM      10:00     Frick, Lee             Wray, Blake        Open

Saturday AM      10:10     Graeber, Charlie               Graeber, Luke   Open

Saturday AM      10:10     Szalay, Ryan       Weiker, Russ      Open

Saturday AM      10:20     Campbell, William            VanWagenberg, Mark    Open

Saturday AM      10:20     McIntyre, Robin Morgan, Mike    Open

Saturday AM      10:30     Antosek, Alex    Antosek, Nick    Open

Saturday AM      10:30     Gibson, Devin    Shackleford, Chris            Open

Saturday AM      10:40     Bullock, Stephen              Chapman, Brian Open

Saturday AM      10:40     Edwards, Eric      Nianouris, Alex  Open

Saturday AM      10:50     John Hinson        Neal Hiatt            Open

Saturday AM      10:50     Pritchard, Brian Sparger, Jason   Open

Saturday AM      11:00     Bradshaw, Dwight            Jones, Greg        Open

Saturday AM      11:00     Johnson, Conner              Poor, Chris          Open

Saturday AM      11:10     Kyger, James      Kyger, John Jr     Open

Saturday AM      11:10     Stutts, Nick         Whitaker, Larry Open

Saturday AM      11:20     Benfield, Shane Lentz, Kevin        Open

Saturday AM      11:20     Kesler, Zack        Messenkopf, Rich            Open

Saturday AM      11:30     Leone, James     Morgan, Breenan             Open

Saturday AM      11:30     McGwire, Owen               Merrell, Landon Open

Saturday AM      11:40     Higgins, Chris     Newby, Grady   Open

Saturday AM      11:40     Monteith, Adam               Newell, Jimmy   Open

Saturday AM      11:50     Black, Brad          Black, Jackson    Open

Saturday AM      11:50     Burleson, Aron  Spicer, Dan         Open

Saturday AM      12:00     Hoesman, Mark Hoesman, Whitt               Open

Saturday AM      12:00     Little, Brent        Little, Derrick     Open

Saturday PM      12:10     Baity, Paul           Baity, Tyler          Open

Saturday PM      12:10     Hampton, Patrick             Poole, Clark        Open

Saturday PM      12:20     Mason, Keith     Seaford, Mark   Open

Saturday PM      12:20     Patterson, Jeff  Reynolds, Bryan Open

Saturday PM      12:30     DeVlieger, Todd Graham, Ryan    Open

Saturday PM      12:30     Getz, Justin         Green, Keith      Open

Saturday PM      12:40     Alley, Chris          Mayle, Nick         Open

Saturday PM      12:40     McDonald, Flint Sutton, Brian      Open

Saturday PM      12:50     Boggs, Kevin       Wright, Kyle       Open

Saturday PM      12:50     Robins, Wade    Webb, Will          Open

Saturday PM      1:00        Coward, Andrew              Jackson, Andrew              Open

Saturday PM      1:00        McNeil, Gavin    Mulkey, Eric        Open

Saturday PM      1:10        Adams, Ricky      Cooper, Randy  Open

Saturday PM      1:10        Bowers, Chris     Pegram, Todd    Open

Saturday PM      1:30        Norris, Eric          Porter, Andy      S. Sr.

Saturday PM      1:30        Chambers, David              Jarnagin, Richard              Sr.

Saturday PM      1:40        Chapman, Hunter            Little, Dalton      Open

Saturday PM      1:40        Hughes, Conlin  Kyles, Coyte       Open

Saturday PM      1:50        Allen, Jon             Paschal, Derek  Open

Saturday PM      1:50        Beard, Marshall Smith, Jacob       Open

Saturday PM      2:00        Blake, Greg         Lee, Aaron          Open

Saturday PM      2:00        Overcash, Justin               Sprinkle, Bryson                Open

Saturday PM      2:10        Canfill, Micah     Thurston, Steven             Open

Saturday PM      2:10        Lafear, Bobby    Stegall, Jacob     Open

Sunday

Day        Time      Partners               Partners               Division

Sunday AM         8:20        Hughes, Caleb   Martin, Dustin   Open

Sunday AM         8:20        Jacob Hardy        Paul Christian     Open

Sunday AM         8:30        Arrowood, David              Medinger, Barry               S. Sr.

Sunday AM         8:30        Medinger, Grey Priddy, Russ        S. Sr.

Sunday AM         8:40        Andrews, Gus    Goodman, Jim   S. Sr.

Sunday AM         8:40        Holshouser, Jeff Valley, Chuck     Sr.

Sunday AM         8:50        Creeger, Greg    Plummer, Dale  Sr.

Sunday AM         8:50        Putnam, Steve  Shaver, Tim         Sr.

Sunday AM         9:00        Benfield, George              Cobb, Brad          Sr.

Sunday AM         9:00        Stockford, Bill     Stockford, Chuck              Sr.

Sunday AM         9:10        Caputo, Jarred   Fisher, David      Open

Sunday AM         9:10        Wallace, Daniel Williams, Brannon           Open

Sunday AM         9:20        Earnnhardt, Alex              Fesperman, Ritchie         Open

Sunday AM         9:20        Nester, Jacob     Striplin, Mason  Open

Sunday AM         9:30        Fesperman, David            Fesperman, Lee Open

Sunday AM         9:30        Funderburk, Nick             Wagner, Jon       Open

Sunday AM         9:40        Bailey, James     Roten, Ty             Open

Sunday AM         9:40        Edwards, Tripp  Sheldon, Brian   Open

Sunday AM         9:50        Kepley, Timothy               Kepley, Tyler      Open

Sunday AM         9:50        Shephard, Jordan             Shepherd, Frank               Open

Sunday AM         10:00     Derrick, David    Storey, Spencer Open

Sunday AM         10:00     Sharpe, Mike     Thomason, Jeff Open

Sunday AM         10:10     Bauer, Bobby     Hubbard, Andrew            Open

Sunday AM         10:10     Hubbard, Parker               Mulkey, Brett    Open

Sunday AM         10:20     Boyle, Brian        Jones, Brian        Open

Sunday AM         10:20     Burke, Rob          Burke, Ryan        Open

Sunday AM         10:30     Derrick, Christopher       West, Keyon      Open

Sunday AM         10:30     Fesperman, Alan              Fesperman, Warren        Open

Sunday AM         10:40     Blackledge, Scott              Huffman, Andy Open

Sunday AM         10:40     Bradley, Bucky   Ledbetter, Trey Open

Sunday AM         10:50     Beard, Bryce       Beard, Gaines    S. Sr.

Sunday AM         10:50     Swaringen, Michael         Williams, Chris                   Open

Sunday AM         11:00     Basinger, Corey McDonald, Doug               Open

Sunday AM         11:00     Moore Jr, Carl    Waller, Seth       Open

Sunday AM         11:10     Adams, Russ       Adams, Stewart Open

Sunday AM         11:10     Kramer, Sean     Morgan, Andrew              Open

Sunday AM         11:20     Doane, Eric          Nixon, Kenton   Open

Sunday AM         11:20     Murphy, Jackson              Smith, Graham  Open

Sunday AM         11:30     Adams, Allison   Busby, Brooke   Women’s

Sunday AM         11:30     Yatawara, Grace               Yatawara, Lily     Women’s

Sunday AM         11:40     Calhoun, Beth    Morris, Susan    Women’s

Sunday AM         11:40     Fraley, Carmen  Gwillim, Sara      Women’s

Sunday AM         11:50     Comadoll, Kari   Graham, Shari    Women’s

Sunday AM         11:50     Pritchard, Suzette            Waddell, Hannah             Women’s

Comments