High school baseball: Playoffs, first-round scores

Published 3:15 am Wednesday, June 16, 2021

East Rowan’s Austin Fulk. The Mustangs advanced to a second-round home game against Sun Valley. Photo by Wayne Hinshaw, for the Salisbury Post.

 

 

Playoffs

1A 

EAST

(1) Perquimans 16,  (16) Ocracoke 0

(9) Hobbton 6, (8) East Columbus 0

(12) John A. Holmes 3, (5) Roxboro Community  School 1

(4)  Bear Grass Charter 2,  (13) N. Duplin 1

(3) East Carteret  8,  (14) West Columbus 5

(11) Princeton 5, (6) Tarboro 1

(10) East Wake Academy 3, (7) Rosewood 2

(2) Granville Central 4, (15) Voyager Academy 1

WEST

(1) Hayesville  6, (16) Christ the King 1

(8) Mountain Island Charter 3, (9) North Stanly 2

(12) Lincoln Charter 6, (5) Cornerstone Charter 0

(13) North Moore 8, (4) Polk County 7

(3) Uwharrie Charter 11, (14) Chatham Charter 0

(11) Murphy 13, (6) Starmount 10

(7) Cherryville  6,  (10) Pine Lake Prep 5

(2) East Surry 3, (15) Community School of Davidson 2

2A 

EAST

(16) North Pitt 2, (1) McMichael 1

(9) East Bladen 6, (8) Croatan 1

(5) Roanoke Rapids  7, (12) West Craven 3

(4) North Lenoir 6, (13) Providence Grove 2

(14) Whiteville 1, (3) Midway 0

(6) First Flight  6, (11) East Duplin 5

(10) Randleman 17, (7) Reidsville 0

(15) SW Onslow 7, (15) North Johnston 2

WEST

(16) Ledford 7, (1) North Davidson 5

(9) East Lincoln 4, (8) West Stokes 2

(5) West Wilkes 17,  (12) Fred T. Foard 2

(13) Forbush 8, (4) Bunker Hill 0

(14) South Point 7, (3) Pisgah 2

(6) R-S Central  3,  (11) North Lincoln 1

(10) Oak Grove 3, (7) Madison 2

(15) South Rowan 6, (2) West Stanly 2

3A

EAST

(1) Northern Guilford 10, (16) Cape Fear 0

(9) Northern Durham 5, (8) Hunt 3

(12) SE Guilford 5, (5) South Brunwsick 1

(13) JH Rose 7, (4) West Johnston 0

(3) D.H. Conley 3, (14) Jacksonville 0

(6) Asheboro  5, (11) Orange 4

(7) Terry Sanford  14, (10) Union Pines 6

(15) Clayton 9, (2) West Carteret  3

WEST

(16) North Henderson 6, (1) Crest 3

(9) Cox Mill 9, (8) Kings Mountain 4, 9 inns.

(12) Marvin Ridge 2, (5) NW Cabarrus 1

(4) T.C. Roberson 12,  (13) Mount Tabor 0

(3) East Rowan 5, (14) Western Guilford 4, 8 inns.

(11) Sun Valley 7, (6) SW Guilford 1

(7) Cuthbertson12, (10) Asheville 3

(2) St. Stephens 3, (15) Carson 2, 8 inns.

4A 

EAST

(16) Hoggard 5, (1) Heritage 4

(9) Scotland 12, (8) Cardinal Gibbons 8

(5) Pinecrest  9, (12) Wake Forest 3

(4) Fuquay-Varina 6, (13) Leesville Road 5

(3) Ashley (11-3) vs. (14) Broughton, ppd. to Wednesday

(11) Laney 5, (6) South Central 0

(10) Middle Creek 6, (7) Millbrook 1

(15) Purnell Swett 5, (2) South View 3

WEST

(1) Providence 2, (16) Ragsdale 1

(8) Lake Norman 3, (9) Cary 1

(5) Northwest Guilford  12, (12) Hopewell 6

(4) Hough 1, (13) East Forsyth 0

(3) Reagan 4, (14) Grimsley 0

(11) Myers Park 9, (6) Jordan 1

(7) Porter Ridge 9, (10) Ardrey Kell 5

   (2) McDowell  5, (15) Olympic 1

Comments