High school boys track results: 2021 North Piedmont Conference Championship

Published 2:17 am Friday, June 4, 2021

East Rowan’s Thomas Ferguson and Brayden Self pursue North Iredell’s Philip Riddle in the 1600 meters. Photo by Wayne Hinshaw, for the Salisbury Post.

 

 

NPC

Boys, at East Rowan

Scoring 10-8-6-4-2-1

MVP: Malachi Smith, West

Sprint MVP: Smith

Field MVP: CJ Parise, N. Iredell

Distance MVP: Philip Riddle, N. Iredell

Team scores: East 152, N. Iredell 145, Carson 80, West 77, S. Iredell 71, Statesville 12

100 — 1. Smith (WR) 11.58; Pinckney (ER) 11.92; 3. Brown (C) 11.93; 4. Parks (SI) 12.06; 5. Sammon (SI) 12.06; 6. Robinson (WR) 12.08

200 — 1. Simpson (WR) 23.91; 2. Smith (WR) 24.17; 3. Brown (S) 24.22; 4. Neal (WR) 25.12; 5. Ball (NI) 25.27; 6. Dobbins (SI) 25.68

400 — 1. Hinceman (ER) 52.34; 2. Hernandez  (NI) 52.52; 3. Brown (S) 55.29; 3. Quarles (WR) 55.59; 5. Parks (NI) 57.61; 6. Brooks (NI) 58.13

800 — 1. Riddle (NI) 2:08; 2. Hernandez (NI) 2:12.47; 3. Anderson (C) 2:12.69; 4. B. Self (ER) 2:12.70; 5. Gonzalez (ER) 2:20; 6. Car. Ritchie (ER) 2:23

1600 — 1. Riddle (NI) 4:51; 2. Ferguson (ER)  4:55; 3. Self (ER) 4:46; 4. Anderson (C) 4:57; 5. Gonzalez (ER) 5:15; 6. Wittenmyer (NI) 5:16

3200 — 1. Riddle (NI) 10:39; 2. Ferguson (ER) 11.03; 3. Wittenmyer (NI) 11:16; 4. B. Self (ER) 11:21; 5. Arnold (C) 11:22; 6. Zmijewski (SI) 11:37

110 hurdles — 1. Brown (C) 16.09; 2. Rajapho (SI) 17.90; 3. Greene (ER) 19.73; 4. Smith (NI) 20.03; 5. Cam. Ritchie (ER) 20.34; 6.  Rufty (NI) 20.54

300 hurdles — 1. Brown 43.96; 2. Smith (NI) 46.44; 3. Campbell (NI) 47.29; 4. Rajapho (SI) 49.02; Anderson (NI) 49.10; 6. Cam. Ritchie (ER) 49.68

4×100 — 1. West 45.20; 2. East 45.66; 3. S. Iredell 47.96; 4. N. Iredell 48.46; 5. Carson 49.74

4×200 — 1.  West 1:36.66; 2. S. Iredell 1:38.66; 3. East 1:39.77; 4. N. Iredell 1:42.25; 5. Carson 1:43.62

4×400 — 1. N. Iredell 3:46; 2. Carson 3:56; 3. East 4:24; 4.  S. Iredell 4:31

4×800 — 1. East 9:06; 2. Carson 9.19; 3. N. Iredell 9:46; 4. S. Iredell 10:05

High Jump — 1. Parise (NI) 6-0; 2. Hinceman (ER) 5-10; 3. Vaughn (C) 5-4

Long Jump — 1. Smith (WR) 19-4; 2. Pinckney (ER) 19-2.5; 3. Eagle (ER) 19-2; 4. Campbell (NI) 18-5; 5. Sammon (SI) 18-2; 6. Mumford (SI) 18-0

Triple Jump — 1. Nixon (C) 35-0; 2. Smith (NI) 34-11; 3. Honeycutt (ER) 31-9; 4. Hinson (C) 28-2.5

Pole Vault — 1. Cooney (SI) 10-6; 2. Drake (ER) 8-6; 3. Greene (ER) 7-6; 4. C. Self (ER) 7-0

Discus — 1. Reed (SI) 128-0; 2. Parise (NI) 115-10; 3. Dale (ER) 108-9; 4. Downing (ER) 104-9; 5. Collins (C) 104-4; 6. Murdock (NI) 102-3.5

Shot Put — 1.  Matthews (WR) 40-0; 2. Parise (NI) 40-0; 3. Reed (SI) 39-2; 4. Downing (ER) 36-10; 5. Turner (NI) 36-6; 6. Sloan (NI) 34-10

Comments