Girls track and field results: 2021 North Piedmont Conference Championship

Published 1:14 am Friday, June 4, 2021

 

Carson’s Aaliyah White wins the 400. Photo by Wayne Hinshaw, for the Salisbury Post.

 

NPC

Girls, at East Rowan

Scoring 10-8-6-4-2-1

MVP: Aaliyah White, Carson

Sprint MVP: White

Field MVP: Iyonna Parker, Carson

Distance MVP: Karli Townsell, Statesville

Team scores: Carson 137, N. Iredell 126, S. Iredell 124, East 74, Statesville 56, West 21

100 — 1. White (C) 13.12;  2. St. Brice (SI) 13.46; 3. Jones (ER) 13.52; 4. Wilson (S) 13.69; 5. Lentz (WR) 13.82; 6. Hicks (S) 13.84

200 — 1. White (C) 27.75; 2. Anderson (NI) 27.82; 3. St. Brice (SI) 28.02; 4. Wilson (S) 28.89; 5. Lentz (WR) 29.11; 6. Hicks (S) 29.35

400 — 1. White (C) 1:02.65; 2. Anderson (NI)  1:02.83; 3. Lentz (WR) 1:04.34; 4.  Borst (C) 1:04.77; 5. Nieto (NI) 1:05.08; 6. Kwitowski (WR) 1:06.35

800 — 1. Nieto (NI) 2:35; 2. Bonner (ER) 2:39; 3. Chenevey (NI) 2:45; 4. Miller (NI)  2:49; 5. Payne (WR) 2:53; 6. Corley (C) 2:57

1600 — 1. Townsell (S) 5:45; 2. Bonner (ER) 5:49; 3. Borst (C) 6:13; 4. Celi (NI) 6:25; 5. Corley (C) 6:27; 6. Sokolowski (C) 6:42

3200 — 1. Townsell (S) 13:42; 2. Young (SI) 14:07; 3. Featherstone (ER) 14:16; 4. Borst (C) 14:21; 5. Celi (NI) 14:45; 6. Corley (C) 14:53

100 hurdles — Raiti (ER) 18.00; Whicker (ER) 18.71; Holbrook (C) 18.83; 4. Barnhardt (SI) 20.68; Mounts (NI) 21.16; 6. Rajapho (SI) 23.14

300 hurdles — 1. VanBuren (SI) 50.80; 2. Whicker (ER) 52.97; 3. Holbrook (C) 53.74; 4. Raiti (ER) 54.68; 5.  Dowell (NI) 58.98; 6. Barnhardt (SI) 59.08

4×100 — 1. Statesville 53.62; 2. S. Iredell 55.03; 3. East 55.11; 4. N. Iredell 59.24; 5. Carson 1:02.57

4×200 — 1. Statesville 1:54.55; 2. N. Iredell 1:54.88; 3. S. Iredell 1:57.32; 4. East 1:59.34; 5. Carson 2:11.37

4×400 — 1. N. Iredell 4:32; 2. West 4:39; 3. S. Iredell 4:55; 4. Carson 4:59; 5. East 5:08

4×800 — 1. N. Iredell 11:07; 2. Carson 11:30; 3. S. Iredell 11:41; 4. East 13:03

High Jump — 1. Campbell (NI) 5-0; 2. White (C) 4-10; 3. Hamilton (S) 4-6; 4. Frayer (SI) 4-4; 5. Barbee (C) 4-4

Long Jump — 1. Mykins (NI) 16-3; 2. Kappel (SI) 16-2; 3. Gusler (SI) 15-11; 4. Holbrook (C) 15-5.5; 5. Rodden (SI) 15-2.5; 6. Reynolds (C) 13-2

Triple Jump — 1. VanBuren (SI) 32-6.5; 2. Rodden (SI) 31-1.5; 3. Mykins (NI) 30-10.5; 4. Olsen (SI) 27-9; 5. Reynolds (C) 26-2; 6. Hales (C) 25-8.5

Pole Vault — 1. Dowell (NI) 7-0; 2. Olsen (SI) 6-0

Discus — 1. I. Parker (C) 101-2; 2. Nguyen (SI) 88-1; 3. E. Parker (C) 86-6.5; 4. Parlier (NI) 80-3; 5. Kann (C) 78-3; 6. Haines (NI) 76-0.5

Shot Put — 1. I. Parker (C) 34-7; 2. Stowe (C)  30-8.5; 3. E. Parker (C) 29-4; 4. Allen (NI) 29-0; 5. St. Brice (SI) 29-0; 6. Haines (NI) 28-9

Comments