High school basketball: First round of playoffs

Published 10:31 am Monday, February 22, 2021

Basketball state playoffs

4A West boys

Tuesday’s first round

Green Hope (9-4) at Ardrey Kell (6-0)

Hillside (10-3) at Harding (5-1)

Glenn (9-2) at Page (7-1)

Myers Park (5-2) at R.J. Reynolds (11-1)

Jordan (8-5) at North Mecklenburg (8-0)

Grimsley (6-2) at Panther Creek (12-1)

Rocky River (6-1) at Hough (6-2)

South Mecklenburg (4-2) at Independence (6-1)

3A West boys

Monroe (9-3) at West Rowan (13-1)

Cox Mill (10-2) at A.C. Reynolds (10-4)

North Iredell (11-2) at T.C. Roberson (11-3)

Dudley (7-5) at Crest (13-1)

North Buncombe (10-4) at Hickory (9-1)

Charlotte Catholic (11-2) at Mount Tabor (11-2)

Kings Mountain (10-4) at Central Cabarrus (11-1)

Hunter Huss (9-4) at Weddington (13-0)

  2A West boys

Ledford (8-3) at Hendersonville (12-0)

Atkins (12-1) at West Stanly (11-1)

Salisbury (8-4) at Mountain Heritage (11-0)

West Caldwell (6-1) at Ashe County (10-3)

Forbush (9-3) at North Lincoln (12-2)

East Lincoln (11-3) at North Davidson (11-0)

Shelby (13-1) at Patton (6-0)

Forest Hills (10-2) at R-S Central (12-1)

1A West boys

Research Triangle Academy (7-3) at Mitchell County (8-5)

Pine Lake Prep (14-1) at North Stanly (11-2)

Murphy (10-4) at Lincoln Charter (12-1)

Chatham Central (9-1) at Hiwassee Dam (8-4)

Uwharrie Charter (9-3) at Starmount (9-5)

Christ the King (10-3) at Mount Airy (11-3)

Mountain Island Charter (12-2) at Chatham Charter (12-1)

Winston-Salem Prep (8-6) at Hayesville (14-0)

  4A West girls

South Mecklenburg (5-1) at Vance (7-0)

Hickory Ridge (6-1) at Jordan (8-2)

Independence (5-2) at Northwest Guilford (7-1)

Ragsdale (7-1) at East Forsyth (12-1)

Athens Drive (7-4) at Providence (6-0)

North Mecklenburg (5-2) at Panther Creek (9-1)

Lake Norman (9-1) at Myers Park (7-0)

West Forsyth (10-3) at South Caldwell (6-6)

3A West girls

North Buncombe (11-3) at Freedom (9-0)

Asheville (11-2) at Cox Mill (9-4)

Hickory (8-2) at Northwest Cabarrus (11-2)

Alexander Central (11-3) at Ashbrook (12-1)

Kings Mountain (10-4) at Jesse Carson (14-0)

Crest (10-4) at Cuthbertson (13-1)

Charlotte Catholic (10-3) at Dudley (11-0)

Southwest Guilford (8-2) at Enka (13-1)

2A West girls

Ledford (11-3) at West Stokes (11-0)

Newton-Conover (14-0) at Pisgah (12-1)

North Davidson (10-2) at Bunker Hill (7-0)

R-S Central (10-3) at Forest Hills (10-1)

Patton (8-5) at Salisbury (13-1)

East Lincoln (10-4) at Shelby (14-0)

North Surry (9-3) at West Wilkes (11-0)

Wilkes Central (11-2) at Mountain Heritage (8-2)

1A West girls

Clover Garden (12-2) at East Surry (12-0)

Chatham Charter (8-2) at Robbinsville (13-1)

Uwharrie Charter (7-2) at Community School of Davidson (13-0)

Murphy (12-2) at North Rowan (9-2)

North Stanly (7-3) at Hiwassee Dam (8-4)

Mountain Island Charter (9-2) at Mitchell County (13-0)

Christ the King (8-5) at Elkin (6-6)

Bishop McGuinness (8-4) at Bessemer City (8-4)

Comments