• 59°

NCHSAA state wrestling tournament gets underway

Staff report

GREENSBORO — The NCHSAA individual wrestling tournament was got underway here on Friday at the Greensboro Coliseum.

See list below for wrestlers from Rowan County and area high schools.

••••••••

3A 106

Championship First Round

Marcus Jackson (Central Cabarrus, 51-1) won by fall over Damon Landreth (West Henderson, 41-13) (Fall 0:20)

3A 113

Championship First Round

Jackson Baglio (Central Cabarrus, 54-4) won by fall over Jackson Lusk (Franklinton, 41-9) (Fall 1:42)

3A 120

Championship First Round

Nate Burrage (East Rowan, 41-8) won by decision over Diego Jimenez (Person, 39-11) (Dec 5-0)

3A 138

Championship First Round

Luke Masterton (Central Cabarrus, 45-11) won by fall over Kaleb Williams (Douglas Byrd, 30-8) (Fall 3:51)

Jack Taylor (Western Harnett, 31-8) won by decision over Lane Adkins (West Rowan, 38-8) (Dec 9-2)

3A 145

Championship First Round

Patrick Mahaffey (North Iredell, 41-2) won by tech fall over Josh Heyward (Jay M. Robinson, 30-27) (TF-1.5 4:20 (19-2))

Kaleb McGee (A.L. Brown, 43-9) won by forfeit over Tyler Morgan (A.C. Reynolds, 40-7) (For.)

3A 152

Oren Bost (East Rowan, 36-4) won by tech fall over Jamie Duffy (Havelock, 43-14) (TF-1.5 3:12 (15-0))

3A 160

Championship First Round

Aiden McCafferty (Union Pines, 35-9) won by decision over Gavin Hartsell (A.L. Brown, 26-5) (Dec 11-8)

Chandler Jordan (North Iredell, 42-2) won in first tie breaker over William Germann (Franklinton, 44-3) (TB-1 2-1)

3A 170

Championship First Round

Luke Swinson (Northwest Cabarrus, 32-9) won by fall over Dorian Whitworth (St. Stephens, 39-18) (Fall 2:29)

3A 182

Championship First Round

Garrett Steele (Statesville, 23-4) won by fall over Perry Sharpe (Eastern Guilford, 34-11) (Fall 1:06)

Jake Reynolds (West Carteret, 30-3) won by decision over Tayron Frost (East Rowan, 41-6) (Dec 12-9)

3A 195

Championship First Round

Jamae Blank (Southern Durham, 20-4) won in sudden victory first period over Robert Baringer (Carson, 25-9) (SV-1 8-6)

Jayleen Bullock (Fike, 45-3) won by major decision over Robert Shuford (Statesville, 27-8) (MD 16-3)

Baiden Suddarth (West Rowan, 26-6) won by major decision over Vincent Valentin (Cape Fear, 18-2) (MD 18-9)

3A 220

Championship First Round

Cody Hardy (Parkwood, 45-4) won by major decision over Elijah Hurt (North Iredell, 38-8) (MD 9-1)

3A 285

Championship First Round

Garrett Crocket (Gray`s Creek, 14-3) won by fall over Jason Shuford (Statesville, 27-3) (Fall 3:43)

••••••••••

3A 106

Championship Quarterfinals

Marcus Jackson (Central Cabarrus, 52-1) won by fall over Christian Zickefoose (West Brunswick, 50-9) (Fall 5:33)

3A 113

Championship Quarterfinals

Jackson Baglio (Central Cabarrus, 55-4) won by fall over Jovanny Urzua (St. Stephens, 46-4) (Fall 1:42)

3A 120

Championship Quarterfinals

Nate Burrage (East Rowan, 42-8) won by decision over Jacob Yim (Marvin Ridge, 15-6) (Dec 4-0)

Daniel Tierney (Concord, 37-9) won by decision over Canon Barrett (C.B. Aycock, 46-12) (Dec 11-4)

3A 138

Championship Quarterfinals

Luke Masterton (Central Cabarrus, 46-11) won by decision over Tyreese Morris (Cramer, 30-3) (Dec 6-2)

3A 145

Championship Quarterfinals

Patrick Mahaffey (North Iredell, 42-2) won by major decision over Bender Sanderson (South Brunswick, 32-11) (MD 16-4)

Hunter Campbell (North Brunswick, 35-0) won by major decision over Kaleb McGee (A.L. Brown, 43-10) (MD 9-1)

3A 152

Championship Quarterfinals

Oren Bost (East Rowan, 37-4) won by decision over Tony Torres (Enka, 44-10) (Dec 6-2)

3A 160

Championship Quarterfinals

Chandler Jordan (North Iredell, 43-2) won in sudden victory first period over Laye Conneh (Eastern Guilford, 43-8) (SV-1 6-4)

3A 170

Championship Quarterfinals

Luke Swinson (Northwest Cabarrus, 33-9) won by fall over Troy Weaver (D.H. Conley, 49-9) (Fall 2:56)

3A 182

Championship Quarterfinals

Jake Reynolds (West Carteret, 31-3) won by decision over Garrett Steele (Statesville, 23-5) (Dec 7-6)

3A 195

Championship Quarterfinals

Saevyon McCray (West Brunswick, 52-4) won by fall over Baiden Suddarth (West Rowan, 26-7) (Fall 2:15)

••••••••

1A 106

Championship Quarterfinals

Heaven Fitch (Uwharrie Charter, 52-4) won by fall over Austin Jones (Starmount, 28-14) (Fall 2:00)

Hunter Fulp (North Stokes, 41-3) won by fall over Horveli Rodriquez (Albemarle, 13-22) (Fall 3:26)

1A 113

Championship Quarterfinals

Gage Beal (Uwharrie Charter, 53-3) won by fall over Collier Foster (Polk County, 36-19) (Fall 2:48)

1A 120

Championship Quarterfinals

Dylan Lowery (Mitchell, 22-2) won by fall over Ricardo Bustos (Albemarle, 26-9) (Fall 3:56)

1A 126

Championship Quarterfinals

Jayden Nowell (Robbinsville, 33-5) won by fall over Jaquavius Caraway (South Stanly, 40-17) (Fall 5:34)

Jonas Trejo (Swain County, 36-8) won by fall over Austin Kennedy (Uwharrie Charter, 40-16) (Fall 3:14)

1A 132

Championship Quarterfinals

Renfere Garcia (South Stanly, 33-12) won by fall over Cade Vaughn (Andrews, 22-18) (Fall 5:30)

1A 138

Championship Quarterfinals

Evan Wagoner (Alleghany, 44-9) won by major decision over Michael Gabbard (South Stanly, 41-14) (MD 12-1)

Nathan Fisher (Robbinsville, 44-8) won by fall over Drew Shelton (Uwharrie Charter, 13-7) (Fall 1:15)

1A 145

Championship Quarterfinals

Trent Drake (South Stanly, 28-6) won by fall over Lucas Brown (Swain County, 41-15) (Fall 4:36)

Grayson Roberts (Uwharrie Charter, 20-6) won by decision over Riley Pruitt (Alleghany, 36-18) (Dec 3-2)

1A 152

Championship Quarterfinals

Jerry Jimenez (Uwharrie Charter, 55-3) won by fall over Sterlin Holbrook (Starmount, 26-12) (Fall 5:02)

Hunter Barrier (South Stanly, 47-9) won by fall over Chase Miller (Cherryville, 30-18) (Fall 4:51)

1A 160

Championship Quarterfinals

Doug Bowles (Uwharrie Charter, 42-5) won by fall over Braden Taylor (Cherokee, 22-10) (Fall 3:12)

1A 170

Championship Quarterfinals

Matthew Mauro (Bradford Prep, 54-8) won by tech fall over Cameron Clark (Uwharrie Charter, 48-8) (TF-1.5 5:46 (16-0))

1A 182

Championship Quarterfinals

Jaime Bernal (Uwharrie Charter, 52-6) won by decision over Cody Long (Swain County, 40-12) (Dec 7-6)

1A 195

Championship Quarterfinals

Trey Thompson (Polk County, 37-12) won by decision over Adrian Little (Albemarle, 28-5) (Dec 5-4)

Jackson Tumbarello (Mount Airy, 39-4) won by fall over Meliek Bryant (North Stanly, 21-12) (Fall 4:34)

1A 220

Championship Quarterfinals

Sergio Saldana (Uwharrie Charter, 58-3) won by fall over Samuel Shook (Mitchell, 21-15) (Fall 2:52)

Eric Olvera (Mount Airy, 34-4) won by decision over Naqian Carpenter (Albemarle, 10-4) (Dec 9-6)

Tony Rogers (South Stanly, 36-7) won by fall over Ethan Taylor (Hayesville, 25-16) (Fall 1:05)

1A 285

Championship Quarterfinals

Khris Mayo (South Stanly, 50-4) won by fall over Zachary Vance (Avery County, 37-13) (Fall 2:46)

CJ Henderson (Elkin, 42-1) won by fall over Unique Carvalho (Albemarle, 25-11) (Fall 3:55)

•••••••••••

2A 113

Championship First Round

Logan Pugh (Dixon, 31-10) won by tech fall over Austin Hanner (East Davidson, 18-10) (TF-1.5 5:43 (15-0))

Jacob Cox (South Rowan, 46-3) won by tech fall over Zeke Grabowski (Owen, 15-9) (TF-1.5 2:22 (15-0))

Javon White (Salisbury, 32-7) won by fall over Chade Norman (West Lincoln, 34-8) (Fall 3:19)

2A 120

Championship First Round

Will Simerson (West Davidson, 30-3) won by decision over Cooper Howe (Richlands, 43-15) (Dec 9-6)

2A 126

Championship First Round

Ian Murdock (North Davidson, 49-4) won by decision over Conner Nelson (Wheatmore, 21-8) (Dec 13-7)

Bryson Burkett (Bandys, 37-14) won by forfeit over Easton Shelley (Ledford, 40-9) (For.)

2A 132

Championship First Round

Zane Birtchet (Foard, 56-7) won by major decision over Gabriel Kincaid (South Rowan, 36-12) (MD 20-8)

Jeremiah Cannon (West Craven, 41-6) won by decision over Landon MacFarland (Ledford, 37-13) (Dec 7-2)

Hunter Dover (Chase, 43-8) won by major decision over Mark Lyons (West Davidson, 27-6) (MD 16-6)

2A 138

Championship First Round

Jon Ward (West Craven, 42-5) won by major decision over Sam Kincaid (South Rowan, 36-11) (MD 12-1)

Michael Lowry (Salisbury, 40-4) won by fall over Isaiah Cartwright (Northeastern, 18-3) (Fall 5:52)

2A 145

Championship First Round

Logan MacFarland (Ledford, 43-6) won by major decision over Tradin Allen (Wilkes Central, 29-9) (MD 10-2)

2A 152

Championship First Round

Canon Bridges (West Lincoln, 32-1) won by tech fall over Carlos Mize (North Davidson, 41-6) (TF-1.5 4:46 (16-0))

Colton Sullivan (Croatan, 36-9) won by fall over Martin Tucker (East Davidson, 18-16) (Fall 1:03)

Isaac Shelley (Ledford, 42-5) won by decision over Brittain Marks (Nash Central, 23-8) (Dec 5-1)

2A 160

Championship First Round

John Shepherd (West Wilkes, 46-4) won by fall over Mason Mabey (Oak Grove, 30-12) (Fall 3:59)

2A 170

Championship First Round

Joey Plyler (North Lincoln, 44-7) won by decision over Will Lemons (Thomasville, 36-11) (Dec 5-2)

2A 182

Championship First Round

Landon Foor (Foard, 60-0) won by fall over Dallas Thomas (West Davidson, 25-6) (Fall 4:27)

Andrew Edens (Dixon, 35-3) won by fall over Christian Franklin (Ledford, 25-18) (Fall 3:49)

2A 195

Championship First Round

Sakarri Morrison (Newton-Conover, 47-0) won by fall over Reece Walser (East Davidson, 24-11) (Fall 1:56)

Tkaii Gaither (Salisbury, 21-10) won by decision over Khalil Everett (North Pitt, 26-7) (Dec 6-2)

2A 220

Championship First Round

Christian Hansen (East Davidson, 24-5) won by fall over Jacob Patterson (South Point, 33-11) (Fall 3:59)

2A 285

Championship First Round

Ryan Walker (Newton-Conover, 48-1) won by decision over Aveon Newell (Lexington, 36-8) (Dec 8-4)

Riley Martin (West Davidson, 24-8) won by decision over Amorion McAfee (Foard, 40-15) (Dec 3-2)

•••••••••

2A 113

Championship Quarterfinals

Jacob Cox (South Rowan, 47-3) won by fall over Robert Russell (Randleman, 27-4) (Fall 1:14)

Javon White (Salisbury, 33-7) won by decision over Connor Wishon (Ledford, 35-10) (Dec 10-7)

2A 120

Championship Quarterfinals

Langston Hoffman (West Lincoln, 27-5) won by decision over Will Simerson (West Davidson, 30-4) (Dec 6-4)

2A 126

Championship Quarterfinals

Braden Riggs (Pisgah, 49-1) won by fall over Ian Murdock (North Davidson, 49-5) (Fall 1:56)

2A 138

Championship Quarterfinals

Cody Williams (Reidsville, 26-5) won by decision over Michael Lowry (Salisbury, 40-5) (Dec 8-4)

2A 145

Championship Quarterfinals

Logan MacFarland (Ledford, 44-6) won by decision over Ricky Reynolds (West Lincoln, 32-7) (Dec 9-3)

2A 152

Championship Quarterfinals

Dalton Miller (Mount Pleasant, 42-4) won by decision over Isaac Shelley (Ledford, 42-6) (Dec 6-3)

2A 195

Championship Quarterfinals

Levi Kluttz (Mount Pleasant, 47-3) won by decision over Branden Berger (Franklin, 24-7) (Dec 5-3)

Sakarri Morrison (Newton-Conover, 48-0) won by tech fall over Tkaii Gaither (Salisbury, 21-11) (TF-1.5 5:46 (16-1))

2A 220

Championship Quarterfinals

Jaron Greer (Ashe County, 46-2) won by fall over Christian Hansen (East Davidson, 24-6) (Fall 0:28)

Chase Crayton (Mount Pleasant, 36-9) won by fall over Alex Espinosa-Johnson (North Pitt, 45-8) (Fall 5:44)

2A 285

Championship Quarterfinals

Devin Daugherty (Wheatmore, 44-2) won by fall over Riley Martin (West Davidson, 24-9) (Fall 1:23)

•••••••••

4A 106

Championship First Round

Greg Merriman (Mooresville, 49-6) won by fall over Peyton Moade (Green Hope, 18-5) (Fall 1:32)

4A 113

Championship First Round

Maximus Buico (Leesville Road, 55-4) won by fall over Brody Neal (Lake Norman, 29-11) (Fall 3:25)

Davis Freeze (Mooresville, 52-10) won in sudden victory first period over Jayden Harrison (Laney, 23-10) (SV-1 2-0)

4A 120

Championship First Round

Kaiden Fisher (Lake Norman, 50-10) won by fall over Joseph Nicholson (Richmond, 33-9) (Fall 1:42)

William Cline (Providence, 37-9) won by decision over Adam Szewczyk (Davie, 42-11) (Dec 6-2)

Ramiro Pascual (Glenn, 34-7) won by decision over Samson Sokolski (Mooresville, 36-9) (Dec 8-2)

4A 126

Championship First Round

Richie Rizzuto (Leesville Road, 53-6) won by decision over Lane Hill (Davie, 42-15) (Dec 6-0)

JT Richards (Lake Norman, 33-11) won by fall over Cameron Fizer (Apex Friendship, 24-13) (Fall 3:44)

4A 132

Championship First Round

Jaxon Maroney (Cardinal Gibbons, 30-2) won by fall over Tyler Snyder (Davie, 34-13) (Fall 1:01)

Jake Emmert (Mooresville, 23-6) won by decision over Logan Haseley (Corinth-Holders, 40-7) (Dec 7-1)

4A 138

Championship First Round

Timmy Kennett (Lake Norman, 44-8) won by decision over Landon Hairston (West Forsyth, 18-14) (Dec 11-5)

Patrick Schellpfeffer (Myers Park, 31-10) won by decision over Collin Bailey (Davie, 43-7) (Dec 6-2)

4A 145

Championship First Round

Kai Paxton (Middle Creek, 46-3) won by tech fall over Weston Weddington (Mooresville, 38-15) (TF-1.5 6:00 (19-4))

4A 152

Championship First Round

Isaac Shaw (Mooresville, 17-0) won by tech fall over Brayden Wagner (Laney, 13-12) (TF-1.5 2:38 (17-2))

Reginald Snowden (Riverside-Durham, 39-7) won by decision over Isaac Webb (Davie, 35-12) (Dec 8-6)

4A 160

Championship First Round

Luke Goodin (Mooresville, 53-4) won by fall over Rece Rader (Reagan, 43-9) (Fall 0:40)

Noah Rupp (Providence, 32-7) won by tech fall over Jack Jarvis (Davie, 40-8) (TF-1.5 4:53 (17-1))

4A 170

Championship First Round

Carson Floyd (Lake Norman, 30-11) won by decision over Darionte McLaurin (Lumberton, 47-13) (Dec 7-4)

4A 182

Championship First Round

Dilyn Roudesbush (Mooresville, 23-3) won by fall over Ethan Files (Ashley, 28-13) (Fall 1:01)

4A 195

Championship First Round

Caleb Tate (Lake Norman, 30-6) won by major decision over Nathan Carnes (Porter Ridge, 32-14) (MD 9-0)

4A 220

Championship First Round

Rylan Vann (Cary, 45-1) won by fall over Ray Watson (Mooresville, 32-16) (Fall 3:19)

Josh George (South View, 34-2) won by fall over Thomas Osorio (Lake Norman, 15-12) (Fall 1:51)

4A 285

Championship First Round

Austyn Barton (Mooresville, 31-4) won by decision over Jayln McClammy (Ashley, 29-8) (Dec 3-2)

George Ayino (South Central, 54-5) won by fall over Alex Baker (Lake Norman, 35-15) (Fall 2:18)

••••••••••

4A 106

Championship Quarterfinals

Greg Merriman (Mooresville, 50-6) won by decision over Hunter Jones (Hickory Ridge, 52-5) (Dec 4-0)

4A 113

Championship Quarterfinals

Davis Freeze (Mooresville, 53-10) won by fall over Jackson Ealy (Green Hope, 39-6) (Fall 4:35)

4A 120

Championship Quarterfinals

Kaiden Fisher (Lake Norman, 51-10) won by tech fall over Fuad Busisou (Athens Drive, 38-8) (TF-1.5 5:25 (18-2))

4A 126

Championship Quarterfinals

Riley Edwards (Northwest Guilford, 52-0) won by decision over JT Richards (Lake Norman, 33-12) (Dec 8-1)

4A 132

Championship Quarterfinals

Jaxon Maroney (Cardinal Gibbons, 31-2) won by fall over Jake Emmert (Mooresville, 23-7) (Fall 1:27)

4A 138

Championship Quarterfinals

Timmy Kennett (Lake Norman, 45-8) won by decision over Jackson Bird (New Bern, 43-11) (Dec 4-3)

4A 152

Championship Quarterfinals

Isaac Shaw (Mooresville, 18-0) won by major decision over Reginald Snowden (Riverside-Durham, 39-8) (MD 14-6)

4A 160

Championship Quarterfinals

Luke Goodin (Mooresville, 54-4) won by decision over Andrew Doss (Leesville Road, 30-1) (Dec 4-3)

4A 170

Championship Quarterfinals

Donald Cates (Ragsdale, 22-1) won by tech fall over Carson Floyd (Lake Norman, 30-12) (TF-1.5 3:21 (18-3))

4A 182

Championship Quarterfinals

Dilyn Roudesbush (Mooresville, 24-3) won by fall over Hunter Berryhill (Overhills, 44-6) (Fall 1:32)

4A 195

Championship Quarterfinals

Caleb Tate (Lake Norman, 31-6) won by fall over Ben Williard (Millbrook, 37-7) (Fall 2:48)

4A 285

Championship Quarterfinals

Marcus Harnarain (Northwest Guilford, 50-9) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Austyn Barton (Mooresville, 31-5) (UTB 4-2)

•••••••••••

2A 113

Consolation First Round

Grant Haney (Central Academy, 28-9) won by decision over Austin Hanner (East Davidson, 18-11) (Dec 6-1)

2A 126

Consolation First Round

Keagan Bolman (Dixon, 44-6) won by forfeit over Easton Shelley (Ledford, 40-10) (For.)

2A 132

Consolation First Round

Brodie Moore (Washington, 48-7) won by fall over Gabriel Kincaid (South Rowan, 36-13) (Fall 1:33)

Landon MacFarland (Ledford, 38-13) won by major decision over Mark Lyons (West Davidson, 27-7) (MD 14-2)

2A 138

Consolation First Round

Sam Kincaid (South Rowan, 37-11) won by forfeit over Gage Peters (South Granville, 21-9) (For.)

2A 152

Consolation First Round

Carlos Mize (North Davidson, 42-6) won in sudden victory – 1 over D`Andre Richardson (Morehead, 33-13) (SV-1 10-8)

Martin Tucker (East Davidson, 19-16) won by forfeit over Lane Mease (Pisgah, 40-13) (For.)

2A 160

Consolation First Round

Mason Mabey (Oak Grove, 31-12) won by decision over Adrian DeSousa (Dixon, 33-26) (Dec 6-2)

2A 170

Consolation First Round

Jeremy Cope (Bunn, 34-4) won by fall over Will Lemons (Thomasville, 36-12) (Fall 4:28)

2A 182

Consolation First Round

Dallas Thomas (West Davidson, 26-6) won by decision over Nick Polomski (Atkins, 26-10) (Dec 8-2)

Andrew Becker (West Stanly, 45-12) won by fall over Christian Franklin (Ledford, 25-19) (Fall 4:06)

2A 195

Consolation First Round

Khalil Everett (North Pitt, 27-7) won by fall over Reece Walser (East Davidson, 24-12) (Fall 2:08)

2A 285

Consolation First Round

Aveon Newell (Lexington, 37-8) won by fall over Amir Payton-Kimble (Northeastern, 21-5) (Fall 0:49)

•••••••••

3A 126

Consolation First Round

Christopher Kerley (South Iredell, 34-4) won by fall over Daniel Arredondo (Topsail, 37-21) (Fall 0:46)

Noah Kiser (Central Cabarrus, 44-9) won by major decision over Andrew Clark (Union Pines, 44-15) (MD 10-2)

3A 138

Consolation First Round

Lane Adkins (West Rowan, 39-8) won by decision over Joe Dishman (Statesville, 35-13) (Dec 4-0)

3A 160

Consolation First Round

Gavin Hartsell (A.L. Brown, 27-5) won by decision over Clayton Wilson (West Carteret, 38-12) (Dec 5-1)

3A 170

Consolation First Round

Peter Petroff (Concord, 33-6) won by decision over Isaiah Manning (Eastern Guilford, 45-10) (Dec 6-5)

3A 182

Consolation First Round

Tayron Frost (East Rowan, 42-6) won by major decision over Perry Sharpe (Eastern Guilford, 34-12) (MD 13-5)

3A 195

Consolation First Round

Robert Baringer (Carson, 26-9) won by decision over Turner Bass (C.B. Aycock, 36-13) (Dec 8-2)

Robert Shuford (Statesville, 28-8) won by decision over Marcus Williams (Westover, 32-5) (Dec 10-3)

3A 220

Consolation First Round

Andre Hill (Northwest Cabarrus, 14-4) won by decision over Terrence Raspberry (Southern Nash, 17-3) (Dec 8-3)

Elijah Hurt (North Iredell, 39-8) won by fall over Jaheem Uzzell (Union Pines, 16-6) (Fall 0:53)

3A 285

Consolation First Round

Jason Shuford (Statesville, 28-3) won by fall over JoaQuin Spells (White Oak, 13-13) (Fall 0:22)

•••••••••••••

4A 113

Consolation First Round

Brody Neal (Lake Norman, 30-11) won by fall over Justin Kelly (Lumberton, 45-16) (Fall 0:34)

4A 120

Consolation First Round

Jonathan Floyd (Lumberton, 53-12) won by major decision over Adam Szewczyk (Davie, 42-12) (MD 16-3)

Samson Sokolski (Mooresville, 37-9) won by fall over Eh Ku (New Bern, 30-24) (Fall 1:36)

4A 126

Consolation First Round

Amin Bakhtiari (Providence, 34-15) won by decision over Lane Hill (Davie, 42-16) (Dec 10-5)

4A 132

Consolation First Round

Tyler Snyder (Davie, 35-13) won by decision over Logan Haseley (Corinth-Holders, 40-8) (Dec 3-2)

4A 138

Consolation First Round

Collin Bailey (Davie, 44-7) won by major decision over Francisco Castiller (Cardinal Gibbons, 44-15) (MD 11-3)

4A 145

Consolation First Round

Weston Weddington (Mooresville, 39-15) won by medical forfeit over Alex Chester (Heritage, 40-10) (M. For.)

4A 152

Consolation First Round

Isaac Webb (Davie, 36-12) won by tech fall over Brayden Wagner (Laney, 13-13) (TF-1.5 4:49 (16-0))

4A 160

Consolation First Round

Jack Jarvis (Davie, 41-8) won by fall over Trystan Richardson (Laney, 29-15) (Fall 1:58)

4A 220

Consolation First Round

Ray Watson (Mooresville, 33-16) won by decision over Michael Locklear (Scotland, 12-6) (Dec 5-1)

Nickili Muhammad (Knightdale, 19-8) won by major decision over Thomas Osorio (Lake Norman, 15-13) (MD 10-1)

4A 285

Consolation First Round

Alex Baker (Lake Norman, 36-15) won by decision over Nicholas Glasgow (Ragsdale, 23-15) (Dec 3-0)

Comments

BREAKING NEWS

Rowan County reports 44 positive COVID-19 cases

Brincefield Cartoons

Mook’s Place: Small business smackdown

Crime

Police: Victim argued with someone before shooting in Jersey City neighborhood

Crime

Thieves hit 13 vehicles in three Salisbury apartment complexes

Columnists

Sharon Randall: Staying whole in hard times

Business

Local survey indicates most businesses impacted quickly by COVID-19

Education

Clad in protective gear, local foundation sends hams home with families for Easter

Coronavirus

Peace Corps volunteer’s job comes to abrupt end amid COVID-19 outbreak

Opinion

Talkback, what online readers are saying about …

College

Torbush: Third Hall of Fame for East Spencer native

Landis

Landis police: missing 13-year-old returns home

Coronavirus

Lawmakers hear about medical equipment shortage fears

Crime

Blotter: Kannapolis home broken into, vandalized

Sports

High school softball: Hornets had a shot at double-digit wins

Opinion

Quotes of the week: ‘Really need to stay in business’

Education

‘Let’s jam’: Knox Middle School party goes virtual during closure

Crime

Man listed in serious condition following Jersey City shooting

Crime

Man charged with manslaughter in death of stepfather

Coronavirus

COVID-19 cases in Rowan reach 37; nine have recovered

Business

Gerry Wood dealerships to close indefinitely during COVID-19 pandemic

Crime

Detention center officer assaulted during jail fight

Coronavirus

Contact information for COVID-19-related questions

Local

Novant Health picks Walgreens stores as drop-off points for supply donations

Education

RCCC donates medical equipment to local hospitals