• 64°

Education shoutouts

West Rowan Elementary

West Rowan Elementary School announced honor rolls and perfect-attendance students for the first quarter.

All A honor roll:

Fifth grade: Maleah Allison, Cannon Blevins, Kayla Burns, Charles Day, Lilyanna Hernandez, Lucy Moore, Autry Paszli, Chloeigh Phillips, Madalynne Sides, Carolina Smith, Emory Stephens, Andrew Taylor and Holland Wellman.

Fourth grade: Nariah Ford, Maniya Jones, Ava Josey, Davis Overcash, Lily Palmer, Corbin Rogers and Jason Trujillo-Arteaga.

Third grade: Daniel Blankenship, Dorian Easling, Benjamin Jones, Suefia Kumher, Anna Lail, Jicel Mancia-Lemus, Brayton Moore, Kaitlyn Moore, Jakob Richmond, Cade Scruggs, Jared Smith, Garrin Swink, Akira Taylor, Carly Teague, Griffin Vogel and Riley Vogel.

A/B honor roll:

Fifth grade: Ezavier Allison, Anthony Angle, Layla Benfield, Estrella Benitez-Osuna, Edan Binkley, Brianna Blankenship, Leora Breitwieser, Isabelle Bringle, Olyvia Brown, Sawyer Brown, Colby Caldwell, Maryanne Cobb, Waylan Collins, Carter Crotts, Morgan Davis, Connor Dicarlo, Wyatt Doby, Jaylen Donaldson, Sara Duarte Prado, Gabrielle Dunlap-Rhodes, Colton Graham, Kimberly Guerrero Carrillo, Iyanah Heggins, Caleb Jones, Alyssa Kepley, John Kidwell, Baylee Koontz, Titus Koontz, Meadow Lindabury, Weston Ludwick, Yasmin Mancia-Lemus, Keira Mann, Hailee Martin, Logen Morgan, Jalen Moten, Rainee Park, Evan Paustian, Christian Pulliam, Aidyn Ramsue, Destiny Readling, Cortney Robinson, Crisanto Santiago Alarcon, Darrell Shultz, Trent Smith, Ashley Sola Dubon, Kade Steadman, Timothy Taylor, Katelynn Teague, Desha Thompson, Dafne Torres Jaimes and Daniela Uribe.

Fourth grade: KeAsia Abel, Savannah Albright, William Baynard, Riley Beam, Cohen Benfield, Adam Bigsby Swanson, Gavin Davis, Wuendoline Dominquez Carcamo, Southern Dudney, Torrin Everhart, Olivia Foster, Dejah Hairston, Aylianna Hepler, Evelyn Lazo, Carmen McDaniel, Hannah Miller, Wyatt Roig, Aubrey Schenk, Sydney Smith, Victoria Smith, Serenity Stegall and Bella Ward.

Third grade: Abigail Broome, Nova Bumgarner, Delaney Cheeks, Allie Chippewa, Kennedi Cornelius, Alexandria Downs, Ellee Evenden, Jensen Foster, Abbie Greer, Marley Harrington, Kailyn Hartley, Abraham Hernandez Ramirez, Bayleigh Hodges, Timothy Howard, Kory Ingram, Carter Kluttz, Payton Leslie, Hampton Nixon, Baylee Rogers, Lucas Rose, Mia Santivanez, Emma Smith, Iyanna Stinson, Bryson Tutwiler and Jillian Wood.

Perfect attendance

Kindergarten: Emmanuel Black, James Cameron, Wyatt Cline, Gabriel Dishman, Michael Doby, Kinsley Gillentine, Braleyn Guerrero Bautista, Christopher Guerrero Carrillo, Karliah Gulledge, Carolina Gumpert, Jace Hastings, Callie Henderson, Paisley Hepler, Rhett Ingersoll, Da’Nyiah Jackson, Zayden Jones, Temperance Kidwell, Maxwell Koontz, Camron Lewis, Ansley Lyerly, Lucas Marlin, Harlee Mason, Mirabella Meidlinger, Jaylee Nixon, Hudson Pruett, A’Zariah Purefoy, Jayd Raboteau, Maddox Roig, Ariana Sefa, Markis Sprinkle, Averyonna Stackhouse, Tyson Waller and Leah Walls.

First grade: Kaydence Bassett, Kaleah Black, Cooper Burnoski, Aria Clark, Amy Hancock, Do’Nasia Jackson, Alayna Jean-Baptiste, Stephani Keith, King-Hezekiah Krider, Madelyn Lemon, Leonardo Monroy Luna, Fallon Moore, Walker Olson, Aubrianna Perrell, Corbin Blevins, Levi Burnoski, King Carlos, Jayceon Carter, Ayden Cofer, Raleigh Davis, Ava Dobbins, Natalie Finney, Cooper Graham, McKenzie Graham, Alyssa Hartley, Holden Jones, Owen Kniaz, Ian Krause, Sara Leatherman, Marco Perez Lopez, Skyler Smith, Naomi Sparks, Emma Steele and Abby Taylor.

Second grade: Ethan Jenkins-Nail, Edith Koontz, Olivia Koontz, Chelsey McFalls, Blake Towell, Leon Becker, Carson Blevins, Jennifer Castaneda Menjivar, Luis Castro Guerrero, Drew Cauble, Joshua Forshey, Jacob Furr, Malik Givens, Corry Hales, Ella Heasley, Jolisa Jackson, Drake Johnson, Elijah Joslyn, Elena Kwitowski, Peyton Lemon, Jaythan Marlin, Tucker Mason, Lillian McIntyre, Caleb Pope, Elijah Pope, Callie Reep, Silas Roig, Kerrigan Sides, Malaia Stokes, Addison Webb, Emma Whisnant and Walker Yarnot.

Third grade: Delaney Cheeks, Ambreal Cole, Jamarion Feimster, Marley Harrington, Elisabeth Koontz, Jesse McFalls, Jonathan Shaffner, Carly Teague, Bryson Tutwiler, Abigail Broome, Nova Bumgarner, Kennedi Cornelius, Cole Diliello, Dorian Easling, Lucas Efird, Tessi Gonzalez, Armando Guerrero, Aleeah Guerrero Baustista, Kailyn Hartley, Amir Hernandez Fajardo, Blake House, Alex Ingram, Kory Ingram, Willow Isenhour, Suefia Kumher, Anna Lail, Kaitlyn Moore, Hampton Nixon, Manuel Prado Hernandez, Bryson Reamy, Serenity Rice, Baylee Rogers, Carson Saine, Emma Smith, Jared Smith, Iyanna Stinson and Ki’mori Williams.

Fourth grade: Riley Beam, Zahara Krider, Taylor Miller, Zi’hyon Woods, KeAsia Abel, Savannah Albright, Freddy Alva Gonzalez, Angel Arteaga-Reyna, Adam Bigsby Swanson, Andrew Coughenhour, Bryson Ellis, Evelyn Estrada Espinoza, Nariah Ford, Justin Guffey, Dejah Hairston, Aylianna Hepler, Annabella Ingram, Jayvion Jones, Carmen McDaniel, Hannah Miller, Lily Palmer, Payton Pitman, Jackson Rimmer, Corbin Rogers, Wyatt Roig, Nolan Sparks, Jordan Sprout, Jeremiah Starnes, Joshua Tingler, Lamiyah Watford, Lyric Watford and Kaleb White.

Fifth grade: Marcus Bailey, George Bates, Sawyer Brown, Maryanne Cobb, Connor Dicarlo, Andrew Helms, Titus Koontz, Autry Paszli, Kristofor Privett, Katelynn Teague, Jaden Watkins, Sofia Avalos Sanchez, Estrella Benitez-Osuna, Cannon Blevins, Leora Breitwieser, Olyvia Brown, Adrian Bryant, Kayla Burns, Chelsee Coughenhour, Carter Crotts, Morgan Davis, Charles Day, Wyatt Doby, Gabrielle Dunlap-Rhodes, Kymari Everhart, Uriel Garcia Sanchez, Kimberly Guerrero Carillo, Kierah Keller, Michael McDaniel, Kristina McNeely, Jonathan Medina, Breanna Moose, Jalen Moten, Keith Neal, Kellan Neal, Kacey Parham, Rainee Park, Chloeigh Phillips, Crisanto Santiago Alarcon, Madalynne Sides, Carolina Smith, Trent Smith, Emory Stephens, Andrew Taylor, Timothy Taylor, Dafne Torres Jaimes, Mason Truman, Daniela Uribe, Aaliyah Vaughters, Holland Wellman, Wyatt Whisnant and Sean Wiley.

Students recognized for using good judgment include: Savanah Astrach, Wyatt Cline, Carlos Castaneda Menjivar, Tori Stevenson, Austin Baily, Mason Bassett, Ella Hastings, Aubree Cheeks, Madison Dixon, Jacob Furr, Peyton Lemon, Walker Yarnot, Zachary Grissom, Brayan Norman, Daniel Blankenship, Baylee Rogers, Jakob Richmond, Delaney Cheeks, Aylie Hepler, Riley Beam, Skyla Hailey, Corbin Rogers, Titas Koontz, Ryan Wallace, Sofia Avolos Sanchez, Charles Day, Cole Ludwick and Lucy Moore.

Shive Elementary

Honor roll and perfect attendance for the first quarter were announced at Shive Elementary School.

All A honor roll 

Second grade: Mac Adams, Aaliyah Blankenship, Lynley McCaskill, Colt Clanton, Kylie Keever, Haven Bebber, Langdon Cole, Vida Mejia, Riley Overcash, Riley Rosenbaum, Jayden Ellenburg, Colton Kyles, Zoe Lott, Riley Riggs, Cole Smith, Addyson Witt and Aubrey Woodie.

Third grade: Charlotte Sammons, Grayson Carter, Lainey Sifford, Taylor Gay and Jaxton Peddycord.

Fourth grade: Bryson Blankenship, Collin Shuffler, Tera Lott, Tyson Phillips, Russell Walters, Kinsely Moore, Jenny Pless and Sawyer Trexler.
Fifth grade: Emma Efird, Marissa Woodie, Emma Bornt, Keegan Davis, Braxton Gatton, Maddison Schenk, Morgan Efird, Oliver Shank, Judah Miller, Landon Patterson and Owen Suneson.
Perfect attendance

Kindergaren: Emily Hardister, Ranger Haaland, Kressley Peddycord, Logan Kemp, Ezra Clanton,  Dakota Alsup, Faith Cutshaw, Grady Royal, Aliannah Overman, Jayse Knight, Benjamin Ayala, Bryan Villanueva-Lopez, Aria Tonkin, Kaleal Horsley, Jacob Sickle, Scarlett McClary, Alaric Lambert, Emory Loflin, Cecilia Zito, Alexandra Garcia, Avery Campbell, Lloyd “LJ” Cain, Jeremiah Kiker, Zen Mejia, Reese Rosenbaum and Nicholas Rummage.

First grade: Esmeralda Ramos Gonzalez, Zailah Hagler, Jett Morgan, Alexa Lopez, Kinsley Jackson, Eliana Cable, Emma Ayala, Daniel Lopez, Miami Figueroa-Norman, Alivia Erickson, Brantley Beaver, Caleb Casper, Tach “Owen” Rabon, Alexander Arroyo Ayala, Emilee Hinson, Sophia Swink, Isaiah Daniels, Nora Brown and Betty Newman.
Second grade: Ethan Moore, Leah Phillips, Rylan Fore, Mason Yost, Caleb Phillips, Haven Bebber, Paige-Lyn Courtney, Liam Clanton, Brody Gatton, Lindsey Salado-Lopez, Ella Shank, Crayton Ayala, McKenzie Newton, Curtis Royal, Angel Garcia, Randall Walters, Jasen Bolorin, Addyson Witt, Grant Dobbs, Jaydyn Ellenburg, Jeremiah Haaland, Landon Goins, Zophia Lott, Aubrey Woodie, Leland Wiles, Cole Smith, Riley Rosenbaum, Lylah Johnson, Langdon Cole, Aiyana Covington, Ace Pethel and Grayson White.
Third grade: Samantha Christlieb, Jett Hurst, Kaylee Lingle, Evan Johnson, Michael Taylor, Kylie Feliciano, Alli Talley, Bella Jones, Adilynn Dolby, Bryson Cooper, Hailey Buckner, Lily Putman, Cayden Williams, Jaxton Peddycord, Paxton Woodie, Coen Holshouser, Lainey Sifford, James Haltom, Emma Troutman, Tyler Smith, Aubrey Basinger, Madison Wilkinson, Josalynn Burris, Sarah Galloway-Barnette and Ethan Pratt.
Fourth grade: Leah Troutman, Alyssa Erickson, Gentry Yarbrough, Kane Cromwell, Haley James, Graylynn Hatley, Emily Salado-Lopez, Aaron Rummage, Jackson Caudill, Tera Lott, Russell Walters, Taylor Carter, Abel Brown, Alex Smith, Rodney Dudley Jr., Bryan Hardister, Tyson Phillips, Jenny Pless, Emma Corl, Abram Peterson, Baylee Moore and Griggs Causby.
Fifth grade: Edward Smith Jr., Chance Freiman, Braxton Gatton, Grady McKee, Gavin Witt, Timothy Clere, Colin Quick, Trenten Yates, Kyle Gillespie, Oliver Shank, Marisol Sanchez-Redonda, Anthony Ochoa, Natalie Wilhelm, Caleb Olis, Hunter Kiser, Adelyn Loflin, Alex-Zander Lambert, Bradley Nealy, Pamela Bruce, Drew Goodman, Emily Heald, Ashlyn Moore, Keston Horsley, Aiden Urtel, William Watts-Hofner, Andon McCullough, Lanie Hicks, Madison Boger, Morgan Efird, Colton Heald and Marissa Woodie.

Millbridge Elementary

Millbridge Elementary School announced its first-quarter honor roll.

All A honor roll

Third grade: Arizona Alley, Claire Bober, Adalyn Bostian-Petrea, Alani Counts, Kenzie Hallman, Emma Houghton, Mason Johnston, Natalie Leach, Anthony Manley, Jose Pacheco Cruz, Maria Rodriguez, McKenlyn Sanders, Emory Stewart, Joseph D’Happart, Addison Farmer, Ava Hainor, Brody Richardson, Luke Bame, Hope Bostian, Leona Guy, Joshua Murray, Coen Overby, Ella Pitre, Noah Young and Lila Canup.

Fourth grade: Molly Allen, Bella Bullock, Britton Heintz, Sophie Hoffner, Andrea Muravska, Sophie Sides, Aiden Vega, Trexler Yon, Carter Bellows, Carson Raper, Ava Robbins, Lily Stallings, Kaitty Benitez Ortiz, Kailey DeLong, Allison Landaverde, Zander Murff, Kamryn Sigmon, Kailei Watford, Hope Julian, Paisley Miller, Allie Toler and Colton Wolkonowski.

Fifth grade: Isael Leos Torres, Century Hunsucker, Lydia Wilson, Lucas Cox, Samantha Markle, Isabella Ochoa, Ethan Overby, Garrison Raper, Keaton Sloop, Zeke Stewart, Caitlyn Andrews, Holden Bancroft, Maddox Beaver, Jonathan Lyerly, Hayden McIntosh and Peyton Nail.

A/B honor roll

Third grade: Joseph Carlton, Zoe Atwell, Addison Corriher, Karrigan Cromer, Cameron Davis, Emily Parham, Tyler Thompson, Abby Anderson, Drake Blackwell, Makayla Bryant, Emily Burch, Noelle Castillo Hernandez, Sloane Lipe, Averi McMullen, Liliana Norcross, Noah Pittman, Sophia Russomanno, Paul Thurber, Blake Marek, Averi McMullen, Mayrin Munoz Lazaro, Peyton Cheek, Milli Fagan, Bralynn McElligott, Bailey Tucker, Delaney Beaver, Brantley Deal, Emma Palmer, Brentley Strickland and Lainey Wright.

Fourth grade: Jaretzi Aguilar Munoz, Katlynn Duncan, Faith Hinkle, Hayden Poteat, Jasey Presley, Kevin Velasco Medina, Jack Baker, Ryan Branham, Riley Grubbs, Jeremy Haney, Avery Rawlings, Liam Rohletter, Addison Todd, Hayden Vail, Aubrey Wright, Piper Biggers, Emma Bridges, Corbin Hopkins, James Moore, Adriana Russell, Kierra Shulenburger, Lily Brown, Kyla Davis, Michael Hinson, Maddox Houghton, Stella Lipe, Isabelle Miller, Zoe Miller, Giovana Morales Luna, Dalton Mullis, Scott Onesios, Ashley Shell and Finley VanWassenhove.

Fifth grade: Claire Butler, Graci Grindstaff, London Jenkins, Cheyanne McElligott, Kaleb MacCracken, Chloe Morgan, Michael Perez Gutierrez, James Poteat, Bryan Sloop, Nicholas Smith, Aniyah Thrower, Landon Biddy, Mikayla Hyde, Caden Jordan, Grayson Kilgore, Jahaira Melo Tepetl, JD Moore, Kamden Phillips, Jacob Prevette, Keegan Strickland, Bryce White, Colin Masingo, Sam Noe, Trinity Maxwell, Elizabeth Burleson, Caleb Collins, Maribel Hernandez, Ava Lee, CJ Weaver and Braylin Youngs.

Millbridge Elementary October Good Citizens

Kindergarten: Richie Pena, Issac Mullis, Coy Weddington, Isabella Vazquez Pena, Ella Weddington, Harrison Ezell, Reese Brown and Ava Spratt.

First grade: Autrey Farmer, Serenity Mills, Audrey Goodale, Hunter Moore, Vanessa Martin, Victor Saavedra Amezquita, Savannah Kozlowski, Carson Heister and Dixie Casper.

Second grade: Maggie Baker, Jake Basinger, Makayla Singer, Lesly Bautista, Kevin Alvarez, Kash Thompson, Ryland Jacaruso, Molly Hale, Valery Hernandez Ruiz and Jaxon Maykrantz.

Third grade: Gavin Miller, McKenlyn Sanders, Lexi Anderson, Tyler Thompson, Noelle Castillo Hernandez, Chloe Coxy, Noah Young and Lila Canup.

Fourth grade: Molly Allen, Britton Heintz, Ryan Branham, Liam Rohletter, Kierra Shulenburger, Brayden Miller, Paisley Miller and Ashley Shell.

Fifth grade: Easton Coxey, Chloe Morgan, Grayson Kilgore, Lydia Wilson, Garrison Raper, Samantha Markle, Holden Bancroft and Maribel Hernandez.

Comments

Crime

Man charged after thieves rob would-be gun buyers of wallets, shoes

Crime

Blotter: Four added to sheriff’s most wanted list

High School

High school football: Some anxious moments, but Hornets win state title

Local

Photos: Salisbury High Hornets win big in 2AA championship game

Local

County manager outlines projections for the upcoming fiscal year budget, suggests uses for stimulus money

Business

Miami-based Browns Athletic Apparel opens second screen printing location in Salisbury

News

At funeral, fallen Watauga deputies remembered as ‘heroes’

Coronavirus

COVID-19 cluster identified at Granite Quarry Elementary

Coronavirus

More than half of North Carolinians have now taken at least one vaccine shot

Local

City hopes to cover expenses in 2021-22 budget with surplus revenue generated this year

Local

Fallen tree proves to be a blessing for local nonprofit Happy Roots

Local

Quotes of the week

Coronavirus

Health department drops quarantine time from 14 to 10 days

Crime

Blotter: More than $100,000 in property reported stolen from Old Beatty Ford Road site

Local

City fights invasive beetles by injecting trees with insecticide

Local

City names downtown recipients for federal Parks Service grant

China Grove

China Grove Town Council weighs 2021-22 budget priorities, supports buying body cameras

Education

Educators reflect on Teacher Appreciation Week

Education

Livingstone College wins $30,000 Home Depot grant

Education

Shoutouts

News

Shield-A-Badge With Prayer program enters 26th year, accepting volunteers to pair with officers

Education

COVID-19 infection, quarantine numbers in Rowan-Salisbury Schools reach new highs

High School

High school football: Offensive line came together for Hornets, who play for state title tonight

Local

Pro baseball: White makes pro debut and says, ‘It felt amazing to be out there’