• 57°

Education Shoutouts

Centre College

DANVILLE, Ky. — Madeleine Nagy of Spencer graduated from Centre College with a bachelor of science degree in behavioral neuroscience during the 196th commencement on May 19. She graduated cum laude.

Kentucky historian Stuart Sanders, Centre College Class of 1995, and the Rev. Canon Naomi Tutu both received honorary degrees and addressed the graduates. Tutu spoke at the morning baccalaureate service in a sermon celebrating the humanity, dignity and variability of people. Sanders used his commencement address, “Seeking Inspiration From Our Past,” to highlight Centre alumni who should inspire the future.

Nagy is the daughter of Jille and Christopher Nagy of Spencer and is a graduate of Cannon School.

Mars Hill University

MARS HILL — Mars Hill University graduated 167 students at spring commencement on May 11. Among them were:

  • Matthew Craig Honeycutt of China Grove, bachelor of science in health and human performance.
  • Kendyl Lynn Parker of Kannapolis, bachelor of science in nursing in pre-licensure.

The school also recognized 333 students on the Honor Roll for the spring semester. To qualify, students must earn a grade point average of 3.5 on a minimum of 12 semester hours with no grade below a C. Among them are:

  • Breanna Nicole Estrada of Woodleaf.
  • Kendyl Lynn Parker of Kannapolis.
  • Timber D Hedrick of Woodleaf.

North Hills Christian School

The following high school students earned honors for the second semester at North Hills Christian School. Students who earned the distinction of magna cum laude maintained a GPA of  3.5 to 3.99. Students who earned summa cum laude maintained a GPA of 4.0+.

Summa cum laude:

Ninth grade: Jacob Saunders.

10th grade: Mikayla Hamilton.

11h grade: Anthony Bello and Tyler Hunt.

12th grade: Bailey Birkhead, Colby Edmonds and Audrey McGrail.

Magna cum laude

Ninth grade: Henry Barringer, Abbey Deaton, Susanna Kozlowski, Aaron McGrail, Jada Rice, Anna Teague, Jaime Weaver and Weston Wright.

10th grade: Cassidy Athey, Sofi Graham, Melanie Grooms, Elisabeth Houghton, Elisabeth Jones, Melanie Long, Caroline Nance, Preston Rollins and Abigail Zunk.

11th grade: Natalie Adkins and Meilan Lu.

12th grade: Shelby Kennerly and Lindsey White.

The following middle school students qualified for the All-A Honor Roll for the second semester:

Sixth grade: Mason Barrier, Brayden Latva, Riley Lowder, Triston Rabon and Eris Riley.

Seventh grade: Megan Clifford, Lynsi Hunt and Jenna Plummer.

Eighth grade: Ansley Deal, Olivia Herrin, Emma Hunsucker, Cyprus Jones and Carson Simmerson.

The following middle school students qualified for the A/B Honor Roll for the second semester:

Sixth grade: Morgan Deaton, Meredith Martin, Kaydence McDaniel, Addisyn Myers, Johnny Nguyen, Micah Nguyen, Kemyon Oglesby, Grayson Smith and Grayson Williams.

Seventh grade: McKenna Anderson, Jonathan Bello, Audrey Corriher, Jaelyn Culp, Bailey Fisher, Gentry Horton, Carlee Latva, Noah Merrell, George Miller, Allison Peck, Morgan Rice, Mason Rollins, Quinten Stadler, Ava Sutton, Rylan Talbott, Megan Weaver, Ivey Wilson and Kasey Wippenbeck.

Eighth grade: Ayden Ashley, Benjamin Hager, Jordan Henderson, Kandus Kimball, Marik Kolbasowski, Kaitlyn Luckadoo, Conner McInnis, Kenrik Payne, Eli Sherrill and Ashlyn Zunk.

The following lower school students qualified for the A/B academic commendation for the fourth quarter:

First grade: Alexander Camron, Karson McDaniel, Isabel Rice and Lincoln Stratmann, Laila Davidson, Abree Fite-Turner, William Fonville, Maddy Ogg and Thomas Smith.

Second grade: Kylie Brooks, Lucy Garris, Ryleigh Johnson, Asher Pethel, Ethan Robbins, Austin Shore and Julianna Whitley.

Third grade: Elise Budzisch, Karlie Burris, Mia Cross, Chris Doan, Evan Herring, Natalie Krack, Kailyn Meacham, Annabell Melton, Madden Moody, Joel Oh, Kai Stadler and Ethan Yates.

Fourth grade: Cade Brooks, Reese Bryant, Zoe Burnett, Aiden Meacham, Tailor Russell, Gelsey Suarez and Colin Williams.

Fifth grade: Sara Barringer, Bella Maynor, Reese Merrell, Dusty Morgan, Blaine Smith, Cole Stadler, Lydia Vriesema, Corbin Cross, Dillin Galloway, Jackson Hall, Grace Joyner and Amelia Neumiller.

The following lower school students qualified for the All-A outstanding academic achievement for the fourth quarter:

First grade: 
Paige Finney, Marilee-Grace Matangeria, Sam Nguyen, Amelia Summerlin, Abigail Vriesema, Dawson Carr, Kennedy Chapman, Ellison Dendy, Chase Long, Malachi Miller, Jessica Nguyen and Kiersten Rogers.

Second grade: Maddie Grossman, Junior Lyerly, Brantley Perrell, Asa Riley, Reid Stewart, Landon Stratmann and Balian Witt.

Third grade: Wesley Ludwig, Rebecca Pugh, Will Rogers, Sam Stadler, Kyla Weaver and Leah Wippenbeck.

Fourth grade: Hailey Bello, Andrew Cameron, Chloe Salyers, Presleigh Sutton and Jimmy Szymanski.

Fifth grade: Jasmine David, Renna Linn, Alec McGrail, Evan Miller, Emily Teague, Hunter Grossman, Eden Hager, Gracie House, Colton Helms, Logan Lemons and Addison Shehan.

The following lower school students qualified for the A/B academic commendation for the second semester:

First grade: Paige Finney, Karson McDaniel, Sam Nguyen, Isabel Rice, Lincoln Stratmann, Laila Davidson and Aubree Fite-Turner.

Second grade: Lucy Garris, Maddie Grossman, Ryleigh Johnson, Brantley Perrell, Asher Pethel, Asa Riley, Ethan Robbins, Austin Shore and Julianna Whitley.

Third grade: Bryant Arthur, Elise Budzisch, Karlie Burris, Mia Cross, Chris Doan, Natalie Krack, Kailyn Meacham, Annabell Melton, Madden Moddy, Joel Oh, Kai Stadler and Ethan Yates.

Fourth grade: Cade Brooks, Reese Bryant, Zoe Burnett, Tailor Russell and Jimmy Szymanski.

Fifth grade: Sara Barringer, Michael Eddinger, Kira Gladden, Isabella Maynor, Nate Merino, Reese Merrell, Evan Miller, Dusty Morgan, Blaine Smith, Emily Teague, Lydia Vriesema, Corbin Cross, Dillin Galloway, Grace Joyner and Amelia Neumiller.

The following lower school students qualified for the All-A outstanding academic achievement for the second semester:

First grade: Alexander Cameron, Mailee-Grace Matangira, Amelia Summerlin, Abigail Vriesema, Dawson Carr, Kennedy Chapman, Ellison Dendy, Chase Long, Malachi Miller, Jessica Nguyen, Maddy Ogg, Kiersten Rogers and Thomas Smith.

Second grade: Kylie Brooks, Junior Lyerly, Reid Stewart, Landon Stratmann and Balian Witt.

Third grade: Wesley Ludwig, Rebecca Pugh, Will Rogers, Sam Stadler, Kyla Weaver and Leah Wippenbeck.

Fourth grade:Hailey Bello, Andrew Cameron, Aiden Meacham, Chloe Salyers, Presleigh Sutton and Colin Williams.

Fifth grade: Jasmine David, Renna Linn, Alec McGrail, Hunter Grossman, Eden Hager, Gracie Hauser, Colton Helms, Logan Lemmons and Addison Shehan.

Sherman College of Chiropractic

SPARTANBURG, S.C. — Kathryn Heidt of Salisbury has been named to Sherman College of Chiropractic’s Dean’s List for grades from the spring academic quarter. Dean’s List students achieve a grade point average of at least 3.5 for the quarter.

University of Alabama

TUSCALOOSA, Ala. — The University of Alabama awarded 5,716 degrees at spring commencement May 3-5. Among the recipients was Stefan E. Knorr of Salisbury with a bachelor of science degree in chemistry. Knorr was also named to the school’s President’s List.

Robert Bergstone of Salisbury was named to the Dean’s List.

Widener University

CHESTER, Pa. — Widener University conferred degrees to more than 1,100 graduates May 17.

The graduates were from 36 states and 11 foreign countries, including China, the Netherlands, Qatar and Saudi Arabia. The youngest graduate was 20, while the oldest was 67. Local graduates included:

  • Amelia Hasty-Rhodes of Salisbury, master of social work.
  • Mark Wilson of Salisbury, master of social work.

Comments

Education

RSS talks first steps for new federal relief totaling $66 million

China Grove

Gary’s Barbecue staff, customers look back at 50 years

News

Salisbury Lions Club names Person of the Year, Lion of the Year at 78th annual banquet

Education

Student COVID-19 numbers show first decline since plan A

High School

High school golf: Fowler competes in state tournament

News

Amazon announces new distribution center for North Carolina

News

House passes bill to bar Cooper from mandating COVID shot

Coronavirus

Rowan County sees death 302 from COVID-19; Health Department to host final mass vaccine clinic

Ask Us

Ask Us: What happened to work on South Fulton Street home?

Crime

Blotter: Woman says she was shot in hand on Lincolnton Road

Crime

Rowan Sheriff’s Office charges Salisbury man with operating illegal gambling business

Crime

Blotter: Rockwell man arrested on felony drug, breaking and entering charges

Local

Rep. Amber Baker discusses legislative session during Rowan Democrats breakfast meeting

Local

Thousands of locals, out-of-towners gather for a groovy time at annual Hippie Fest

News

N.C. Zoo ready for expansion if lawmakers OK funding

Education

RSS budgeting for tens of millions in federal COVID-19 relief funding

East Spencer

‘Back in full swing’ for the spring: East Spencer community gathers for food, fun and fellowship at Spring Fest

Local

Rowan native Lingle among those honored with NC Military Veterans Hall of Fame induction

Business

Former pro baseball player, Tar Heel standout Russ Adams finds new career with Trident Insured

Education

Profoundly gifted: Salisbury boy finishing high school, associates degree at 12

Local

Cheerwine Festival will stick to Main Street, stay away from new park in September

Lifestyle

Celebrating Rowan County’s early cabinetmakers

Education

Service Above Self announces youth challenge winners

Business

Economic Development Commission creates search tool for people seeking Rowan County jobs