Education shoutouts

Published 12:00 am Thursday, June 13, 2019

Arcadia University

Glenside, Pa. — Verlishia Clay, a resident of Salisbury, was awarded a master’s of fine arts degree in creative writing at Arcadia University’s commencement May 16-17.

The university conferred 892 degrees between the two ceremonies.

Azusa Pacific University

AZUSA, Calif. — Gold Hill resident Gabrielle Rexroat graduated from Azusa Pacific University with a bachelor of arts on May 4. She joined 1,778 graduates at the spring commencement.

Livingstone College

Alexis Nicole Mitchell graduated from Livingstone College on May 5. She is the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Mitchell Jr. of East Spencer and granddaughter of Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Mitchell Sr. of East Spencer and Mr. and Mrs. Curt Peters of Charlotte.

Alexis Mitchell earned a bachelor of arts degree in criminal justice. Her recognition is in memory of her late grandfather, Matthew W. Heartley III.

Millbridge Elementary School

The following students were named to the All-A Honor Roll:

Third grade: Kheanne Boger, Ryan Branham, Riley Grubbs, Jeremy Haney, McKinlee Long, Andrea Muravska, Avery Rawlings, Colton Wolkonowski, Aubrey Wright, Maddox Houghton, Allison Landaverde, Sophie Sides, Kamryn Sigmon, Addison Todd, Molly Allen, Carter Bellows, Piper Biggers, Bella Bullock, Kyla Davis, Kierra Shulenburger, Hope Julian, Stella Lipe, Paisley Miller, Jack Baker, Scott Onesios, Carson Raper, Ava Robbins, Liam Rohletter, Ashley Shell, Lily Stallings, Hayden Vail and Finley VanWassenhove.

Fourth grade: Lucas Cox, Ava Lee, Jonathan Lyerly, Trinity Maxwell, Peyton Nail, Nicholas Smith, Holden Bancroft, Century Hunsucker, Colin Masingo, Ethan Overby, James Poteat, Garrison Raper, Keaton Sloop, Samantha Markle, Jacob Prevette, Caitlyn Andrews, Maddox Beaver and Isabella Ochoa.

Fifth grade: Alyssa Barbee, Delana Burton, Tevin Keoboupha, Carlos Landaverde, Lindsey Mattern, Benjamin Vance, Lucas Watts, Maddie Holden, Jacob Adams, Hallie Canup, Lydia Carter, Landon Griffin, Tori Overcash, Carly Perkins, Kenley Walker, Gavin Harrington, Gabriel Young, Evan Cox, Taylor Hallman, Reagan Helmbold, Abby Miller, Jacob Rockwell, Anna Shell and Sophie Steedley.

The following students were named to the A/B Honor Roll:

Third grade: Patrick Baker, Brayden Black, Jasey Presley, Aiden Vega, Dalton Mullis, Britton Heintz, Sophie Hoffner, Kailey Delong, Zoe Miller, Kyleigh Nichols, Kailei Watford, Zayne Beaston, Lily Brown, Remi Hagerty, Corbin Hopkins, Grace Smith, Brayden Miller, Joey Ramirez, Adriana Russell, Shane Sykes, Kaitty Ortiz, Ladaya Stokes, Trexler Yon and Zander Murff.

Fourth grade: Landon Biddy, Mikayla Hyde, London Jenkins, JD Moore, Hudson Pitre, Cole Wheeler, Nicholas Woolf, Savannah Baker, Elizabeth Burleson, Grayson Eddinger, Madelyn Miller, Chloe Morgan, Lawson Patterson, Zeke Stewart, Lydia Wilson, Braylin Youngs, Kadyn Burton, Zoe Laturno, Cheyanne McElligott, Hayden McIntosh, Sam Noe, Jasmine Seastrand, Bryan Sloop, Emry Starnes, Keegan Strickland, Rica Toler, Calyx Weaver, Bryce White, Devon Wilson, Caleb Collins, Graci Grindstaff, Maribel Hernandez, Ivy Hunsucker, Caden Jordan, Grayson Kilgore and Kamden Phillips.

Fifth grade: Ashton Lamb, Nathaniel Norton, Nixon Oles, Zackary Pittman, Jake Adams, Hailee Bryant, Joseph Harris, Destiny Layton, Brynna Raney, Kinley Wright, Dakota Waller, Isabelle Adams, Ivy Vinson, Hayli Anderson, Stella Smeltzer, Danica Krieg, Murphy Oliver, Reese Lauderdale, Aurelia Palacios, Autumn McHargue, Chris Limberg Bautista, Alex Snyder and Cameron Williamson.

North Hills Christian School

The following students received awards for North Hills Christian Schools athletics:

Fall sports

  • Middle School Cross Country: Triston Rabon (MVP), Jill Boger (MVP), and Cole Stadler (Heart & Hustle)
  • High School Men’s Soccer: Owen Teague (MVP), Alex Earnhardt (Offensive Player of the Year), and Liam Ogg (Defensive Player of the Year)
  • Middle School Volleyball: Kandus Kimball (MVP), Ava Sutton (Offensive Player of the Year), Audrey Corriher (Defensive Player of the Year), Emma Hunsucker (Heart & Hustle)
  • High School Volleyball: Elisabeth Houghton (MVP), Elizabeth Jones (Offensive Player of the Year), Carson Simmerson (Defensive Player of the Year)
Winter sports
  • Middle School Cheer Squad: Kira Gladden (MVP), Meg Weaver (Heart & Hustle)
  • High School Cheer Squad: Emily Peck (MVP)
  • Middle School Boys’ Basketball: Kane Talbott (MVP), Davis West (Offensive Player of the Year), Micah Nguyen (Defensive Player of the Year), Rylan Talbott (Heart & Hustle)
  • Middle School Girls’ Basketball: Kandus Kimball (MVP), Kandus Kimball (Offensive Player of the Year), Addie Myers (Defensive Player of the Year), and Emma Hunsucker (Heart & Hustle)
  • High School Women’s Basketball: Abigail Zunk (MVP), Anna Teague (Offensive Player of the Year), and Susanna Kozlowski (Defensive Player of the Year)
Spring sports
  • Middle School Golf: Reese Merrell (MVP) and Madden Moody (Heart & Hustle)
  • High School Golf: Gabe Bemus (MVP) and Parker Moody (Heart & Hustle)
  • High School Baseball: Chandler Mays (MVP), Owen Teague (Offensive Player of the Year), and Liam Ogg (Defensive Player of the Year)
  • High School Women’s Soccer: Abigail Zunk (MVP), Anna Teague (Offensive Player of the Year), and Susanna Kozlowski (Defensive Player of the Year)
North Hills Athletics Eagle Award
  • Klara Ogg
Southern Piedmont Athletic Association All-Conference awards
  • Men’s Soccer: Owen Teague
  • Women’s Basketball: Colby Edmonds, Anna Teague, and Abigail Zunk
  • Baseball: Chandler Mays and Owen Teague
  • Women’s Soccer: Abigail Zunk and Anna Teague
Southern Piedmont Athletic Association Christian Character awards
  • Men’s Soccer: Preston Rollins
  • Volleyball: Emily Peck
  • Women’s Basketball: Abigail Zunk
  • Baseball: Brenden Arrowood
  • Men’s Golf: Henry Barringer
  • Women’s Soccer: Journey Kellis

North Rowan High School

Graduating seniors received the following awards and scholarships:

Karen Bates: Key Club Scholarship, High Point University academic scholarship, High Point Presidential Scholarship

Ben Caldwell: Chowan University academic scholarship, Fayetteville State University academic scholarship, Averett University academic scholarship,

Taquavia Davis: Alpha Kappa Alpha scholarship

Spencer Everhart: N.C. Coaches Association scholarship, St. John’s Dorothy Fesperman and Scott Rierson scholarship, Lenior Ryhyne academic scholarship, Bryan Bailey scholarship

Zechariah Garrison: N.C. A&T academic scholarship, ECU academic scholarship, Appalachian State academic scholarship, UNC-Greensboro academic scholarship, Wingate academic scholarship

Zinahji Goodjohn: UNC-Pembroke academic scholarship, Brevard College academic scholarship

Jonathan Hager: Red Cross scholarship

Emily Hartsell: Goldman Scholarship, RSAE scholarship, UNC-Chapel Hill Carolina Covenant Scholarship, Catawba College Presidential Scholarship, UNCG Chancellor’s Scholarship, UNCG alumni award, Lenoir-Rhyne Scholars Program scholarship, Wingate University Trustee Scholarship, Wingate True Home Scholarship, High Point University Presidential Scholarship, Appalachian State University ACCESS academic scholarship

Caylinn Helm: Catawba College academic scholarship, UNC-Chapel Hill academic scholarship

Jared Hensley: Elks scholarship, UNC-Chapel Hill academic scholarship, Stanford academic scholarship, Clemson academic scholarship, Purdue academic scholarship, UT-Austin academic scholarship, Texas A&M academic scholarship, Duke academic scholarship, N.C. State academic scholarship, University of Michigan academic scholarship, UT-Dallas academic scholarship, Northwestern University academic scholarship, Gladys Carol Scholarship, St. Johns-Bruce Alden Ketner Jr. May Brown Scholarship

Shymek Lyles: Red Cross scholarship, RCCC Rotary scholarship

Diance Miller: Johnson and Wales academic scholarship

Domaneke Morris: Bridgewater College academic scholarship, Wingate Presidential Scholarship, Wingate True Homes Scholarship, Mars Hill academic scholarship, Catawba academic scholarship, Catawba College academic scholarship, Lenoir-Rhyne academic scholarship, Guilford College academic scholarship, Livingstone College academic scholarship, Cleveland Elam scholarship

Alexis Neely:– Catawba College Discover Scholarship

Dora Nunez: Catawba Rotary scholarship

Sydney Patton: Catawba College Dean Trustee academic scholarship, Catawba College Honors academic scholarship

Zakiyaa Rankin: N.C. Central academic scholarship, WSSU Alumni Scholarship, Communities in Schools scholarship

Charise Robinson: NRHS Class of 1971 scholarship

Jeremy Rodriguez: Pfeiffer University scholarship, Guilford College academic scholarship, Lenoir-Rhyne academic scholarship

Dana Roebuck:Central Michigan University academic scholarship, Wingate University Presidential Scholarship, True Holmes Wingate academic scholarship, Bennett College academic scholarship

Hans Roemer: Lees McRae academic scholarship, Montreat College tennis scholarship, Methodist University academic scholarship, Belmont Abbey College academic scholarship, Lenoir-Rhyne College academic scholarship, Brevard College academic scholarship

Dykira Ruffin: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority scholarship, Johnson & Wales academic scholarship, Belmont Abbey academic scholarship, ECSU academic scholarship, Lenoir-Rhyne academic scholarship, Chowan University academic scholarship, Campbell University academic scholarship, Rowan County Veterans Scholarship

Taren Sherrill: Essie May Fox scholarship

Gabrielle Sloan-May: Wingate academic scholarship, Belmont Abbey academic scholarship, Bridgewater College academic scholarship, Lenoir-Rhyne academic scholarship, Girls State scholarship

Amelia Small:  Masonic Lodge scholarship

Tashari Turner: Essie Mae Fox scholarship, Alpha Kappa Alpha sorority scholarship, Fayetteville State academic scholarship, N.C. A&T State University SciTech Scholarship

Tysheanna Turner: Shaw academic scholarship

Richard Whitby: Red Cross scholarship

Shamira Wright: N.C. A&T academic scholarship

Overton Elementary  School

The following students were named to the All-A Honor Roll:

Third grade: Eva Bolin, Anna Chamberlain, Gracie Dale, Gavin Hall, Mason Hall, Dorian Henthorn, Aniyah Jackson, Skyler LawsonPhlorence Lee, Malcolm Robinson, Bryan Turcios and Luke Yang.

Fourth grade: Olivia Austin, Elissa Burns, Donald Clement, Troy Davies, Anthony Decuir, Nicholas Eppehimer, Grant Hill, Robert Jones, Malachi McHenry, Madison Ratcliffe and Elisha Shelton.

Fifth grade: Connor Davidson, Sofia Martinez, Joshua Mendia, Kate Preslar, Brittany-Sheri Price, Tristan Saunders, Donovan Tucker and Joselin Vargas Bello.

The following students were named to the A-B Honor Roll:

Third grade: Ayden Christian, Bobby Cunningham, Drake Dominguez, Hiram Hopkins-Teeter, Denasia McCauley, Evan Moujahed, Camille Turner and Logan Yates.

Fourth grade: Jayden Alexander-Davis, Jayanna Barskile, Kayden Borja, Kymori Brown, Carissa Burns, Christie Chea, Lila Conkel, Kenneth Cruz-Alvarado, Logan Culp, Gabrielle Hamilton, Jamon King, Delilah Lamanna, Nolt Lescoe, Lily Mendia, Waylan Peek, Kamiyah Smith, Kamiah Stockdale, Nalayah Worth and Jacy Yerena.

Fifth grade: Seven-Hazel Boone, Chanse Bost, Na’Bre Bost, Ilena Etheredge, Layla Flores, Leanna Ford, Zay’Vien Heaggins, Jihad Jackson, Nevaeh McCullough, Aiden Palmore, Jonathan Ross, Julia Shelton, Elizabeth Smith, Milton Talbert, Trazelle Ward and Brooklynne Witherspoon.

Sacred Heart Catholic School

The following students were named to the All-A Honor Roll for the third trimester:

Third grade: Bennett Brinkley, Michael Bristol, Kate Donaldson, Connor Faris, Nicholas Frank, Rohan Joseph, Isabella Laney, Eliza Lipscomb, Paloma Sifuentes, Frankie Tadiello and Conner Welsh.

Fourth grade: John Bergen, Kendyl Causey, Gianluca Demary, Josephina Huynh, Brandi Malloy, Sophie Wainright, Will Walters and Mikko Zaldivar.

Fifth grade: Katie Antosek, Mayla Brinkley, Kennedy Goodman, Mark Le, Nathan McKie, Megan Nguyen, Dylan Nguyen and Ellie Walters.

Sixth grade: Mitchell Allen, Jayda Barber, Marion Blake, Logan Bryant, Tony Frank, Maddison Glenn, Hannah Lineberry and Amanda Nollenberger.

Seventh grade: Kaiden Dulkoski, Rachel Flynn, Gray Goodman, Theresa Hurysz and Annie Tadiello.

Eighth grade: Hannah Carr, Cooper Fleeman, Drew Hansen, Gianna Patella, Angelina Pierson, Bree Whittington and Kyna Zaldivar.

The following students were named to the Honor Society for 2019-20:

Fifth grade: John Bergen, Kendyl Causey, Gianluca DeMary, Jasmine Garcia, Jissele Garcia, Josephina Huynh, Brandi Malloy, Sophie Wainright, Will Walters and Mikko Zaldivar.

Sixth grade: John Bristol, Lauren Childress, Katie Antosek, Mayla Brinkley, Kennedy Goodman, Mark Le, Nathan McKie, Megan Nguyen, Dylan Nguyen and Ellie Walters.

Seventh grade: Mitchell Allen, Jayda Barber, Marion Blake, Logan Bryant, Carlos Coello, Soyer Cornelison, Tony Frank, Maddison Glenn, Eva Lamanno, Hannah Lineberry and Amanda Nollenberger.

Eighth grade: Emma Bloom, Kaiden Dulkoski, Rachel Flynn, Gray Goodman, James Holland, Theresa Hurysz and Annie Tadiello.

The following eighth-grade academic awards were given during 2019 graduation:

  • Religion Award: Gianna Patella
  • Social Studies Award:  Kyna Zaldivar
  • Science Award:  Drew Hansen
  • Language Arts Award:  Hannah Carr
  • Math Award:  Drew Hansen
  • Art Award: Hannah Carr, Gianna Patella, Bree Whittington and Kyna Zaldivar
  • Music Award: Miguel Villalobos
  • Drama Award: Hannah Carr and Cooper Fleeman
  • Spanish Award:  Drew Hansen and Isai Garcia
  • All-A Honor Society Awards:  Hannah Carr, Cooper Fleeman, A.J. Flynn, Drew Hansen, Gianna Patella, Angelina Pierson,  Bree Whittington and Kyna Zaldiva
  • No Demerits for entire eighth grade:  Hannah Carr, A.J. Flynn, Drew Hansen and Angelina Pierson

The following athletic awards were given for eighth-graders:

  • Katie Meseroll Perseverance Award: Natalie Jaramillo and Kevin Nguyen
  • Best Sportsmanship Award: Angelina Pierson and John David Bonilla
  • Most Athletic Award: Kyna Zaldivar and Cooper Fleeman
  • Mike Thompson Student Athlete of the Year Award: Gianna Patella and Drew Hansen

Shive Elementary School

The following students were named to the All-A Honor Roll:

Second grade: Blayden Barnes, Aubrey Basinger, Grayson Carter, Samantha Christlieb, Jett Hurst, Logan Jones, Reid Austin, Josalynn Burris, Taylor Gay, Landon Hiatt, Addie Patterson, Jaxton Peddycord, Lily Putman, Charlotte Sammons, Lainey Sifford, Madison Wilkinson, Emmalee Boehm, Aubree Cress, Kylie Feliciano, Bentley Clark, Ryder Daniel and Coen Holshouser.

Third grade: Kinsley Moore,Collin Shuffler, Riley Kiser, Skye Brown, Tera Lott, Baylee Moore, Tyson Phillips and Jenny Pless.

Fourth grade: Emma Bornt, Morgan Efird, Marisa Jackson, Campbell Kyles, Landon Patterson, Marisol, SanchezRedonda, Caleb Olis, Braxton Gatton, Emma Efird, Oliver Shank, Mareli Vazquez Sanchez and Brinley Williams.

Fifth grade: Reese Miller, Jason Blackwelder-Morris, Kate Pless, Draelo Shumake, Caitlyn Pope, Aidan Brown, Samir Camejo, Eric Gillis,  Jalyn Johnson, Kadence Lambert, Caroline Quick, Kendal Sifford, Lauren Campbell, Donovan Christlieb and Tucker Crowell.

The following students achieved perfect attendance during the fourth quarter:

Kindergarten: Tanner Holte, Zailah Hagler, Daniel Coleman, Peyton Kiser, Maci Bowman, Donovan Edwards, Lillian Pratt, Miami Figueroa-Norman, Kaleal Horsley, James LaMarre, Dominic Mowery, Tach Rabon, Lionel Cortes, Harper Aldridge, Emilee Hinson, Francesa Fredericks and Maddox Johnson.

First grade: Lylah Johnson, Linkin Putman, Ethan Evans, Mason Yost, Paige-Lyn Courtney, Brody Gatton, Steven Miller, Vida Mejia, Crayton Ayala, McKenzie Newton, Curtis Royal, Mackinley Adams, Alexander Arroyo Ayala, Giovanni Fuentes Martinez, Colton Kyles, Eli Suneson, Addyson Witt, Gradin Stirewalt, Chandler Hall, Esmeralda Ramos Gonzalez, Landon Goins, Brooke Everidge, Aubrey Woodie and Cole Smith.

Second grade: Kaleb Lingle, Jett Hurst, Ashton Kennedy, Kaylee Lingle, Michael Taylor, Reid Austin, Carson Jenkins, Bella Jones, Adilynn Dolby, Madeline Loyd, Emmalee Boehm, Bryson Tanner, Bentley Clark, Lily Putman, Cayden Williams, Paxton Woodie, Aidan Harrison, Lainey Sifford, Kateyn Sifford, Taylor Gay, Ricky Harris, Emma Troutman, Tyler Smith, Addison Harrison, Aubrey Basinger, Madison WIlkinson, Addie Patterson, Sarah Galloway-Barnette and Samantha Christlieb.

Third grade: Leah Troutman, Ayden Bancroft, Gentry Yarbrough, Bryson Blankenship, Jason Hallman, Collin Shuffler, Aaron Rummage, Landon Austin, Estrella Pineda, Russell Walters, Taylor Carter, Sawyer Trexler, Emma Corl, Skye Brown, Kayden Abernethy, Abram Peterson, Baylee Moore, Griggs Causby, Shayla Hodge and Genesis Ramos Gonzalez.

Fourth grade: Aidan Bare, Marissa Woodie, Morgan Efird, Emma Efird, Hayli Taylor, Owen Suneson, Jacqueline Izazaga Ayala, Emma Bornt, Mareli Vazquez Sanchez, Bradley Nealy, Alex-Zander Lambert, Hunter Kiser, Chloe Jones, Caleb Diegs Olis, Brinley Williams, Evie Cutshaw, Anthony Ochoa, Gavin Hunsucker, Maddison Schenk, Kyle Gillespie, Ethan Fuller, Trenten Yates, Colin Quick and Gavin Witt.

Fifth grade: Samir Camejo Quintana, Caleb Myers, Dalton Goodman, Kadence Lambert, Tristen Mahaley, Cheyenne Talley, Matthew Avalos, Jeremiah Fleming, Jessie Torrence, Kendal Sifford, Donnovan Wheeler, Aidan Tyler Brown, Lauren Campbell, Jada Greene, Sofia Fredericks, Aubrie Meadows, Alyssa Goldsmith, Jayden Edwards, Aiden Morris, Makenzie Jenkins, Jaden Hurst, Abriana Williams, Jaelyn Earnhardt, Seth Fleming, Kelsey Fulwider, Alana Herring, Caroline Quick, Joshua Lasley and Donovan Christlieb.

The following students achieved perfect attendance for the entire year:

First grade: Brooke Eveidge, Mason Yost, Steven Miller and Landon Goins.

Second grade: Ashton Kennedy, Kaylee Lingle, Aubrey Basinger and Madison Wilkinson.

Third grade: Genesis Ramos Gonzalez, Russell Walter and Griggs Cuasby.

Fourth grade: Anthony Ochoa, Bradley Nealy, Hunter Kiser and Brinley Williams.

Fifth grade: Cheyenne Talley, Aubrey Proctor, Jeremiah Fleming, Aubrie Meadows, Alana Herring and Donovan Christlieb.

Southern Arkansas University

MAGNOLIA, Ark. — Chloe Cox earned a 4.0 GPA during the spring semester and recognition on Southern Arkansas University’s President’s List. Cox is a sophomore pre-health biology major from Salisbury.

A total of 353 students were honored on the spring 2019 President’s List, compared to 290 students earning this award last year.

Western Carolina University

CULLOWHEE — Western Carolina University has released its roster of new graduates and its Dean’s List and Chancellor’s List for the spring semester.

The university conferred degrees on 1,625 students. A total of 526 undergraduate students received academic honors, with 126 graduating summa cum laude or with highest honors, 188 graduating magna cum laude or with high honors and 212 graduating cum laude — with honors.

Local students in the spring graduating class are:

  • Jordan Alexander Bostian, of China Grove, bachelor of science in parks and recreation management.
  • Alexander Waring Gilmore, of China Grove, bachelor of science in natural resource conservation management. He graduated magna cum laude.
  • Austin G. Pinion, of China Grove, bachelor of science in biology
  • Sarah Catherine Safrit, of China Grove, bachelor of science in education in elementary education. She graduated magna cum laude.
  • Hunter Houston Wilson, of China Grove, bachelor of science in history.
  • Lara Anne Drew, of Gold Hill, bachelor of science in nursing. She graduated summa cum laude.
  • Rachel Jane Norwood, of Kannapolis, bachelor of social work.
  • Emmaline Ashley Sellers, of Kannapolis, bachelor of science in psychology.
  • Lillie Autrey Zentmeyer, of Kannapolis, bachelor of science in recreational therapy. She graduated magna cum laude.
  • Dalton Matthew Little, of Mooresville, bachelor of science in engineering technology. He graduated cum laude.
  • Madison Alexis Hale, of Rockwell, bachelor of science in criminal justice. She graduated summa cum laude.
  • Dustin Matthew Earnhardt, of Salisbury, bachelor of science in emergency medical care.
  • Hunter Nicole Gibbons, of Salisbury, bachelor of science in business administration in management.
  • Trevor Reeve L’Hommedieu, of Salisbury, bachelor of science in communication science and disorders.
  • Haley Grace Lyerly, of Salisbury, bachelor of science in nutrition and dietetics.
  • Megan-Marie Mastro, of Salisbury, master of arts in education in school counseling.
  • Morganne R. Melton, of Salisbury, bachelor of science in business administration in finance.
  • Jeffrey Ryan Motes, of Salisbury, master of science in nursing leadership.
  • Madeline Lucille Niederman, of Salisbury, bachelor of science in environmental health.
  • Jacob Ronald O’Neal, of Salisbury, with a bachelor of science in emergency medical care. He graduated cum laude.
  • Riley Marie Padgett, of Salisbury, bachelor of science in forensic science.
  • Victoria D. Pruett, of Salisbury, bachelor of science in computer science.
  • Nathaniel Christian Shorter, of Salisbury, bachelor of science in geology.

A total of 2,940 students were named to the Dean’s List for spring semester, and 1,681 of those students also were named to the Chancellor’s List, an additional designation of high academic achievement at the university.

Local students on the lists are:

  • Christopher H. Barringer, of Rockwell. Dean’s list and Chancellor’s List.
  • Evelyn L. Benitez Repreza, of Salisbury. Dean’s List.
  • Sadie L. Bessette, of Salisbury. Dean’s List.
  • Spencer L. Bowler, of Spencer. Dean’s List and Chancellor’s List.
  • Ethan L. Collins, of Salisbury. Dean’s List and Chancellor’s List.
  • Cone, Travis J. Salisbury. Dean’s List and Chancellor’s List.
  • Lara A. Drew, of Gold Hill. Dean’s List and Chancellor’s List.
  • William T. Driver, of Salisbury. Dean’s List.
  • Karlyn E. Dwinell, of Rockwell. Dean’s List and Chancellor’s List.
  • Graysen M. Evans, of Granite Quarry. Dean’s List and Chancellor’s List.
  • Siera D. Fesperman, of Rockwell. Dean’s List.
  • Hunter N. Gibbons, of Salisbury. Dean’s List.
  • Alexander W. Gilmore, of China Grove. Dean’s List and Chancellor’s List.
  • Anna E. Gurley, of Kannapolis. Dean’s List.
  • Sabrina E. Harkey, of Rockwell. Dean’s List and Chancellor’s List.
  • Connor A. Henderson, of China Grove. Dean’s List and Chancellor’s List.
  • Jasmine S. Herbert, of Kannapolis. Dean’s List.
  • Julia C. Jancic, of Cleveland. Dean’s List.
  • Hannah N. Lambert, of Landis. Dean’s List.
  • Dalton M. Little, of Mooresville. Dean’s List.
  • Madison N. Lovingood, of Salisbury. Dean’s List.
  • Trevor W. Ludwick, of Salisbury. Dean’s List and Chancellor’s List.
  • Morganne R. Melton, of Salisbury. Dean’s List.
  • Alsadi S. Mohammed, of Spencer. Dean’s List.
  • Shelby A. Myers, of Salisbury. Dean’s List and Chancellor’s List.
  • Phi Eileen Y. Nguyen, of China Grove. Dean’s List.
  • Bethany A. Nicholson, of Rockwell. Dean’s List and Chancellor’s List.
  • Jacob R. O’Neal, of Salisbury. Dean’s List and Chancellor’s List.
  • Robert B. Perry, of Salisbury. Dean’s List and Chancellor’s List.
  • Austin G. Pinion, of China Grove. Dean’s List.
  • Alyssa R. Potts, of Salisbury, Dean’s List and Chancellor’s List.
  • Mark A. Rothermund, of Salisbury. Dean’s List and Chancellor’s List.
  • Jose M. Ruano, of Salisbury. Dean’s List.
  • Sarah C. Safrit, of China Grove. Dean’s List and Chancellor’s List.
  • Hailey P. Schenk, of Mount Ulla. Dean’s List and Chancellor’s List.
  • Joshua L. Simpson, of Salisbury. Dean’s List and Chancellor’s List.
  • Ethan K. Stafford, of Salisbury. Dean’s List and Chancellor’s List.
  • Taylor M. Starnes, of Salisbury. Dean’s List.
  • Indiah A. Witherspoon, of Salisbury. Dean’s List.
  • Alexis N. Witt, of Salisbury. Dean’s List and Chancellor’s List.
  • Lillie A. Zentmeyer, of Kannapolis. Dean’s List and Chancellor’s List.

Comments