• 61°

Education shoutouts

Bob Jones University

GREENVILLE, S.C. — April Snyder, a senior at Bob Jones University pursuing a bachelor’s degree in nursing, was hired before graduation as a registered nurse in the pediatric emergency department at Cone Health in Greensboro. Snyder is a resident of Cleveland.

Greensboro College

GREENSBORO — Ronald Lee Sells, a junior criminal justice and psychology major from Salisbury, has been inducted into Greensboro College’s chapter of Psi Chi, the national honor society in psychology. He has also been inducted intoAlpha Phi Sigma, the national honor society in criminal justice.

Knox Middle School

The following students have been named to the honor roll for the third quarter:

Sixth grade: Lizbeth Beltran-Mondragon, Joshua Burns, Robert Coleman, Benjamin Davies, Valerie Escobar, Alexandra Gregorio Martinez, Gaoxung Lor, Aleiah Martin, Danna Nunez Sanchez, Christian Rosado, Donna Schmeltzer and Makara Trick.

Seventh grade: Bryson Cowan, Sheenya Daugherty, Kailena  Fruchtman, Alexis Gilbert, Brianna Gilbert and Kimberly Trujillo Alberto.

Eighth grade: Madelyn Allbright, Blake Barrier, Amber Bostian, Reagan Carpenter, Megan Davis and Nathan Griffin.

Landis Elementary School

The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the third quarter:

Third grade: Shalynn Castro, Linzie Brooks, Emilio Diaz Ruiz, Jeremiah Hunter, Aaron Lowder, Brody Pawluk, Gracie Steele, Morgan Clarke, Jacob Crews, Cressley Patterson and Carlos Vela.

Fourth grade: Haiden Hinson and Gavin Hughes.

Fifth grade: Noah Alvear, Rebecca Ammons, Sara Culbert, Micah Fry, Paisley Overcash, Cooper Welch, Luke Wingler, Chiashe Yang, Za’Nariyah Woodberry, Jayden Pletcher and Alexa Ruiz.

The following students have been named to the A/B honor roll for the third quarter:

Third grade: Bryson Kelley, John Rivas Solis, Dylan Cook, Makenna Jones, Bailey Kelley, Charlie Barrena, Lotte Josiah, Jeb Ritchie, Valerie Scalan, I’Xavion Sloan, Kimberly Vences, Addison Williams, Sarah Benson, Colby McCarty and Carson Richardson.

Fourth grade: Chloe Drivre, Genesis Salazar, Ethan Wing, Conner Richardson, Ariel Mejia Bonilla, Bailey Hall, Camden Hollaway, Jayden Smith, Iveth Morales Garcia, Skylar Kierstead, Ruby Reta, Natali Cejudo, McKinlee Sink, Emily Smith and Ayden Taylor.

Fifth grade: Mia Avila, Andrew Carbona, Andre Cherry, Giselle Henandez, Kinley Kelch, Ava LaCount, Karlie Miller, Justece Orr, Sherly Rameriz Chang, Nayeli Alejandro Montes, Miles Carden, Jayden Culbertson, Tiffany Fite, Catherine Hasenmayer, Ryan Kluttz, Nick Knight, Ella Morgan, Olivia Pawluk, Ariana Alston, Jameson Russell-Acreman, Luis Suastequi Sotelo, Gage Giddings, JaLeah Hooper, Sarah Black Dustin Barrena, Ava Coody, Aaron Balch, Jose Miranda, Sadie Siscoe and Patrick Patrias.

Overton Elementary School

The following students made the all-A honor roll for the third quarter:

Third grade: Eva Bolin, Anna Chamberlain, Bobby Cunningham, Gracie Dale, Gavin Hall, Mason Hall, Xzavier Harvey, Brandon Kafitz, Skyler Lawson, Phlorence Lee, Malcolm Robinson, Bryan Turcios, and Camille Turner.

Fourth grade: Olivia Austin, Nick Clement, Troy Davies, Anthony Decuir, Nicholas Eppehimer, Gabrielle Hamilton, Grant Hill, Damien Jones, Richard Lamanna, Malachi McHenry, Elisha Shelton, and Mia Streater.

Fifth grade: Connor Davidson, Sofia, Martinez, Nevaeh McCullough, Aiden Palmore, Kate Preslar, Alex Rutherford, Tristan Saunders, Milton Talbert, and Donovan Tucker.

The following students made the A/B honor roll for the third quarter:

Third grade: Cristian Bamaca Diaz, Alana Clartner, Lindsay Cruz Avila, Dorian Henthorn, Newt Hopkins-Teeter, Evan Moujahed, Luke Yang, and Logan Yates.

Fourth grade: Jayden Alexander-Davis, Kayden Borja, DeMarcus Brown, Kymori Brown , Carissa Burns, Elissa Burns, Christie Chea, Logan Culp, Alliyah Horton, Jamon King, Delilah Lamanna, Nolt Lescoe, Charles Martin Ja’Maya McConnaughey Lilly Mendia, Aniya Peck, Waylan Peek, Bruce Phillips III, Fernanda Reveles Garcia, Madison Ratcliffe, Zionah Rosss, Amir Simpson, Kamiyah Smith, and Kamiah Stockdale.

Fifth grade: Seven-Hazel Boone, Chanse Bost,  Na’Bre Bost, Je’Naya Clifton, Ilena Etheredge, Lily Fisher, Layla Flores, Leanna Ford, Jihad Jackson, James Javis, Joshua Mendia, Brittany Price, Khlaysia Sellers Julia Shelton, Kimora Stoner,  Ashton Thorne, Joselin Vargas Bello, Trazelle Ward, and Brookelynne Witherspoon.

Shive Elementary School

The following students achieved perfect attendance in the third quarter:

Kindergarten: Emilee Hinson, Zailah Zagler, Jett Morgan, Alexa Lopez, Avery Dubois, Kase Heffernan, Emma Ayala, Peyton Kiser, Miami Figuero-Norman, Piper Misenheimer and Mason Whitley.

First grade: Lylah Johnson, Mason Yost, Paige-Lyn Courtney, Steven Miller, Randell Walters, Eli Suneson, Addyson Witt, Jaydyn Ellenburg, Layla Loftin, Jeremiah Haaland, Esmeralda RamosGonzalez, Landon Goins and Brooke Everidge.

Second grade: Kaleb Lingle, Kaylee Lingle, Michael Taylor, Alli Talley, Bailey Faavesi, Adilynn Dolby, Bentley Clark, Cayden Williams, Frank Johnson, Coen Holshouser, Lainey Sifford, Katleyn Jessee, Emma Troutman, Ayden Frasier, Aubrey Basinger, Madison Wilkinson, Kayla Keply, Ethan Pratt and Ashley Vazquez-Sanchez.

Third grade: Genesis Ramos, Natalie Greene, Annabelle Poole, Gentry Yarbrough, Riley Kiser, Khloe Fulwider, Haley James, Collin Shuffler, Russell Walters, Tyson Phillips, Kayden Abernethy, Abram Peterson, Griggs Cuasby and Zakery Culp.

Fourth grade: Gavin Witt, Marissa Woodie, Hayli Taylor, Blake Shive, Sofie Morgan, Owen Suneson, Drew Goodman, Bradley Nealy, Alex-Zander Lambert, Hunter Kiser, Khloee’ Vinsonhaler-Bush, Brinley Williams, Natalie Wilhelm, Anthony Ochoa, Gavin Hunsucker, Marisol Sanchez Redonda, Oliver Shank, Jayden Goff, and Ethan Fuller.

Fifth grade: Cheyenne Talley, Jeremiah Fleming, Savannah Culp, Maggie Cooper, Kendal Sifford, Daniel Jessee, Griffin Yarbrough, Aubrie Meadows, Jayden Edwards, Jayden Newton, Aiden Morris, Jalyn Johnson, Abraham Flores, Cheyenne Nesbitt, Seth Fleming, Alana Herring, Caroline Quick and Donovan Christlieb.

The following students made the all-A honor roll for the third quarter:

Second grade:  Emmalee Boehm, Kylie Feliciano, Reid Austin, Landon Hiatt, Addi Patterson, Jaxton Peddycord, Lily Putman, Charlotte Sammons, Samantha Christlieb, Adilynn Dolby, Logan Jones, Aubrey Basinger, Grayson Carter, Bailey Faavesi, Ayden Frasier and Madi Grimes.

Third grade: Kinsley Moore, Collin Shuffler, Sawyer Trexler, Riley Kiser, Bryan Hardister, Baylee Moore, Tyson Phillips and Jenny Pless.

Fourth grade: Emma Bornt, Morgan Efird, Marisol SanchezRedonda, Drew Goodman, Caleb Olis, Will Watts-Hoffner, Marissa Woodie, Emma Efird and Mareli Vazqeuz Sanchez.

Fifth grade: Donovan Christlieb, Eric Gillis, Jalyn Johnson, Kendal Sifford, Kate Pless, Draelo Shumake and Caitlyn Pope.

Western Governors University

SALT LAKE CITY — The following local residents have earned degrees from Western Governors University.

The online, nonprofit university held commencement ceremonies in Texas, Washington, D.C., Indiana and Florida last fall and earlier this year for  nearly 22,000 students across the country.

• Jennifer Hunter of China Grove, bachelor of science in nursing.

• Roy Burton of Davidson, bachelor of science in business, human resource management.

• Jennifer Brown-Weber of Landis, master of business administration in health care management.

• Krista Ennis of Salisbury, bachelor of science in nursing.

• Penny Dorton of Salisbury, bachelor of science in business management.

• Tanya Restar of Salisbury, bachelor of science in nursing.

Comments

Education

Rowan Wild’s animal camp makes a comeback at Dan Nicholas Park

Coronavirus

Health officials say financial incentives helped vaccination rates; lottery drawing today

Granite Quarry

Granite Quarry adopts budget that keeps tax rate flat

Business

Airport Advisory committee endorses plans for expansion at Mid-Carolina Regional

China Grove

China Grove will celebrate 40th Farmers Day with week full of festivities

Sports

Pistons win in NBA draft lottery; Hornets will get 11th pick

Crime

Officers in Locust arrest drivers who tried to flee; one was on motorcycle reported stolen from Rowan

News

Panel OKs NC Senate budget bill; Dems pan policy provisions

News

Letter: Journalist won’t join UNC faculty without tenure

Crime

Chase from Mooresville ends with crash at Rowan Mill Road; two charged

Kannapolis

Dearmons gift two public art sculptures to city of Kannapolis

Crime

Blotter: Woman’s camper stolen from side of I-85

Local

Local scouts sweep NC American Legion awards

Business

As demand lessens slightly, local homebuilders work through challenges to deliver dwellings

Local

Commissioners name Newberry Hall House county’s newest historic landmark

News

Senate budget uses NC revenue boon on more tax cuts, capital

College

Livingstone College alumna Quanera Hayes makes U.S. Olympic Team after first-place finish in 400-meter race

Crime

Blotter: June 21

Ask Us

Ask Us: What is status of ‘speed table’ on Charles Street in Spencer?

Local

East Rowan High graduate killed in motorcycle crash

Local

Political Notebook: Gov. Cooper vetoes Ford-backed bill allowing firearms at churches that are also schools

Crime

Blotter: June 20

News

Body of fourth tuber, age 7, found in North Carolina river

Nation/World

8 kids in youth van among the 13 lives lost to Claudette