• 54°

High school basketball: Playoff pairings

Playoffs

First round, Tuesday

Second round, Thursday

Third round, Saturday

Boys 1A West

#1 Winston-Salem Prep (21-4) vs. #32 Murphy (8-18)

#16 Queens Grant (18-9) vs. #17 East Surry (15-7)

#8 Mitchell (11-14) vs. ##25 River Mill Academy (18-13)

#9 Bishop McGuinness (18-8) vs. #24 Mount Airy (7-15)

#5 Starmount (19-5) vs. #28 Thomas Jefferson (9-14)

#12 Cherryville (20-5) vs. #21 North Stanly (17-6)

#13 South Stanly (17-10) vs. #20 North Stokes (17-6)

#4 Lincoln Charter (21-6) vs. #29 Cherokee (14-13)

#3 North Rowan (24-2) vs. #30 Carolina International (8-17), Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

#14 Andrews (19-7) vs. #19 Union Academy (17-9)

#6 Hayesville (20-5) vs. #27 Highland Tech (10-13)

#11 Chatham Charter (26-4) vs. #22 South Stokes (8-17)

#7 Highlands (16-9) vs. #26 Langtree Charter (13-16)

#10 Pine Lake Prep (18-8) vs. #23 Bessemer City (14-10)

#15 Albemarle (14-12) vs. #18 Mountain Island Charter (16-7)

#2 Community School of Davidson (24-3) vs. #31 West Montgomery (10-12)

Boys 2A West

#1 East Lincoln (25-2) vs. #32 North Surry (9-14)

#16 Bunker Hill (16-10) vs. #17 Lexington (17-9)

#8 Wheatmore (19-7) vs. #25 Lake Norman Charter (10-12)

#9 Wilkes Central (22-3) vs. #24 South Point (14-11)

#5 West Stokes (19-6) vs. #28 West Stanly (13-13)

#12 Walkertown (19-7) vs. #21 Hibriten (20-5)

#13 East Rutherford (19-5) vs. #20 R-S Central (17-9)

#4 Hendersonville (21-2) vs. #29 Carver (11-14)

#3 Shelby (20-5) vs. #30 Bandys (10-12)

#14 Mount Pleasant (21-5) vs. #19 Salisbury (17-8)

#6 Mountain Heritage (19-2) vs. #27 Lincolnton (10-14)

#11 Maiden (22-4) vs. #22 Newton-Conover (16-11)

#7 Draughn (21-5) vs. #26 Patton (14-12)

#10 North Davidson (22-5) vs. #23 Atkins (18-9)

#15 Franklin (17-7) vs. #18 Madison (16-9)

#2 Forest Hills (24-2) vs. #31 Ledford (14-10)

Boys 3A West

#1 Southwest Guilford (26-0) vs. #32 Watauga (13-12)

#16 Tuscola (19-7) vs. #17 Parkland (15-10)

#8 Hickory (22-4) vs. #25 Asheboro (16-9)

#9 Southern Guilford (21-4) vs. #24 Alexander Central (17-9)

#5 Kings Mountain (19-6) vs. #28 Enka (14-11)

#12 Hunter Huss (20-6) vs. #21 Marvin Ridge (15-11)

#13 North Buncombe (18-8) vs. #20 McMichael (19-8)

#4 Charlotte Catholic (18-8) vs. #29 Ashbrook (16-10)

#3 Freedom (25-2) vs. #30 West Henderson (14-11)

#14 Sun Valley (15-9) vs. #19 Ben L. Smith (13-12)

#6 Asheville (17-9) vs. #27 Northwest Cabarrus (11-12)

#11 A.L. Brown (19-7) vs. #22 A.C. Reynolds (16-10)

#7 Statesville (16-9) vs. #26 Weddington (15-11)

#10 Mount Tabor (18-8) vs. #23 Jay M. Robinson (9-16)

#15 South Iredell (16-8) vs. #18 Concord (15-11)

#2 Cox Mill (24-2) vs. #31 Erwin (13-12)

Boys 4A West

#1 North Mecklenburg (22-3), BYE

#16 Mallard Creek (12-14) vs. #17 Ragsdale (13-10)

#8 Butler (20-6), BYE

#9 R.J. Reynolds (18-6) vs. #24 McDowell (10-15)

#5 Northwest Guilford (18-7), BYE

#12 Myers Park (19-8) vs. #21 Porter Ridge (12-11)

#4 Davie (23-2), BYE

#13 Hopewell (15-10) vs. #20 Berry Academy (13-11)

#3 Olympic (20-5), BYE

#14 East Forsyth (15-9) vs. #19 Rocky River (13-11)

#6 West Charlotte (20-6), BYE

#11 Zebulon B. Vance (19-6) vs. #22 Hough (9-16)

#7 Ardrey Kell (21-5), BYE

#10 High Point Central (16-10) vs. #23 Grimsley (11-14)

#2 Independence (21-6), BYE

#15 Richmond (16-11) vs. #18 Hickory Ridge (13-12)

Girls 1A West

#1 East Surry (22-2) vs. #32 North Stanly (6-16)

#16 Hayesville (18-8) vs. #17 Robbinsville (16-9)

#8 Lincoln Charter (15-9) vs. #25 Polk County (6-17)

#9 Cherokee (21-5) vs. #24 Blue Ridge (13-12)

#5 Albemarle (25-2) vs. #28 South Stokes (6-18)

#12 Gray Stone Day (19-6) vs. #21 Highlands (10-14)

#13 Cherryville (12-13) vs. #20 Pine Lake Prep (12-12)

#4 Union Academy (24-2) vs. #29 Andrews (7-18)

#3 Murphy (22-4) vs. #30 Bradford Prep (11-13)

#14 North Rowan (16-11) vs. #19 Community School of Davidson (15-11), Tuesday, 6 p.m.

#6 Alleghany (15-11) vs. #27 Elkin (5-18)

#11 Langtree Charter (24-6) vs. #22 North Stokes (9-15)

#7 Hiwassee Dam (17-10) vs. #26 Swain County (6-17)

#10 Mount Airy (17-6) vs. #23 East Wilkes (6-17)

#15 Mitchell (15-10) vs. #18 Mountain Island Charter (12-10)

#2 Avery County (18-6) vs. #31 Winston-Salem Prep (3-19)

Girls 2A West

#1 Mountain Heritage (23-0) vs. #32 East Gaston (12-13)

#16 West Stanly (14-13) vs. #17 West Davidson (17-8)

#8 Smoky Mountain (14-10) vs. #25 Franklin (13-13)

#9 Forest Hills (16-9) vs. #24 North Davidson (13-12)

#5 Newton-Conover (23-4) vs. #28 North Wilkes (14-12)

#12 West Wilkes (18-7) vs. #21 Patton (18-8)

#13 Bunker Hill (19-8) vs. #20 Pisgah (13-12)

#4 East Burke (21-5) vs. #29 Ashe County (13-11)

#3 Forbush (23-3) vs. #30 North Surry (12-14)

#14 East Henderson (19-6) vs. #19 Shelby (17-7)

#6 Wilkes Central (20-6) vs. #27 West Stokes (14-11)

#11 R-S Central (16-10) vs. #22 South Rowan (13-12)

#7 East Rutherford (21-3) vs. #26 Lexington (14-11)

#10 Surry Central (22-5) vs. #23 Brevard (15-8)

#15 Bandys (16-8) vs. #18 Madison (16-10)

#2 Salisbury (22-4) vs. #31 Fred T. Foard (12-14)

Girls 3A West

#1 Erwin (26-1) vs. #32 Southwest Guilford (10-17)

#16 Statesville (20-6) vs. #17 West Rowan (19-6)

#8 North Iredell (18-5) vs. #25 North Buncombe (10-14)

#9 Asheboro (20-7) vs. #24 East Rowan (14-12)

#5 Kings Mountain (21-4) vs. #28 T.C. Roberson (12-13)

#12 North Gaston (21-5) vs. #21 Northern Guilford (20-7)

#13 Mount Tabor (18-8) vs. #20 Watauga (16-9)

#4 Cuthbertson (24-3) vs. #29 Forestview (14-12)

#3 Carson (24-2) vs. #30 Southern Guilford (10-13), Tuesday, 6 p.m.

#14 Cox Mill (17-9) vs. #19 Southwestern Randolph (19-6)

#6 Central Cabarrus (16-8) vs. #27 Marvin Ridge (12-11)

#11 Charlotte Catholic (20-7) vs. #22 Weddington (17-9)

#7 Asheville (21-6) vs. #26 Monroe (17-8)

#10 Hickory (17-7) vs. #23 Ashbrook (16-8)

#15 Enka (21-5) vs. #18 Tuscola (17-8)

#2 Freedom (26-1) vs. #31 A.C. Reynolds (7-17)

Girls 4A West

#1 Zebulon B. Vance (25-2), BYE

#16 Hopewell (17-8) vs. #17 South Mecklenburg (17-8)

#8 Ragsdale (22-3), BYE

#9 Mallard Creek (21-5) vs. #24 Myers Park (12-14)

#5 Ardrey Kell (22-5), BYE

#12 Providence (20-5) vs. #21 Berry Academy (12-13)

#4 Butler (25-2), BYE

#13 High Point Central (18-7) vs. #20 Jack Britt (16-9)

#3 Northwest Guilford (20-5), BYE

#14 North Mecklenburg (17-9) vs. #19 Reagan (14-10)

#6 Pinecrest (24-3), BYE

#11 Glenn (18-7) vs. #22 Lake Norman (11-14)

#7 McDowell (17-9), BYE

#10 Hickory Ridge (22-4) vs. #23 Olympic (11-11)

#2 West Forsyth (22-3), BYE

#15 Rocky River (18-4) vs. #18 East Forsyth (16-8)

Comments

News

Catawba College hosts three in-person commencement ceremonies

Local

With high case loads causing numerous staff departures, Child Protective Services seeks more positions

Education

Livingstone College graduates celebrate ‘crossing the finish line’ during commencement celebration

Coronavirus

Rowan sees 4 new COVID-19 deaths as mask mandate lifted, vaccines administered continue decline

Local

Spencer is latest town updating its development ordinance

Local

Salisbury native Kristy Woodson Harvey makes NY Times bestseller list

Local

Board of Commissioners will convene for third time in May

Business

Biz Roundup: Salisbury, Kannapolis among recipients of Region of Excellence Awards

Local

Cheerleading team competes at Disney

Education

Salisbury High to celebrate football, swimming champions with parade

Local

Spencer awarded $10,000 to develop trails at Stanback Forest

High School

High school girls soccer: Isley, Webb lead all-county team

Books

‘Tails and Tales’ coming to library this summer

Local

Public Records: March Deeds

Entertainment

Salisbury Symphony’s ‘Return to the Concert Hall’ available May 24-31

Coronavirus

Salisbury teen becomes one of first in age group to receive COVID-19 vaccine

Business

Down Goat: Local farm and creamery poised to add goat yoga, artisan goat cheese to offerings

Local

Pandemic’s impact, uncertainty of transit funding prompt request to eliminate Rowan Express service

Lifestyle

New Waterworks’ exhibit opens June 1

High School

High school football: Walsh accepts the South football challenge

Lifestyle

Price of Freedom Museum gets donated landscape project

Lifestyle

Rowan Museum will have Upscale Yard Sale Saturday

Business

Seventh dragon boat festival set for July 24; deadline for sponsorships is May 28

Nation/World

‘Shocking and horrifying’: Israel destroys AP office in Gaza