• 52°

High school basketball: tournament results and pairings, league standings

   Standings

      Central Carolina

  Boys                   Overall             CCC

North Davidson 22-4 17-1

Lexington 16-9 14-4

Salisbury 17-8 14-4

Ledford 14-10 11-7

Thomasville 12-12 10-8

West Davidson 12-12 9-9

x-Central Davidson 10-14 7-11

x-South Rowan 4-20 4-14

x-East Davidson 4-19 3-15

x-Oak Grove 1-22 1-17

                                          

     Girls                   Overall             CCC

Salisbury 22-3 16-2

Ledford 19-6 14-4

East Davidson 18-6 13-5

West Davidson 17-8 12-6

South Rowan 13-12 12-6

Lexington 14-11 8-10

North Davidson 13-12 8-10

x-Thomasville 5-18 4-14

x-Oak Grove 5-19 2-16

x-Central Davidson 2-20 1-17

            

     North Piedmont

  Boys                    Overall             NPC

Statesville 15-9 9-1

South Iredell 16-7 8-2

Carson 13-12 7-3

x-East Rowan 10-15 3-7

x-West Rowan 5-21 2-8

x-North Iredell 4-20 1-9

                                                

    Girls                    Overall             NPC

Carson 24-1 9-1

North Iredell 18-5 7-3

Statesville 19-6 6-4

West Rowan 19-6 6-4

East Rowan 14-12 1-9

x-South Iredell 5-17 1-9

                    Friday’s scores

North Iredell 65, East Rowan 33

Carson 69, South Iredell 50

West Rowan 72, Statesville 60

                        

            Yadkin Valley

Boys                     Overall             YVC

North Rowan 23-2 16-0

South Stanly 17-9 13-3

Albemarle 14-12 11-5

North Stanly 16-10 11-5

West Montgomery 10-12 6-10

x-Uwharrie Charter 7-17 5-11

x-South Davidson 4-20 4-12

x-Gray Stone 5-19 3-13

x-North Moore 3-20 3-13

                

    Girls                     Overall             YVC

Albemarle 25-1 16-0

Gray Stone 19-6 13-3

North Rowan 15-11 11-5

South Davidson 12-12 10-6

North Moore 14-11 8-8

North Stanly 6-16 5-11

South Stanly 8-17 5-11

x-Uwharrie Charter 8-17 4-12

x-West Montgomery 0-20 0-16

                                              

   South Piedmont

Boys                     Overall             SPC

Cox Mill 23-2 10-0

A.L. Brown 19-6 6-4

Concord 15-11 5-5

NW Cabarrus 11-12 4-6

x-Robinson 9-16 3-7

x-Central Cabarrus 6-19 2-8

                                               

   Girls                     Overall             SPC

Central Cabarrus 16-8 10-0

Cox Mill 16-8 8-2

x-A.L. Brown 7-18 5-5

NW Cabarrus 10-13 5-5

x-Concord 7-17 1-9

x-Robinson 2-22 1-9

                                    

Central Piedmont

Boys                     Overall             CPC

Davie County 23-1 10-0

R.J. Reynolds 16-6 7-3

East Forsyth 15-8 5-5

x-Glenn 11-13 4-6

x-West Forsyth 4-20 2-8

x-Reagan 9-14 2-8

                                                                            

   Girls                     Overall             CPC

West Forsyth 20-3 9-1

Glenn 18-6 8-2

East Forsyth 16-8 6-4

Reagan 14-9 4-6

x-R.J. Reynolds 6-18 2-8

x-Davie County 6-19 1-9

   Tournaments

Monday’s girls games

Central Carolina Conference

(1) Salisbury 55, (8) Thomasville 47

(4) West Davidson 85, (5) S. Rowan 66

(2) Ledford 57, (7) North Davidson 47

(6) Lexington 51, (3) East Davidson 49

North Piedmont Conference

(5) East Rowan 67, (4) West Rowan 57

(3) Statesville 53, (6) South Iredell 38

Yadkin Valley Conference

(3) North Rowan 51, (6) North Stanly 39

(2) Gray Stone 41, (7) South Stanly 17

(1) Albemarle 61, (8) Uwharrie Charter 41

(5) North Moore 60, (4) S. Davidson 47

South Piedmont Conference

(5) Concord vs. (4) NW Cabarrus

(3) A.L. Brown 57, (6) Robinson 38

Central Piedmont Conference

(3) East Forsyth 54, (6) Davie County 34

(4) Reagan 67, (5) R.J. Reynolds 53

Tuesday’s girls games

Central Carolina Conference

None

North Piedmont Conference

(1) Carson 59, (5) East Rowan 22

Yadkin Valley Conference

None

South Piedmont Conference

(4) NW Cabarrus 62, (1) Central Cabarrus 57 (semifinal at Cox Mill)

Central Piedmont Conference

(1) West Forsyth 60,  (4) Reagan 42 (semifinal at Davie County)

Wednesday’s girls games

Central Carolina Conference

(1) Salisbury 69, (4) West Davidson 56 (semifinal at North Davidson)

North Piedmont Conference

(3) Statesville 39, (2) North Iredell 20  (semifinal at Statesville)

Yadkin Valley Conference

(3) North Rowan 41, (2) Gray Stone 38 (semifinal at South Davidson)

(1) Albemarle 59, (5) North Moore 55 (semifinal at South Davidson)

South Piedmont Conference

(2) Cox Mill 53, A.L. Brown 29 (semifinal at Cox Mill), 6 p.m.

Central Piedmont Conference

(2) Glenn 49,  (3) East Forsyth 46 (semifinal at Davie County)

Thursday’s girls games

Central Carolina Conference

(2) Ledford 67, (6) Lexington 20 (semifinal at North Davidson)

North Piedmont Conference

None

Yadkin Valley Conference

None

South Piedmont Conference

None

Central Piedmont Conference

None

Friday’s girls games

Central Carolina Conference

(1) Salisbury vs. (2) Ledford, Championship, 6 p.m. (at North Davidson)

North Piedmont Conference

(1) Carson vs. (3) Statesville, Championship, 6 p.m. (at Statesville)

Yadkin Valley Conference

(3) North Rowan vs. (1) Albemarle, Championship, 6 p.m. (at South Davidson)

South Piedmont Conference

(4) NW Cabarrus vs. (2) Cox Mill, 6 p.m., Championship (at Cox Mill)

Central Piedmont Conference

(1) West Forsyth vs. (2) Glenn, Championship (at Davie County)

   ———————————

Monday’s boys games

Central Carolina Conference

(1) North Davidson 85, (8) South Rowan 66

(5) Thomasville  60, (4) Ledford 57

(3) Salisbury 95, (6) West Davidson 68

(2) Lexington 58, (7) Central Davidson 53

North Piedmont Conference

None

Yadkin Valley Conference

None

South Piedmont Conference

(5) Robinson 60, (4) NW Cabarrus 48

(3) Concord 80, (6) Central Cabarrus 62

Central Piedmont Conference

(5)  West Forsyth 74, (4) Glenn 69

(3) East Forsyth 57, (6) Reagan 56

Tuesday’s boys games

Central Carolina Conference

None

North Piedmont Conference

(1) Statesville 68, (5) West Rowan 26 (semifinal at Statesville)

Yadkin Valley Conference

1) North Rowan 70, (8) Gray Stone 33

(4) North Stanly 65, (5) W. Montgomery 29

(2) South Stanly 99, (7) S. Davidson 70

(6) Uwharrie Charter 55, (3) Albemarle 49

South Piedmont Conference

(1) Cox Mill 95, Robinson 65 (semifinal)

Central Piedmont Conference

(1) Davie County 69, (5) West Forsyth 67 (semifinal)

Wednesday’s boys games

Central Carolina Conference

(1) North Davidson 86,  (5) Thomasville 57 (semifinal at North Davidson)

North Piedmont Conference

(2) South Iredell 82, (3) Carson 72, (semifinal at Statesville)

Yadkin Valley Conference

(2) South Stanly  61, (6) Uwharrie Charter 50 (semifinal at South Davidson)

(1) North Rowan 46, (4) North Stanly 45 (semifinal at South Davidson)

South Piedmont Conference

(2) A.L. Brown 68, (3) Concord 55 (semifinal at Cox Mill)

Central Piedmont

(2) R.J. Reynolds 66, (3) East Forsyth 59 (semifinal at Davie County)

Thursday’s boys games

Central Carolina Conference

(2) Lexington 50, (3) Salisbury 45, 7:30 p.m. (semifinal at North Davidson)

North Piedmont Conference

None

Yadkin Valley Conference

None

South Piedmont Conference

None

Central Piedmont Conference

None

Friday’s boys games

Central Carolina Conference

(1) North Davidson vs. (2) Lexington, Championship, 7:30 p.m. (at West Davidson)

North Piedmont Conference

(1) Statesville vs. (2) South Iredell, Championship, 7:30 p.m. (at Statesville)

Yadkin Valley Conference

(2) South Stanly vs. (1) North Rowan, Championship, 7:30 p.m. (at South Davidson)

South Piedmont Conference

(1) Cox Mill vs. (2) A.L. Brown,  7:30 p.m., Championship (at Cox Mill)

Central Piedmont Conference

(1) Davie County vs. (2) R.J. Reynolds, Championship, 7:30 p.m. (at Davie County)

  

Comments

Education

Rowan County administers 700 vaccines, with majority going to local educators

Crime

Shoplifting at Walmart presents challenge for Salisbury police

Local

Commissioners will hear details about changes to solar energy policies

Business

After overcoming obstacles, local barber Daniel King earns registered status

Lifestyle

39th annual K12 student exhibitions go virtual

Business

Biz Roundup: Chamber of Commerce to host ‘Salute to Agri-Business’ at March Power in Partnership

Local

Local legislators back bills ranging from new restrictions on sex offenders to Holocaust education

News

After surviving COVID-19 scare, Lois Willard set to celebrate 100th birthday

High School

Carson rolls over South 41-0 as about 600 allowed in to see season opener for both

Education

East Spencer after school program looks toward opening, nonprofit status

Lifestyle

Frank Ramsey inducted into the NC Military Veterans Hall of Fame

College

Livingstone’s Stoutamire inducted into 2021 CIAA Hall of Fame

Nation/World

J&J’s 1-dose shot cleared, giving US 3rd COVID-19 vaccine

Coronavirus

13 deaths reported in Rowan, county stresses need to receive second dose

Coronavirus

10% of Rowan residents receive first dose; eight COVID-19 deaths reported this week

News

North Carolina State Highway Patrol commander to retire

Education

UNC School of the Arts may go for online learning due to COVID-19 spread

Coronavirus

Greensboro site to administer 3,000 daily vaccine doses starting March 10

Nation/World

Update: $1.9 trillion relief bill passes House, moves on to Senate

Nation/World

Lady Gaga’s dogs recovered safely

Coronavirus

Update: FDA follows advisers’ recommendation, OKs single-shot COVID-19 vaccine from J&J

Local

Post wins 18 N.C. Press Association Awards

Education

Cooper vetoes bill that would force K-12 schools to reopen

Local

Lanning named Spencer’s fire chief