• 43°

Education shoutouts

Landis Elementary

The A/B honor roll for the first quarter at Landis Elementary School was announced.

Third grade: Jacob Crews, Kailey DeLong, I’Xavion Sloan, Addison Williams, Sarah Benson, Connor Johnson, Colby McCarty, Jefryn Olvera, Cressley Patterson, Carlos Vela, Makenna Jones, Bailey Kelly, Shalynn Castro, Haleigh Cranford, John Rivas Solis, Deja Carr, Addisyn Hardister, Lundyn Holmes, Bryson Kelly and Romain Ruiz Hernandez.

Fourth grade: Leticia Perez Reyes, Chas Balch, Ruby Reta, Azarionna Bowles, Carter Hendley, Ariel Mejia Bonilla, Hayden Nowokunski, Genesis Salazar, Ethan Wing, Natali Cejudo, Carter Drake, Clarence Headen, McKinlee Sink, Ayden Taylor and Emily Smith.

Fifth grade: Dylan Billings, Andre Cherry, Micah Fry, Kinley Kelch, Justece Orr, Sherly Ramirez Chang, Carlysia Smith, Joshua Dill, Ariana Alston, Dustin Barrena, Sarah Black, Ava Coody, Gage Giddings, Jameson Russell-Acreman, Luis Suastegui Sotelo, Kinzlee Winecoff, Nayeli Alejandro Montes, Miles Carden, Adan Cejudo Rojas, Jayden Culbertson, Javier Gonzalez-Pastrana, Nick Knight, Juliette Leal, Ella Morgan, Paige Heck, Patrick Patrias, Katherine Sandoval and Olivia Grace Strickland.

These students are on the all-A honor roll for first quarter.

Third grade: Morgan Clarke, Linzie Brooks, Jeremiah Hunter, Gracie Steele and Colton Kirkman.

Fourth grade: Jayden Davis, Gavin Hughes, Haiden Hinson and Conner Richardson.

Fifth grade: Za’Nariyah Woodberry, Tiffany Fite, Catherine Hasenmayer, Ryan Kluttz, Jose Miranda Tapia, Jayden Pletcher, Alexa Ruiz, Sadie Siscoe, Noah Alvear, Rebecca Ammons, Sara Culbert, Giselle Hernandez, Karlie Miller, Paisley Overcash, Cooper Welch, Luke Wingler, Chiashe Yang, Andrew Carmona Sotolongo, Ava LaCount and Madison Stavrakas.

Bostian Elementary

Bostian Elementary School’s all-A honor roll for the first quarter includes:

Second grade: Mason Brown, Anabelle Chavis, Jackson Cline, Gavin Daniel, Audrey Faggart, Carson Gordon, Maddox Honeycutt, Kinslee Hurlocker, Lily Lawing, Brooklynn Miller, Karli Overcash, Jonah Stancil, Remington Stover.

Third grade: Reagan Bradshaw, Benjamin Cornelius, Olivia Eagle, Collin Esquer, Landon Fleming, London Johnson, Parker Lahrmer, Lilian Little, Carson Pethel, Jasmine Smith, Paul Smith, Jackson Stiller.

Fourth grade: Peyton Bell, Logan Buckles, Olivia Chandler, Caylee Miracco, Chandler Moffitt, Landon Morgan, Braxton Rogers, Kristopher Sherer, Robert Sihler, Ava Vanover, Brady Wagoner, Sydney Walker.

Fifth grade: Sophia Atkins, Gracie Bloom, Wyatt Cornelius, Will Davis, Meghan Eagle, Avery Fisher, Brant Graham, Kylee Hancock, Sophia Horner, Aubrey McLemore, Samantha, Monday, Hailey Moose, Jase Overcash, Colson Pless, Hailey Safrit,  Jack Smith, Madison Tesch, Elijah Winans.

The A/B honor roll for the first quarter:

Second grade: Brian Ayala Gonzalez, Reece Burleyson, Max Christy, Gavin Cook, Chase Delehant, Abigail Forstrom, Kayden Guzman Lewis, John Johnson, Rylee Laskey, Colby Miller, Paxton Sarvis, Wyatt Shockley, Gunnur Sprinkle, Christopher Strohecker,  Kennedy Vanhoy.

Third grade: Zoe Bostian, Maddison Bowen, Deaton Daniel, Dirk Daniel, Ella Daniel, Kyleigh Davis, Kaydence Day, Paisley Eller, Dalton Fisher, Layla Flowe, Trey Hoggard, Grace Jarvis, Tyler Lowery, Grant McGirt, Kaylee Moreno, Gavin Norris, MaKenna Overcash, Addison Page, Easton Reynolds, Sara Reynolds, Caleb Slagle, Landon Stirewalt, Mallorie Watson, Triton Wood, Maddox Wright.

Fourth grade: Ryan Beaver, Levi Boovy, Charlotte Chandler, Kaleb Eagle, Braylee Helms, Maddox Hines, Davis Kemp, Gracie Lambert, Maliyah Linn, Karlee Lyons, Evan McGirt, Ayden Morrison, Addison Norris, Ella Olivia, Laci Overcash, McKenzie Powers, Isaac Rabon, Brendyn Reyes, Katie Stirewalt, Dominic Strohecker, Deacon Thomas.

Fifth grade: Ayden Atkinson, Landon Atkinson, Griffin Bruns, Joshua Carlton, Ashtyn Eagle, Lainey Fisher, Addison Fowler, Allie Gatton, Tanner Lahrmer, Karma Maness, McKenna Massey, Owen Overcash.

September Citizens of the Month:

Kindergarten: Allie Lashley, Brantley Gordon, Leah Olivia, Charlie Cornelius, Payton Brown, Miles Pethel.

First grade: Essie Buckwalter, Seth Wagner, Caelyn Christy, Nolan Harbaugh, Haddie Pace, Cylas Clawson.  

Second grade: Maddox Honeycutt, Lilykaye Sandusky, Paige Feehan, Paxton Sarvis, Gunnur Sprinkle, Anabelle Chavis.

Third grade: Addison Page, Landon Fleming, Reagan Bradshaw, Parker Lahrmer, Paisley Eller, Triton Wood, Maddox Lowe.

Fourth grade: Braylee Helms, Maddox Hines, Logan Buckles, Maliyah Linn, Ella Olivia, Dylan McCraven.

Fifth grade: Avery Fisher, Eli Jenkins, Wyatt Cornelius, Ashtyn Eagle, Elijah Winans.

October Citizens of the Month:

Kindergarten: Peyton Allen, Savannah Mabrito, Madalyn Sewell, Jude Stancil, Regan Gamble, Charlee Harington.

First grade: Whitney Jones, Logan Rabon, Brayden Kelly, Yeisi Ayala Gonzalez, Bentley Carpenter, Kailey Botts.  

Second grade: Remington Stover, Audrey Faggart, Lily Jordan, Christopher Strohecker, Mason Brown, Kenndy Vanhoy.

Third grade: MaKenna Overcash, Deaton Daniel, Dalton Fisher, London Johnson, Lilian Little, Tyler Lowery.

Fourth grade: Charlotte Chandler, Olivia Chandler, Kaleb Eagle, Ayden Davis, Sydney Walker, Deacon Thomas, Brady Wagoner.

Fifth grade: Aubrey McLemore, Brant Graham, Sophis Atkins, Owen Overcash, Juan Ortiz Rodriguez.

Shive Elementary

The following are the Stingers who made all-A honor roll at Shive Elementary School.

Second grade: Josalynn Burris, Taylor Gay, Landon Hiatt, Addie Patterson, Charlotte Sammons, Samantha Christlieb, Adilynn Dolby, Jett Hurst, Blayden Barnes, Aubrey Basinger, Grayson Carter, Ayden Frasier, Madison Grimes, Emmalee Boehm, Bentley Clark, Aubree Cress and Ryder Daniel.

Third grade: Bryson Blankenship, Skye Brown, Gregory Erdman, Jaden Eudy, Bryan Hardister, Graylynn Hatley, Tera Lott, Gabe Montoya-Elizando, Baylee Moore, Tyson Phillips, Estrella Pineda, Jenny Pless, Leah Troutman, Alyssas Erickson, Collin Shuffler and Sawyer Trexler.

Fourth grade: Oliver Shank, Emma Efird, Aidan Bare, Morgan Efird, Campbell Kyles, Landon Patterson, Maddison Schenk and Blake Shive.

Fifth grade: Lauren Campbell, Donovan Christlieb, Samir Camejo, Eric Gillis, Jaden Hurst, Jalyn Johnson, Kendal Sifford, Cheyenne Talley, Reese Miller and Kate Pless.

Perfect attendance:

Kindergarten: Olivia Wright, Zailah Hagler, Jett Morgan, Maci Bowman, Miami Figueroa-Norman, James LaMarre, Mason Whitley, Sophia Swink, Karsynn Karriker and Westin Guckin.

First grade: Langdon Cole, Leah Phillips, Mason Yost, Caleb Phillips, Charles Yates, Liam Clanton, Brody Gatton, Steven Miller, McKenzie Newton, Mackinley Adams, Randell Walters, Eli Suneson, Bryson Kiker, Layla Loftin, Jeremiah Haaland, Esmeralda Ramos Gonzalez, Landon Goins, Brooke Everidge, Zophia Lott, Aubrey Woodie, Colton Smith, Cole Smith and Ella Sifford.

Second grade: Kaleb Lingle, Jett Hurst, Ashton Kennedy, Kaylee Lingle, Evan Johnson, Alli Talley, Bella Jones, Madison Grimes, Emmalee Boehm, Lily Putman, Jaxton Peddycord, Frank Johnson, Paxton Woodie, Lainey Sifford, James Haltom, Hunter Lingle, Emma Troutman, Tyler Smith, Aubrey Basinger, Madison Wilkinson, Josalynn Burris, Kayla Kepley, Sarah Galloway-Barnette, Lysia Carpenter, Aubree Cress, Samantha Christlieb, Ashley Vazquez-Sanchez and Ciera Miller.

Third grade: Dustin Hayes, Natalie Greene, Gentry Yarbrough, Kenedy Moore, Haley James, Graylynn Hatley, Aaron Rummage, Tera Lott, Estrella Pineda, Russell Walters, Taylor Carter, Alex Smith, Bryan Hardister, Tyson Phillips, Jenny Pless, Sawyer Trexler, Emma Corl, Baylee Moore, Griggs Causby, Kaydn Dickquist, Zakery Culp, Genesis Ramos Gonzalez and Leah Troutman.

Fourth grade: Edward Smith Jr., Marissa Woodie, Morgan Efird, Emma Efird, Madison Boger, Blake Shive, Lanie Hicks, Sofie Morgan, Preston Clere, Owen Suneson, Drew Goodman, Mareli Vazquez Sanchez, Alex-Zander Lambert, Marisa Jackson, Briley Sifford, Hunter Kiser, Brinley Williams, Natalie Wilhelm, Evie Cutshaw, Anthony Ochoa, Gavin Hunsucker, Ethan Fuller, Colin Quick, Timothy Clere and Seth Trexler.

Fifth grade: Samir Camejo Quintana, Dalton Goodman, Cameron Jordan, Eric Gillis, Brady Cameron, Cheyenne Talley, Urijah Mundy, Tucker Crowell, Matthew Avalos, Jeremiah Fleming, Jessie Torrence, Donnovan Wheeler, Lauren Campbell, Jada Greene, Laylla Rabon, Griffin Yarbrough, Sofia Fredericks, Aubrie Meadows, Kate Pless, Jayden Newton, Jaelyn Earnhardt, Abraham Flores, Byron Garcia Lopez, Seth Fleming, Trey Marvin, Julie Cagle, Alana Herring, Eva Shue, Joshua Lasley and Donovan Christlieb.

FFA degree

MOUNT OLIVE — Sixteen University of Mount Olive students recently attended the 91st annual National FFA Convention and Expo in Indianapolis. The trip was sponsored by the university’s agriculture department.

Of those students attending the conference, 13 received their American FFA Degree. The honor is given to fewer than 1 percent of FFA members across the nation. It is awarded to students who have excelled over the years in academic and professional areas.

Those receiving the American FFA Degree included Chloe Bolick of Salisbury.

Students judged and scored the National Farm Business Management Career Development competition.

The National FFA Organization provides leadership, personal growth and career success training through agricultural education to its 653,359 members in grades seven through 12. There are 8,568 local FFA chapters throughout the U.S., Puerto Rico and U.S. Virgin Islands.

 

Comments

Local

Lanning named Spencer’s fire chief

Crime

Blotter: Feb. 26

Crime

Salisbury, Kannapolis men charged with soliciting sexual acts

News

Racial bias ‘deeply entrenched’ in report critical of Apex Police Department

Nation/World

US bombs facilities in Syria used by Iran-backed militia

Elections

City council again dismisses idea of adding new member, focus now on recommendation to delay elections

Business

‘Let’s make some money:’ Loosened restrictions praised by bar owners, baseball team

High School

Salisbury High bucks historical trend in dominant shutout of West Rowan

Enochville

Garage declared total loss after Enochville fire

Crime

Cooper, N.C. prison officials agree to release 3,500 inmates

Coronavirus

Two more COVID-19 deaths reported in Rowan, six for the week

Crime

Blotter: Man brandishes AR-15, runs over motorcycle at Rockwell-area gas station

Crime

Salisbury man charged with exploitation of minor

Crime

Road rage incident results in assault charges

Local

Dukeville lead testing results trickle in, more participation needed

Education

Faith Academy interviewing staff, preparing site for fall opening

News

Volunteers work around obstacles, alter procedures to offer free tax services to those in need

Education

Education shoutouts

Local

Retired Marine gets recognition for toy collection efforts

Local

March issue of Salisbury the Magazine is now available

Education

Five get Dunbar School Heritage Scholarships

Education

Education briefs: Salisbury Academy fourth-graders think big as inventors

Education

Bakari Sellers keynote speaker at Livingstone College Founder’s Day program

Nation/World

Biden aims to distribute masks to millions in ‘equity’ push