• 66°

High school cross country: CCC Championships 2018

Central Carolina Conference Cross Country Championship Salisbury Community Park, Salisbury, NC Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run ================================================================= Name Yr Team Time Pts ----------------------------------------------------------------- 1 Noah Julian 10 South Rowan 17:20.99 1 2 Cameron Mercer 12 North Davidson 17:31.51 2 3 Balmir Rene 11 East Davidson 17:47.60 3 4 Will Todd 10 Oak Grove High Schoo 17:53.13 4 5 Trey Benson 9 Oak Grove High Schoo 18:04.64 5 6 Dalton Zimmerman 10 Ledford 18:10.59 6 7 Ari Moya 12 South Rowan 18:15.76 7 8 Zach Garmon 11 Central Davidson 18:20.47 8 9 Garrett Smith 11 East Davidson 18:23.84 9 10 Hamza Alkadir 9 Ledford 18:25.76 10 11 Thomas Sturdivant 12 Central Davidson 18:29.45 11 12 Mason Broadway 12 Central Davidson 18:31.28 12 13 Aidan Reyna 12 Ledford 18:38.64 13 14 David Velazquez-Orozc 12 Ledford 18:41.79 14 15 Logan Garmon 11 Central Davidson 18:45.20 15 16 Dylan Scott 11 Oak Grove High Schoo 18:46.06 16 17 Cooper Bodford 11 Oak Grove High Schoo 18:46.54 17 18 Ian Waugh 11 South Rowan 18:49.29 18 19 Nolan Miller 10 South Rowan 18:53.99 19 20 Zach Floyd 12 Central Davidson 19:02.64 20 21 Blake Semonco 11 Central Davidson 19:05.68 21 22 Michael Lowry 10 Salisbury 19:06.98 22 23 Landon Cromer 10 South Rowan 19:09.18 23 24 Bryce Sams 10 Oak Grove High Schoo 19:12.65 24 25 Zack Rivera 11 North Davidson 19:13.86 25 26 John Hinkle 11 Central Davidson 19:30.83 26 27 Zane House 9 Ledford 19:34.51 27 28 Evan Johnson 11 North Davidson 19:36.34 28 29 Gavin Comer 10 East Davidson 19:40.62 29 30 Asa Hart 11 Oak Grove High Schoo 19:51.03 30 31 Isaac Reyna 9 Ledford 19:52.32 31 32 Miguel Albortante 10 North Davidson 19:57.88 32 33 Trent Rivers 11 South Rowan 20:01.68 33 34 Brandon Rowe 10 East Davidson 20:04.63 34 35 Grant Little 12 North Davidson 20:12.91 35 36 Jacob Grubb 12 North Davidson 20:22.62 36 37 Corey Snodgrass 11 South Rowan 20:28.94 37 38 Cooper Long 9 Oak Grove High Schoo 20:34.85 38 39 Isaac Moretz 10 East Davidson 20:37.91 39 40 Kevin Sokphat 10 North Davidson 20:40.30 40 41 Kobe Everhart 9 West Davidson 20:55.45 41 42 Alex Montgomery 10 East Davidson 20:57.49 42 43 Roarke Burton 12 Salisbury 21:05.43 43 44 Braxton Wally 10 West Davidson 21:17.55 44 45 Trent Little 12 Thomasville 21:37.17 46 Roshan Amin 11 Salisbury 21:37.80 45 47 Brandon Lewis 12 West Davidson 21:47.05 46 48 Zeb Harry 10 Salisbury 21:53.74 47 49 Graham Smith 11 Salisbury 22:14.27 48 50 William Hudson 10 Ledford 22:31.52 49 51 Ricardo Albertante 10 West Davidson 22:39.92 50 52 Matthew Allman 12 West Davidson 23:04.36 51 53 Preston Louya 9 West Davidson 23:08.45 52 54 Sean Archer 11 Salisbury 23:27.42 53 55 Parker Chmiel 11 Salisbury 23:34.30 54 56 Elliott Nifong 12 West Davidson 23:37.39 55 57 Gavin Boileau 10 East Davidson 23:43.55 56 Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores ================================================================= Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7) ================================================================= 1 Central Davidson 66 8 11 12 15 20 21 26 Total Time: 1:33:10 Average: 18:37.81 1-5 Split: 43 2 Oak Grove High Schoo 66 4 5 16 17 24 30 38 Total Time: 1:32:44 Average: 18:32.61 1-5 Split: 1:20 3 South Rowan 68 1 7 18 19 23 33 37 Total Time: 1:32:30 Average: 18:29.85 1-5 Split: 1:49 4 Ledford 70 6 10 13 14 27 31 49 Total Time: 1:33:32 Average: 18:42.26 1-5 Split: 1:24 5 East Davidson 114 3 9 29 34 39 42 56 Total Time: 1:36:35 Average: 19:18.92 1-5 Split: 2:51 6 North Davidson 122 2 25 28 32 35 36 40 Total Time: 1:36:33 Average: 19:18.50 1-5 Split: 2:42 7 Salisbury 205 22 43 45 47 48 53 54 Total Time: 1:45:59 Average: 21:11.65 1-5 Split: 3:08 8 West Davidson 232 41 44 46 50 51 52 55 Total Time: 1:49:45 Average: 21:56.87 1-5 Split: 2:09 Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run ================================================================= Name Yr Team Time Pts ----------------------------------------------------------------- 1 Sheccid Ontiveros 12 Ledford 19:51.57 1 2 Bethany Rymer 9 South Rowan 20:52.88 2 3 Summer Watkins 11 East Davidson 21:00.92 3 4 Madison Henry 11 South Rowan 21:36.63 4 5 Leah Cressler 11 Salisbury 21:45.03 5 6 Tara Oldaker 11 East Davidson 21:55.18 6 7 Blake Reynolds 12 Central Davidson 22:11.62 7 8 Ellie Boger 10 Oak Grove High Schoo 22:25.72 8 9 Emma Berrier 10 North Davidson 22:37.03 9 10 Ellen Simons 12 Salisbury 22:38.29 10 11 Mia Mercer 12 North Davidson 22:43.46 11 12 Madison McGuire 11 South Rowan 22:48.38 12 13 Allie Davis 11 Ledford 23:01.26 13 14 Savannah Cutlip 12 Central Davidson 23:02.67 14 15 Layla Figueroa 12 Ledford 23:06.01 15 16 Anahi Reta 10 South Rowan 23:10.02 16 17 Reyna Acosta 10 Central Davidson 23:28.69 17 18 Abby Kennedy 11 East Davidson 23:34.79 18 19 Taegan Loyzelle 11 West Davidson 23:40.87 19 20 Samantha Payne 12 Ledford 23:41.97 20 21 Holly Joyner 12 East Davidson 24:00.80 21 22 Rachel Hall 10 Oak Grove High Schoo 24:09.50 22 23 Acacia Coltrane 9 East Davidson 24:13.98 23 24 Laci Broom 10 West Davidson 24:18.13 24 25 Makayla Ward 12 Central Davidson 24:20.33 25 26 Zoey Nichols 10 South Rowan 24:25.89 26 27 Millie Tysinger 10 East Davidson 24:37.69 27 28 Emily Valdez 10 Central Davidson 24:44.17 28 29 Lillian Schriner 11 Oak Grove High Schoo 24:53.87 29 30 Skylar Payne 12 Ledford 25:28.24 30 31 Angel Martin 12 Ledford 25:37.39 31 32 Madison Isaac 10 West Davidson 25:40.85 32 33 Megan Klinkoski 11 West Davidson 25:42.33 33 34 Rachel Davis 9 Oak Grove High Schoo 25:57.54 34 35 Rachel Redden 11 North Davidson 26:10.20 35 36 Bailee Elliot 12 South Rowan 26:15.63 36 37 Kendall Keith 9 Oak Grove High Schoo 26:17.15 37 38 Anna Grace Woolly 11 Salisbury 26:22.36 38 39 Alexis Morris 9 Ledford 26:23.01 39 40 Vivian Schriner 9 Oak Grove High Schoo 26:25.51 40 41 Alexis Penninger 10 Central Davidson 26:43.25 41 42 Kelsey Buie 9 West Davidson 27:02.38 42 43 Madalyn Brown 10 North Davidson 27:40.79 43 44 Alli Ray 12 East Davidson 28:00.77 44 45 Riley Milstead 10 West Davidson 28:44.04 45 46 Phoebe Hollingsworth 10 Salisbury 28:50.05 46 47 Haley Daniels 12 Central Davidson 28:50.74 47 48 Jacquelin Moncada Val 10 North Davidson 28:53.86 48 49 Nicole Brame 9 West Davidson 29:44.87 49 50 Jessica Winkler 12 South Rowan 35:21.00 50 51 Laila Muhammad 10 Salisbury 36:26.00 51 Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores ================================================================= Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7) ================================================================= 1 South Rowan 60 2 4 12 16 26 36 50 Total Time: 1:52:54 Average: 22:34.76 1-5 Split: 3:34 2 East Davidson 71 3 6 18 21 23 27 44 Total Time: 1:54:46 Average: 22:57.14 1-5 Split: 3:14 3 Ledford 79 1 13 15 20 30 31 39 Total Time: 1:55:10 Average: 23:01.81 1-5 Split: 5:37 4 Central Davidson 91 7 14 17 25 28 41 47 Total Time: 1:57:48 Average: 23:33.50 1-5 Split: 2:33 5 Oak Grove High Schoo 130 8 22 29 34 37 40 - Total Time: 2:03:44 Average: 24:44.76 1-5 Split: 3:52 6 North Davidson 146 9 11 35 43 48 - - Total Time: 2:08:06 Average: 25:37.07 1-5 Split: 6:17 7 West Davidson 150 19 24 32 33 42 45 49 Total Time: 2:06:25 Average: 25:16.92 1-5 Split: 3:22 8 Salisbury 150 5 10 38 46 51 - - Total Time: 2:16:02 Average: 27:12.35 1-5 Split: 14:41 JV Mixed 5000 Meter Run ================================================================= Name Yr Team Time Pts ----------------------------------------------------------------- Girls ----------------------------------------------------------------- 1 Jasmine Trembush 9 Ledford 25:56.10 2 Emma O'connell 10 Lexington 27:39.50 1 3 Brooke Kinley 12 East Davidson 28:26.26 4 Dakota Gates 9 Central Davidson 29:10.41 5 Raquel Cervantes 10 Lexington 29:16.83 2 6 Camdyn Harvey 9 Central Davidson 29:46.99 7 Haley Nyll 9 Thomasville 29:48.37 8 Paola Calderon-Solis 9 Thomasville 30:13.66 9 Yarellie Gonzlez 10 Lexington 31:35.58 3 10 Samantha Lippert 12 East Davidson 32:21.86 11 Ja'Kayla Bellamy 9 Thomasville 32:41.46 12 Caroline Pyle 10 Lexington 32:58.51 4 13 Kinsey Calderone 9 Lexington 33:07.37 5 ----------------------------------------------------------------- Boys ----------------------------------------------------------------- 1 Maximo Valdez 11 Central Davidson 20:15.28 1 2 Hunter Adams 12 Central Davidson 20:24.23 2 3 Taylor Rhodes 12 Central Davidson 20:31.67 3 4 James Sams 9 Oak Grove High Schoo 20:38.14 4 5 Nick Neura 12 Central Davidson 20:52.27 5 6 Rosario Aguirra 10 Lexington 20:59.10 6 7 Nick Tuttle 10 Central Davidson 21:02.02 7 8 Raymond Acosta 9 Central Davidson 21:03.85 8 9 Colby Trantham 9 Central Davidson 21:23.35 9 10 Tyler Yokeley 10 Oak Grove High Schoo 21:24.21 10 11 Lex Reid 10 Oak Grove High Schoo 21:30.56 11 12 Bryson Sanders 10 South Rowan 22:06.71 13 Javon White 10 Salisbury 22:19.97 12 14 Riley Mock 12 North Davidson 22:29.95 13 15 Jake Denhard 9 Salisbury 22:36.08 14 16 Jacob Murphy 9 Oak Grove High Schoo 22:46.10 15 17 Ethan Byrd 10 North Davidson 22:46.97 16 18 Nathan Murphy 9 Oak Grove High Schoo 23:00.98 17 19 Jose Vasquez 11 North Davidson 23:13.49 18 20 Nolan Flinchum 11 North Davidson 23:14.78 19 21 Matthew Bressi 9 East Davidson 23:24.02 22 Will Koontz 9 Salisbury 23:31.30 20 23 Josh Lemons 9 Oak Grove High Schoo 23:32.06 21 24 Jackson Ward 9 North Davidson 23:37.33 22 25 Gavin Repeta 10 Oak Grove High Schoo 23:43.28 23 26 Joshua Hubbard 9 North Davidson 24:25.28 24 27 Cecil Hairston 9 Oak Grove High Schoo 24:39.46 28 Nathan Finchman 10 North Davidson 24:54.61 25 29 Trevor Kindle 10 Lexington 25:01.61 26 30 Michael Priebe 10 Oak Grove High Schoo 25:02.37 31 Joseph Yanez 9 Ledford 25:41.63 32 Clifton Flores 12 Lexington 26:42.89 27 33 William Burke 9 Lexington 26:44.69 28 34 Ethan Smith 12 North Davidson 26:54.47 35 Sam Odum 9 North Davidson 27:19.47 36 Thomas Cable 9 North Davidson 27:33.90 37 Briggs Hudson 12 Salisbury 27:56.97 29 38 Zachary Johnson 12 Salisbury 29:16.23 30 39 Noah Buchanan 9 Thomasville 29:38.99 40 Logan Rivers 9 South Rowan 29:40.02 41 John-Luke Deneen 12 Salisbury 32:16.88 31 42 Phillip Cressler 9 Salisbury 32:22.64 32 43 Diago Chavez 11 Lexington 33:57.04 33

Comments

Coronavirus

Afternoon, evening COVID-19 vaccination clinic planned Thursday

Crime

Concord man charged with woman’s murder in drive-by shooting

Ask Us

Ask Us: Have city, county elected officials received COVID-19 vaccine?

Local

City gives away nearly 100 trees during ‘We Dig Salisbury’ event

Local

Political Notebook: Bitzer expects most ‘Trump-like’ candidate to be favorite in state’s Senate race

Crime

Blotter: Concord man arrested in Rowan for indecent liberties with children

Coronavirus

Half of US adults have received at least one COVID-19 shot

Nation/World

Police: FedEx shooter legally bought guns used in shooting

News

Hester Ford, oldest living American, dies at 115 … or 116?

Local

Size of pipeline spill again underestimated in North Carolina

BREAKING NEWS

Kannapolis Police searching for suspect who fled scene of homicide

Education

RSS superintendent talks district’s future, strategic plan survey

News

Complaints and fines pile up against unpermitted landfill in southwest Rowan County

College

Catawba baseball: Crowd comes out to say goodbye to Newman Park

Lifestyle

History is a great teacher: Farming has helped shape Rowan County

Business

‘A safe place for them’: Timeless Wigs and Marvelous Things celebrates fifth anniversary

China Grove

County will hear request for more tree houses, hobbit-style homes in China Grove

Coronavirus

Livingstone College partners with Health Department to administer 500 Pfizer vaccinations

Education

‘Elite and it shows’: Staff at Partners in Learning at Novant celebrate news of national accreditation

Business

Biz Roundup: Food Lion earns Energy Star award for 20th consecutive year

Columns

Ester Marsh: What body type are you?

Nation/World

The queen says goodbye to Philip, continues her reign alone

Nation/World

Worldwide COVID-19 death toll tops a staggering 3 million

Nation/World

US, China agree to cooperate on climate crisis with urgency