High school tennis: CCC tournament

Published 1:43 am Sunday, October 14, 2018

Staff report

At the Central Carolina Conference Tournament in Lexington, Salisbury qualified two doubles teams and two singles players for the 2A Midwest Regional that the Hornets will host on Oct. 19-20.

Players from the Central Carolina,  Mountain Valley, Rocky River, and Western Piedmont Athletic conferences. Matches are scheduled for a 1 p.m start on Friday.

CCC representatives

Singles

Jessica Fuchs, Oak Grove (1st)
Jennifer Lopez, West Davidson (2nd)
Marlie Stephenson, Oak Grove (3rd)
Audrey Stone, North Davidson (4th)
Sutton Webb, Salisbury (5th)
Sydney Hlavacek, Salisbury (6th)

 

Doubles
Skye Mowery/Margaret Thurman, Salisbury (1st)

Meredith Burton/Abby Campion, Salisbury (2nd)

Madison Lewis/Chloe Bethea, Oak Grove (3rd)

Christian Gross/Gracie Hall, Ledford (4th)

Allie Newsome/Amanda Mull, Central Davidson (5th)

Cidney Watts/Samantha Carter, Ledford (6th)
From CCC athletics website

CCC tournament singles

 

FIRST ROUND
16 Brianna Weatherwax (SR) d 17 Amaya Hurtado (LEX) 6-1, 6-4
13 Lauren Turner (ED) d 20 Shamiya Hayes (TVL) 6-0, 6-1
18 Emma Chevallier (LEX) d 15 Jennifer Mysayakhom (SR) 7-5, 6-1
19 Maddie Hagee (LED) d 14 Emily Rogers (ED) 6-1, 6-0
SECOND ROUND
1 Jessica Fuchs (OAK) d 16 Brianna Weatherwax (SR) 6-0, 6-0
9 Sydney Hlavacek (SAL) d 8 Maddie Plumez (LED) 7-5, 6-1
4 Audrey Stone (ND) d 13 Lauren Turner (ED) 6-0, 6-0
5 Megan Whitley (CD) d 12 Camden Snider (WD) 6-0, 6-0
2 Jennifer Lopez (WD) d 18 Emma Chevallier (LEX) 6-0, 6-0
7 Sutton Webb (SAL) d 10 Jasmine Alvarez (TVL) 6-0, 6-0
3 Erin Yandell (ND) d 19 Maddie Hagee (LED) 6-3, 6-0
6 Marlie Stephenson (OAK) d 11 Cora Dalley (CD) 6-0, 6-3
QUARTERFINALS
1 Jessica Fuchs (OAK) d 9 Sydney Hlavacek (SAL) 6-1, 6-0
4 Audrey Stone (ND) d 5 Megan Whitley (CD) 2-6, 7-6, 6-2
2 Jennifer Lopez (WD) d 7 Sutton Webb (SAL) 6-2, 6-1
6 Marlie Stephenson (OAK) d 3 Erin Yandell (ND) 6-3, 6-3
SEMI-FINALS
1 Jessica Fuchs (OAK) d 4 Audrey Stone (ND)
2 Jennifer Lopez (WD) d 6 Marlie Stephenson (OAK) 6-4, 6-2
CONSOLATIONS
9 Sydney Hlavacek (SAL) d 5 Megan Whitley (CD) 6-4, 6-1
7 Sutton Webb (SAL) d 3 Erin Yandell (ND) default
5th PLACE
7 Sutton Webb (SAL) d 9 Sydney Hlavacek (SAL) 6-4, 6-0
3rd PLACE
6 Marlie Stephenson (OAK) d 4 Audrey Stone (ND) 6-2, 6-0
CHAMPIONSHIP
1 Jessica Fuchs (OAK) d 2 Jennifer Lopez (WD) 6-1, 6-1

 

From CCC athletics website

CCC tournament doubles

FIRST ROUND
17 Madison Murphy/Andrea Martinez (LEX) d 16 January Nelson/Abriana Powell (TVL) 7-5, 7-5
18 Jasline Nelson/Ashley Martinez (TVL) d 15 Hope Simmerson/Haylee Harrington (WD) 6-4, 7-5
19 Jamie Minehart/Emma Leazer (SR) d 14 Adriana Torres/Anay Cruz (LEX) 6-4, 6-0
SECOND ROUND
1 Christina Gross/Gracie Hall (LED) d 17 Madison Murphy/Andrea Martinez (LEX) 6-3, 6-2
9 Emma Craver/Emma Stone (ND) d 8 Kristen Minehart/Lauren Shell (SR) 6-7, 6-3, 7-5
4 Skye Mowery/Margaret Thurman (SAL) d 13 Makenzie Baity/Kendall Fussell (ED) 6-1, 6-2
5 Allie Newsome/Amanda Mull (CD) d 12 Julie Gadd/Landrie Stephenson (OAK) 7-5, 6-3
2 Meredith Burton/Abby Campion (SAL) d 18 Jasline Nelson/Ashley Martinez (TVL) 6-0, 6-1
7 Jillian Everhart/Makinnah Landreth (ND) d 10 Jordan Aufderhar/Ashlyn Cope (CD) 6-4, 6-1
3 Madison Lewis/Chloe Bethea (OAK) d 19 Jamie Minehart/Emma Leazer (SR) 6-1, 6-0
6 Cidney Watts/Samantha Carter (LED) d 11 Bailey Dutton/Kaitlin King (ED) 6-3, 6-3
QUARTERFINALS
1 Christina Gross/Gracie Hall (LED) d 9 Emma Craver/Emma Stone (ND) 6-3, 6-2
4 Skye Mowery/Margaret Thurman (SAL) d 5 Allie Newsome/Amanda Mull (CD) 6-1, 6-3
2 Meredith Burton/Abby Campion (SAL) d 7 Jillian Everhart/Makinnah Landreth (ND) 6-0, 6-3
3 Madison Lewis/Chloe Bethea (OAK) d 6 Cidney Watts/Samantha Carter (LED) 6-3, 6-3
SEMI-FINALS
4 Skye Mowery/Margaret Thurman (SAL) d 1 Christina Gross/Gracie Hall (LED) 6-0, 4-6, 6-4
2 Meredith Burton/Abby Campion (SAL) vs 3 Madison Lewis/Chloe Bethea (OAK) 7-5, 7-6
CONSOLATIONS
5 Allie Newsome/Amanda Mull (CD) d 9 Emma Craver/Emma Stone (ND) 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
6 Cidney Watts/Samantha Carter (LED) d 7 Jillian Everhart/Makinnah Landreth (ND) 6-1, 6-0
5th PLACE
5 Allie Newsome/Amanda Mull (CD) d 6 Cidney Watts/Samantha Carter (LED) 5-7, 6-3, 6-2
3rd PLACE
3 Madison Lewis/Chloe Bethea (OAK) d 1 Christina Gross/Gracie Hall (LED) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
CHAMPIONSHIP
4 Skye Mowery/Margaret Thurman (SAL) d 2 Meredith Burton/Abby Campion (SAL) 1-6, 7-5, 6-4

Comments