Education shoutouts

Published 12:00 am Thursday, July 5, 2018

DAR Good Citizens

The Elizabeth Maxwell Steele Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution has awarded its Good Citizenship Award.
It is presented to eighth grade students who have demonstrated honor, trustworthiness, truthfulness and loyalty.

Recipients for were Lauren Whisnant at Erwin Middle, Me’Lani McDonald at North Middle and Randel Brown at Knox Middle.

Service, with a responsibility to God, home and country; courage, showing a determination to overcome obstacles; leadership, the ability to lead others, good sportsmanship and responsibility and patriotism, or fundamental Americanism.

N.C. Farm Bureau

Rowan County rising high school senior Rebekah Russell, of Mount Ulla, was recognized for completing the N.C. Farm Bureau’s Institute for Future Agricultural Leaders Program with N.C. A&T State University Dr. Antoine Alston, N.C. State University Dr. Joy Morgan Fleming and N.C. Farm Bureau President Larry Wooten. The program assists exceptional rising high school seniors from across the state in exploring agricultural-related college majors available at the state’s two land-grant universities — N.C. A&T State University and N.C. State University.

Local educators attend NCCAT

Several area educators recently attended programs held at the North Carolina Center for the Advancement of Teaching, a recognized national leader in professional development programming for our state’s teachers.

Participating educators from Rowan-Salisbury Schools included Elizabeth M. Cook and Renee Fox of Charles Erwin Middle School; Julia Kraft and Lisa Simmerson of China Grove Middle School; Kristen L. Hinceman, Sandra J. Hjelm and Ebony O’Neal of Granite Quarry Elementary School; John W. Brady Jr. and Hannah Walser of North Rowan Elementary School; Erica Yost of North Rowan Middle School; Luke Brown, Carie Fugle, Kelly G. Goodman and Shaftina S. Snipes of Salisbury High School; Elizabeth Henley of West Rowan Middle School and Dana W. Milam of Woodleaf Elementary School.

Increasing teacher effectiveness is fundamental to improving public education. NCCAT provides teachers with new knowledge, skills, teaching methods, best practices and information to take back to their classrooms. NCCAT conducts a wide variety of high-quality professional development for pre-kindergarten through 12th-grade teachers. For more information about NCCAT visit www.nccat.org or call 828-293-5202.

Appalachian State University

The following local students made the Dean’s List at Appalachian State University for the spring 2018 semester: Anna Louise Alexander, Brooke Janet Arrowood, Dylan Sawyer Auten, Angelina Azieva, Katie M. Barnhardt, Samuel John Barr, Tyler Michael Belk, Camry Noel Blanton, Marcus Deshaun Bolick, Dylan Glen Briggs, Eleanor Margaret Brown, Morgan Elisabeth Bruce, Dalton Conner Cauble, Ashlyn Brooke Coley, Jay Parker Collins, Madelyn Elise Dailey, Nicholus Adam Despot, Chase Tennyson Faine, Joseph Hedrick, Christian Lee Houpe, Bradley Christopher Hunt, Daniel Hall Jones, Jeffrey Jordan Lindsey, Rebecca Faith Malloy, Mallory Gail Maycock, Sarah Jane McCourt, Logan Barnette Overcash, Bethany Kay Raynes, Aaron Mitchel Rousey, Emily Nicole Rowlands, Annah Elizabeth Seaford, Corbin Stokes Smith, Michael Christian Stanley, Nicholas Chase Thompson, Robert Christopher Walker, Kallia Yang, Malea Breanna Yee and Qiupin Zhang.

To be named to the Dean’s List students must be an undergraduate student who carries 12-14 hours of coursework on which grade points are computed and who attains a grade point average of 3.45 or better for the current semester. An undergraduate student who carries 15 hours of coursework and who attains a grade point average of 3.25 or better for the current semester.

The following local students made the Chancellor’s List at Appalachian State University for the spring 2018 semester: Caroline Mcgowan Alexander, Ashley JordanAllen, Katie Ann Barnes, Lindsey Catherine Bearss, Christian Andres Cline, Clinton Jacob Comadoll, Lindsey Shae Edwards, Maison Elizabeth Ervin, Kristen Nichole Estepp, Madeline Tyler Gentry, Georgia Dawn Golden, Janet Katelyn Hammond, Lana Victoria Jackson, Annie Lee Justus, Emma Rebecca Labovitz, Matthew Patrick Langford, Samantha Nicole Liddle, Shelby Grace Lowe, Graham Jacob Purcell, Saige Elizabeth Roberts, Ashton Grace Schoen, Benjamin Reid Shoafm and Ilya J.Wang.

To be named to the Chancellor’s List students must be full-time students who receive a grade-point average of 3.85 or higher for the current semester.

The following local students graduated from Appalachian State University during the spring 2018 semester: Shelby Gabrielle Adams, Samuel John Barr, Lindsey Catherine Bearss, Chance Lee Cauble, Hayden Michael Gurley, Cody Lee Haire, Janet Katelyn Hammond, Emma Rebecca Labovitz, Ian David Lins, Mac Loren McElveen, Hunter Tonlin McIntyre, Samantha Amanda Moffa, Matthew Moosmann, Jordan Myers, Brandon Nicholas Pfeifer, Ashton Grace Schoen and Qiuping Zhan.

Georgia Tech University

Robert Benfield of Kannapolis and Joshua Price of Salisbury recently graduated from Georgia Tech University

James Madison University

Briana Genevieve Craig of Kannapolis graduated summa cum laude from James Madison University.

U.S. Space and Rocket Center

Phoebe Shields of Salisbury recently attended Advanced Space Academy at the U.S. Space and Rocket Center, home of Space Camp®, Space Camp® Robotics™, Aviation Challenge® and NASA Marshall Space Flight Center’s official visitor center.

The weeklong educational program promotes science, technology, engineering and math (STEM), while training students and with hands-on activities and missions based on teamwork, leadership and problem solving.

This program, which is specifically designed for trainees who have a particular interest in space exploration. Shields spent the week training with a team that flew a simulated space mission to the International Space Station (ISS). Once aboard the ISS, the crew participated in experiments and successfully completed an extra-vehicular activity (EVA), or spacewalk. Shields and crew returned to earth in time to graduate with honors.

Space Camp operates year-round in Huntsville, Alabama, and uses astronaut training techniques to engage trainees in real-world applications of STEM subjects. Students sleep in quarters designed to resemble the ISS and train in simulators like those used by NASA.

Rochester Institute of Technology

Renee Stinson of China Grove (28023), who is in the illustration program, made the Dean’s List for the spring semester at Rochester Institute of Technology.

Degree-seeking undergraduate students are eligible for Dean’s List if their term GPA is greater than or equal to 3.400; they do not have any grades of “Incomplete”, “D” or “F”; and they have registered for, and completed, at least 12 credit hours.

Clemson University

The following local students made the Dean’s List for the spring 2018 semester at Clemson University: Joshua M. Hawk, Tyler C. Hendley, Audra S. Benson, Katelin Danielle Johnson and Benton T. Kribbs.

To be named to the Dean’s List, a student achieved a grade-point average between 3.50 and 3.99 on a 4.0 scale.

West Carolina University

The following local students made the Dean’s List at West Carolina University for the spring 2018 semester: Justin E. Allen, Aaron R. Ashburn, Jason J. Basso, Spencer L.Bowler, Jonathan C. Bramblett, Katlyn N.Cook, George F. Demeree, Lara A.Drew, Graysen M. Evans, Hunter N. Gibbons, Alexander W. Gilmore, Sabrina E. Harkey, Hannah N. Lambert, Dalton M. Little, Morganne R. Melton, Bethany A. Nicholson, Robert B. Perry, Alyssa R. Potts and Emmaline A. Sellers.

To qualify for the dean’s list, students must achieve at least a 3.5 grade-point average out of a possible 4.0 on a regular semester’s work of not less than 12 hours, excluding remedial courses, with no grade of D+, D, D-, F, or I.

The following local students were named to the Chancellor’s List at West Carolina University for the spring 2018 semester: Holly A. Barnes, Mikayla Q. Beatty, Madison R.Boroughs, Savannah L. Cox, Karlyn E. Dwinell, Matthew L.Garcia, Connor A. Henderson, Brittney K. Hogan, Linzi N. Johnson, Skyler B. Kicinski, Kylie V. Kluttz, Sarah C. Safrit, Joshua L. Simpson, Taylor M. Starnes, Bryan M. Stewart, Caroline A.Wood, Lillie A. Zentmeyer and Steven P. Zollars.

To qualify for the dean’s list, students must achieve at least a 3.8 grade-point average out of a possible 4.0 on a regular semester’s work of not less than 12 hours, excluding remedial courses, with no grade of D+, D, D-, F, or I.

The following local students graduated during the spring 2018 semester: Chelsea Jean Cline, Katlyn Nicole Cook, Anna Grace Edwards, Michelle Acosta, Matthew David Jones, Skyler Brooke Kicinski, Shane Taylor Pruitt, Steven Paul Zollars, Zachary Alan Sulek, Jonathan Charles Bramblett, Justin Eugene Allen, Jason Joseph Basso, Angela Ferguson Collins, George Francis Demeree, Kylie Vail Kluttz, Sarah Elizabeth Loney, Hali  Rowland, Alishia Nicole Sears and Caroline A. Wood.

The University of Alabama

Amy Payton Rawson of Gold Hill and Robert C. Bergstone of Salisbury made the Dean’s List for the spring 2018 semester.

Stefan E. Knorr of Salisbury made the President’s List for the spring 2018 semester.

Students were named to the Dean’s List with an academic record of 3.5 or above or the President’s List with an academic record of 4.0.

Mercer University

Jena Lombard and Dorie Sapp, both of Salisbury, graduated from Mercer University School of Law with juris doctors.

Roanoke College

Anna Catherine Chamberlain, of Salisbury, graduated cum laude from Roanoke College.

Comments