• 54°

Education Shoutouts

Koontz Elementary

The following students made the All A honor roll for the fourth quarter:

Third grade: Abe’Briell Allen, Jose Caballero Jimenez, Arely Lachino Compean, Michael Mendoza Mendoza and David Wagner.

Fourth grade: Delaney Allbright, Zykeria Bailey, Retage Elsaid, Janiah Finger, Jihad Jackson, Cheancy Knox, Baonhia Lor, Kamilah Morris, Daniela Nunez, Mario Torres Vega and Anneisha Walker.

Fifth grade: Jaylen Chastain, Arriana Frink, Cameron Hicks, Parker Lang, Gaoxung Lor, Beyonce Martinez Soto, Pamela Pacheco Jimenez and Alejandra Trujillo Pacheco.

The following students made the AB honor roll for the fourth quarter:

Third grade: Miranda Bailey, Xavier Baker, Amber Ball, Jonathan Barrera Quintero, Shaniah Brewer, Dynazty Brown, Jessica Butler, Daniel Castillo Pacas, Ihsbel Dominguez Sanchez, Alan Espinosa, Vanessa Free, Roselyn Henriquez Rodriguez, Aniyah Hickson, U’Xiah Johnson, Mikayla Kelly, Haydyn Porter, Kevin Reyes Cruz, Briana Rivas Pacheco, Sabrina Rivera Rodriguez, Keila Sanchez Ascension, Gabriela Santiago Santamaria, Nikesha Sheriff, Dawson Syhavong, Katelynn Teague, Tavian Thomas and Anilysa Tran-Stopper. 

Fourth grade: Neveah Adams, Freddy Andaya, Alison Ascension, Joseph Betancourt, Lauren Cherry, Laquain Council, Elena Cruz Osorio, Ruth Doe, Noor Elsaid, Makylah Hayes, Bishop Jones, Langston Kelly, Samiyah Martin, Mariela Navarro Melendez, Ana Nunez Escobedo, Brieanna Pacheco Ortega, Skylar Poe, Nyah Salazar, Joseph Samolu, Braylon Taylor, Lianna Trujillo Carrillo, Jyquavion Williams, Za’Nariyah Woodberry and Elizabeth Wriston.

Fifth grade: A’lyria Bennett, Jaydian Booker, Da’Asia Brown, Alexus Burch, A’Leah Childers, Alana Davis, Allison Davis, Evelyn Jimenez Bautista, Kennedi Jones, Daniel Lopez Nambo, Adrian McRae, Danna Nunez Sanchez, Sanaa Patterson, Jacquelyn Perez Rivera, Aiden Roberts, Melanie Salazar, Nathalia Sanchez Ascension, Peyton Seldomridge, Tijah Sims, Ja’Lashia Smith, Juliet Trujillo Carrillo, Maria Valdes Amaro and Axel Zavala Guzman.

Millbridge Elementary

The following students made the All A honor roll for the fourth quarter:

Third grade: McKinnly Alley, Aiden Davis, Mikayla Hyde, Lukas Smith, Abi Walker, Lucas Cox, Century Hunsucker, Jonathan Lyerly, Isabella Ochoa, Nicholas Smith, Maddox Beaver, Trinity Maxwell, Elizabeth Burleson, Bailey Hall, Colin Masingo, James Moore, Braylin Youngs, Jasmine Seastrand, Caitlyn Andrews, Holden Bancroft, Peyton Nail, Ethan Overby, Garrison Raper, Keaton Sloop and Lydia Wilson.

Fourth grade: Delana Burton, Ben Vance, Gabriel Young, Reagan Helmbold, Reese Lauderdale, Kenadie Moore, Owen Shell, Stella Smeltzer, Lucas Watts, Lydia Carter, Taylor Hallman, Christopher Limberg Bautista, Abigail Miller, Gray Mullis, Jacob Rockwell and Anna Shell.

Fifth grade: Conner Coy, Sophia Blackledge, Marshal Law, Neely Hiatt, Luke Hopkins, Emma Shell, Mackenzie Todd, Aubri Austin, Luke Bancroft, Skyler Canup, James Ritchie, Arabelle Shulenburger, Hannah Shumaker and Hannah Atwell.

The following students made the AB honor roll for the fourth quarter:

Third grade: Frida Bernal, Brady Boyle, Makayla Conners, Maribel Hernandez Valdez, Ivy Hunsucker, Nate Jones, Bryan Sloop, Abigail Sotelo Salgado, Devon Wilson, Nick Woolf, Caden Jordan, Mason Maykrantz, James Poteat, Hayden McIntosh, Cheyanne McElligott, Love Carter, Chloe Morgan, Jacob Prevette, Jahaira MeloTepetl, Caleb Collins, Landon Biddy, Ava Lee, Lillian Craig, Payton Garrett, Graci Grindstaff, Alyssa Parham, Emry Starnes, Bryce White, Olivia Torres, Calyx Weaver, Savannah Baker, Claire Butler, London Jenkins, Grayson Kilgore, Zoe LaTurno, Samantha Markle, Kamden Phillips, Brinley Hiatt and Sam Noe.

Fourth grade: Hayli Anderson, Alyssa Barbee, Hallie Canup, Evan Cox, Leonel Garcia, Alana Grady, Landon Griffin, Lindsey Mattern, Tori Overcash, Jacob Adams, Jaylene Benitez, Gavin Harrington, Amy Johnson, Destiny Layton, Autumn McHargue, Zackary Pittman, Lucas Shook, Dakota Waller, Elijah Coppock, Madison Holden, Tevin Keoboupha, Carlos Landaverde, Ellie Mills, Lilly Nigrelli, Carly Perkins, Ivy Vinson, Nolan White, Cameron Williamson, Isabelle Adams, Zachary Campbell, Lily Haggerty, Danica Krieg, Nixon Oles, Murphy Oliver, Aurelia Palacios, Brynna Raney, Alex Snyder, Sophie Steedley and Donovan Tucker.

Fifth grade: Ruby Albarran, Jason Brown, Bella Caraccio, Abigail Carter, Winter Honeycutt, Ashley Lyerly, Ellasen Nance, Bryan Ramirez Lopez, Carter Rohletter, Emily Ruiz, Dylan Smith, Railyn Wright, Chase Fisher, Bella Frieze, Wilmer Garcia Zelaya, Sophie Lipe, Grace Boston, Israel Ford, Lillian Head, Brynn Heintz, Abby Kennedy, Tucker Sisk, Marissa Stephens, Addison Beaver, Ben Block, Kaylan Deal, Julia Keene, Kylie Ramirez and Conner Overcash.

Mount Ulla Elementary

The following students made the All A honor roll for the fourth quarter:

Third grade: Alex Smith, Phineas Mixson, Julian Steck and Owen Hoffner.

Fourth grade: Cole Blevins, Mason Gabosch, Caleigh Morgan, William Beecham, Clary Graham, Jade Graham, Lucile Shelton, Jordan Gardner, Moriah Dumas and Kylie Bailey.

Fifth grade: Melanie Greer, Eli Graham and Taylor Keller.

The following students made the AB honor roll for the fourth quarter:

Third grade: Joshua Luther, Jaxon Ramsey, Jocelyn Rodriguez-Reyes, Jackson Wallace, Callen Batts, Ayden Coleman, Lily Hernandez, Caleb Jones, Brody Pope, Vanessa Rangel, Karla Reyes Ortega, Anna Sawyer and Anderson Shue.

Fourth grade: Baylee Burdette, Kathryn Hoffner, Victoria Lowman, Carson McDaniel, Maximos Pickens, Jordyn Williams, Carter Durant, Samuel Faulkner, Korben Fink, Kaden Harris, Abigail Rose, Guillermo Trujillo, Alexis Smith, Maddyn Sanders, Jaden Overman, Caleb Martin, Macie Lowder, Ryan Laws, Colton Hood, Luke Henson, Daniela Guerrero Suarez and Joquetta Allison.

Fifth grade: Reese Brown, Kennedy Clawson, Ella Doby, Bryson Bentley, Callee Edwards, Grant Heath, Heaven Lawson, Valerie Rangel, Jaydon Sanchez and Madelyn Thompson.

Shive Elementary

The following students made the All A honor roll for the fourth quarter:

Second grade: Alyssa Erickson, Riley Kiser, Kinsley Moore, Estrella   Pineda, Jenny Pless, Levi Frick, Aaron Rummage, Collin Shuffler, Sawyer Trexler, Russell Walters and Bryson Blankenship.

Third grade: Emma Efird, Morgan Efird, Emma Bornt, Landon Patterson, Oliver Shank, Layna Linker, Molly Steed and Marissa Woodie.

Fourth grade: Kendal Sifford, Eric Gillis, Kadence Lambert, Kate Pless and Donovan Christlieb.

Fifth grade: Skylar Christener, Bayley Kruger, David Craft, Brenna Miller, Corry Sneed, Emery Basinger, Grey Causby, Madison Driscoll, Maddox Moore, Claudia Diggs, McKayla Hege, Chloe Shank, Sam Taylor, Shyann Bollinger, Brayden Carter and Caleb Fortune.

The following students had perfect attendance for the fourth quarter:

Kindergarten: Ethan Moore, Robert Grant, Liam Clanton, Angel Garcia, Mackinley Adams, Giovanne Fuentes Martinez, Eli Suneson, Addyson Witt, Grant Dobbs, Chandler Hall, Parker Moore, I’Raemen Street, Stormi Fore, Landon Goins, Brooke Everidge, Audrey Taylor, Cole Smith, Riley Rosenbaum, Lylah Johnson, Paige Miller and Grayson White.

First grade: Kaleb Lingle, Braylen Yates, William Tarplee, Rylan Fore, Ashton Kennedy, Kaylee Lingle, Mason Yost, Alli Talley, Adilynn Dolby, Madeline Loyd, Emmalee Boehm, Lily Putman, Jaxton Peddycord, Paxton Woodie, Blayden Barnes, Lainey Sifford, Taylor Gay, Sarah Galloway-Barnette and Ashley Vazquez Sanchez.

Second grade: Dustin Hayes, Gregory Erdman, Natalie Greene, Annabelle Poole, Khloe Fulwider, Eligh Sifford, Aaron Rummage, Nova Linder, Russell Walters, Abel Brown, Alex Smith, Tyson Phillips, Brandon Hayes, Sawyer Trexler, Emma Corl, Kayden Abernethy, Abram Peterson, Baylee Moore, Zakery Culp and Leah Troutman.

Third grade: Edward Smith Jr, Isabella Kennerly, Morgan Efird, Emma Efird, Jayden Purvis ,Jacob Shue, Judah Miller, Bryson Prevette-Sheppard, Sofir Morgan, Andon Mccullough, Preston Clere, Owen Suneson, Emma Bornt, Braiden Coley, Brent Peeler, Drew Goodman, Mareli Vazquez Sanchez, Kaylynn Wheeles, Alex-Zander Lambert, Briley Sifford, Hunter Kiser, Chloe Jones, Diegs Caleb Olis, Brinley Williams, Layna Linker, Evie Cutshaw, Anthony Ochoa, Gavin Hunsucker, Marisol Sanchez Redonda, Maddison Schenk, Kyle Gillespie, Ethan Fuller, Trenten Yates, Timothy Clere and Aidan Bare.

Fourth grade: Samir Camejo Quintana, Tyler Whaley, Camren McCray, Payten Stromberg, Caroline Quick, Eva Shue, Alana Herring, Trey Marvin, Seth Fleming, Noah Johnson, Abraham FLores, Sofia Fredericks, Aidan Tyler BRown, Kendal Sifford, Maggie Cooper, Savannah Culp, Jeremiah Fleming, Tucker Crowell, Cheyenne Talley, Elijah Morgan and Dalton Goodman.

Fifth grade: Bayley Kruger, Karson Sloop, Kailey Fuller, Matthew Peterson, Addyson Barnes, Alexander Wiggins, Emery Basinger, Abbygail Long, Spencer Jones, Conner Moore, Memphis Bost, Mason Deaton, Aaron Vazquez Sanchez, Joshua Rummage, Jathan Corl, Ryan Dibble, Corry Sneed, Kauley Newcome, Colton Adkins, Piper Bennett, Mason Lambert, Claudia Diggs and Mason Coley.

The following students had perfect attendance for the entire school year:

Kindergarten: Brooke Everidge, Mackinley Adams, Addyson Witt, Grant Dobbs and Stormi Fore.

First grade: Paxton Woodie, Rylan Fore, Ashton Kennedy and Mason Yost.

Second grade: Leah Troutman, Russell Walters and Tyson Phillips.

Third grade: Emma Corl, Gavin Witt, Mareli Vazquez Sanchez, Layna Linker and Anthony Ochoa.

Fourth grade: Dalton Goodman and Cheyenne Talley.

Fifth grade: Spencer Jones, Conner Moore, Jathan Corl and Alexa Troutman.

Hurley Elementary

The following students made All A honor roll for the fourth quarter:

Third grade: Cecilia Camacho Romero, Victor Cantoran Bonilla, Rylee Hedrick, Yandel Hernandez Arteaga, Landon Hurst Garcia, Makagbeh Jabateh, Mohammed Jabateh, Jacob Kirk, Gary Martinez Arzate, Robert Wilson and Cameron Dean Young.

Fourth grade: Cadeyn Bender, Ren Blankenship, Cesar Botello Cornejo, Margarita Caballero Lopez, Daniel Garrido Juarez, Shakeyla Hancock, Cloey Harris, Vamala Jabateh, James Jones, Margaret Leach, Megan Lentz, Gabriela Oliva Rodas, Miles Parks, Ariana Ramirez Cortes, Katherine Ramos Zaragoza, Daniela Salazar Sola, Bre’Asia Shankle, Emma Starkweather,  Miranda Valencia, Sha’laya Whittaker and Bryant Wicks.

Fifth grade: Diem Blankenship, Lily Carrillo Cuevas, Emily Crouse, Thurman Floyd and Cole Price.

Overton Elementary

The following students made the All A honor roll for the fourth quarter:

Third grade: Olivia Austin, Josephina Huynh, Elisha Shelton, Jamon King, Anthony Decuir, Nicholas Eppehimer and Yexiel Orta.

Fourth grade: Connor Davidson, Leanna Ford, Joshua Mendia, Shamia Pipkin, Trazelle Ward, Kate Preslar and Sofia Martinez.

Fifth grade: Makara Trick ,Tyler Conforti , Joshua Burns, Darris Carter, Jackie Ferguson and Macari House.

The following students made the AB honor roll for the fourth quarter:

Third grade: Taylor Brown, Elissa Burns, Troy Davies, Jeremi Ferrari, Richard Lamanna, Nolt Lescoe, Mya Pastor, Jordan Williams, Cedryn Bost, Christie Chea, Lila Conkel, Aliyah Horton, Charles Martin, Malachi McHenry, Mia Streater, Anthony Decuir, Shannon Firsching, Delilah Lamanna, Nalayah Worth, Jacy Yerena, Lilly Mendia, Donald Clement, Grant Hill, Madison Ratcliffe, Marlee Speir, Kamiah Stockdale and Mia Streater.

Fourth grade: Julia Shelton, Kimora Stoner, Clear Wesley, Chanse Bost, Jasmine Cartner, Za’Maria Nero, Brittany Price, Brooklynne Witherspoon and Tristan Saunders.

Fifth grade: Joshua Allen, Willie Bruce , Ben Davies , Jackson Sparger , Ella Wilison , Ebbie Lescoe, Audrey Urbina, Pearl Gilmore, David Dominguez, Ta’sayvian Alexander, Anny Kuykendall, Gabriel Jerome, Aleiah Martin, Nehemiah Mason, Davaiiah Griffin and Eulla Allen.

Catawba College

The following local students made the Catawba College Dean’s List for the spring semester: Hannah Breanne Agner, Dianne Mills Artz, Trevor Kirby Atwood, Tara Elizabeth Bailey, Allison Victoria Baker, Kelly King Baker, Marissa Faith Baker, Ashley M. Becker, Regan Lee Bell, Hunter James Benfield, Tyler Allen Bernhardt, Abigail Joy Birkhead, Teauana Lovette Blackwell, Amanda Kaitlyn Borras, Jeffrey David Bostian, Kristen Jade Bowers, Megan Alyssa Braun, Adam Jeffrey Brinegar, Lee Amon Bronson, Charly Elizabeth Brown, Mikaela Danielle Brown, Patricia Fouts Brown, Ethan Michael Chirico, Christina Clark, Christina Nicole D’Amelio, Angela Burnham Guiton, Matthew Paul Habina, Brittany Hager, Larry Daniel Harvey, Kira Ann Harwood, Chelsea Elizabeth Hatfield, Matthew Douglas Hefner, Morgan Claire Hester, James Paul Huffines, Luke A. Humble, Nicole Hunter, Amanda Johnson, Tyra Nichelle Jones, William Lawrence Jones, Belony Joseph, Trilby Parker Kirk, Kaley Dane Knight, Allison J. Knorr, Veronica Lee Leasure, Henderson Cole Lentz, Victoria Eugenia Lopez, Beth Ann Martin, Frances Medrano, Ciaira Alisha Metz, Lexus Symone Miller, Keirsten Blair Morgan, Angela Nicole Mortenson, Luke Thomas Motley, Makenna Reagan Pate, Luca Picci, Samuel McCollough Reeder, Malorie Ellen Ritchie, Ashton Rogers, Ricardo Sanchez,Hunter E. Shepherd, Margaret Dawn Smith, Sydney Grace Smith, Kaleb Solano Munoz, Cristian Rafael Solis Reyes, Brittany Sprinkles, Kacie Rose Stamey, Sawyer Thomas Strickland, Daniel Martin Stubbs, Macayla Mechelle Upright, Margie Paola Villalobos Jaramiyo, Duke Laster Wicker, Lauren Tate Wilsey, Olivia Louise Wilsey and Elisha B. Wilson.

Students named to the Dean’s List have achieved a 3.5 grade point average in 15 or more semester
hours.

The following local students were named to the Presidential honor roll for the spring semester: Kerry David Aitken, Megan Alyssa Braun, Christina Nicole D’Amelio, Keri Ann Faulkner, Caroline Morgan Forbis, Karla Haydee Fragoso, Bryan Carlos Fragoso Perez, Burke Keith Fulcher, Andrea Valeria Garrido Lecca, Elizabeth Jean George, Sydney Janice Goertzen, Matthew Paul Habina, Brittany Hager, Kira Ann Harwood, Chelsea Elizabeth Hatfield, Matthew Douglas Hefner, Luke A. Humble, Nicole Hunter, Laura Elizabeth Isenhour, Amanda Johnson, William Lawrence Jones, Trilby Parker Kirk, Veronica Lee Leasure, Henderson Cole Lentz, Keirsten Blair Morgan, Luke Thomas Motley, Makenna Reagan Pate, Luca Picci, Ashton Rogers, Margaret Dawn Smith, Sydney Grace Smith, Brittany Sprinkles, Macayla Mechelle Upright, Lauren Tate Wilsey and Olivia Louise Wilsey.

N.C. House Page Program

Devin Stubbs, a student at South Rowan High School, recently served as a Page for the North Carolina House of Representatives. He is the son of Lisa Stubbs and Chuck Gore and was sponsored by Representative Carl Ford (R), Cabarrus, Rowan. Stubbs was appointed and introduced to the members of the House during session on Monday night.

The North Carolina House Page Program offers a unique and firsthand experience to students from across the state. Each year, the program provides a captivating insight into government by connecting students with elected leaders of North Carolina. Pages are given the opportunity to observe North Carolina lawmakers, lobbyists, staff and constituents working together in the legislative process.

Comments

Ask Us

Ask Us: How can homebound seniors be vaccinated?

Local

Political Notebook: Interim health director to talk COVID-19 at county Democrats breakfast

Local

‘Their names liveth forevermore:’ Officials dedicate Fire Station No. 6 to fallen firefighters Monroe, Isler

Crime

Blotter: Salisbury man charged for breaking into Salisbury high, getting juvenile to help

Nation/World

With virus aid in sight, Democrats debate filibuster changes

Local

City officials differ on how, what information should be released regarding viral K-9 officer video

High School

High school basketball: Carson girls are 3A champions

Lifestyle

High school, college sweethearts marry nearly 50 years later

Local

With jury trials set to resume, impact of COVID-19 on process looms

Legion baseball

Book explores life of Pfeiffer baseball coach Joe Ferebee

Education

Rowan-Salisbury Board of Education to receive update on competency-based education

Business

Biz Roundup: Kannapolis expects to see economic, housing growth continue in 2021

Business

A fixture of downtown Salisbury’s shopping scene, Caniche celebrates 15th anniversary this month

Local

Slate of new officers during local GOP convention; Rev. Jenkins becomes new chair

Landis

Landis officials narrow search for new manager to five candidates; expect decision within a month

Lifestyle

Together at last: High school, college sweethearts marry nearly 50 years later

Education

Rowan-Salisbury Schools sorts out transportation logistics in preparation for full-time return to classes

High School

Photo gallery: Carson goes undefeated, wins 3A state championship

Nation/World

Europe staggers as infectious variants power virus surge

Nation/World

Biden, Democrats prevail as Senate OKs $1.9 trillion virus relief bill

Nation/World

Senate Democrats strike deal on jobless aid, move relief bill closer to approval

News

Duke Life Flight pilot may have shut down wrong engine in fatal crash

News

Two NC counties get to participate in satellite internet pilot for students

Local

PETA protesters gather in front of police department