Graduation 2018: Salisbury High School scholarships

Published 12:00 am Friday, June 8, 2018

Students from Salisbury High School received the following scholarships:

Adanya Johnson: Beyond Boundaries Scholarship.

Katana Alexander: Charlotte Evans Memorial Scholarship.

DeWaunis Kelly: Charlotte Evans Memorial Scholarship.

Nicholas Austin: Wingate University Academic Merit Scholarship, Ferrum College Scholarship, Jackson-Ford Next Step Scholarship.

Callie Kirchin: Wingate University Trustee Scholarship, Catawba College Presidential Scholarship, Lenoir Rhyne Scholars Scholarship, Margaret Cline and Ernest Crawford Safrit Sr. Scholarship.

Chandler Lippard: Wingate University Trustee Scholarship, Wingate University Presidential Scholarship, Catawba College Presidential Scholarship, Lenoir Rhyne Scholars Scholarship, Danforth Scholarship, John C. Campbell Jr. Scholarship.

Garrett Shermer: Wingate University Trustee Scholarship, Hampden-Sydney Eagle Scout Citizen Leader Scholarship, Hampden Sydney Presidential Scholarship, Bruce Alden Ketner Jr. Scholarship, UNC-Wilmington SOAR Ambassador Scholarship, SECU People Helping People Scholarship.

Clarence Brownell: Wingate University Presidential Scholarship.

Lilli Dange: Wingate University Presidential Scholarship.

Emilee Hibshman: Wingate University Presidential Scholarship, Lenoir Rhyne Scholars Scholarship,  American University Scholarship, UMBC Residency Scholarship, Queens University Scholarship.

Kaya Twitty: Wingate University Gateway Scholarship, Pfeiffer University Prudden Scholarship.

Desire Maxwell: Jackson-Ford Next Step Scholarship.

Gemma Brown: Catawba College Kenneth Repine Scholarship, Catawba College Presidential Scholarship, Catawba College S.A.T. Scholarship, Catawba College L.P. Whitehead Scholarship, Dorothy Click Fesperman Scholarship.

Giselle Nieto: Catawba College Trustee Scholarship, Pfeiffer University Presidential Scholarship, Fayetteville State University Merit Scholarship.

Bess Bryan: Rowan County PTSA Scholarship.

Maria Capito: Rowan County PTSA Scholarship, USC Academic Merit Scholarship.

Ayanna Butler-Moore: Lenoir Rhyne Scholars Scholarship, Methodist University Merit Scholarship.

Briana Richmond: Lenoir-Rhyne Scholars Scholarship, Pfeiffer University Prudden Scholarship, Mary Baldwin University Scholarship, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc. Scholarship.

Griffin Meyers: Dorothy Click Fesperman Scholarship.

Bethanie Stauffer: Dorothy Click Fesperman Scholarship, Elsie B. King Valedictorian Scholarship, University of Tennessee Volunteer Scholarship, Roger & Linda Hull Scholarship, Marymount University Scholarship.

Zachary Chichester: East Carolina Honors College Scholarship, Earl and Kathryn Congdon Family Foundation Scholarship.

Nathaly Diaz-Torres: Anne Stanback-Charlotte Kinlock Scholarship.

Keegan Dillon: Sacred Heart Alumni Scholarship, Windsor Eagle Athletic Scholarship,

Joseph Dufour: SCAD Presidential Scholarship.

Anthony Espinal: Barrell Bottom Boat Company Scholarship.

Julia Honeycutt: Western Carolina University Soccer Scholarship, Roanoke College Foundation Scholarship, Clifford Peeler Humanitarian Scholarship, UNC-Charlotte Athletic Scholarship.

Onarione Hoover: BEC Impact Scholarship, JM McDuffie Scholarship, IMF Treasure Feamster Memorial Scholarship.

Kyla Jackson: Salisbury-Rowan Retired School Personnel Application.

Mary Kaufmann: Emily May Brown Memorial Scholarship, Boyden Women Class of 1961 Scholarship,    SHS PTSA Scholarship I, Novant Health Rowan Medical Center Auxilliary Scholarship, zum Brunnen Scholarship, Elsie B. King Valedictorian Scholarship.

Abigail Lund: zum Brunnen Scholarship, Linda Ketner Community Service Scholarship .

DeWaunis Kelly: Johnson & Wales Presidential Academic Scholarship.

Ethan Knorr: East Carolina University Centennial Fellows Scholarship, UAB College of Engineering Leadership Scholarship, UAB Scholars Scholarship,

Roberta Moulton: George Mason University Scholarship, SHS PTSA Scholarship II.

Joshua Ruggs: Gardner Webb Provost Scholarship, Neumont College of Computer Science Achievement Scholarship, Cleveland Elam Memorial Scholarship, Bruce Alden Ketner Jr. Scholarship, Salisbury Endowment Scholarship, Dorsett Chapel United Church of Christ Scholarship, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc. Scholarship.

Kathryn Morrison: East Carolina University Athletic Scholarship.

Trinity Moss: Chowan University Alumni Scholarship.

Jose Nava-Sanchez: F&M Scholarship.

Anna Patel: Furman University Bell Tower Scholarship, Mort Lerner Civitan Scholarship, Scott Rierson Scholarship.

Rondarius Peele:  Guilford College Nereus & Oriana Mendenhall Scholarship, Michael Yang Memorial Scholarship.

Khalita Person: CIS Vicky Slusser Scholarship.

Taylor Russell: Seton Hall University Scholarship.

Autumn Ulrich: University of Tennessee Volunteer Scholarship, SHS APPLE Fund Scholarship.

Joseph Steinman: Jack Campbell Scholarship, Curtis-Cowan Scholarship, Roy & Lula Goodman Scholarship.

Brenden Warren: Salisbury Lion’s Club Scholarship.

Comments