Graduation 2018: North Rowan High School scholarships

Published 12:00 am Friday, June 8, 2018

Scholarships and awards received by North Rowan High School graduates:

William Anthony: C.W. Herman Memorial Scholarship.

Dhasan Boler: University of North Carolina Greensboro Academic Scholarship, U.S. Marines Corps Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence.

Destiney Cathcart: Elizabeth City State University Band Scholarship.

Kelli Dollard: Prudden Scholarship Pfeiffer University, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc. Scholarship.

Arielle Edwards: Eastern Carolina University Scholarship.

Joshua Ellis: U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award.

Taylor Ellis: University of North Carolina Greensboro Deans Scholarship, John A. Campbell Jr. Memorial Scholarship.

Moya Errante-Wolfe: University of North Carolina Greensboro Spartan Scholarship, Red Cross Scholarship.

Tristyn Flowers: Mona Lovett Executive Director Scholarship, Rowan County Veterans Council Leadership & Achievement Award.

Tyasia Geter: Louisburg College Scholarship.

Isaac Gibson: Livingstone College Scholarship, Salisbury Rotary Club Scholarship.

Thomas K. Hammonds: Essie K. Foxx Scholarship.

Carolina Hawkins: Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award, Daughters of the American Revolution National Defense Committee Medal.

Alexus House: Wingate University Scholarship.

Nathaniel Lauck: Catawba College Scholarship.

Tristan Martinez: University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Scholarship.

Joshua Mason: Trinity University Scholarship.

Asia Miller: Families First Inc. Award

Alsadi Mohammed: E.R. & Lillian B. Dimmette Scholarship, Western Carolina Scholarship.

Mario Muhlbach: The Association of U.S. Army Medal (Braxton Bragg Chapter).

Xochiltl Nunez-Ariza: Crosby Scholars Top Scholars, J. Michael McDuffie Memorial Scholarship, American Red Cross High School Scholarship, Antonia & Victor Munzo Memorial Scholarship.

Meliya Parker: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc. Scholarship, Robert Steele Indoor/Outdoor Track Scholarship.

Afrikah Salaam: Pfeiffer University Scholarship.

Nicholas Sao: Military Officers association of America JROTC Medal.

Amaadie’ Smyre: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc. Scholarship, American Red Cross Scholarship, University of North Carolina Asheville Scholarship.

Hannah Spry: Catawba College Scholarship, Justin & Victor Memorial Scholarship, North Rowan High School PTA Scholarship.

Sierra Thomas: North Rowan High School Class of 1971 Scholarship, Salisbury Rotary Club Scholarship.

Taylor Walker: Hendo’s Hope Scholarship.

Ty’Kier Walker: American Veterans ROTC Recognition Award.

Coby Weant: Bryan Franklin Bailey Memorial Scholarship.

Jaleel Webster: North Rowan High School PTA Scholarship, Robert Steel Indoor/Outdoor Track Scholarship.

Darren Williams: Western Carolina Founders Program, Red Cross Senior Award, U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award.

Kierra Wilson: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc. Scholarship, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Inc. Scholarship, University of North Carolina Greensboro Scholarship.

Mikayla Young: Lenior Rhyne Scholarship.

Comments