Graduation 2018: Carson High School scholarships

Published 12:00 am Friday, June 8, 2018

Carson High School seniors received the following scholarships and awards:

All County Scholars: Abigail Cole, Tanner Hawkins, Gabrielle Jolly, Carson Sifford.

Michael McDuffie Memorial Scholarship: Ethan Rhodes.

SECU “People Helping People” Scholarship: Benjamin Helms.

Bradley Barnhardt Memorial Scholarship: Carson Sifford.

Salisbury Rotary Club Scholarship: Maritsa Cruz Salazar.

Rowan County Masonic Scholarship: Mackenzie Reid.

Helen S. & Julius L. Goldman Scholarship: Abigail Smith.

Army ROTC Scholarship – N.C. State: Devin Gay.

Eureka Masonic Lodge 283 Scholarship: Amanda Patton, Kaitlyn Smith.

John C. Campbell Jr. Memorial Scholarship Award: Jessica Vanderlaan.

A. Clement Scholarship: Olivia Gabriel.

Ralph Ketner-Bill Stanback Equality Scholarship: Molly Bourque.

U.S. Marine Corps Awards: Distinguished Athlete Award, Cole Sifford, Taylor Wiggins; Distinguished Scholastic Excellence Award, Chloe Kirkpatrick; Distinguished Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence, Jonathan Maxwell Steele.

DAR Good Citizen Award: Taylor Wiggins.

SAT/ACT Hall of Fame: Abigail Cole, Jonah Evans, Devin Gay, Mollie Goss, Tanner Hawkins, Gabrielle Jolly, Ian Ramirez, Ethan Rhodes.

National Honor Society Scholarship: Elizabeth Haff.

Agriculture Award: Austin Harrington, Tanner Nance.

Family & Consumer Sciences Award: Stephanie Coffey, Alyssa Lang.

Woodworking Award: Jacob Eckard.

Health Science Award: Kaitlyn Stout, Onnah Houghton.

Business & Marketing Award: Madison York.

Masonry Award: Dillon Lowder.

English Award: Jenna Grace Dowd.

Mathematics Award: Garrison Seitz, Taylor Wiggins.

Science Award: Garrison Seitz.

History Award: Josh Hunter.

French Award: Mackenzie Reid.

Chinese Award: Kevin Barrera-Gutierrez.

Spanish Award: Kaitlyn Smith, Rebekah Lippard, Amanda Patton.

Art Award: Victoria Amaro Zavala, Mackenzie Fornshell, Chyna Sykes

Dare to Imagine Scholarship: Victoria Amaro Zavala.

Student Council Award: Gabrielle Jolly

Orange & Blue Crew Spirit Award: Chloe Kirkpatrick, Hannah Stevens.

Jaycee’s Outstanding Teen Award: Devin Gay, Abigail Smith.

Carson Athletic Recognition: Sophie Andrews, Lindsay Elmore, Siera Fesperman, Jessica Freeze, Olivia Gabriel, Clayton Gilmore, Montana Gurganious, Jamarius Hairston, Maddux Holshouser, Rylie Stewart, Zain Tucker, Jailen Williams, Owen White.

 Wild Bill Corriher Scholarship: Devin Gay.

Alpha Kappa Alpha Scholarship: Taylor Wiggins.

JCHS Booster Club Scholarship: Jamarius Hairston, Taylor Wiggins.

Rowan Salisbury Association of Educators Scholarship: Bayley Atkinson.

Rowan County Veterans Council American History Award: Devin Gay.

Chick-Fil-A Scholarship: Tanner Hawkins.

Ann Cannon Spirit of Volunteerism Scholarship: Connor Kuehl.

Carson Bible Teaching Association Scholarship: Joshua Hunter.

F&M Bank Scholarship: Madelyn Woodward.

Essie K. Foxx Memorial Scholarship: Jamarius Hairston, Taylor Wiggins.

AMVETS Post 845 Bill Misenheimer Scholarship: Ian Ramirez.

Kiwanis Key Club Core Values Scholarship: Paige Eagle, Abigail Smith.

Cleveland Elam Memorial Scholarship: Jamarius Hairston.

John O. Reynolds Scholarship: Taylor Wiggins.

Goodwill Willpower Scholarship: Hannah Venable.

Sue P. Fisher Community Service Scholarship: Connor Kuehl.

Edwin Gray Martin Memorial Scholarship: Jamarius Hairston.

Florence Kidder Memorial Scholarship: Mackenzie Reid.

First United Methodist Church Scholarship: Hannah Smith.

Rockwell AMVETS Ladies Auxiliary: Ian Ramirez.

Community Blood Center Scholarship: Chloe Kirkpatrick, Gabrielle Jolly.

Vietnam Veterans Scholarship: Ian Ramirez.

Salisbury Alumnae Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Scholarship: Taylor Wiggins.

China Grove Rotary Club Scholarship: Mollie Goss.

St. John’s Lutheran Church Scholarship: Rebekah Lippard.

Eureka 277 China Grove Order of the Eastern Star Scholarship: Rebekah Lippard.

Grand Chapter of N.C. Order of the Eastern Star Scholarship: Rebekah Lippard.

Jesse C. Carson High School Principal’s Award: Ayla Williams.

Bruce T. Halle Scholarship: Jaden Miller.

Mt. Zion United Church of Christ George & Ada Fleming Scholarship: Tayler Harwood, Garrison Seitz, Benjamin Helms.

Mt. Zion United Church of Christ Talbert & Dorothy Howell Scholarship: Mackenzie Reid.

Bradshaw Financial Planning Scholarship: Jonathan Maxwell Steele.

Jean Jordan Memorial Scholarship: Mackenzie Reid.

Carson PTA Scholarship: Korbynne Hill, Mackenzie Reid, Taylor Wiggins.

Harvard Prize Book Award: Hayden Trayah.

The following are university and college scholarships:

University of South Carolina: Owen White.

University of Alabama: Gabrielle Jolly.

Lander University: Jamarius Hairston.

University of North Carolina at Asheville: Chandler Basinger, Benjamin Helms.

Greensboro College: Jessica Freeze, Rylie Stewart.

Wake Forest University: Abigail Cole, Taylor Wiggins, Allison Tesh.

South Carolina State University: Olivia Gabriel.

University of North Carolina at Greensboro: Katlynn Casey, Ayla Williams, Micahiah Marion, Sarah Singleton.

University of North Carolina at Charlotte: Nicole Cook, Ethan Rhodes, Makenzie Waller, Jessica Sykes, Joshua Ward.

Queens University: Lindsay Elmore.

North Carolina State University: Garrison Seitz, Kala Rice.

Methodist University: Siera Fesperman.

University of North Carolina at Wilmington: Hannah Venable.

Pfeiffer University: Jessica Martinez, Zain Tucker, Lindsay York, Alyssa Campbell, Brittany Vanhoy.

Catawba College: Denise Dolinger, Karina Jacome, Benjamin Coulter, Kristen Fortner, Victoria Hunter, Michelle Vasquez, Montana Gurganious.

Campbell University: Shaleah Jolly, Emily Sloop, Christopher Simerson.

William Peace University: Molly Bourque.

College of Charleston: Rachel Nuottila.

Wingate University: Frank Torres.

East Carolina University: Bree Tucker.

Pitt Community College: Clayton Gilmore.

High Point University: Mackenzie Reid.

Claflin University: Jailen Williams.

Lees-McRae College: Preston Turner.

Comments