• 61°

Education Shoutouts

Millbridge Elementary

The following students were named Good Citizens for the month of April:

Kindergarten: Alexis Foster, Isaiah Palacios, Kenley Miller, Jaxon Hull, Kaci Still, James Markle, Nolan Pauley, Lilly Gariepy, Ava Phillips and Bode Palmer.

First grade: Tyler Wilhoit, Ayden Barbee, Abby Anderson, Masonn Cunningham, Kyler Arquette, Alejandra Garcia, Sloane Lipe, Bryson Bostian, Kylei Curl and Jessica Tharp.

Second grade: Katlynn Duncan, Kyla Davis, Dylan Newsome, Emma Bridges, Patrick Baker, Ryan Branham, Carson Raper and Andrea Muravska.

Third grade: Nate Jones, Makayla Conners, Jonathan Lyerly, Jazlene Lerma, Maddox Beaver, Chloe Morgan, Hayden Polston, La’Drick Spratt, Savannah Baker and Holden Bancroft.

Fourth grade: Austin Meadows, Mason Long, Alexis Story, Dakota Waller, Arturo Rivas, Rica Maggay, Courtney Joplin and Derek Honeycutt.

Fifth grade: Ellasen Nance, Ricky Moore, Neely Hyatt, Marshall Faw, Abby Kennedy, Jayden Mysayakhom, Savannah Harrington and Hailey Campbell.

The following students made the All A honor roll for the third quarter:

Third grade: McKinnly Alley, Mikayla Hyde, Devon Wilson, Isabella Ochoa, Maddox Beaver, Trinity Maxwell, Elizabeth Burleson, Colin Masingo, JD Moore. Braylin Youngs, Caitlyn Andrews, Holden Bancroft, Peyton Nail, Ethan Overby, Garrison Raper, Keaton Sloop and Samantha Markle.

Fourth grade: Hayli Anderson, Gabriel Young, Reese Lauderdale, Kenadie Moore, Lucas Watts, Cameron Williamson, Danica Krieg, Abigail Miller, Jacob Rockwell, Anna Shell and Donovan Tucker.

Fifth grade: Abigail Carter, Conner Coy, Sophia Blackledge, Marshall Faw, Wilmer Zelaya Garcia, Neely Hiatt, Luke Hopkins, Sophie Lipe, Emma Shell, Luke Bancroft, Grace Bostian, Abigail Kennedy, Arabelle Shulenburger, Hannah Shumaker and Addison Beaver.

The following students made the AB honor roll for the third quarter:

Third grade: Frida Bernal, Brady Boyle, Makayla Conners, Aiden Davis, Maribel Hernandez Valdez, Ivy Hunsucker, Nate Jones, Brylan Sloop, Lukas Smith, Abigail Sotelo Salgado, Abi Walker, Nick Woolf, Lucas Cox, Century Hunsucker, Jonathan Lyerly, Nicholas Smith, Love Carter, Caleb Collins, Easton Coxey, Cheyanne McElligott, Hayden McIntosh, Jahaira Melo Tepitl, Madelyn Miller, Chloe Morgan, Jacob Prevette, Landon Biddy, Lilliah Craig, Payton Garrett, Graci Grindstaff, Bailey Hall, Ava Lee, Alyssa Parham, Jasmine Seastrand, CJ Weaver, Bryce White, Emry Starnes, Savannah Baker, Claire Butler, Brinley Hiatt, London Jenkins, Grayson Kilgore, Zoe LaTurno, Sam Noe, Kamden Phillips and Lydia Wilson.

Fourth grade: Alyssa Barbee, Delana Burton, Evan Cox, Leonel Garcia, Tori Overcash, Jake Adams, Jaylene Benitez, Gavin Harrington, Reagan Helmbold, Autumn McHargue, Owen Shell, Elijah Coppock, Madison Holden, Tevin Keoboupha, Ellie Mills, Lilly Nigrelli, Stella Smeltzer, Ivy Vinson, Nolan White, Isabelle Adams, Lydia Carter, Taylor Hallman, Gray Mullis, Nixon Oles, Aurelia Palacios, Brynna Raney, Alex Snyder and Sophie Steedley.

Fifth grade: Noah Crump, Winter Honeycutt, Isabella Caraccio, Hunter Ingram, Ashely Lyerly, Bryan Ramirez Lopez, Carter Rohletter, Emily Ruiz, Railyn Wright, Dylan Smith, Chase Fisher, Ashton Frampton, Bella Frieze, James Linder, Tania Lopez, Riley Perkins, Mackenzie Todd, Emma Woodlief, Aubri Austin, Skyler Canup, Israel Ford, Brynn Heintz, Jayden Mysayakhom, James Ritchie, Elijah Russomanno, Tucker Sisk, Marissa Stephens, Hannah Atwell, Ben Bolick, Kaylan Deal, Julia Keene and Conner Overcash.

Faith Elementary

The following students were named Good Citizens for the month of April: Connor Sussmann, Maci Williams, Kaleah Legnon, Makayla Mayfield, Madison Tucker, Brooklynn Lemonde, Ryan Plyler, Peyton Fields, Bailey Wilhelm, Wendy Thompson and Ismael Guerrero Tinajero.

The following students were named Good Deed Doers for the month of April: Kara McKinney, Brentley Doby, Cavin McDougal, Ethan Nguon, Brett Parchment, Moira Tufford, Gillian Barber, Emma Savage, Aleah Fields, Logan Thomas and Anahi Alba Mejia.

Morgan Elementary

The following students made the All A honor roll:

Second grade: Brihanna Erdman, Blake Fugle, Brayden Fuller, Wyatt Gilbeau, Adelyn Hammill, Sam Kenerly, Addisyn Lyerly, Carter Moore, Anna Myrick and Heavenleigh Parris.

Third grade: Gates Brady, Emersyn Burris, Jason Burroughs, Bailey Curlee, Alexander Hale, Dylan Hale, Berkli Jones, Brook Lockard, Lucas Lowe, Bradley Nealy, Katelyn Overcash, Brock Poole, Ezekiel Stewart, McKenzie Thompson, Lily Wallace, Shane Wetherington, Isabella Williams and Hollie Wood.

Fourth grade: Kailin Bomely, Kailey Cline, Brandon Cook, Gabrielle File, Troy Hill, Lola Koontz, Jaxson Martin, Mackenzie Nottingham, Caden Perry, Brooklin Poole, Landon Ramsing and Brett Steelman.

Fifth grade: Alyssa Leonard, Jacelle Leonard, Briana Lyles, Blake Matthews, Eleni Miller, Brandon Portillo and Christian Williams.

The following students made the AB honor roll:

Second grade: Dreidyn Brettin, Zayne Carter, Braxton Chambers, Bella DeSiato, Kali Gibb, Anna Lynne Marino, Andrew Myrick, August Spencer, Gavi Wallace and Lee Wetherington.

Third grade: Kortlyn Aplin, Miranda Benton, Kenya Bryant, Layla Davis, Juliana Dry, Jeffrey Epling, Carter Facemyer, Grayson Gardner, Amariah Gibson, Damarion Harper, Faith Hartsell, Trinity Hartsell, Kaylea Hawks, Tristan Hobart, Nicholas Kinney, Rilynn Martin, Cameron Morris, Ty Nicholson-Minton, Rainey Qualls, Austin Redmond, Bella Rutherford, Taryn Shaver, Owen Smith, Gage Paul Webb and Layla Webb.

Fourth grade: Evelyn Cervantes, Dawn Clawson, Caylea Cline, Grayson Foster, Skylar Fraley, June Goodman, Rylan Hoyt, Alyssa Keith, Cailey Ludwig, Serenity Moose, Jude Raiti, Bailey Rothwell, Victoria Shirley, Ty Sweatt, Victoria Tavira Bucio and Cole Wallace.

Fifth grade: Devin Cline, Nathan Collins, Lawson Cottingham, Makenzie Curlee, Mallory Earnhardt, Sadie Featherstone, Samuel Jones, Nolan Kirkpatrick, Eireanna Miller, David Morris, Dustin Myers, Lynley Pittman, Jasmine Sales, Kameron Shoaf, Morgan Tomlinson, Eva Walters and Kaylee Whitley.

Rowan-Cabarrus Community College

China Grove:Alondra Amezquita Cardoso, Angela Elaine Coffey, Caleb Aaron Deitz, Kristen Drye, Mark Landon Huffman, Jennifer Sedra Johnson, Samuel Grady-Lee Kilby, Matthew Taylor Lamb, Jessica Lane McGalliard, Alex Myers, Tangie Renee Reynolds, Reuben Isaias Sanchez, Jacob Alexander Smith, Samantha A Tomeck, Melissa A Tortorello, Miranda Tutterow and Carrie Beth Woodie.

Cleveland: Rhoda Jane Black and Adam Martin Ratledge.

Cooleemee: Stephen Kyle Dennison and Aleksi Ivan Kinnunen.

Faith: Stephanie Michelle Lemmons.

Gold Hill: Joshua Ryan Kegeris, Trevor King, Christopher Eugene Shackelford, Ashley Daryl Stubbs and Kyle Nicholas Troutman.

Granite Quarry: Brianna Jordyn Seward.

Kannapolis: Charles Barnes, Katie Lynn Belk, Anna Kathryn Bost, Sabrina Dawn Brawley, Charles Brian Brown, Ashley M Cibas, Jacob Andrew Cibas, Taryn Nicole Cline, Bethany Conaway, Jessica Maria Dabbs, Donna J Delaney, Sharon D Hampton, Lanita Lynn Herlem, Marc-Anthony Sebastian Hill, Adrian Joseph Horn, Cheyenne Leigh Hunter, Thomas E Irwin, Vasilios Pavlos Labrakis, Tarilyn Michelle Lamb-Palo, Kalia Lo, Erica C MacFall, Joseph Matthew Mann, Katelin Matthews, Brittany Alana Messmer, Jennifer L Nash, Stephen Christopher Netzley, Amanda Holland Odom, Andrew Scott Pennington, Marjorie Reyes, Fouzia Sarwar, Amber Nicole Stabel, David Vasquez and Mabel Yancy.

Landis: Kayla M Brown.

Mount Ulla: Wayne Mayhew, Amanda Faun Stamison and Michele L Toberer.

Richfield: Ashlyn Page and Charles Tanner Rogers.

Rockwell: Hawke Dustin Blust, Herbert Lee Carter, Sara Marie Coello, Johnathan Forrest Furr, Crystal Michelle Hildreth, Larry R Jarvis, Stacy Bailey Livengood, Joseph Ray Lopez, Kalyn Michele Pethel and Taya Marie Schumacher.

Salisbury:Brittany Corbin Adams, Jaylen G Albarran Gutierrez, Gabriel Brent Allen, Whitney Michelle Boone, Amy Dawn Brown, Kierstyn Malea Buchanan, Joseph D Calabro, Olivia Grace Challis, Sarah E Clifton, Sara Louise Coe, Johnathan Brent Cromwell, Macy Lauren Currie, Jessica Nicole Driver, Kathleen Mae Edenburn, Kaylee Marie Fick, Marc Sol Fruchtman, Megan Elizabeth Guzman, Autumn Renee Hatley, Delphia Michelle Henderson, Mark David Hill, Robert Jason Hill, Norman E Hill, Nathan Ryan Hoehman, Catherine Marie Holland, Johnson Dang Huynh, Jessica Lyne Jacobsen, Patrice Michelle Jones, Sarah Jane Lakey, Robert James Layburn, Celeste Nicole Leblanc, Thomas Dale Lowman, Trevor Jacob Meadows, Katlyn M Menius, Kayla Rae Mills, Keasian Shamonique Morgan, Julia Elisabeth Murphy, Fred Eugene Overcash, Taylor MacKenzie Quinn, Brianna Lynn Reeder, Gregory Raymond Richard, Yisel Margarita Rivas Pacheco, Charity Elizabeth Rivenbark, Krystal Lynn Rothermund, Jordan Salyer, Aileen Sanchez, Susana Avigail Saucedo Mata, Andrea Elisha Schwarz, Jesse L Schwendinger, Brittany W Seabrooks, Lee Anthony Sharum, Christopher Lee Shupe, Scott C Smith, Melissa Dawn Solomon, Allison Marie Stirewalt, Maggie Nicole Teague, Ali Jaia Vang, Jaquhae Latrell Williams, Dawnquita Desean Wilson, Ryann Paige Wright and Mirian Yorleny Zepeda Medina.

Sherrills Ford:Rebecca Hannah Dehart.

Spencer: Wendy Sowers Scott and Autumn Glenise Scott.

Woodleaf: Elena Victoria Cornejo.

To qualify for the President’s List, a student must attend full-time, carry a minimum of 12 credit hours, and achieve a grade-point-average of 4.0 for the semester.

The following students were named to the Dean’s List for the Fall 2017 semester:

China Grove: Matthew Ryan Bearden, Jennifer Smith Carter, Michael Ryan Coffey, Stacy Roberts Groll, Donna Michelle Helms, Angela M Jarvis, Micah Ryan Kelley, Aaron David Kendall, Jennifer Lynne Kimmer, Nancy Rae Morrow, Michael B Owens and Zachary Tyler Tatarka.

Cleveland: Hannah Leigh Allison, Grayson Scott Annas and Lyndsey Nicole Helm Earnhardt. Gold Hill: Makayla Lynn Eagle and Ashley M Hill.

Granite Quarry: Breanna Kristina Duke and Samantha Marie Lushbaugh.

Kannapolis: Amanda Nicole Baldwin, Rachel Elizabeth Blake, Caroline Jane Chambers, Hailie Latausha Coleman, Nolan Richard Collins, MacKenzie Lynn Crider, Kyndal Brook Dancy, Amber-Kaye Gloria Earl, Cee Jay Elnor, Makayla Marie Familette, Sarah Kaye-Leigh Forgays, Elizabeth Michelle Galloway, Karen Ruby Garcia Morales, Elliot Lee Garrison, Lauren Suzanne Gibson, Lexi Shea Gordon, Jedadiah James Goss, Nya-Anne Renee Greenidge, Joseph Paul Hiester, Kelly Beaver Hodge, Logan Alexander Hudson, Lori Elizabeth Irwin, Jada Marie Jackson, Kristen Jones, Christopher Garrett Jones, Christopher Chase Kirby, Tammy K Lewis, Brittany Kay Luckey, Griselda Lujan Ramirez, Mercy Christine McCain, Savannah Michal McClain, Emeli Medrano-Larios, Iesha Michelle Miller, John Edward Mitchell, Alicia R Nance, Naelis Mercedes Perez, Melina Pinales-Jacquez, Loren Lynette Preston, Ethan Maurice Rice, Joshua Michael Riden, Anthony James Robinson, Robert H Scales, Jose Alfredo Silva, Holly McAuley Stairs, Ashton Leigh Stepanek, Annah Rebekah Stout, Alma Suarez-Trejo, Dylon L Thompson, Loren Elizabeth Waites, Gracelyn Marie Watson, Baonhia Yang and Taylor Victoria Cannon.

Landis: Jarod Nathaniel Conner, April Dawn Honbarger, Rachel Lillian Honeycutt, Carla Marie Meeks and Hunter Saige Smith.

Mount Ulla: Hailie Danielle Howard.

Richfield: Priscilla Shai Carter and Jason Ritter.

Rockwell: Meranda Edmonds, Zoey Allexis Fowler, Marshall Warren Harper, James R Howell, Courtney Danielle Layne, Samuel Morgan, Zoe Mulligan, James R Mullis, Joseph Andrew Ponds and Scott Thomas Sabo.

Salisbury: Alexandra Marie Alderman, Nathan William Bame, Sierra Grace Barger, Julie Ann Bennett, Cody Allan Beutel, Shere Monique Bookhart, Rodney Dorian Boyd, Donna Brooks, Karen Latasha Brown, Jessica Caroline Brown, Bryan Micheal Burke, Christion Edreece Burns, Brandon Adam Case, Andrea Osornio Cervantes, James Kendal Claiborne, Travis Johnson Cone, Bethany Renee Connor, Chassity Ann Corzine, Christina Mary Crawford, Madison MacLay Creswell, Lauryn Janine Davis, Jennifer Dela Cruz Ramirez, Isabella Diniz, Brittany Marie Douglas, Dana S. Doutt, Mandy Marie Duff, Hannah Olivia Duncan, Meagan Ashlee Edmonds, Aubrey Lee Fisher, Michael James Fleischaker, Emilyn Sia Free, Hannah Nicole Frick, Ramon Guadalupe Garcia-Guerrero, Angela Shadale Garlin, Josalin Ruby Guerrero, Jonathan Blake Harper, Destin’ae Monique-Joy Hill, Emmalee Ryen Hill, Matthew Clay Holshouser, April Ann Honeycutt, Victoria Rose Hulce, Joseph Darius Hurst, Bobby Mitchell Ingram, Mahaley Jarvis, Kasey Elizabeth Jones, Miriam H Keller, Tiffany Danielle Kennedy, Andrew Langford, Jennifer S Leatherman, Kansas Ciera Lewis, Haley Marie Linker, Jerr Ashley Lor, Victoria Maria Magana Granados, Boyd Deadrick McCall, Nathan Calan McMasters, Nicholas Wade Menster, Jacob Qasim Mohammad, Geddi Lee Monroe, Brynn Alexandria Moore, Mallory Michael Mulligan, Julio Jonathan Nava Guerrero, Kia Yvonne Palmer, Bethany Pantoja, Antwuan L Payne, Kaylen Petrea, Kimberly Phillips, Maria Del Carmen Sanchez, Cambria Signor, Kalah Marie Simpson, Cheyenne Rain Smith, Truett Matthew Smith, Tabitha McKenzie Smith, Nathan Ray Snider, Melissa Ann Souther, Trey Randall Upright, David Antonio Uto, Khalil Monyea Vinson, Shelby Ellise Vogel, Dalton Storm Walser, Dustin M Watson, Megan L Webb, Alexis Marie Whitley, Jordan Tyler Wilhelm, Marissa Lynn Wood and Nathan Ryan Workman.

Spencer: Crystal G Trantham.

Woodleaf: Terry Lee Brown and Alexis Victoria Honeycutt.

The Citadel

Logan Miller of Kannapolis is one of 11 Citadel students receiving the summer 2018 Star of the West scholarship.

Miller will be using the scholarship to travel to Lithuania.

The Star of the West scholarship grants up to $7,500 to cadets, undergraduate veteran students and evening undergraduate students for the opportunity to study abroad, expand second language skills and experience foreign travel.

UNC Charlotte

Meghan Stamper, a Salisbury native, received the Outstanding Young Alumnus award from UNC Charlotte. The award recognizes young graduates for exceptional accomplishments, achievements and service.

Stamper currently serves as the director of talent pipeline programs for Bank of America and graduated from UNCC in 2008.

Comments

Local

BlockWork returns for 10th year of beautification

Local

Big Chili Cook Off changes format, sells 250 tickets

Lifestyle

Kiwanis Club names five recipients of Centennial Awards

Lifestyle

Rowan County bridge dedicated to local police officer who made ultimate sacrifice

Local

Camp Barnhardt to host drive-in movie, trick-or-treat

News

Dental deserts: Lack of adequate oral health care across North Carolina

Business

Spicing things up: Mise En Place food truck finds success serving Indian fare

Lifestyle

Church foundation distributes record amount of money

Business

Biz Roundup: ‘Forward Rowan’ continues to draw support, raise money

Education

School board set to vote on Faith, Enochville closures Monday

Health

Local health officials worry pandemic will cause long-term effects for children’s health

Local

Ordinance change needed to address night train noise in Salisbury

Elections

Election 2020: Heggins, Warren talk racial injustice, economy

News

Cunningham keeps low in NC Senate race marked by his affair

BREAKING NEWS

Two bodies found in home on Lincolnton Road

Crime

Man arrested in Kannapolis plotted to kill Biden, found with guns, explosive material, court documents state

Local

Flagger clipped by vehicle, taken to hospital with minor injuries

Coronavirus

County finishes week with five deaths, one of 36 to receive letter from state health officials

Business

Salisbury Newsmedia reaches agreement to sell Innes Street building; Post to remain tenant

Crime

Blotter: Teens attempt to break into Gerry Wood Auto Group

Crime

Man faces arson charges for Kannapolis camper fire

Business

New tenant hopes to lease former K&W Cafeteria building

Nation/World

Trump, Biden go after each other on coronavirus, taxes

Coronavirus

County adds three more COVID-19 deaths to total