Prep Track: Rowan County Girls Championships 2018

Published 3:19 am Saturday, April 28, 2018

at East Rowan

April 27

Team scores — Carson 187, East 150, South 72, North 48, West 35, Salisbury 20

Note: Carson has won 2 in a row

Shot put — 1.Iyahnna Neal (ER) 30-9; 2. Madison Lovingood (ER) 28-4; Jahleah Butler (SR) 28-2; 4. Lexie May (S) 27-9; 5. Mady Myers (WR) 27-4

Discus — 1. Iyahnna Neal (ER) 102-2; 2. Lexie May 101-7; 3. Nancy Gamewell (C) 96-9; 4. Jahleah Butler (SR) 92-8; 5. Madison Lovingood (ER) 78-10

High jump — 1. Lakayla Birst (NR) 4-10; 2. Isabelle Jerman (C) 4-6; 3. Makayla Ennis (C) 4-4; 4. Victoria Trexler (ER) 4-0

Pole vault — 1. Victoria Trexler (ER) 8-0; 2. Kennedy Walker (ER) 6-6

Long jump — 1. McKenzie Gadson (C) 15-10; 2. NiTavia Corpening (S) 15-0; 3. Nia Perry (NR) 13-2.5; 4. Kelis Allred (ER) 13-0; 5. Montana Brown (C) 12-9

Triple jump —1. Maci Cooper (C) 30-6; 2. Takari Bailey (NR) 27-5.5; 3. Paige Ellis (ER) 25-8; 4. Isabelle Jerman (C) 25-5; 5. Shirley Guo (ER) 25-4.5

4×800 — 1. Carson (Taylor Conrad, Lani Isley, Olivia Gabriel, Taylor Wiggins) 11:20.71; 2. East Rowan 15:15.57

100 hurdles — 1. Katelyn Sprinkle (ER) 16.75; 2. Gracie Sprinkle (ER) 17.54; 3. Brianna Hargrove (C) 18.07; 4. Tempest Robbins (WR) 18.43; 5. Montana Brown (C) 20.40

100 — 1. McKenzie Gadson (C) 12.61; 2. Mikaila Gadson (C) 12.76;3. Tazah Hardin (SR) 13.20; 4. Azaria Jones (ER) 13.31; 5. Malia Hughley (C) 13.90

4×200 — 1. Carson (Mikaila Gadson, Malia Hughley, Brianna Hargrove, McKenzie Gadson) 1:46.20; 2. East 2:05.59; 3. North 2:08.58

1600 — 1. Madison Lowery (SR) 5:44.96; 2. Bailee Elliott (SR) 6:06.34; 3. Taylor Wiggins (C) 6:16.48; 4. Olivia Gabriel (C) 6:33.67; 5. Grace Faller (ER) 6:40.66

4×100 — 1. East (Katelyn Sprinkle, Shytasia Johnson, Tiffani Logan, Azaria Jones) 53.78; 2. Carson 55.94; 3. North 56.97

400 — 1. Mikaila Gadson (C) 56.72; 2. Deja Phillipe (WR) 58.01; 3. Brianna Hargrove (C) 1:06.78; 4. Hydeya Robbins (WR) 1:10.07; 5. Madelyne Brenseke (ER) 1:10.25

300 hurdles — 1. Lakayla Birst (NR) 50.89; 2. Katelyn Sprinkle (ER) 52.79; 3. Gracie Sprinkle (ER) 58.05; 4. Emma Williford (C) 1:01.97; 5. Montana Brown (C) 1:03.89

800 — 1. Madison Lowery (SR) 2:36.52; 2. Bailee Elliott (SR) 2:44.80; 3. Olivia Gabriel (C) 2:51.37; 4. Grace Faller (ER) 2:59.39; 5. Brooke Mitchell (ER) 3:03.39

200 — 1. Mikaila Gadson (C) 25.91; 2. McKenzie Gadson (C) 26.19; 3. Deja Phillipe (WR) 27.40; 4. Azaria Jones (ER) 28.04; 5. Tazah Hardin (SR) 28.18

3200 — 1. Madison Lowery (SR) 12:25.96; 2. Taylor Wiggins (C) 13:24.20; 3. Kimberly Barrera (C) 14:31.88; 4. Megan Deal (C) 14:34.64; 5. Grace Faller (ER) 15:22.40

4×400 — 1. West (Sierra Simmerson, Tekaya Robbins, Hydeya Robbins, Deja Phillipe) 4:32.00; 2. South 4:35.35; 3. Carson 4:48.52; 4. East 5:24.10

 

Top scorers:

Madison Lowery (SR) 32

Mikaila Gadson (C) 30.5

McKenzie Gadson (C) 30.5

Lakayla Birst (NR) 21.5

Katelyn Sprinkle (ER) 20.5

Iyahnna Neal (ER) 20

Bailee Elliott (SR) 18

Taylor Wiggins (C) 16.5

Deja Phillipe (WR) 16.5

Brianna Hargrove (C) 16

Olivia Gabriel (C) 14

Victoria Trexler (ER) 14

Gracie Sprinkle (ER) 14

Lexie May (S) 12

Isabelle Jerman (C) 12

Maci Cooper (C) 12

 

 

Comments