• 52°

Education Shoutouts

Bostian Elementary

The following students were named Good Citizens for the month of February:

Kindergarten: Kailey Botts, Corriher Barringer, Lilly Wise, Caleb Arriaga, Kylie DeNicholas and Samuel Lowe.
First Grade: Sophia Lowe, Buzz Vickrey, Riley Lambert, Kayden Guzman Lewis, Jackson Cline and Reece Burleyson.
Second grade: Jasmine Smith, Easton Reynolds, Maddison Bowen, Dalton Fisher, Kaylee Moreno and Gavin Norris.
Third grade: Ella Olivia, Corban Sandusky, Dylan McCraven, Braylee Helms, Bella Roig and Isaac Johnson.
Fourth grade: Kylee Hancock, Wesley Kerr, Allie Gatton, Ayden Lackey and Juan Ortiz.
Fifth grade: Brandan Jordan, Samantha Jones, A.J. Mullis, Harlee Odom, Gracie Howerton and Christian Smith.

The following students were named Good Citizens for the month of March:

Kindergarten: Kennedy Furr, Brian Miller, Payton Ashley, Brayden Kelly and Gabriella Martinez.
First grade: Noelani Angeles, Rebecca Beaver, Caleb Egert, Kinslee Hurlocker, Kinsley Davis and Max Christy.
Second grade: Grace Jarvis, Ben Cornelius, Maddox Wright, Lilian Little, Jackson Passmore and Julie Valois Garcia.
Third grade: Lawson Basinger, Kayleigh Draughn, Trinity Cochran, Isaac Rabon, Gracie Lambert and Braxton Rogers.
Fourth grade: Hailey Safrit, Matthew Calais, Joshua Carlton, Gracie Bloom and Elijah Winans.
Fifth grade: Leland Kennedy, David Richmond, Gage Overcash, Layla Carlton, Madison Howard and Ava Vickrey.

Hurley Elementary

Third grade: Faith Barton, Cecilia Camacho Romero, Anthony Delgado Camacho, Richard Fontes,  Taloria Gaither, Ian Hannold, Rylee Hedrick, Yandel Hernandez Arteaga, Landon Hurst Garcia, Makagbeh Jabateh, Mohammed Jabateh, Kim’mya Kelly, Cameron Kluttz, Gary Martinez Arzate and Miley Reyes Guerrero.

Fourth grade: Ren Blankenship, Savanna Brasington, Alicia Carbajal Lopez, Daniel Garrido Juarez, Vamala Jabateh, Megan Lentz, Mitchell Merck, Gabriela Oliva Rodas, Miles Parks, Ariana Ramirez Cortes, Cooper Roberson, Daniela Salazar Sola, Ahmad Savage, Bre’Asia Shankle, Izayia Turner, Miranda Valencia, Bryant Wicks and Zamya Witherspoon.

Fifth grade: Mya Agnant, Edgar Aguirre Ruiz, Diem Blankenship, Lily Carrillo Cuevas, Emily Crouse, Thurman Floyd, Cole Price, Ryan Rhinehart and Marcial Velasco.

Landis Elementary

The following students made the All A honor roll for the third quarter:

Third grade: Ahyden Dipietro, Chloe Driver, Azarionna Bowles, Haiden Hinson, Gavin Hughes and Ethan Wing.

Fourth grade: Karlie Miller, Ava LaCount, Paisley Overcash and Luke Wingler.

Fifth grade: Malachi Fry, Elizabeth Wing, Traydun Freeze, Kynlee Dextraze, Brinley Patterson, Heydi Salamanca, Cynthia Vences, Brayleigh Bebber and Kirsten Cowley.

The following students made the AB honor roll for the third quarter:

Third grade: Kaliyahh Branham, Carter Drake, Lukas Linton, Brianna McKinney, Emily Smith, Camden Hollaway, Iveth Morales-Garcia, Gisel Salamanca, Natali Cejudo, Leticia Perez-Reyes, Genesis Salazar, Jayden Smith, Ayden Taylor, Keyniah Chambers, Tara Ferrer-Lopez, Ruby Reta, Conner Richardson, McKinlee Sink, Owen Smith and Jacquelyn Villafana-Rivas.

Fourth grade: Micah Fry, Sarah Black, Gage Giddings, JaLeah Hooper, Sadie Siscoe, Rebecca Ammons, Giselle Hernandez, Lily Fisher, Tiffany Fite, Jayden Pletcher, Miles Carden, Ryan Kluttz, Ella Morgan, Patrick Patrias, Alexa Ruiz, Cooper Welch, Kinzlee Winecoff, Kinley Kelch, Madison Stavrakas, Dustin Barrena, Andre Cherry, Ava Coody, Juliette Leal, Jose Miranda and Chiashe Yang.

Fifth grade: Logan Eldreth, Macon Fuller, Hope Ward, Joseph Pousada, Yasmin Miranda-Zaragoza, Ava Blume, Axel Mejia-Bonilla, Drekwon Young, Piper Bostwick, Sophia Cline, Mateo Diaz-Ruiz, Westin Efird, Caylee Linton, Keith Murdock, Jordan Rickenbacker, Blake Sloop, Rahniya Watson, Peyton Wilhoit, Genesis Villa-Mancia and Ivan Rojas.

North Hills Christian School

The following students made the All A honor roll for the third quarter:

First grade: Kylie Brooks, Lucy Garris, Ryleigh Johnson, Junior Lyerly, Brantley Perrell, Mason Shepherd, Reid Stewart, Landon Stratmann, Julianna Whitley and Balian Witt.
Second grade: Bryant Arthur, Elise Budzisch, Karlie Burris, Mia Cross, Reagan Dixon, Van Ferrell, Annabell Melton, Rebecca Pugh, Sam Stadler and Leah Wippenbeck.
Third grade: Hailey Bello, Cade Brooks, Zoe Burnett, Aiden Meacham, Presleigh Sutton and Jimmy Szymanski.
Fourth grade: Corbin Cross, Jasmine David, Kira Gladden, Hunter Grossman, Gracie Houser, Colton Helms, Renna Linn, Alec McGrail, Keegan Merrell, Amelia Newmiller, Addison Shehan and Blaine Smith.
Fifth grade: Morgan Deaton, Meredith Martin and Triston Rabon.
Sixth grade: Gentry Horton, Lynsi Hunt, Rachel Johnson, Landon Merrell, Jenna Plummer, Ava Sutton, Meg Weaver and Kasey Wippenbeck.
Seventh grade: Jordan Henderson, Olivia Herrin and Cyprus Jones.
Eighth grade: Sophie Hill, Aaron McGrail, Jada Rice, Jacob Saunders and Jaime Weaver.
Ninth grade: Mikayla Hamilton, Sophy Hergenreter, Melanie Long, Caroline Nance and Abigail Zunk.
10th grade: Tyler Hunt.
11th grade: Colby Edmonds and Audrey McGrail.
12th Grade: Dean Gilmore.

The following students made the AB honor roll for the third quarter:

First grade: Cesar Escoto, Tyler Greening, Madison Grossman, Asher Pethel, Austin Shore and Colin Turner.
Second grade: Natalie Krack, Wesley Ludwig, Heavenly Mcrae, Kailyn Meacham, Madden Moody, Joel Oh and Kailen Stadler.
Third grade: Stillman Burnett, Jon Fonville, Juian Myers, Abigail Pereira, Tailor Russell, Chloe Saylers, Gelsy Suarez, Caleb Teague and Colin Williams.
Fourth grade: Sara Barringer, Dylan Carter, Dillin Galloway, Jackson Hall, Joshua Hastings, Tahlon Matthews, Bella Maynor, Reese Merrell, Dusty Morgan, Auden Pethel, Mason Smith, Cole Stadler, Emily Teague and Mason Turner.
Fifth grade: Mason Barrier, Peter Bentley, Maggie Cross, Jake Kelly, Brayden Latva, Riley Lowder, Addisyn Myers, Micah Nguyen, Kemyon Oglesby, Grayson Smith, J.D. Tysinger, Grayson Williams and Noah Wooten.
Sixth grade: McKenna Anderson, Jonathan Bello, Jill Boger, Megan Clifford, Audrey Corriher, Elijah Finley, Bailey Fisher, Bella Keck, Carlee Latva, Noah Merrell, Garrett Mills, Allison Peck, Morgan Rice, Rylan Talbott, Peyton Thorneburg and Ivey Wilson.
Seventh grade: Ansley Deal, Emma Hunsucker, Marik Kolbasowski, Kaity Luckadoo, Kenrik Payne, Eli Sherrill, Kane Talbott and Ashlyn Zunk.
Eighth grade: Brenden Arrowood, Henry Barringer, Rose Carroll, Abbey Deaton, Morgan Humble, Rachel Judd, Susanna Kozlowski, Hallie Parrish, Anna Teague and Devin Vandevere.
Ninth grade: Ariel Fontenot, Ash Han, Elisabeth Houghton, Elizabeth Jones and Journey Kellis.
10th grade: Natalee Adkins, Meilan Lu, Devon Mitchell, Bryson Turner and Chloe Turner.
11th grade: Bailey Birkhead, Klara Ogg and Zoey Park.
12th grade: David Canipe, Marco Chen, Jess Coll, James Houghton, Catherine Johnson, Mark Nie, Nolan Parrish and Meiyu Zhou.

The following students received Latin Honors for the third quarter:

Fourth grade: Corbin Cross, Joshua Hastings, Gracie Hauser, Colton Helms, Renna Linn, Tahlon Matthews, Bella Maynor, Alec McGrail, Keegan Merrell, Reese Merrell, Amelia Neumiller, Addison Sheehan, Blaine Smith, Cole Stadler and Mason Turner.
Fifth grade: Mason Barrier, Morgan Deaton, Jake Kelly, Gloria-Jane Kozlowski, Riley Lowder, Micah Nguyen, Kemyon Oglesby, J.D. Tysinger and Grayson Williams

Livingstone College

The Livingstone College men’s golf team won the 2018 CIAA championship in golf on Friday, after sweeping both the northern and southern division tournaments. The Blue Bears won their last conference championship in 2015.

Sherman College

Kathryn Heidt of Rockwell has been named to Sherman College of Chiropractics President’s List for the winter 2018 academic quarter. President’s List students have achieved a grade point average of 4.0 for the quarter.

Fayetteville State University

Jeremi Carter of Spencer and Azure Windfield of Salisbury were named to the Fayetteville State University Chancellor’s List for the spring 2017 semester.

Students named to the Chancellor’s List successfully completed at least 12 semester hours during one semester (or two consecutive terms for Fort Bragg students), earned a GPA of 3.75 or higher and had no incompletes.

Comments

Local

Photos: Salisbury High Hornets win big in 2AA championship game

Local

County manager outlines projections for the upcoming fiscal year budget, suggests uses for stimulus money

Business

Miami-based Browns Athletic Apparel opens second screen printing location in Salisbury

News

At funeral, fallen Watauga deputies remembered as ‘heroes’

Coronavirus

COVID-19 cluster identified at Granite Quarry Elementary

Coronavirus

More than half of North Carolinians have now taken at least one vaccine shot

Local

City hopes to cover expenses in 2021-22 budget with surplus revenue generated this year

Local

Fallen tree proves to be a blessing for local nonprofit Happy Roots

Local

Quotes of the week

Coronavirus

Health department drops quarantine time from 14 to 10 days

High School

High school football: Hornets pour it on in second half to claim state championship

Crime

Blotter: More than $100,000 in property reported stolen from Old Beatty Ford Road site

Local

City fights invasive beetles by injecting trees with insecticide

Local

City names downtown recipients for federal Parks Service grant

China Grove

China Grove Town Council weighs 2021-22 budget priorities, supports buying body cameras

Education

Educators reflect on Teacher Appreciation Week

Education

Livingstone College wins $30,000 Home Depot grant

Education

Shoutouts

News

Shield-A-Badge With Prayer program enters 26th year, accepting volunteers to pair with officers

Education

COVID-19 infection, quarantine numbers in Rowan-Salisbury Schools reach new highs

High School

High school football: Offensive line came together for Hornets, who play for state title tonight

Local

Pro baseball: White makes pro debut and says, ‘It felt amazing to be out there’

Education

West Rowan Middle eighth grader wins investment writing contest

Local

YSUP Rowan invites agencies to participate in youth-focused training