Education shoutouts

Published 12:00 am Thursday, April 12, 2018

Shive Elementary

The following students have been recognized as April Good Citizens for the character trait “optimism.”  Each student received a certificate, a Star Student dog tag and had his/her picture on the Good Citizen board for the month.

Kindergarten: Monica Dew, Robert Grant, Zachary Riddle, Ella Sifford, Aubrey Woodie and Ethan Moore.

First Grade: Reid Austin, Stephen Pueschel, Griffin Kilpatrick, Addie Patterson, Taylor Gay and Lysia Carpenter.

Second Grade: Aaron Rummage, Sawyer Trexler, Tyson Phillips, Jenny Pless, Gabriel Montoya and Key-Arriah Miller.

Third Grade: Kyle Gillespie, Jacob Shue, Ariana McCarary, Braiden Coley, Chance Freiman, Andon McCullough, Marisa Jackson, Aiden Wiles and Bella Grace Kennelly.

Fourth Grade: Samir Cameo Quintana, Emily Earnhardt, Camren McCray, Jonathan Camillo, Donnovan Wheeler, Gunner Stirewalt, Tyler Whaley, Collin Reichburg, Payton Stromberg and Maggie Cooper.

Fifth Grade: Caroline Poole, Conner Moore, Savannah Wise, Tucker Barr, Mason Lambert, Emery Basinger and Mason Deaton.

Woodleaf Elementary

The following students made the All A honor roll for the third quarter:

Third grade: Layla Benfield, Morgan Davis, Charles Day, Sofie Freeze, Baylee Koontz and Chloeigh Phillips.

Fourth grade: Mia Basinger, Eden Hager, Rene Roque Barcenas and Autumn Yount.

Fifth grade: Brenda Alva Gonzalez, Grace Atkinson, Emma Crider, Maddie Davis, Kate Gregory, Aidan Locklear, Camden Moten, Madison Myers, Autumn Rabon and Ally Suggs.

The following students made the AB honor roll for the third quarter:

Third grade: Isabelle Bringle, Kayla Burns, Skylee Carter, Waylan Collins, Chelsee Coughenour, Wyatt Doby, Colton Graham, Jonathan Medina, Jalen Moten, Madalynne Sides, Kade Steadman, Dafne Torres Jaimes, Daniela Uribe-Ayala and Connelly Vue.

Fourth grade: Kumori Abel, Mariah Anderson, Hector Cano Campusano, Coltan Currie, Holly Fisher, Vanessa Garrido, Wayne Hall, Lacey Houghton, Kate Kniaz, Jazmine Marlowe, Maddox Moore, Cameron Nance, Baylee Newsome, Brock Saine, Madison Thomas, Jacob Thurston, Veronica Uribe-Ayala and Ni’Kamron Warren.

Fifth grade: Grayce Barber, Maxwell Brown, Cole Cauble, Stetson Collins, Joshua Foxx, Logan Freeman, Charlotte Heasley, Kendrick Hutchinson, Jenna Joubert, Ben Koontz, Daniela Lazcano-Marcelino, Haley Pender, Katie Roberts and Tom Sanchez Vasquez.

The following students had perfect attendance for the third quarter:

Kindergarten: Luis Castro Guerrero, Drew Cauble, Joshua Forshey, Zachary Grissom, Corry Hales, Ella Heasley, Jolisa Jackson, Jolynn Jackson, Elijah Joslyn, Brylee Link, Jaythan Marlin, Tucker Mason, Ella McLaren, Benjamin Morgan, Bryson Patton, Calleigh Reavis, Berkleigh Scruggs, Kerrigan Sides, Zoey Tingler, Alejandro Uribe and Walker Yarnot.

First grade: Zoey Cannon, Armando Guerrero, Aleeah Guerrero Bautista, Amir Hernandez Fajardo, Suefia Kumher, Lilah McKeen, Dean Mowery, Hampton Nixon, Cade Scruggs, Griffin Vogel

Second grade: KeAsia Abel, Alma Aranda Perez, Angel Arteaga-Reyna, William Baynard, Cohen Benfield, Andrew Coughenour, Wuendoline Dominquez Carcamo, Mya Dorty, Southern Dudney, Roberto Gonzalez Becerra, Leland Grinstead, Dejah Hairston, Hannah Miller, Wyatt Morgan, Claire Nance, Davis Overcash, Nolan Sparks, Jeremiah Starnes, Jason Trujillo-Arteaga, Bella Ward and Kaleb White.

Third grade: Layla Benfield, Isabelle Bringle, Olyvia Brown, Skylee Carter, Charles Day, DeVonte’ Gray, Jalen Moten, Crisanto Santiago Alarcon and Madalynn Sides.

Fourth grade: Kumori Abel, Ashleigh Cavin, Holly Fisher, Vanessa Garrido, Xavier Gray, Eden Hager, Wayne Hall, Gaige Hastings, Lacey Houghton, Jazmine Marlowe, Maddox Moore, Cameron Nance, Andy Pleitez-Hercules, Rene Roque Barcenas, Jacob Thurston and Veronica Uribe-Ayala.

Fifth grade: Angelica Bautista, John Cauble, Logan Freeman, Kaylee Guerrero Bautista, Braxton Hastings, Daniela Lazcano-Marcelino, Jeanny Mayes, Madison Myers, Haley Pender, Katelyn Roberts, Tom Sanchez Vazquez, Kaylen Stevens, Nickari Warren and TreVaan Williams.

Cleveland Elementary

The following students made the All A honor roll for the third quarter:

Third grade: Leora Breitwieser, Lucy Moore, Carolina Smith, Ashley Sola Dubon, Emory Stephens and Drew Taylor.

Fourth grade: Hayden Brooks, Katie Cline, Regan Eggers, Kaylee Furr, Caleb Kimbrough, Dallas Lynch, Trinity McKie, Grayce Moore and Hannah Phelps.

Fifth grade: Mark Brown, Blake Fero, Kaleigh Goodman, Millie Ingersoll, Scarlett Kennedy, Dylan Parrish, Cash Ramsay and Laci Smith.

The following students made the AB honor roll for the third quarter:

Third grade: Maleah Allison, Estrella Benitez-Osuna, Edan Binkley, Brianna Blankenship, Carter Crotts, Emma Keener, Kierah Keller, Alyssa Kepley, John Kidwell, Cole Ludwick, Rainee Park, Destiny Readling, Trent Smith, Timothy Taylor, Mason Truman, Lucas Upright and Rebecca Yates.

Fourth grade: Mackenzie Bassett, Brody Breitwieser, Emmily Connelly, Alyssa Cook, Alexa Earnhardt, Eric Flouton, Isa Gaeta, Romey Gaeta, Levi Graham, Gabriel Harkey, Mikayla Johnson, Alexis Keener, Heidi Kennerly, Daisy Landaverde, Wendy Landeverde, Alayna Moore and Kyle Nanoz.

Fifth grade: Nahriya Barber, Clayton Bumgarner, Landon Creason, Lyndsey Hall, Sawyer Henderson, Brandon Johnson, Gage Ludwick, Shea Maxwell, Elijah McGinnis, Alexander Tavira and Brandon Tavira.

The following students had perfect attendance for the third quarter:

Kindergarten: Jennifer Castaneda Menjivar, Korahlyne Hall, Elena Kwitowski, Maddison McEwen, Lillian McIntyre, Silas Roig, Easton Shehan, Andrew Torres Salazar, Jacob Furr, Malik Givens, Brianna Harris and Camila Mejia.

First grade: Kaityln Moore, Mia Santivanez, Jessica Duarte Pardo, Tessi Gonzalez, Joshua Harris, Anna Lail and Jakob Richmond.

Second grade: Jackson Bean, Cyntoria Bush, Torrin Everhart, Carmen McDaniel, Jonathan Staton, Lamiyah Watford, Adam Swanson, Ka’Niya Cain, Caleb Chambers, Bryson Ellis, Cameron Fitzgerald, Maniya Jones, John Walters and Lyric Watford.

Third grade: Maxwell Cressey, Emma Kenner, Alyssa Kepley, Hailee Martin, Trent Smith, Timothy Taylor, Kierah Keller, Corey Kloszewski, William Koontz, Cole Ludwick, Breanna Moose, Logen Morgan, Takiera Stockton-Myers, Colton Chapman, Lucy Moore, Wyatt Ramsue and Rebecca Yates.

Fourth grade: Nathaniel Cressey, Mikayla Johnson, Alexis Keener, Heidi Kennerly, Cooper Martin, Gabriel Mejia, Brayden Rodgers, Eric Flouton, Kaylee Furr, Bailey Gerrity, Anthony Hagan, Gabriel Harkey, Wesley House, Trinity McKie, Alayna Moore, Hannah Phelps and Tristan Redman.

Fifth grade: Dakota Athey-Peeler, Blake Fero, Lyndsey Hall, Sawyer Henderson, Gage Ludwick, Shea Maxwell, Brooklyn Morgan, Tristan Agee, Wyatt Bogle, Mark Brown, Elijah McGinnis and Ashley Pardo.

Hanford-Dole Elementary

The following students were named Good Citizens for the month of March

Prekindergarten and Kindergarten: Nevaeh Ellis, Alecia Zapata, Camdyn Sherrill, Ryder Herrick and Christopher Nava.

First grade: Benny Rathburn, Kamora Hinton, Danilo Ochoa-Mejia and Ryan Wilson.

Second: Eli Yang, Vanity Krider, Chyalia Vang, De’Asia Williams and Semaj Pettus.

Third grade: Simon Wilson, Daniela Salas Donaire, Brian Mejia and Gonzalo Castro Lopez.

Fourth grade: Mattisen Earnhardt, Franshesca Dubin, Christopher Sanchez Ugarte, Nevaeh Shepherd, Nathan Ramseur and Jaqueline Estrada.

Fifth grade: Paylina Wilson, Kyliyah Mason, Brooklyn McBride, Jayden Polk and Alden Davis.

Koontz Elementary School

The following students made the All A honor roll for the third quarter:

Third grade: Abe’Briell Allen, Vanessa Free, Arely Lachino Compean, Meadow Lindabury, Anilysa Tran-Stopper and David Wagner.

Fourth grade: Zy’keria Bailey, Cheancy Knox II and Joseph Samolu.

Fifth grade: Jaylen Chastain, A’Leah Childers, Gaoxung Lor, Danna Nunez Sanchez, Pamela Pacheco Jimenez and Alejandra Trujillo Pacheco.

The following students made the AB honor roll for the third quarter:

Third grade: Jordan Anderson, Miranda Bailey, Xavier Baker, Amber Ball, Johnathan Barrera Quintero, Shaniah Brewer, Dynazty Brown, Jessica Butler, Jose Caballero Jimenez, Daniel Castillo Pacas, Ihsbel Dominguez Sanchez, Alan Espinosa, Brooklyn Hawkins, Roselyn Henriquez Rodiguez, U’Xiah Johnson, Mikayla Kelly, Michael Mendoza Mendoza, Jakorian Page, Haydyn Porter, Briana Rivas Pacheco, Christian Ross, Keila Sanchez Ascencion, Gabriela Santiago Santamaria, Dawson Syhavong, Katelynn Teague and Tavion Thomas.

Fourth grade: Delaney Allbright, Jaedon Cain, Elena Cruz Osorio, Ruth Doe, Noor Elsaid, Retage Elsaid, Janiah Finger, Qylieek Ford, Baohia Lor, Kamilah Morris, Mariela Navarro Melendez, Daniela Nunez Lopez, Ricardo Ortiz, Skylar Poe, Mario Torres Vega, Anniesha Walker and Elizabeth Wriston.

Fifth grade: Vanessa Banda Contreras, Lizbeth Beltran-Mondragon, A’lyria Bennett, Jaydian Booker, Silus Cook, April Guzman-Lopez, Cameron Hicks, Evelyn Jimenez Bautista, Kennedi Jones, Parker Lang, Beyonce Martinez Soto, Adrian McRae, Erika Ortiz Lainez, Aiden Roberts, Melanie Salazar, Nathalia Sanchez Ascencion, Peyton Seldomridge, Ja’Lashia Smith, Darryn Syhavong, Juliet Trujillo Carrillo, Maria Valdez Amaro and Axel Zavala Guzman.

Knox Middle School

The following students made the All A honor roll for the third quarter:

Sixth grade: Sincere Betton, Grace Eppehimer, Kailena Fruchtman, Alexis Gilbert, Christopher Le, Arely Martinez Alberto and Katherine Peeler.

Seventh grade: Madelyn Allbright, Blake Barrier,  Reagan Carpenter, Nathan Griffin, Hannah Schmeltzer and Jannelle Walker.

Eighth grade: Abigail Campion, Philip Cressler, Heavenlee Deneen, Riley Dillon, Jackson Everson, Hannah Fleming, Patricia Gilbreath Chacon, Jessica Harris, Sage Huffman, Mallory Link, Brielle Long, Taniya Medlin, Briseyda Pacheco, Jeri Taylor, Aden Toledo, Trinity Venne, Autumn Walser, Ariel West and DeSean Yelverton.

Sacred Heart Catholic School

The following students were named Distinguished Disciples for the month of March:

Kindergarten: Ailysh Welsh and Charles Goodman.

First grade: Noah Melton and Cielo Trujillo.

Second grade: Kate Donaldson and Nick Frank.

Third grade: Raegan Glenn and Devin Truong.

Fourth grade: Megan Nguyen and Mayla Brinkley.

Fifth grade: David Austin and Tony Frank:

Sixth grade: George Miller and Jacob Shores.

Seventh grade: Lillian Rattz and Angelina Pierson.

Eighth grade Jalon Walker and Nick Antosek.

Catawba Psi Chi chapter inducts new members

Catawba College’s chapter of Psi Chi, the international honor society for psychology, had its spring 2018 induction ceremony on March 22 and welcomed nine new members. The induction event was held at Morgan Ridge Railwalk with members installed by Psi Chi advisor, Dr. Amy Holmes, assistant professor of psychology.

New inductees were: Casey Day of Clayton; Emily Hoffler of Palmyra, Pa.; Emily Fogleman of Liberty; Megan Braun of Salisbury; Morgan Johnson of Simpsonville, S.C.; Kenneth “Tre” Allison of Lynchburg, Va.; Julian Maxey of Lewisville; Abigail Alger of Palmyra, Pa., and Sophie Hirsch of Markkleeberg, Germany.

Outstanding Professional Club awards student

Sean Wiley, a third grade honor student at Woodleaf Elementary School, has been chosen by the Outstanding Professional Club (FKA Outstanding Women’s Club) of Woodleaf as the 2018 recipient of a $100 gift for outstanding academics and dedicated service to the youth department of the New Shepherd Missionary Baptist Church in Cooleemee. At his church, he serves as youth percussionist, and is an honor roll Sunday School attendee.

Sean is a member of the Student Council at Woodleaf Elementary, and is the son of Patreemah Walker and grandson of Ruby Ford of Salisbury. Sean’s favorite subject is science, and he aspires to attend NC A&T University in his pursuit to one day become a doctor or dentist.

RSS receives national award for technology

The Rowan-Salisbury Board of Education and Rowan-Salisbury Schools have been nationally recognized as a leader in the uses of technology for student success. This is the second consecutive year both have received the honor. 

The top-ranked school districts were announced through the annual Digital School Districts Survey Awards — now in their 14th year — that honor and recognize districts for their exemplary use of technology. The 2017-2018 Digital School Districts Survey Awards are presented by the Center for Digital Education (CDE) and by the National School Boards Association (NSBA).  

Rowan-Salisbury Schools is one of only 16 districts in the nation, and the only one in North Carolina, to be recognized. 

Classical Conversations

The following students have been named Memory Masters: Lizzie Brilliant, Ayden Flaherty, Seth Flaherty, Tabitha Flaherty, Owen Hammill, Samuel Hammill, Noah Nisbet, RoryWarren and Seth Warren.

Memory Masters memorized 24-weeks of  memory work in seven subjects and were proofed four times for mastery. They memorized an 161-event historical timeline along with all US presidents, science and history sentences including the Preamble to the Constitution and the Bill of Rights, English grammar and math facts and Latin rules and vocabulary.

Comments