• 64°

Education shoutouts

Landis Elementary

The following students made the All A honor roll:

Third grade: Ahyden Dipietro, Carter Drake, Lukas Linton, Chloe Driver, Azarionna Bowles, Haiden Hinson, Gavin Hughes, Iveth Morales Garcia, Mariana Vargas Pereira, Natali Cejudo, Genesis Salazer, Jayden Smith, Conner Richardson, McKinlee Sink and Ethan Wing.

Fourth grade: Ava LaCount, Ryan Kluttz, Luke Wingler, Paisley Overcash, Alexa Ruiz, Noah Alvear and Sara Culbert.

Fifth grade: Malachi Fry, Elizabeth Wing, Ava Blume, Kynlee Dextraze, Brinley Patterson, Alexa Poole, Heydi Salamanca, Cynthia Vences, Brayleigh Bebber, Sophia Cline, Kirsten Cowley, Mateo Diaz Ruiz, Westin Efird and Blake Sloop.

The following students made the AB honor roll:

Third grade: McKayla Wlodarchak, Addisyn Davis, Sereniti Nelson, Camden Hollaway, Gisel Salamanca, L.J. Andrews, Grayson Baker, Chas Balch, Paige Endicott, Leticia Perez Reyes, Ayden Taylor, Kevinn Villa, Ethan Vlieg, Tara Ferrer Lopez, Clarence Headen, Carter Hendley, Owen Smith and Christine Wilhoit.

Fourth grade: Mia Avila Guido, Sarah Black, Micah Fry, Gage Giddings, JaLeah Hooper, Ja’Marrion Howie, Karlie Miller, Sadie Siscoe, Paola Viveros Romero, Becca  Ammons, Gigi Hernandez, Lily Fisher, Tiffany Fite, Jayden Pletcher, Miles Carden, Kadie Clark, Emory Motley, Patrick Patrias, Cooper Welch, Andre Cherry, Dustin Barrena, Madison Stavrakas, Chiashe Yang, Ava Coody, Kinley Kelch and Juliette Leal.

Fifth grade: George Crainshaw, Logan Eldreth, Traydun Freeze, Macon Fuller, Maelyn Honbarger, Yasmin Miranda-Zaragoza, Joseph Pousada, Makaya Ross, Hope Ward, Ayden Bailey, Tamaya Carr, Luke Efird, Axel Mejia-Bonilla, Toby Parson, Drekwon Young, Piper Bostwick Elijah Philemon, Haley Frazer, Genesis Villa-Mancia and Peyton Wilhoit.

Overton Elementary

The following second grade students at Overton made the All A honor roll: Mia Conforti, Camden Honeycutt, Emily Preslar, Jeffrey Stephenson, Graham Wilson, ,Lindsay Cruz Avila, Cristian Bamaca Diaz, Ella Marr and Mason Hall.

The following second grade students at Overton made the AB honor roll: Andre Bolden, Tanaisa Griffin, Mysion Mingo, Hayley Palmore, Shiloh Ricks, Anthony Barron, Chy’na Wesley and Kennedy Drye.

Granite Quarry Elementary

The following students made the All A honor roll for the second quarter:

Third grade: JD Allen, Ian Branch, Adaleigh Cornwell, Diana Delgado Albarran, Bella German, Treason Haughton, Alaya Hawkins, Lelu Hill, Emma James, Nicholas Jones, Corbin Krider, Nathaniel Kruk, Alexis Kyle, Addison Lambert, Joshua Loftin, Addison Longing, Caroline Lyerly, Allen Mares, William Mozingo, Jeff Ni, Luna Nunez Velazquez, Ivy Olgesby, Evelyn Phan, Albert Romero-Ramirez, Maliyah Trudeau amd Jackson Vanhoy.
Fourth grade: Alexia Brown, Madison Gooch, Angel Kirkley, Lacey Mastro, Cy Misenheimer, Katelyn Rhodes, Anthony Varbanov and Ashley Williams.
Fifth grade: Brooklyn Buck, Lilly Dangerfield, Kierstin Eagle, Blake Earley, Alex Hednskog, Kendall Henderson, Kaydence McDaniel, Bailey Riggs and Nathan Wetmore.
The following students made the AB honor roll for the second quarter:
Third grade: Brady Alishie, Dany ArguetaRomero, Chelsey Bass, Daylan Coleman, Stephanie Collins, Zachary Damba, Victoria Drewery, Kaytlyn Duncan, Londen Johnson, Blaine Lentz, Taliyah Luster, Jayden Meador, Kaeden Phillips, Skylar Ransom, Yazmean Saunders, Grace Snowden and Daniel Wiles.
Fourth grade: Ava Alderman, Luana Alfar Stumbo, Tyler Bacon, Isabel Branch, Julianna Cabrera-Boehm, Joe Camacho Albarran, Alexandra Corl, Katherine Diaz, Morgan Drake, Kyra Eagle, Kylie Frick, Christopher Georgiev, Victor Georgiev, Laila Gist, Zay’Vien Heaggins, Ariel Keaton, Anderson Kesler, Landon Kesler, Lily Klutz, Arionna McKnight, Maya McNaught-Stegall, Madison Miller, Caleb Myers, Harper Palmer, Anna Parks, Fernando Perez Murillo, Cadence Perkins, Kaley Pfister, Makenzie Poole, Zora Poole, Zoie Proctor, Fiona Rinehart, Dereon Rose Morris, Aaron Slaydon and Kaitlyn Tate.
Fifth grade: Harrison Ailshie, Daisy Berry, Hannah Draper, Damiien Frick, Enijah Gibson, Aiden Gumiela, Joshua Helm, Jordan Henderson, Sarah HughesColeman Humphreys, Kynli Isenhour, Jonathan Johnson, Jayceon Jones, Emma Lloyd, Allison Mares, Seth Prie, Ca’Varues Swindell, Sawyer Weeks, Sierra Wetter and Olivia Wolfe.
Millbridge Elementary

The following students made the All A honor roll:

Third grade: Jonathan Lyerly, Isabella Ochoa, Trinity Maxwell, Maddox Beaver, Elizabeth Burleson, Ava Lee, Colin Masingo, James Moore, Braylin Youngs, Caitlyn Andrews, Holden Bancroft, Samantha Markle, Ethan Overby and Keaton Sloop.

Fourth grade: Hayli Anderson, Gabriel Young, Gavin Harrington, Kenadie Moore, Tevin Keoboupha, Stella Smeltzer, Lucas Watts, Cameron Williamson, Taylor Hallman, Jacob Rockwell, Anna Shell and Donovan Tucker.

Fifth grade: Abigail Carter, Sophia Blackledge, Marshall Faw, Wilmer Garcia Zelaya, Neely Hiatt, Luke Hopkins, Sophie Lipe, Emma Shell, Mackenzie Todd, Luke Bancroft, Brynn Heintz, Arabelle Shulenburger, Hannah Shumaker, Addison Beaver, Ben Bolick, Conner Overcash and Kylie Ramirez.

The following students made the AB honor roll:

Third grade: McKinnly Alley, Frida Bernal, Aiden Davis, Mikayla Hyde, Lukas Smith, Abigail Sotelo-Salgado, Abi Walker, Devon Wilson, Nicholas Woolf, Lucas Cox, Century Hunsucker, Caden Jordan, Nicholas Smith, Easton Coxey, Madelyn Miller, Jahaira Melo-Tepitl, Caleb Collins, Hayden McIntosh, Landon Biddy, Lilliah Craig, Payton Garrett, Grace Grindstaff, Bailey Hall, Jasmine Seastrand, Emry Starnes, C.J. Weaver, Bryce White, Savannah Baker, Claire Butler, Brinley Hiatt, Grayson Kilgore, Zoe LaTurno, Peyton Nail, Sam Noe, Kamden Phillips, Garrison Raper and Lydia Wilson.

Fourth grade: Alyssa Barbee, Delana Burton, Hallie Canup, Evan Cox, Leonel Garcia, Alana Grady, Lindsey Mattern, Tori Overcash, Ben Vance, Kinley Wright, Jacob Adams, Reagan Helmbold, Reese Lauderdale, Autumn McHargue, Owen Shell, Madison Holden, Carlos Landaverde, McKenna Massey, Ellie Mills, Lilly Nigrelli, Carly Perkins, Ivy Vinson, Nolan White, Isabelle Adams, Lydia Carter, Lily Haggerty, Danica Krieg, Abigail Miller, Gray Mullis, Nixon Oles, Aurelia Palacios, Brynna Raney, Alex Snyder and Sophie Steedley.

Fifth grade: Bella Caraccio, Conner Coy, Noah Crump, Hunter Ingram, Ellasen Nance, Bryan Ramirez Lopez, Emily Ruiz, Dylan Smith, Railyn Wright, Bella Frieze, Aubri Austin, Grace Bostian, Skyler Canup, Lillian Head, Jayden Mysayakhom, James Ritchie, Tucker Sisk, Hannah Atwell, Kaylan Deal, Julia Keene, Matt Shumake and Zackary Lee.

Hurley Elementary

The following students made the All A honor roll:

Third grade: Faith Barton, Anthony Delgado Camacho, Jose Garnica, Yandel Hernandez Arteaga, Landon Hurst Garcia, Makagbeh Jabateh, Mohammed Jabateh, Sade’ Kelly, Gary Martinez Arzate, Michelle Palmateer, Landen Ryerson, Soyner Turcios Torres and Cameron Dean Young.

Fourth grade: Cadeyn Bender, Ren Blankenship, Daniel Garrido Juarez, Shakeyla Hancock, Cloey Harris, Vamala Jabateh, James Jones, Megan Lentz, Christyonna Lewis, Gabriela Oliva Rodas, Ariana Ramirez Cortes, Daniela Salazar Sola, Ahmad Savage, Brennon Stevenson, Izayia Turner and Bryant Wicks.

Fifth grade: Mya Agnant, Diem Blankenship, Thurman Floyd and Joseph Lopez.

Sacred Heart Catholic School

The following students were named Distinguished Disciples for January:

Kindergarten: Mark Beltran.

First grade: Osmar Monroy and Gracie Lineberry.

Second grade: Nick Frank and Paloma Sifuentes.

Third grade: Peyton Conover and Will Walters.

Fourth grade: Elly Dishman and Gisele Tennent.

Fifth grade: Amanda Nollenberger and Eva Lamanno.

Sixth grade: Emma Rose Dishman and Angie Landaverde.

Seventh grade: Drew Hansen and Gianna Patella.

Eighth grade: Nick Antosek and Isabel Llanio.

Comments

High School

North Rowan romps into second round of football playoffs

Nation/World

FBI had interviewed former FedEx employee who killed eight

Crime

Gastonia man sentenced for crash into restaurant that killed his daughter, daughter-in-law

Nation/World

Some call for charges after video of police shooting 13-year-old in Chicago

Business

State unemployment rate falls to 5.2% in March

Coronavirus

NASCAR approach to virus vaccine varies greatly

News

Judge rejects Cherokee challenge against new casino in Kings Mountain

Elections

Jackson tops NC Senate fundraising; Walker coffers also full

Local

Kiwanis Pankcake Festival serves thousands of flapjacks for charity

Coronavirus

Rowan remains in state’s middle, yellow tier for COVID-19 community spread

Crime

Blotter: Man faces sexual exploitation charge for images on Instagram

News

Defendant convicted in attempted murder case on the run after fleeing from trial

Business

Downtown Gateway Building to be renamed for late Paul Fisher

Coronavirus

Rowan County COVID-19 data for April 15

Local

Rep. Warren’s bill would prohibit parking in electric vehicle charging stations

Local

Historic Preservation Commission approves Integro Technologies expansion, Paint the Pavement project

Education

Faith Academy, RSS will negotiate over what goes, stays in elementary school

Crime

Teacher killed in Alamance County shootout with Mexican drug cartel

Coronavirus

Bill would give more tax breaks on COVID-19 loans

Nation/World

No response as divers knock on capsized ship’s hull

Local

Quotes of the week

Crime

Blotter: Man found on church property with litany of drugs

Crime

Man charged in connection to 2019 overdose death

Business

‘It’s our big time’: Salisbury Farmers Market reopens Saturday