• 45°

Education shoutouts

Hanford Dole Elementary

The following students were named good citizens for the month of January:

Pre-kindergarten and kindergarten: Dyvon Norman-Jackson, Shaylah Rios, Macy Hall, Preycious Brand and Kemoni Sellers.

First grade: Benny Rathbun, Jayda Harrington, Christopher Castillo, Romina Napoles Gonzalez and Drayten Ramsey-Snowden.

Second grade: King Feamster, Kayla Worth, Stacy Cuevas Ameca and Jontae Walker.

Third grade: Valeria Coto Urbina, Jakorian Page, Kimora Cooper, Benjamin Young and Zaniyah Phillips.

Fourth grade: Jaqueline Rodriguez, Nevaeh Scales, Savannah Wilson, Ja’mih Tucker and Jaylen Howard.

Fifth grade: Jasper Neely, Aidan Pennell, Jeremiah Kellem, Gaige Dyson, Alyssa Swing and Fatima Mohammed.

Rockwell Elementary

The following students were named to the All A honor roll for the second quarter:

Second grade: Avery Doty, Eden Johnson, Andy Cameron, Selah White, Emory Lombard, Madeline Brown, Donovan Carter, Gihovani Marshall, Parker McGinnis, Kynley Petrea, Shania Thomas, Chase Bryant, Micah Persinger, Gabby Polnisch, Brooklynn Vanderhoef, Rayla Wagoner, Andrew Lomax and Abigail Wood.

Third grade: Julian Cauble, Annabelle Humes, Max Poplin, Joseph Puga, Samuel Blackwelder, Mikayln Causey, Addisyn Gobble, Ellise Lentz, Arden Miller, Braelyn Trexler, Levi Barger, Olivia Reilly, Audrey Schneider, Dylan Alexander, Laylah Farmer, Spencer Jones, Maicy Miller, Holden O’Brien, Thatcher Self and Jackson Thrasher.

Fourth grade: Gabrielle Ponds, Wilmer Benitez Rivera, Emma Fortin, Hope Hamilton, William Kesler, Gracie Lineberger, Amanda Yao, Jordan Dry, Cadence Hamilton and McKinlee Roberts.

Fifth grade: Alexandra Martin, Emilee Potts, Jasmyne Brown, Liligrace Brown, Brady Poplin, Casen Cape, Alayna Day, Andrew Thompson, Keaton Walker, Lindsey Whisnant and Jaylen Jones.

The following students were named to the AB honor roll for the second quarter:

Second grade: Ava Robbins, Griffin Robbins, Adalyn Lombard, Kenzie Staton, Chloe Barringer, Victoria Bass, Aryana Buis, Andie Cauble, Levi Harwood, Braylen Ketchie, Thomas Ostle, Amelia Calloway, Jordan Casagrande, Kensley Edwards, Bryley Gandy, William Keith, Leland Thomason, Brendon Derringer, Jonah Derringer, Allie Foreman, Brooklyn Griggs, Rylee Hartman, Riley Julian, Alcides Naranjo, Sierra Ratzell, Cayden Moore, MacKinleigh Stiltner and Caleb Slagle.

Third grade: Alyssa Godfrey, Grady McKee, Rylei Minton, Lilly Puckett, Logan Bradley, Rodney Hawkins, Ryleigh Mull, Colton Paffrath, Eli Thompson, Grayson Blackwelder, Levi Barger, Daulton McPherson, Mackinsey Teeter, Payton Vining, Lexus Wagoner, Ryleigh Bostian and Ava Dillard.

Fourth grade: Layla Edwards, Rylee Edwards, Alexa Eudy, Holden Lawing, Brayden Lowry, Leigan Lusk, Brendan Murphy, Austin Page, Maggie Ridenhour, Khloe Rothermund, Grace Vestal, Lainey Barger, Jayden Hendry, Mason McKenzie, Carson Puckett, Katelyn Seaford, Elijah Starry, Kaden Waldron, Madison Casto, Emery Corl, Mikayla Davis, Corbin Earnhardt, Brinley Goodman, Max Kalinowski, Thomas Stokes, Greyson Warden, Grayson Clawson, Lennox Dauberman, Yasmin Lopez Vincente, Isaiah Osterhus, Andrew Phillips, Blake Savage and Kyleigh Stiltner.

Fifth grade: Xavier Browning, Landon Buckey, Harley Cauble, Katelyn Cline, Kadynce Collins, Bladen Goodman, Anthony Grimes, Shelby Kepley, Mason Phelps, Montgomery Schneider, Lily Taylor, Bethany Brady, Cassidy Davis, Gracie Ann Eagle, Charlotte Jones, Ava McGinnis, Kori Miller, Addison Robbins, Caleb Shugart, Ava Whitley, Olivia Barbetto, Dylan Kluttz, Andrew Rabon, Natalie Day, Cooper Doty, Brayden Gilbert, Kelsey Goodman, Noah Grooms, Cameron Ostle, Camryn Perkins and Denver Smith.

Shive Elementary

The following students have been recognized as February Good Citizens for the character trait “acceptance.”  Each student received a certificate, a Star Student dog tag and had his/her picture on the Good Citizen board for the month.

Kindergarten: Heaven Watson, Chandler Hall, Colt Clanton, Esmeralda Ramos Gonzalez, Lucas Gobble and Paige Courtney.

First grade: Aubrey Basinger, Kaleb Lingle, Emma Brown, Sarah Lynn Galloway-Barnette, Mason Yost, Aiden Hartford, Paxton Woodie and Tyler Smith.

Second grade: Hayden Clemons, Haley James, Kenedy Moore, Alex Smith, Ryder Daniel and Eligh Sifford.

Third grade: Will Estes, Chloe Jones, Emma Bornt, Campbell Kyles, Braxton Gatton, Drew Goodman, Aiden Wiles, Madelyn Lowman and Pamela Bruce.

Fourth grade: Laylla Rabon, Luke Taylor, Abriana Williams, Draelo Shumake, Aubrie Meadows, Trey Marvin and Tristan Mahaley.

Fifth grade: Zeke Brown, Elijah Johnson, Piper Bennett, Lenny LaRussa, Joshua Rummage, Brenna Miller, Mason Kilpatrick, Shyann Bollinger and Caden Evans.

The following students made the All A honor roll for the second quarter:

Second grade: Kinsley Moore, Jenny Pless, Levi Frick, Collin Shuffler, Sawyer Trexler and Russell Walters.

Third grade: Morgan Efird, Andon McCullough, Konnor Karriker, Layna Linker, Mareli Vazquez-Sanchez, Emma Efird, Emma Bornt, Landon Patterson and Oliver Shank.

Fourth grade: Jaden Hurst, Kate Pless, Lauren Campbell, Eric Gillis, Reese Miller, Jacee Eudy and Donovan Christlieb.

Fifth grade: Grey Causby, David Craft, Madison Driscoll, Brenna Miller, Maddox Moore, Emery Basinger, Claudia Diggs, McKayla Hege, Chloe Shank, Seeley Adams and Skylar Christner.

The following students had perfect attendance for the first quarter:

Kindergarten: Aiyana Covington, Angel Garcia, Mackinley Adams, Randell Walters, Addyson Witt, Grant Dobbs, Layla Loftin, Stormi Fore, Brooke Everidge and Colton Smith.

First grade: Kaleb Lingle, Jett Hurst, Rylan Fore, Ashton Kennedy, Kaylee Lingle, Michael Taylor, MasonYost, Alli Taylor, Reid Austin, Adilynn Dolby, Frank Johnson, Paxton Woodie, Kayla Kepley, Samantha Christlieb, Bella Jones, Lysia Carpenter and Ashley Vazquez-Sanchez

Second grade:  Bradley Hayes, Riley Kiser, Khloe Fulwider, Graylynn Hatley, Russell Walters, Taylor Carter, Tyson Phillips, Sawyer Trexler, Brooklyn Aldridge, Emma Corl, Abram Peterson, Baylee Moore, Addison Callahan – Fletcher, Griggs Causby, Kaydn Dickquist, Genesis Ramos Gonzalez and Leah Troutman.

Third grade: Chadwick Brown, Isabella Kennerly, Konnor Karriker, Blake Shive, Landon Patterson, Sofie Morgan, Andon McCullough, William Watts-Hofner, Drew Goodman, Mareli Vazquez-Sanchez, Alex Lambert, Chloe Jones, Caleb Olis, Lanie Misenheimer,  Layna Linker, Anthony Ochoa, Gavin Hunsucker, Oliver Shank and Gavin Witt.

Fourth grade: Donnovan Christlieb, Samir Camejo-Quintana, Joey Torrence, Gabriel Flaminio, Alana Herring, Seth Fleming, Jaden Hurst, Jayln Johnson, Aiden Morris, Aubrie Meadows, Kendal Sifford, Jessie Torrence, Matthew Avalos, Urijah Mundy, Cheyenne Talley, Elizabeth Callahan-Fletcher, Elijah Morgan and Dalton Goodman.

Fifth grade: Alexa Troutman, Matthew Peterson, Alexa Brady, Grey Causby, Charles Alexander, Chloe Shank, Spencer Jones, Conner Moore, Memphis Bost, Nevaeh Foutz, Leah Edwards, TJ Misenheimer, Aaron Vazquez-Sanchez, Gerardo Torres-Camacho, Jathan Corl, Corry Sneed, Mason Lambert, Claudia Diggs, Elijah Johnson, Kylar Pinion and Mason Coley.

Morgan Elementary

The following students made the All A honor roll for the second quarter:

Second grade: Blake Fugle, Wyatt Gilbeau, Aubrie James, Sam Kenerly, Addisyn Lyerly, Heavenleigh Parris and Marley Velazquez.

Third grade: Gates Brady, Jason Burroughs, Bailey Curlee, Layla Davis, Amariah Gibson, Alexander Hale, Dylan Hale, Tristan Hobart, Berkli Jones, Brook Lockard, Lucas Lowe, Katelyn Overcash, Brock Poole, Rainey Qualls, Owen Smith and McKenzie Thompson.

Fourth grade: Kailin Bomely, Kailey Cline, June Goodman, Troy Hill, Mackenzie Nottingham, Caden Perry, Brooklin Poole, Jude Raiti, Brett Steelman and Cole Wallace.

Fifth grade: Nathan Collins, Alyssa Leonard, Jacelle Leonard, Briana Lyles, Blake Matthews, Eleni Miller and Christian Williams.

The following students made the AB honor roll for the second quarter:

Second grade: Dreidyn Brettin, Zayne Carter, Bella DeSiato, Kali Gibb, Danica Machamer, Andrew Myrick, August Spencer and Gavi Wallace.

Third grade: Kortlyn Aplin, Miranda Benton, Kenya Bryant, Logan Cottingham, Juliana Dry, Elisha Drye, Jeffrey Epley, Carter Facemyer, Leah Ferrell, Grayson Gardner, Nicholas Kinney, Katie Lane, Rilynn Martin, Cameron Morris, Bradley Nealy, Ty Nicholson-Minton, Austin Redmond, Bella Rutherford, Taryn Shaver, Ezekiel Stewart, Christopher Wallace, Lily Wallace, Layla Webb and Isabella Williams.

Fourth grade: Phoenix Ammons, Evelyn Cervantes, Konrad Farthing, Gabrielle File, Grayson Foster, Skylar Fraley, Alyssa Keith, Jaiden Kenneway, Lola Koontz, Cailey Ludwig, Benjamine Luna, Jaxson Martin, Serenity Moose, Landon Ramsing, Bailey Rothwell, Victoria Shirley, Ty Sweatt, Cole Taylor and Jordan Vanhoy.

Fifth grade: Abilene Bell, Devin Cline, Lawson Cottingham, Makenzie Curlee, Mallory Earnhardt, Sadie Featherstone, Caleb Hagerman, Shaun Hamilton, Haley Horn, Samuel Jones, Kaylee Kenneway, Nolan Kirkpatrick, Eireanna Miller, Trey Morris, Lynley Pittman, Brandon Portillo and Jasmine Sale.

Cleveland Elementary

The following students have made the All A honor roll for the second quarter:

Third grade: Leora Breitwieser, John Kidwell, Lucy Moore, Carolina Smith, Ashley Sola Dubon, Emery Stephens, Mason Truman and Rebecca Yates.

Fourth grade: Katie Cline, Eric Flouton, Caleb Kimbrough, Dallas Lynch, Trinity McKie, Alayna Moore, Grayce Moore and Hannah Phelps.

Fifth grade: Mark Brown, Blake Fero, Kaleigh Goodman, Lyndsey Hall, Scarlett Kennedy, Dylan Parrish and Laci Smith.

The following students have made the AB honor roll for the second quarter:

Third grade: Maleah Allison, Estrella Benitez-Osuna, Brianna Blankenship, Caleb Davis, Gabrielle Dunlap-Rhodes, Akasha Flint, Kierah Keller, Alyssa Kepley, Cole Ludwick, Logen Morgan, Aidyn Ramsue, Destiny Readling, Trent Smith, Drew Taylor, Timothy Taylor and Lucas Upright.

Fourth grade: Mackenzie Bassett, Hayden Brooks, Alyssa Cook, Maria Cortez, Regan Eggers, Kaylee Furr, Isa Gaeta, Romey Gaeta, Levi Graham, Gabriel Harkey, Mikayla Johnson, Drew Justus, Heidi Kennerly, Daisy Landaverde and Kyle Nanoz.

Fifth grade: Tristan Agee, Nahriya Barber, Sawyer Henderson, Millie Ingersoll, Brandon Johnson, Elijah McGinnis, Cash Ramsay and Alexander Tavira.

The following students students had perfect attendance for the second quarter:

Kindergarten: Maddison McEwen, Lillian McIntyre, Easton Shehan, Malik Givens, Brianna Harris, Mariah Maxwell and Addison Webb.

First grade: Jessica Duarte Pardo, Joshua Harris, Blake House, Anna Lail and Baylee Rogers.

Second grade: Jamier Angle, Jackson Bean, Carmen McDaniel, Jonathan Staton, Lamiyah Watford, Bryson Ellis, Jayvion Jones, Payton Pitman, Victoria Smith and Jordan Sprout.

Third grade: Hailee Martin, Aidyn Ramsue, Trent Smith, Emory Stephens, Timothy Taylor, Trey Angle, Kierah Keller, William Koontz, Cole Ludwick, Breanna Moose, Sara Pardo, Takiera Stockton-Myers and Brenn Wheeler.

Fourth grade: Nathaniel Cressey, Mikayla Johnson, Heidi Kennerly, Eric Flouton, Kaylee Furr, Levi Graham, Trinity McKie and Tristan Redman.

Fifth grade: Blake Fero, Brooklyn Morgan, Zakyah Pressley, Brendan Sidden, Ce’Airee Watkins, Hunter Bean, Zander Brown, Elijah McGinnis and Ta’Lia Thompson.

Overton Elementary

The following students made the All A honor roll for the second quarter:

First grade: Gwen Hill, Savannah Ingram, Luis Orta, Dylan Bellinger, Aniyah Staley, Luke Regan and Riley Roop.

Second grade: Evan Moujahed, Gavin Hall, Kennedy Streater, Claryssa Riley, Bobby Cunningham, Xzavier Harvey, Eva Bolin, Alana Cartner, Anna Chamberlain, Newt Hopkins-Teeter andWill Rogers.

Third grade: Olivia Austin, Josephina Huynh, Elisha Shelton, Nicholas Eppehimer, Grant Hill, Yexiel Orta and Jamon King.

Fourth grade: Kate Preslar and Brooklynne Witherspoon.

Fifth grade: Joshua Burns, Tyler Conforti, Makara Trick, Ella Wilson, Darris Carter, Torian, Brown, MaCari House and Aleiah Martin.

The following students made the AB honor roll for the second semester:

First grade: Will Almeida, Christiaan Barron, Kymani Grier, Bailey Beaver, Karter Conkel, Destini Johnson, I’Juana Miller, Gabriela Rosero, Ja’Zarrie Roebuck, Anessa Rivas, Madison Pierce-Sayles and Jaiylah Feaster.

Second grade: Elly KuyKendall, Landon Brunson, Jaylen Dillard, Logan Yates, Camille Turner, Brandon Kafitz and Mac Robinson.

Third grade: Troy Davies, Richard Lamanna, Anthony Decuir, Delilah Lamanna, Aiden Reynolds, Nalayah Worth , Nick Clement, Marlee Speir, Kamiah Stockdale, Jordan Waller, Cedryn Bost, Christie Chea, Lila Conkel, Aliyah Horton, Malachi McHenry, Fernanda Reveles Garcia and Marlee Speir.

Fourth grade: Connor Davidson, Leanna Ford, Jamie Hartline, Joshua Mendia, Shamia Pipkin, Khlaysia Sellers, Julia Shelton, Clear Wesley, Chanse Bost, Ilena Etheredge, Samuel Gutierrez, Brittany Price, Seven Hazel-Boone, Sofia Martinez, Nevaeh McCullough, Aiden Palmore, Jonathan Ross, Tristan Saunders, Mitchell Todd and Aiden Palmore.

Fifth grade: Joshua Allen, Willie Bruce, Piper Hippert , Emmanuel Houston, Sara Lescoe, Shemiah Price, Jackson Sparger, Pearl Gilmore, Anny Kuykendall, Audrey Urbina, Kaleb, Gilmore, Davaiiah Griffin, Jakaiya Hyde, Joyce Kelly, Shamara Litaker, Nehemiah Mason, Clarissa Reynolds, Aubrey Urbina and Ben Davies.

North Rowan Elementary

The following students were named Good Citizens for the month of January:

Kindergarten: Jesse Bush, Neveah Clay, Ashley DelaSancha, Eliakim Drakeford, Kairo Jackson, Noah Locklear, Skilar Parker, Jayla Tyler, Za’Rian Wilder and Harmoni Williams.

First grade: Tristan Davis, Roxi Heggins, Amon Holmes, A’Alaysia Leach, Cameron Olson, Na’Kiyah Rhodes, Jayden Riddle and Tatum Vriesema.

Second grade: Kamari Angle, Sean Funderburk, Pajai Herh, Elijah Leonard, Elyria Leonard, Roger Matthews and Don’Quavius Mitchell, Adam Short, Ariyana Walker and Azariah Walker.

Third grade: Mya Craig, Elena Cruz Vega, Brenden Ellis, Karen Espinal Baquis, Myriah Harris, Kamani Hasan, Kimora Hasan, Mariah Jackson, Jayden Jones, Kaleigh Packard, JaCory Patterson and Brooks Thompson.

Fourth grade: Maddox Barber, A’son Best, Daemon Boettcher, Lexi Castellon, Joshua Douthit, Angel Edwards, Thomas Heggins, Tyler Kennedy, Bryson Lyons, Aubrey Martin and Haley McCarty, Daniel Pirhala, Eric Vega Carrillo and Lucas Wolford.

Fifth grade: Ariana Brown, Teashia Ellis, Joanna Enciso-Garcia, Elinor Hinson, Michael Hutchinson, Jamasia Jackson and Carolina Pirhala and Ben Vang.

Millbridge Elementary

Kindergarten: Molly Sides, Luke Coleman, Abbey Crowell, Ben Dayvault, Calliope Stanford, Chloe VanWassenhove, Kash Thompson, Evelyn Barrera, Miller Aldridge and Brinly Culp

First grade: Willow Davis, Emily Parham, Addison Farmer, Hope Bostian, Evan Lopez, Lainey Wright, Piper Blackledge, Blake Marek, Alex Joplin and Chloe Coxey

Second grade: Avery Rawlings, Jack Baker, Paisley Miller, Zayne Beaston, Gabbi Still, Chloe Hill, Sophie Sides and Isabell Broadway

Third grade: Aiden Davis, Maribel Hernandez-Valdez, Ellie Ford, Keegan Strickland, Kimberlynn Martin, Grayson Eddinger, Elizabeth Burleson, CJ Weaver, Garrison Raper and Sam Noe

Fourth grade: Hallie Canup, Kinley Wright, Nathaniel Norton, Amy Johnson, Lilly Nigrelli, Tevin Keoboupha, Sophie Steedley and Donovan Tucker

Fifth grade: Sophia Blackledge, Luke Hopkins, Dylan Smith, Ruby Albarran, Marissa Stephens, Luke Bancroft, Zackary Lee and Kaylan Deal.

Belmont Abby

James Seth Cauble made the Dean’s List for the fall semester at Belmont Abby.

Catawba Valley Community College

Ka’Rhea Camps and Sara Lynn Fink achieved High Honors with a grade point average of 3.8 up to 4.0 during the fall semester at Catawba Valley Community College.

Emily Lynn Brown made the honor’s list with a grade point average of 3.5 up to 3.79.

 N.C. State

Madison Day, was named to the Dean’s List at N.C State for the fall semester.

 

 

 

Comments

High School

North Rowan romps into second round of football playoffs

Nation/World

FBI had interviewed former FedEx employee who killed eight

Crime

Gastonia man sentenced for crash into restaurant that killed his daughter, daughter-in-law

Nation/World

Some call for charges after video of police shooting 13-year-old in Chicago

Business

State unemployment rate falls to 5.2% in March

Coronavirus

NASCAR approach to virus vaccine varies greatly

News

Judge rejects Cherokee challenge against new casino in Kings Mountain

Elections

Jackson tops NC Senate fundraising; Walker coffers also full

Local

Kiwanis Pankcake Festival serves thousands of flapjacks for charity

Coronavirus

Rowan remains in state’s middle, yellow tier for COVID-19 community spread

Crime

Blotter: Man faces sexual exploitation charge for images on Instagram

News

Defendant convicted in attempted murder case on the run after fleeing from trial

Business

Downtown Gateway Building to be renamed for late Paul Fisher

Coronavirus

Rowan County COVID-19 data for April 15

Local

Rep. Warren’s bill would prohibit parking in electric vehicle charging stations

Local

Historic Preservation Commission approves Integro Technologies expansion, Paint the Pavement project

Education

Faith Academy, RSS will negotiate over what goes, stays in elementary school

Crime

Teacher killed in Alamance County shootout with Mexican drug cartel

Coronavirus

Bill would give more tax breaks on COVID-19 loans

Nation/World

No response as divers knock on capsized ship’s hull

Local

Quotes of the week

Crime

Blotter: Man found on church property with litany of drugs

Crime

Man charged in connection to 2019 overdose death

Business

‘It’s our big time’: Salisbury Farmers Market reopens Saturday