Prep Swimming: 2018 Rowan County Championships

Published 7:08 pm Friday, January 26, 2018

Friday, at Salisbury

Girls

Team scores

  1. Salisbury 360 2. South Rowan 212 3. Carson 206. 4. East 199, 5. West 96 6. North 2

*Meet record 200 medley relay — 1. Salisbury (Emily Knorr, Katie Knorr, Kathryn Morrison, Mary Kaufmann) 1:56.96, 2. East (Brenna Culp, Susie Trexler, Shalea Vanhoose, Grace Faller) 2:19.26, 3. Carson (Taylor Sever, Alyssa Douglas, Olivia Shorter, Malia Hughley) 2:22.72

200 freestyle — 1. Emily Knorr (S) 2:02.33, 2. Meredith Burton (S) 2:37.50, 3. Kathryn Austin (ER) 2:50.25

200 IM — 1. Katie Knorr (S) 2:17.72, 2. Brenna Culp (ER) 2:48.68, 3. Leah Cressler (S) 2:48.76

50 free — 1. Holiday Harvey (SR) 27.55, 2. Olivia Shorter (C) 27.81, 3. Katelyn Sprinkle (ER) 29.52

100 butterfly — 1. Kathryn Morrison (S) 1:01.32, 2. Anna Patel (S) 1:19.74, 3. Leah Cressler (S) 1:21.48

100 freestyle — 1. Taylor Sever (C) 1:02.67, 2. Mary Kaufmann (S) 1:05.57, 3. Phoebe Hollingsworth (S) 1:07.25

*Meet record 500 freestyle — 1. Emily Knorr (S) 5:13,37,2. Olivia Shorter (C) 6:04.69, 3. Haley Sloop (SR) 7:49.80

200 free relay — 1. Carson (Taylor Sever, Olivia Weatherby, Malia Hughley, Olivia Shorter) 1:56.89, 2. South (Kira Rymer, Seanna Golloday, Lexie Hughes, Holiday Harvey) 1:58.08, 3. East (Grace Faller, Kathryn Austin, Katelyn Sprinkle, Shalea Vanhoose) 2:00.92

*Meet record 100 backstroke — 1. Kathryn Morrison (S) 1:00.47, 2. Brenna Culp (ER) 1:13.57, 3. Taylor Sever (C) 1:15.14

100 breaststroke — 1. Katie Knorr (S) 1:14.07, 2. Holiday Harvey (SR) 1:20.59, 3. Anna Grace Woolly (S) 1:26.64

*Meet record 400 free relay — 1. Salisbury (Mary Kaufmann, Katie Knorr, Emily Knorr, Kathryn Morrison) 4:02.92, 2. East (Grace Faller, Victoria Lewis, Macie Curlee, Shalea Vanhoose) 4:53.51, 3. Carson (Cassidy Sears, Malia Hughley, Olivia Weatherby, Korbynne Hill) 4:58.82

 

Boys

Team scores

  1. Salisbury 335 2. South Rowan 285 3. Carson 238 4. West Rowan 111 5. East Rowan 68

*Meet record medley relay — 1. Salisbury (Ethan Knorr, Keegan Dillon, Roshen Amin, Roarke Burton) 1:46.54, 2. South Rowan (Blaise Bumgarner, Cameron Hurd, Christian Reynolds, Noah Severt) 1:53.57, 3. Carson (Simon Foster, Matthew Epley, Michael Meres, Cole Dixon) 2:00.47

200 freestyle — 1. Matthew Epley (C) 2:02.97, 2. Blaise Bumgarner (SR) 2:03.27, 3. Adam Drye (S) 2:10.58

*Meet record 200 IM — 1. Ethan Knorr (S) 1:58.35, 2. Roshen Amin (S) 2:24.31, 3. Corey Jiminez (SR) 2:47.51

50 free — 1. Roarke Burton (S) 23.54, 2. Michael Meres (C) 24.77, 3. Cameron Hurd (SR) 25.19

100 butterfly — 1. Roshen Amin (S) 1:00.75, 2. Joe Steinman (S) 1:07.83, 3. Christian Reynolds (SR) 1:18.70

100 freestyle — 1. Roarke Burton (S) 50.91, 2. Keegan Dillon (S) 55.16, 3. Michael Meres (C) 57.07

*Meet record 500 freestyle — 1. Ethan Knorr (S) 4:47.48, 2. Matthew Gouge (WR) 6:06.86, 3. Braxton Vagner (SR) 6:46.38

200 free relay — 1. South (Christian Reynolds, Cameron Hurd, Noah Severt, Blaise Bumgarner) 1:40.05, 2. Carson (Matthew Epley, Drew Hastings, Cole Dixon, Michael Meres) 1:40.82, 3. Salisbury (David Holden, Max Crawford, Adam Drye, Keegan Dillon) 1:43.30

100 backstroke — 1. Blaise Bumgarner (SR) 1:03.36, 2. Christian Reynolds (SR) 1:09.84, 3. Joe Steinman (S) 1:11.28

100 breaststroke — 1. Cameron Hurd (SR) 1:08.25, 2. Keegan Dillon (S) 1:10.97, 3. Matthew Epley (C) 1:12.03

*Meet record 400 free relay — 1. Salisbury (Ethan Knorr, Roshen Amin, Joe Steinman, Roarke Burton) 3:33.04, 2. South (Harrison Ward, Harrison Shepherd, Braxton Vagner, Corey Jiminez) 4:15.68, 3. West (Scott Nichols, Dylan Turner, Matthew Gouge, Maxwell Blackledge) 4:20.94

Comments